Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM’s 28th Full Commission Meeting reviews Key agenda items pertaining to Prevention and Control of Air Pollution in Delhi-NCR
15 MAY 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th meeting of the full Commission of Air Quality Management in Delhi-NCR (CAQM) was held on 15.05.2026, under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajesh Verma. Key agenda items pertaining to prevention and control of air pollution in Delhi-NCR were deliberated upon and reviewed in detail during the meeting.
The Commission approved issuance of Draft Direction No. 99 under Section 12 of the CAQM Act, 2021 regarding implementation of the Action Plan for prevention and control of paddy stubble burning in 2026 with a target of complete elimination of paddy stubble burning in the NCR States. The Commission noted that State Governments have prepared and updated State-specific Action Plans for the paddy harvest season-2026 in line with the broad framework provided by CAQM.
The Commission also approved issuance of Draft Direction No. 100 mandating registration of only Electric 3-Wheelers (Passenger and Goods) of L5 category in Delhi-NCR in a phased manner as part of sustained efforts towards cleaner mobility and reduction in vehicular emissions in the region. The Commission noted that the recent Report of Air Quality Experts identified the vehicular sector as one of the major contributors to PM2.5 emissions in Delhi-NCR and emphasized accelerated transition towards cleaner mobility. The Expert Committee constituted by the Commission in December, 2025 has also given interim report on 3 Wheelers recommending transition of 3-Wheelers to EV. The Commission accordingly mandated registration of only EV 3-wheelers of L5 category w.e.f. 01.01.2027 in Delhi, w.e.f. 01.01.2028 in adjoining High Vehicle Density (HVD) districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Sonipat, Ghaziabad, Gautam Buddha Nagar and w.e.f. 01.01.2029 in remaining Districts of NCR.
Further, Draft Direction No. 101 imposing restrictions on fuelling of vehicles without valid Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUCC) in NCR was deliberated upon and approved by the Commission. The Direction envisages dispensing of fuel only upon production of valid PUCC w.e.f. 01.10.2026 in the entire NCR for controlling vehicular emissions contributing significantly to PM2.5, NOx and CO levels.
The Commission reviewed the sudden spikes in incidents of wheat stubble burning incidents and directed the concerned State Governments and agencies for strict enforcement. The Commission noted that from 01.04.2026 to 14.05.2026, a total of 8,986 incidents have been reported in Punjab as compared to 6,474 incidents recorded during the corresponding period of 2025, whereas Haryana reported 3,290 incidents during this period as compared to 1,503 incidents recorded during the corresponding period of 2025.
The Commission also reviewed the progress of strengthening of the Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (CAAQMS) network across Delhi-NCR. The Commission noted that under the revised norms, one monitoring station is envisaged per 25 sq. km. (5 km. x 5 km. grid) for Delhi and contiguous cities (Ghaziabad, Noida, Greater Noida, Gurugram, Faridabad, and Sonipat) and one station per 50 sq. km. in other district headquarters and cities. A total of 46 additional CAAQMS are proposed to be installed across Delhi-NCR (14 in Delhi, 16 in Haryana, 15 in Uttar Pradesh and 01 in Rajasthan), taking the total number of monitoring stations to 157. The Commission emphasized expeditious installation of the remaining stations by the concerned NCR States.
Reconstitution of the Sub-Committee on Monitoring and Identification under Section 11(2) of the CAQM Act, 2021 was ratified by the Commission for further strengthening monitoring and compliance mechanisms in the region.
The Commission appreciated the initiatives undertaken by NCR State Governments and GNCTD for preparation and implementation of Annual Action Plans-2026 aimed at abatement of air pollution across various sectors including transport, industry, dust mitigation, waste management, crop residue management and enhanced air quality monitoring. The Commission also noted that a digital MIS portal is being developed by CAQM for monitoring implementation of actions under the Annual Action Plans.
The Commission also reviewed greening and plantation targets fixed for the year 2026-27 for NCR States and NCT of Delhi and stressed upon regular follow-up and effective implementation for achieving the stipulated targets. The Commission noted that an overall plantation target of about 4.60 crore trees, shrubs and bamboo plantations has been fixed for the year 2026-27 across NCR States, CAPFs and educational institutions (58.01 Lakh for Delhi, 1.71 Crore for Uttar Pradesh-NCR, 1.20 Crore for Haryana-NCR, 1.07 Crore for Rajasthan-NCR, 80,000 for CAPFs and 2.56 Lakh for Educational/Research Institutes/Universities & KVS).
Status of penalties imposed on Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) for non-achievement of biomass co-firing targets during 2024-25, along with appeals and conditional stay orders granted by the Hon’ble NGT, was also reviewed by the Commission. Environmental Compensation amounting to over Rs. 61.85 crore has been imposed on six non-compliant Thermal Power Plants under the Environment (Utilisation of Crop Residue by Thermal Power Plants) Rules, 2023.
The Commission took note of the extension of relaxation in the Standard List of Approved Fuels stipulated under Direction No. 65 dated 23.06.2022, as amended, allowing use of alternative fuels in industries till 13.06.2026 or until further orders.
The Commission also took note of the Order dated 12.03.2026 passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the M.C. Mehta Case regarding implementation of revised Environment Compensation Charge (ECC) on Goods Vehicles entering Delhi. The Commission noted that the recommendations submitted by CAQM for revision of ECC rates were approved by the Hon’ble Supreme Court as reasonable, just and fair.
The Commission reviewed the GRAP orders issued since the last Full Commission meeting dated 20.02.2026 and was apprised of the invocation and revocation of different stages of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) based on prevailing air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR.
The framework for targeted Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities issued by CAQM on 03.03.2026 for NCR States and GNCTD for abatement of air pollution in Delhi-NCR was also reviewed by the Commission. The framework envisages sustained engagement with sector-specific stakeholders and intensified IEC campaigns throughout the year.
The Commission further reviewed the status of Enforcement Task Force (ETF) decisions, closures and resumption of industrial units for ensuring compliance with Statutory Directions and environmental norms. As on 08.05.2026, a total of 27,008 sites had been inspected by flying squads and closure directions have been issued in 1,779 cases across sectors including industries, C&D sites and miscellaneous categories.
CAQM reiterated the need for strict enforcement of directions issued and directed all concerned agencies and NCR State Governments to make concerted efforts for effective implementation of Annual Action Plans and sectoral actions for combating air pollution in Delhi-NCR.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण से संबंधित प्रमुख एजेंडा बिंदुओं की समीक्षा हेतु सीएक्यूएम की 28वीं पूर्ण आयोग बैठक आयोजित
15 MAY 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की 28वीं पूर्ण आयोग बैठक 15.05.2026 को श्री राजेश वर्मा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक के दौरान दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण से संबंधित प्रमुख एजेंडा बिंदुओं पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श और समीक्षा की गई।
आयोग ने सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम, 2021 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत मसौदा निर्देश संख्या 99 जारी करने को स्वीकृति प्रदान की, जो वर्ष 2026 में धान की पराली जलाने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण हेतु कार्ययोजना के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित है। इसका उद्देश्य एनसीआर राज्यों में धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को पूर्णतः समाप्त करना है। आयोग ने उल्लेख किया कि राज्य सरकारों ने सीएक्यूएम द्वारा प्रदान किए गए व्यापक ढांचे के अनुरूप धान कटाई सत्र-2026 के लिए राज्य-विशिष्ट कार्ययोजनाएं तैयार और अद्यतन की हैं।
आयोग ने मसौदा निर्देश संख्या 100 जारी करने को भी स्वीकृति दी, जिसके अंतर्गत क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने और वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में चरणबद्ध तरीके से केवल एल-5 श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक थ्री-व्हीलर (यात्री एवं मालवाहक) के पंजीकरण की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया गया है। आयोग ने उल्लेख किया कि वायु गुणवत्ता विशेषज्ञों की हालिया रिपोर्ट में वाहन क्षेत्र को दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पीएम2.5 उत्सर्जन के प्रमुख स्रोतों में से एक बताया गया है तथा स्वच्छ गतिशीलता की दिशा में तेजी से परिवर्तन पर बल दिया गया है। आयोग द्वारा दिसंबर 2025 में गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति ने भी थ्री-व्हीलरों पर अपनी अंतरिम रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हुए उन्हें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में परिवर्तित करने की सिफारिश की है। तदनुसार आयोग ने 01.01.2027 से दिल्ली में, 01.01.2028 से गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, सोनीपत, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जैसे उच्च वाहन घनत्व वाले निकटवर्ती जिलों में तथा 01.01.2029 से एनसीआर के शेष जिलों में केवल एल-5 श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक थ्री-व्हीलरों के पंजीकरण की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीआर में वैध प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (पीयूसीसी) के बिना वाहनों को ईंधन उपलब्ध कराने पर प्रतिबंध लगाने संबंधी मसौदा निर्देश संख्या 101 पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया और उसे स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई। इस निर्देश के अनुसार, पीएम2.5, एनओएक्स और सीओ स्तरों में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने वाले वाहन उत्सर्जन को नियंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से पूरे एनसीआर में 01.10.2026 से केवल वैध पीयूसीसी प्रस्तुत करने पर ही ईंधन उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
आयोग ने गेहूं की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में अचानक वृद्धि की समीक्षा की तथा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और एजेंसियों को सख्त प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। आयोग ने उल्लेख किया कि 01.04.2026 से 14.05.2026 तक पंजाब में कुल 8,986 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं, जबकि वर्ष 2025 की समान अवधि में यह संख्या 6,474 थी। इसी प्रकार हरियाणा में इस अवधि के दौरान 3,290 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं, जबकि वर्ष 2025 की समान अवधि में यह संख्या 1,503 थी।
आयोग ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में निरंतर परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी स्टेशन (सीएएक्यूएमएस) नेटवर्क को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। आयोग ने उल्लेख किया कि संशोधित मानकों के अनुसार दिल्ली और उससे सटे शहरों (गाजियाबाद, नोएडा, ग्रेटर नोएडा, गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद और सोनीपत) में प्रत्येक 25 वर्ग किलोमीटर (5 किमी x 5 किमी ग्रिड) पर एक निगरानी स्टेशन तथा अन्य जिला मुख्यालयों और शहरों में प्रत्येक 50 वर्ग किलोमीटर पर एक स्टेशन स्थापित किए जाने की परिकल्पना है। दिल्ली-एनसीआर में कुल 46 अतिरिक्त सीएएक्यूएमएस स्थापित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है, जिनमें दिल्ली में 14, हरियाणा में 16, उत्तर प्रदेश में 15 तथा राजस्थान में 1 स्टेशन शामिल है। इसके साथ ही निगरानी स्टेशनों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 157 हो जाएगी। आयोग ने संबंधित एनसीआर राज्यों द्वारा शेष स्टेशनों की शीघ्र स्थापना पर बल दिया।
सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम, 2021 की धारा 11(2) के अंतर्गत ‘निगरानी एवं पहचान’ उप-समिति के पुनर्गठन को भी आयोग ने अनुमोदित किया, ताकि क्षेत्र में निगरानी और अनुपालन तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
आयोग ने एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और जीएनसीटीडी द्वारा परिवहन, उद्योग, धूल नियंत्रण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन तथा उन्नत वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण हेतु वार्षिक कार्ययोजना-2026 की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। आयोग ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि वार्षिक कार्ययोजनाओं के अंतर्गत कार्रवाई की निगरानी के लिए सीएक्यूएम द्वारा एक डिजिटल एमआईएस पोर्टल विकसित किया जा रहा है।
आयोग ने वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए एनसीआर राज्यों और दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र हेतु निर्धारित हरितीकरण और वृक्षारोपण लक्ष्यों की भी समीक्षा की तथा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर बल दिया। आयोग ने उल्लेख किया कि वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए एनसीआर राज्यों, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में लगभग 4.60 करोड़ वृक्ष, झाड़ियां और बांस के पौधे लगाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान बायोमास को-फायरिंग लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त न करने वाले ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों पर लगाए गए दंड, उनसे संबंधित अपीलों तथा माननीय राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण द्वारा दिए गए सशर्त स्थगन आदेशों की स्थिति की भी आयोग ने समीक्षा की। पर्यावरण (ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा फसल अवशेष उपयोग) नियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत छह गैर-अनुपालक ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों पर 61.85 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का पर्यावरणीय मुआवजा लगाया गया है।
आयोग ने 23.06.2022 के निर्देश संख्या 65, यथासंशोधित, के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत ईंधनों की मानक सूची में दी गई छूट की अवधि बढ़ाए जाने का भी संज्ञान लिया, जिसके तहत उद्योगों में वैकल्पिक ईंधनों के उपयोग की अनुमति 13.06.2026 तक अथवा अगले आदेश तक जारी रहेगी।
आयोग ने एम.सी. मेहता मामले में दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाले मालवाहक वाहनों पर संशोधित पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति शुल्क (ईसीसी) के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 12.03.2026 के आदेश का भी संज्ञान लिया। आयोग ने उल्लेख किया कि ईसीसी दरों में संशोधन हेतु सीएक्यूएम द्वारा प्रस्तुत सिफारिशों को माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने उचित, न्यायसंगत और निष्पक्ष माना है।
आयोग ने 20.02.2026 को आयोजित पिछली पूर्ण आयोग बैठक के बाद जारी जीआरएपी आदेशों की समीक्षा की तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर में प्रचलित वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति के आधार पर ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के विभिन्न चरणों के लागू किए जाने और हटाए जाने की जानकारी प्राप्त की।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण हेतु एनसीआर राज्यों और जीएनसीटीडी के लिए 03.03.2026 को सीएक्यूएम द्वारा जारी लक्षित सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियों की रूपरेखा की भी आयोग ने समीक्षा की। इस रूपरेखा में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर संवाद तथा वर्षभर गहन आईईसी अभियान चलाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
आयोग ने प्रवर्तन कार्यबल (ईटीएफ) के निर्णयों, औद्योगिक इकाइयों को बंद करने तथा पुनः संचालन की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की, ताकि वैधानिक निर्देशों और पर्यावरणीय मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। 08.05.2026 तक उड़न दस्तों द्वारा कुल 27,008 स्थलों का निरीक्षण किया गया तथा उद्योगों, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस स्थलों और अन्य श्रेणियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 1,779 मामलों में बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए।
सीएक्यूएम ने जारी निर्देशों के सख्त अनुपालन की आवश्यकता दोहराई तथा सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों और एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों को दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने हेतु वार्षिक कार्ययोजनाओं और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कार्रवाइयों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए समन्वित प्रयास करने के निर्देश दिए।