Ministry of Earth Sciences
IITM Pune Inaugurates State-of-the-Art Incubation Center and Hosts Landmark ‘WISE-2026’ Meet to Revolutionize Climate Entrepreneurship
15 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), officially inaugurated its dedicated Incubation Center for Startups in Weather and Climate today. The landmark event was marked by a one-day national meet titled ‘Weather and Climate Innovation Meet for Startups and Entrepreneurs (WISE-2026)’, signaling a new era of private-sector integration in India’s meteorological services.
The facility was inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES. The ceremony was also graced by Guest of Honour Dr. Shailesh Naik (Director NIAS & Former Secretary, MoES), Dr. Suryachandra Rao (Director, IITM), and other distinguished dignitaries. The Incubation Center is a key component of the National Enterprise for Atmospheric Technology (NEAT), an ambitious vertical under MoES’s ‘Mission Mausam,’ designed to foster technology development through public-private partnerships.
Highlighting the critical role of collective action in addressing climate challenges, the Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran emphasized that the complexity of modern weather patterns—amplified by climate change—requires a shift from traditional research to an inclusive, multi-stakeholder ecosystem. He underscored that the newly launched Mission Mausam is a foundational step toward building a "weather-ready and climate-smart nation," integrating advanced observations, AI-driven modeling, and localized dissemination to safeguard lives.
Stressing the importance of bridging the gap between deep science and practical application, the Secretary stated:
"The young entrepreneurs from different domains, they know needs of other stakeholders better. So we need to collectively work together. That is why this collaboration will definitely lead to many solutions. It is not only for economic necessity, but also it is important to save life and livelihood.
• Four Pillars of Progress: The Secretary identified Observations, Modeling, User-specific Applications, and Dissemination as the essential pillars to improve forecasting.
• Mission Mausam: A five-year rollout aimed at scaling weather forecasts & climate-scale insights through a "health system approach" involving various ministries and startups.
• Call to Action: He invited innovators to utilize the Ministry’s "freely open" resources—including remote sensing and reanalysis data—to develop cost-effective, hyperlocal solutions for sectors like agriculture, aviation, and disaster management.
The inauguration was followed by a high-level panel discussion that highlighted a strategic shift in weather & climate science, moving from research to actionable, startup-driven solutions across critical sectors like agriculture, renewable energy, health, and disaster management. Central to the event is the recognition that "weather intelligence leads to economic intelligence," with innovators transforming cutting-edge atmospheric data into practical tools for food security, grid stability, and urban resilience. By fostering a high-energy environment for founders and researchers to collaborate, this WISE workshop sessions emphasize that the future of climate resilience depends on "actionable prediction" and the ability to bridge the gap between complex science and the last-mile user.
The event also underscores the operationalization of Mission Mausam, emphasizing a system-wide approach where startups play a foundational role in building India’s climate infrastructure. Through thematic panels moderated by experts from leading institutions like NCMRWF, IISER Pune, and various IITs, WISE 2026 showcases a diverse ecosystem—ranging from hyperlocal forecasting to AI-driven health interventions—aimed at safeguarding lives and livelihoods. As the discussions conclude, the prevailing message is that climate-tech innovation is no longer a niche pursuit but a mainstream business opportunity and a societal necessity, requiring deep interdisciplinary collaboration to remain inclusive, scalable, and impactful.
The WISE 2026 inauguration and startup program witnessed a significant gathering of the climate-tech community, drawing a total of 400 attendees for the opening ceremony. The event featured a robust participation of 100 participants (aspiring founders of startup companies), all focused on translating scientific data into practical, real-world impact.
This collaborative ecosystem was further strengthened by the presence of distinguished experts and mentors from premier national institutions. Key participating organizations included the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), the India Meteorological Department (IMD), and the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR). Academic and research leadership was represented by experts from the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), IISER Pune, various IITs (including Delhi, Bombay, and Gandhinagar), and the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM).

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
आईआईटीएम पुणे में अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन, जलवायु उद्यमिता परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के लिए डबल्यूआईएसई-2026 सम्मेलन आयोजित
15 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान -आईआईटीएम, पुणे ने आज मौसम और जलवायु क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए समर्पित इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर नए स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों के लिए एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, मौसम और जलवायु नवाचार सम्मेलन -ड्ब्ल्यू आई एस ई-2026 आयोजित किया गया जो भारत की मौसम विज्ञान सेवाओं में निजी क्षेत्र के एकीकरण के नए युग का संकेतक है।
मुख्य अतिथि, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ. एम.रविचंद्रन ने इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया। समारोह में विशिष्ट अतिथि राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान- एनआईएएस के निदेशक और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. शैलेश नाइक , आईआईटीएम के निदेशक डॉ. ए सूर्यचंद्र राव और अन्य विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहें। यह इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर राष्ट्रीय वायुमंडलीय प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यम (एनईएटी) का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, जो पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने में सामूहिक कार्रवाई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्‍लेख करते हुए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने जोर देकर कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न आधुनिक मौसम के जटिल स्वरूपों के लिए पारंपरिक अनुसंधान से हटकर समावेशी, बहु-हितधारक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ओर बढ़ना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि नवगठित मिशन मौसम, उन्नत अवलोकन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता-आधारित मॉडलिंग और स्थानीय प्रसार को एकीकृत करते हुए, जीवन सुरक्षा के लिए मौसम के प्रति तैयारी और जलवायु-स्मार्ट राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में मूलभूत कदम है।
उन्‍होंने मूलभूत वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधानों तथा तकनीकों पर आधारित गहन विज्ञान और व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग के बीच की खाई को पाटने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के युवा उद्यमी अन्य हितधारकों की आवश्‍यकताओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझते हैं। इसलिए हमें मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह सहयोग निश्चित रूप से कई समाधान निकालेगा जो केवल आर्थिक आवश्यकता ही नहीं, बल्कि जीवन और आजीविका बचाने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
• प्रगति के चार स्तंभ: पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव ने पूर्वानुमान में सुधार के लिए अवलोकन, मॉडलिंग, उपयोगकर्ता-विशिष्ट अनुप्रयोग और प्रसार को आवश्यक स्तंभों के रूप में चिन्हित किया।
• मिशन मौसम: एक पांच वर्षीय परियोजना है जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और स्टार्टअप्स को शामिल करते हुए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण द्वारा मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु-स्तरीय जानकारियों को व्यापक स्तर पर उपलब्ध कराना है।
• कार्रवाई आह्वान: पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव ने नवप्रवर्तकों को मंत्रालय के स्वतंत्र रूप से रिमोट सेंसिंग और पुनर्विश्लेषित डाटा सहित उपलब्ध संसाधनों का उपयोग कर कृषि, विमानन और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए लागत प्रभावी, अति स्थानीय समाधान विकसित करने को आमंत्रित किया।
उद्घाटन के बाद एक उच्च स्तरीय पैनल परिचर्चा में मौसम एवं जलवायु विज्ञान में रणनीतिक बदलाव पर विमर्श किया गया। इसमें कृषि, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान से आगे बढ़कर व्यावहारिक, स्टार्टअप-आधारित समाधानों की ओर कदम बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई। इस आयोजन में मुख्य रूप से यह मान्यता रही कि मौसम संबंधी जानकारी से आर्थिक जानकारी प्राप्त होती है, जिसमें नवप्रवर्तक अत्याधुनिक वायुमंडलीय डेटा को खाद्य सुरक्षा, ग्रिड स्थिरता और शहरी स्थिति अनुरूपन के लिए व्यावहारिक उपायों में परिवर्तित कर रहे हैं। संस्थापकों और शोधकर्ताओं के सहयोग के लिए एक ऊर्जावान वातावरण को बढ़ावा देकर, इस डबल्यूआईएसई कार्यशाला के सत्रों में इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि जलवायु स्थिति अनुरूपन का भविष्य कार्रवाई योग्य पूर्वानुमान और जटिल विज्ञान तथा अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता के बीच की खाई को पाटने की क्षमता पर निर्भर करता है।
इस आयोजन में मिशन मौसम के क्रियान्वयन को भी बल मिला और एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें स्टार्टअप भारत के जलवायु अवसंरचना के निर्माण में मूलभूत भूमिका निभाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय मध्यम-श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ, भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे और विभिन्न आईआईटी जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित विषयगत पैनलों में डबल्यूआईएसई 2026 ने एक विविध पारितंत्र प्रदर्शित किया जिसमें अति स्थानीय पूर्वानुमान से लेकर एआई-संचालित स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप तक शामिल हैं - जिनका उद्देश्य जीवन और आजीविका की रक्षा करना है। परिचर्चा के समापन पर, यह संदेश मिला कि जलवायु-तकनीक नवाचार अब कोई विशिष्ट क्षेत्र नहीं, बल्कि मुख्यधारा का व्यावसायिक अवसर और सामाजिक आवश्यकता है, जिसके समावेशी, विस्तार योग्य और प्रभावी बने रहने के लिए गहन अंतःविषयक सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
डबल्यूआईएसई 2026 के उद्घाटन और स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम में जलवायु-तकनीक समुदाय के लोगों की काफी संख्या में उपस्थिति रही। इसके उद्घाटन समारोह में कुल 400 लोग शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में 100 प्रतिभागियों (स्टार्टअप कंपनियों के महत्वाकांक्षी संस्थापकों) ने सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की, जिनका पूरा ध्यान वैज्ञानिक डेटा को व्यावहारिक, वास्तविक और प्रभावकारी अनुप्रयोगों को बदलने पर केंद्रित रहा।
प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों और मार्गदर्शकों की उपस्थिति से यह सहयोगात्मक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और मजबूत हुआ। प्रमुख सहभागी संगठनों में राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागरीय अनुसंधान केंद्र शामिल रहे। अकादमिक और अनुसंधान का प्रतिनिधित्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान, भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान पुणे , दिल्ली, मुंबई और गांधीनगर सहित विभिन्न भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान के विशेषज्ञों ने किया।