Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS Organises 8th District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, Districts Showcase Innovative Practices
15 MAY 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the 8th edition of the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad today through video conferencing, bringing together senior officials, District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioner, and Mission Directors of State/UTs JJM to deliberate on accelerating the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 and sharing of best practices.
The Samvad was chaired by Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, in the presence of Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), along with Senior Officers from DDWS.
In his address, Secretary, DDWS highlighted the significant progress made under JJM since its launch in 2019, transforming rural water supply from dependence on handpumps and common sources to household-level tap water connections. He said that despite challenges during the COVID period, the Mission has progressed substantially and has now been extended till December 2028 under JJM 2.0, with around 81% rural households having tap water connections.
Emphasising sustainability, he stated that while infrastructure has been created through the joint efforts of Centre and States, its long-term functionality depends on strong local governance. Under JJM 2.0, in-village infrastructure is to be handed over to Gram Panchayats, while bulk infrastructure will continue to remain with States. He stressed that Gram Panchayats should function as local service providers, community participation through Gram Sabhas to be ensured for accountability and transparency.
Further he emphasised the importance of DWSM meetings in strengthening service delivery at the district level. District Collectors were urged to conduct regular monthly DWSM meetings, review the status of drinking water supply and sanitation services, and upload proceedings on the DWSM dashboard. It was noted that while a large number of districts are regularly conducting these meetings, compliance needs to be strengthened in some States.
The Secretary also highlighted the increasing responsibility of District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioner in the implementation of solid waste management rules effective from 1 April 2024, which are being monitored by the Supreme Court.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM said that the active participation of all district-level leadership is essential in view of the ongoing reforms under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 and other key governance interventions and its being monitored at the highest levels. He underscored that District Collectors play a pivotal role in ensuring effective implementation, coordination, and monitoring of mission objectives at the grassroots level. Highlighting the significance of administrative accountability and inter-departmental convergqence, he urged all District Collectors and State Mission directors to ensure full participation in the forthcoming meeting with DCs scheduled for 22nd May 2026. The meeting is expected to provide clear guidance to districts on priority actions under JJM 2.0 and SBM-G, particularly in reform linked Operational Guidelines of JJM 2.0 and greywater management issues.
DDWS Presentation on Project Monitoring Module on the Sujalam Bharat PM Gati Shakti mobile application and CIRP
The session featured a presentation on the Project Monitoring Module on the Sujalam Bharat PM Gati Shakti mobile application, which enables asset-wise and stage-wise tracking of Jal Jeevan Mission schemes, including construction, testing, commissioning and handover. The module integrates a structured workflow involving the Designated Implementing Agency (DIA), Third Party Inspection Agency (TPIAs) and field engineers, ensuring transparency, accountability and real-time monitoring. States were requested to onboard agencies and actively utilise the module. The presentation was made by Dr. Ankita Chakravarty, Deputy Secretary, NJJM.
A presentation was also made by Shri Y.K Singh, Director, NJJM on the Comprehensive Implementation and Reform Planning (CIRP) framework, which integrates scheme implementation and reform measures into a structured monitoring system covering physical progress, financial tracking, governance reforms, water quality monitoring, source sustainability, digital systems and capacity building. The framework aims to ensure timely completion of schemes, transparent fund utilisation, and improved service delivery.
Innovative Best Practices Shared by Districts Through Presentations
During the Peyjal Samvad, a total of six districts presented their progress and best field practices which will further help other State’s districts to develop better under JJM 2.0. Each presentation was delivered by the respective District Collector/ District Magistrate/Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials.
• Nagpur, Maharashtra: Shri Kumar Ashirwad, District Collector showcased a community-led and cost-effective intervention in tribal Ladgaon village, where water scarcity due to declining groundwater was addressed through rainwater harvesting-based recharge of an existing handpump. A solar-powered system with storage and household connections ensured 24/7 piped water supply, reducing project cost from about ₹90 lakh to nearly ₹14 lakh. The model demonstrated strong community participation, low-cost design, and sustainable O&M.
• Koraput, Odisha: Shri Manoj Mahajan, District Collector highlighted challenges of hilly terrain, dispersed tribal habitations and low population density, and presented a mix of solutions including spring-based gravity systems, solar-powered schemes and Mega Piped Water Supply schemes (Basudha). The district has strengthened digital monitoring, water quality testing involving Self Help Groups and through laboratories. He also mentioned about the strong grievance redressal systems, along with pre-monsoon disinfection and sustainability measures. Koraput is also using a data-driven monitoring approach. Through portal-based stock and work validation, the district tracks the daily progress of ongoing works. The Collector noted that earlier, some completed works were not updated on the portal, creating monitoring gaps. Now, the district has strengthened its system so that every activity is properly reflected on the portal before it is considered complete.
• Kollam, Keralam: Shri Devidas. N, District Collector demonstrated progress of JJM through automation of pump operations, online monitoring systems and a 24/7 grievance redressal mechanism, with complaints typically resolved within 24 hours. The district has achieved 100% metering of connections and uses Kudumbashree units for billing and collection, besides ensuring institutional coverage in schools and Anganwadi centres, supported by strong water quality monitoring systems. The Collector also presented a case study of Munroe Island, a panchayat consisting of eight small islands with around 9,599 people. Earlier, the area faced severe shortage of potable drinking water and was dependent on tube wells. Before JJM, around 2,600 connections existed and around 500 additional connections were provided under the mission. With JJM intervention, the drinking water situation has improved and the area has now been declared as Har Ghar Jal.
A person with his arms crossedAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh: Shri Umesh Mishra, District Magistrate presented a comprehensive model combining Jal Jeevan Mission implementation with water conservation initiatives, including river rejuvenation, pond restoration, and community-driven campaigns such as Pani ki Pathshala. Regular Gram Sabha-based monitoring, Jal Seva Aankalan, and women-led water testing were highlighted, along with improvement in groundwater levels and increasing community ownership. The district launched the “Dhara se Dharohar Tak” campaign. Through community participation, the Ban River was excavated and revived across nearly 42 kilometres and the Sot River was revived across around 17 kilometres. As a result, the groundwater level in Amroha improved. This work was also mentioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in Mann Ki Baat. After Amroha, similar river conservation work was taken up in Bijnor, where the Malan River, which has historical reference in Kalidasa’s Abhigyan Shakuntalam, was cleaned and linked with local employment and community efforts. In Kushinagar, the Hiranyavati river, associated with the Mahaparinirvana of Lord Buddha, was conserved after it had nearly disappeared. In Muzaffarnagar, work was started on the Solani River, which is linked to the historic Shukratal area. This work was also carried out with strong public participation, including support from media, teachers, employees, traders and local citizens.
• Pali, Rajasthan: Shri Ravindra Goswami, District Collector highlighted its transition from a water-scarce district dependent on water trains to improved service delivery through conjunctive use of groundwater and surface water, rainwater harvesting and large-scale recharge structures. The district has focused on community capacity building for operation and maintenance, buffer storage creation, and reduction of non-revenue water, while addressing challenges such as salinity and long transmission pipelines. The district is working to build community awareness and capacity for this. The Collector also shared that the State Government has empowered districts by releasing ₹25 lakh every summer season for completed schemes so that their functionality can be maintained. This has helped ensure that already created infrastructure remains functional during the difficult summer months.
• Dhanbad, Jharkhand: Shri Aditya Ranjan, Deputy Commissioner presented a data-driven approach to bridge gaps in water availability, including large-scale pond rejuvenation, revival of dry borewells, greywater management and rainwater harvesting in institutions. A locally developed Jal Seva App enables real-time tracking of assets and grievance redressal, supported by trained Jal Sahiyas and decentralised repair systems, improving efficiency and service delivery. The district also worked on reviving dry boreholes. Around 104 dry boreholes were identified across Single Village Schemes, old Jal Minars and schemes created through 14th and 15th Finance Commission funds. Around 300 nearby water bodies were tagged to these dry boreholes. For each dry borehole, low-lying areas and existing ponds within a 500-metre radius were identified and rejuvenation work was taken up using eight different funding sources.
These presentations showcased achievements, ongoing challenges, and best practices under JJM underlining the diversity of approaches adopted to accelerate progress under Har Ghar Jal.
In his concluding address, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, praised the innovative approaches shared by districts and underscored that the success of JJM 2.0 depends on the proactive leadership of District Collectors.
The 8th edition of District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad was attended by participants across the country including District Collector/ Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials, Mission Directors, and State Mission Teams, from State/UTs.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने 8वें जिला कलेक्टर पेयजल संवाद का आयोजन किया, जिलों ने नवोन्मेषी कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन किया
15 MAY 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 8वें जिला कलेक्टर पेयजल संवाद का आयोजन किया, जिसमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला कलेक्टर/उपायुक्त और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पेयजल मिशन के मिशन निदेशकों को जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को साझा करने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
इस संवाद की अध्यक्षता डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीना ने की, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) के अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोआन तथा डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव ने 2019 में शुरू हुई जेजेएम योजना के तहत हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति में हैंडपंपों और सार्वजनिक स्रोतों पर निर्भरता को खत्म करते हुए घरों में नल जल के कनेक्शन की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड काल के दौरान चुनौतियों के बावजूद, मिशन ने काफी प्रगति की है और अब जेजेएम 2.0 के तहत इसे दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिसके तहत लगभग 81 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल के कनेक्शन लगाए जा चुके हैं।
सतत विकास पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि बुनियादी ढांचा केंद्र और राज्यों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से तैयार किया गया है, लेकिन इसकी दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्षमता मजबूत स्थानीय प्रशासन पर निर्भर करती है। जेजेएम 2.0 के तहत, गांवों में स्थित बुनियादी ढांचे को ग्राम पंचायतों को सौंपा जाना है, जबकि स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचा राज्यों के पास ही रहेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ग्राम पंचायतों को स्थानीय सेवा प्रदाताओं के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए और जवाबदेही एवं पारदर्शिता के लिए ग्राम सभाओं के माध्यम से सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
उन्होंने जिला स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करने में पेयजल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता समीक्षा (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम) बैठकों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। जिला कलेक्टरों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे नियमित रूप से मासिक डीडब्ल्यूएसएम बैठकें आयोजित करें, पेयजल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता सेवाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा करें और कार्यवाही को डीडब्ल्यूएसएम डैशबोर्ड पर अपलोड करें। यह देखा गया कि यद्यपि बड़ी संख्या में जिले नियमित रूप से ये बैठकें आयोजित कर रहे हैं, कुछ राज्यों में अनुपालन को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है।
सचिव ने 1 अप्रैल, 2024 से प्रभावी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के कार्यान्वयन में जिला कलेक्टरों/उपायुक्तों की बढ़ती जिम्मेदारी पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनकी निगरानी सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा की जा रही है।
श्री कमल किशोर सोआन, एसोसिएट एंड एमडी, एनजेजेएम ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत चल रहे सुधारों और अन्य प्रमुख प्रशासनिक क्रियाकलापों को देखते हुए, साथ ही साथ उच्चतम स्तर पर इनकी निगरानी को देखते हुए, जिला स्तर पर सभी नेतृत्व की सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जमीनी स्तर पर मिशन के उद्देश्यों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, समन्वय और निगरानी को सुनिश्चित करने में जिला कलेक्टरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। प्रशासनिक जवाबदेही और अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने सभी जिला कलेक्टरों और राज्य मिशन निदेशकों से 22 मई, 2026 को होने वाली जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ आगामी बैठक में पूर्ण भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। इस बैठक से जेजेएम 2.0 और एसबीएम-जी के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यों, विशेष रूप से जेजेएम 2.0 के सुधार संबंधी संचालन के दिशानिर्देशों और ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन मुद्दों पर जिलों को स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
सुजलाम भारत पीएम गति शक्ति मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और सीआईआरपी पर परियोजना निगरानी मॉड्यूल पर डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की प्रस्तुति
इस सत्र में जल जीवन मिशन की परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए 'सुजलाम भारत पीएम गति शक्ति' मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग मॉड्यूल पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। यह मॉड्यूल निर्माण, परीक्षण, चालू करने और सौंपने सहित जल जीवन मिशन की योजनाओं की परिसंपत्ति-वार और चरण-वार निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है। यह मॉड्यूल नामित कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (डीआईए), तृतीय पक्ष निरीक्षण एजेंसी (टीपीआईए) और फील्ड इंजीनियरों को शामिल करते हुए एक संरचित कार्यप्रवाह को एकीकृत करता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और तत्‍क्षण निगरानी सुनिश्चित होती है। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे एजेंसियों को इस मॉड्यूल से जोड़ें और इसका सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग करें। यह प्रस्तुति जल जीवन मिशन की उप सचिव डॉ. अंकिता चक्रवर्ती ने दी।
एनजेजेएम के निदेशक श्री वाई.के. सिंह ने व्यापक कार्यान्वयन एवं सुधार योजना (सीआईआरपी) ढांचे पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी, जो योजना कार्यान्वयन और सुधार उपायों को एक संरचित निगरानी प्रणाली में एकीकृत करता है। इस ढांचे में भौतिक प्रगति, वित्तीय निगरानी, ​​शासन सुधार, जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी, ​​स्रोत स्थिरता, डिजिटल प्रणाली और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं। इस ढांचे का उद्देश्य योजनाओं का समय पर पूरा होना, निधि का पारदर्शी उपयोग और बेहतर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करना है।
प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से जिलों द्वारा साझा की गई नवोन्मेषी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियां
पेयजल संवाद के दौरान, कुल छह जिलों ने अपनी प्रगति और सर्वोत्तम जमीनी पद्धतियों को प्रस्तुत किया, जिससे अन्य राज्यों के जिलों को जेजेएम 2.0 के तहत बेहतर विकास करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रत्येक प्रस्तुति संबंधित जिला कलेक्टर/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट/उपायुक्त/जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई।
• नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र: जिला कलेक्टर श्री कुमार आशीर्वाद ने आदिवासी गांव लाडगांव में एक सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली और किफायती परियोजना का प्रदर्शन किया, जहां भूजल स्तर घटने के कारण उत्पन्न जल संकट को मौजूदा हैंडपंप के वर्षा जल संचयन आधारित पुनर्भरण के माध्यम से हल किया गया। भंडारण और घरेलू कनेक्शनों से युक्त सौर ऊर्जा संचालित प्रणाली ने चौबीसों घंटे पाइप द्वारा जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की, जिससे परियोजना की लागत लगभग 90 लाख रुपये से घटकर लगभग 14 लाख रुपये रह गई। इस मॉडल ने मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी, कम लागत वाली डिजाइन और टिकाऊ संचालन एवं रखरखाव को प्रदर्शित किया।
• कोरापुट, ओडिशा: जिला कलेक्टर श्री मनोज महाजन ने पहाड़ी भूभाग, बिखरी हुई आदिवासी बस्तियों और कम जनसंख्या घनत्व की चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और झरनों पर आधारित गुरुत्वाकर्षण प्रणाली, सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली योजनाएं और मेगा पाइपयुक्त जल आपूर्ति योजना (बसुधा) सहित कई समाधान प्रस्तुत किए। जिले में डिजिटल निगरानी और स्वयं सहायता समूहों तथा प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण को मजबूत किया गया है। उन्होंने शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली, मानसून से पहले कीटाणुशोधन और सतत विकास उपायों के बारे में भी बताया। कोरापुट में डेटा-आधारित निगरानी पद्धति का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है। पोर्टल आधारित स्टॉक और कार्य सत्यापन के माध्यम से जिला चल रहे कार्यों की दैनिक प्रगति पर नजर रखता है। कलेक्टर ने बताया कि पहले कुछ पूर्ण किए गए कार्यों को पोर्टल पर अपडेट नहीं किया जाता था, जिससे निगरानी में कमी आती थी। अब जिले ने अपनी प्रणाली को मजबूत कर लिया है ताकि प्रत्येक गतिविधि को पूर्ण माने जाने से पहले पोर्टल पर ठीक से प्रदर्शित किया जा सके।
• कोल्लम, केरल: जिला कलेक्टर श्री देवीदास एन. ने पंप संचालन के स्वचालन, ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली और 24/7 शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के माध्यम से जेजेएम (हर घर जल) की प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया। इस तंत्र के तहत शिकायतों का समाधान आमतौर पर 24 घंटे के भीतर हो जाता है। जिले में शत-प्रतिशत कनेक्शनों में मीटर लगाए जा चुके हैं और बिलिंग एवं वसूली के लिए कुडुम्बश्री इकाइयों का उपयोग किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में संस्थागत कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया गया है, जिसे मजबूत जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणालियों का समर्थन प्राप्त है। कलेक्टर ने मुनरो द्वीप का एक केस स्टडी भी प्रस्तुत किया, जो आठ छोटे द्वीपों से मिलकर बना एक पंचायत है और जिसकी आबादी लगभग 9,599 है। पहले, इस क्षेत्र में पीने योग्य पानी की गंभीर कमी थी और यह ट्यूबवेल पर निर्भर था। जेजेएम से पहले, लगभग 2,600 कनेक्शन थे और मिशन के तहत लगभग 500 अतिरिक्त कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए। जेजेएम के क्रियाकलाप से पेयजल की स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है और अब इस क्षेत्र को हर घर जल घोषित कर दिया गया है।
मुजफ्फरनगर, उत्तर प्रदेश: जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री उमेश मिश्रा ने जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन को जल संरक्षण पहलों के साथ एकीकृत करते हुए एक व्यापक मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें नदी संभरण, तालाबों का जीर्णोद्धार और पानी की पाठशाला जैसे सामुदायिक अभियान शामिल हैं। नियमित ग्राम सभा आधारित निगरानी, ​​जल सेवा आंकलन और महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित जल परीक्षण पर प्रकाश डाला गया, साथ ही भूजल स्तर में सुधार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया गया। जिले ने धारा से धरोहर तक अभियान शुरू किया। सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से, बान नदी का लगभग 42 किलोमीटर तक उत्खनन और पुनर्जीवन किया गया और सोत नदी का लगभग 17 किलोमीटर तक जीर्णोद्धार किया गया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, अमरोहा में भूजल स्तर में सुधार हुआ। इस कार्य का जिक्र माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात में भी किया था। अमरोहा के बाद, बिजनौर में भी इसी तरह का नदी संरक्षण कार्य शुरू किया गया, जहां कालिदास के अभिज्ञान शाकुंतलम में ऐतिहासिक उल्लेख वाली मालन नदी को साफ किया गया और इसे स्थानीय रोजगार और सामुदायिक प्रयासों से जोड़ा गया। कुशीनगर में, भगवान बुद्ध के महापरिनिर्वाण से जुड़ी हिरण्यवती नदी का संरक्षण किया गया, जो लगभग लुप्त हो चुकी थी। मुजफ्फरनगर में, ऐतिहासिक शुक्रताल क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सोलानी नदी पर कार्य शुरू किया गया। यह कार्य भी मीडिया, शिक्षकों, कर्मचारियों, व्यापारियों और स्थानीय नागरिकों के सहयोग सहित व्यापक जनभागीदारी से संपन्न हुआ।
• पाली, राजस्थान: जिला कलेक्टर श्री रविंद्र गोस्वामी ने बताया कि कैसे इस जिले ने जल संकट से जूझते हुए जलमार्गों पर निर्भर रहने से लेकर भूजल और सतही जल के संयुक्त उपयोग, वर्षा जल संचयन और बड़े पैमाने पर संभरण संरचनाओं के माध्यम से बेहतर सेवा वितरण की ओर कदम बढ़ाया है। जिले ने संचालन और रखरखाव, बफर भंडारण निर्माण और गैर-राजस्व जल को कम करने के लिए सामुदायिक क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, साथ ही खारेपन और लंबी पाइपलाइनों जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान भी किया है। जिला इसके लिए सामुदायिक जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण पर काम कर रहा है। कलेक्टर ने यह भी बताया कि राज्य सरकार ने पूर्ण हो चुकी योजनाओं के संचालन को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रत्येक ग्रीष्म ऋतु में 25 लाख रुपये जारी करके जिलों को सशक्त बनाया है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिली है कि पहले से निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचा गर्मी के कठिन महीनों के दौरान भी कार्यशील बना रहे।
• धनबाद, झारखंड: उपायुक्त श्री आदित्य रंजन ने जल की उपलब्धता में मौजूद कमियों को दूर करने के लिए डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर तालाबों का जीर्णोद्धार, सूखे बोरवेलों का पुनरुद्धार, अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन और संस्थानों में वर्षा जल संचयन शामिल हैं। स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित जल सेवा ऐप प्रशिक्षित जल सहियों और विकेंद्रीकृत मरम्मत प्रणालियों के सहयोग से संसाधनों की तत्‍क्षण निगरानी और शिकायत निवारण को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे दक्षता और सेवा वितरण में सुधार होता है। जिले ने सूखे बोरवेलों के जीर्णोद्धार पर भी कार्य किया। एकल ग्राम योजनाओं, पुराने जल मीनारों और 14वें और 15वें वित्त आयोग के निधियों से निर्मित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लगभग 104 सूखे बोरवेलों की पहचान की गई। लगभग 300 आस-पास के जलाशयों को इन सूखे बोरवेलों से जोड़ा गया। प्रत्येक सूखे बोरवेल के लिए, 500 मीटर के दायरे में स्थित निचले क्षेत्रों और मौजूदा तालाबों की पहचान की गई और आठ विभिन्न निधियों का उपयोग करके जीर्णोद्धार कार्य शुरू किया गया।
इन प्रस्तुतियों में जेजेएम के तहत हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों, मौजूदा चुनौतियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें हर घर जल के तहत प्रगति को गति देने के लिए अपनाए गए दृष्टिकोणों की विविधता को दर्शाया गया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, एनजेजेएम श्री कमल किशोर सोआन ने जिलों द्वारा साझा किए गए अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों की प्रशंसा की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जेजेएम 2.0 की सफलता जिला कलेक्टरों के सक्रिय नेतृत्व पर निर्भर करती है।
8वें जिला कलेक्टर पेयजल संवाद में देश भर से प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जिला कलेक्टर/उपायुक्त/जिला अधिकारी, मिशन निदेशक और राज्य मिशन दल शामिल थे।