Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS Organises 8th District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, Districts Showcase Innovative Practices
15 MAY 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the 8th edition of the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad today through video conferencing, bringing together senior officials, District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioner, and Mission Directors of State/UTs JJM to deliberate on accelerating the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 and sharing of best practices.
The Samvad was chaired by Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, in the presence of Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), along with Senior Officers from DDWS.
In his address, Secretary, DDWS highlighted the significant progress made under JJM since its launch in 2019, transforming rural water supply from dependence on handpumps and common sources to household-level tap water connections. He said that despite challenges during the COVID period, the Mission has progressed substantially and has now been extended till December 2028 under JJM 2.0, with around 81% rural households having tap water connections.
Emphasising sustainability, he stated that while infrastructure has been created through the joint efforts of Centre and States, its long-term functionality depends on strong local governance. Under JJM 2.0, in-village infrastructure is to be handed over to Gram Panchayats, while bulk infrastructure will continue to remain with States. He stressed that Gram Panchayats should function as local service providers, community participation through Gram Sabhas to be ensured for accountability and transparency.
Further he emphasised the importance of DWSM meetings in strengthening service delivery at the district level. District Collectors were urged to conduct regular monthly DWSM meetings, review the status of drinking water supply and sanitation services, and upload proceedings on the DWSM dashboard. It was noted that while a large number of districts are regularly conducting these meetings, compliance needs to be strengthened in some States.
The Secretary also highlighted the increasing responsibility of District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioner in the implementation of solid waste management rules effective from 1 April 2024, which are being monitored by the Supreme Court.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM said that the active participation of all district-level leadership is essential in view of the ongoing reforms under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 and other key governance interventions and its being monitored at the highest levels. He underscored that District Collectors play a pivotal role in ensuring effective implementation, coordination, and monitoring of mission objectives at the grassroots level. Highlighting the significance of administrative accountability and inter-departmental convergqence, he urged all District Collectors and State Mission directors to ensure full participation in the forthcoming meeting with DCs scheduled for 22nd May 2026. The meeting is expected to provide clear guidance to districts on priority actions under JJM 2.0 and SBM-G, particularly in reform linked Operational Guidelines of JJM 2.0 and greywater management issues.
DDWS Presentation on Project Monitoring Module on the Sujalam Bharat PM Gati Shakti mobile application and CIRP
The session featured a presentation on the Project Monitoring Module on the Sujalam Bharat PM Gati Shakti mobile application, which enables asset-wise and stage-wise tracking of Jal Jeevan Mission schemes, including construction, testing, commissioning and handover. The module integrates a structured workflow involving the Designated Implementing Agency (DIA), Third Party Inspection Agency (TPIAs) and field engineers, ensuring transparency, accountability and real-time monitoring. States were requested to onboard agencies and actively utilise the module. The presentation was made by Dr. Ankita Chakravarty, Deputy Secretary, NJJM.
A presentation was also made by Shri Y.K Singh, Director, NJJM on the Comprehensive Implementation and Reform Planning (CIRP) framework, which integrates scheme implementation and reform measures into a structured monitoring system covering physical progress, financial tracking, governance reforms, water quality monitoring, source sustainability, digital systems and capacity building. The framework aims to ensure timely completion of schemes, transparent fund utilisation, and improved service delivery.
Innovative Best Practices Shared by Districts Through Presentations
During the Peyjal Samvad, a total of six districts presented their progress and best field practices which will further help other State’s districts to develop better under JJM 2.0. Each presentation was delivered by the respective District Collector/ District Magistrate/Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials.
• Nagpur, Maharashtra: Shri Kumar Ashirwad, District Collector showcased a community-led and cost-effective intervention in tribal Ladgaon village, where water scarcity due to declining groundwater was addressed through rainwater harvesting-based recharge of an existing handpump. A solar-powered system with storage and household connections ensured 24/7 piped water supply, reducing project cost from about ₹90 lakh to nearly ₹14 lakh. The model demonstrated strong community participation, low-cost design, and sustainable O&M.
• Koraput, Odisha: Shri Manoj Mahajan, District Collector highlighted challenges of hilly terrain, dispersed tribal habitations and low population density, and presented a mix of solutions including spring-based gravity systems, solar-powered schemes and Mega Piped Water Supply schemes (Basudha). The district has strengthened digital monitoring, water quality testing involving Self Help Groups and through laboratories. He also mentioned about the strong grievance redressal systems, along with pre-monsoon disinfection and sustainability measures. Koraput is also using a data-driven monitoring approach. Through portal-based stock and work validation, the district tracks the daily progress of ongoing works. The Collector noted that earlier, some completed works were not updated on the portal, creating monitoring gaps. Now, the district has strengthened its system so that every activity is properly reflected on the portal before it is considered complete.
• Kollam, Keralam: Shri Devidas. N, District Collector demonstrated progress of JJM through automation of pump operations, online monitoring systems and a 24/7 grievance redressal mechanism, with complaints typically resolved within 24 hours. The district has achieved 100% metering of connections and uses Kudumbashree units for billing and collection, besides ensuring institutional coverage in schools and Anganwadi centres, supported by strong water quality monitoring systems. The Collector also presented a case study of Munroe Island, a panchayat consisting of eight small islands with around 9,599 people. Earlier, the area faced severe shortage of potable drinking water and was dependent on tube wells. Before JJM, around 2,600 connections existed and around 500 additional connections were provided under the mission. With JJM intervention, the drinking water situation has improved and the area has now been declared as Har Ghar Jal.
A person with his arms crossedAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh: Shri Umesh Mishra, District Magistrate presented a comprehensive model combining Jal Jeevan Mission implementation with water conservation initiatives, including river rejuvenation, pond restoration, and community-driven campaigns such as Pani ki Pathshala. Regular Gram Sabha-based monitoring, Jal Seva Aankalan, and women-led water testing were highlighted, along with improvement in groundwater levels and increasing community ownership. The district launched the “Dhara se Dharohar Tak” campaign. Through community participation, the Ban River was excavated and revived across nearly 42 kilometres and the Sot River was revived across around 17 kilometres. As a result, the groundwater level in Amroha improved. This work was also mentioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in Mann Ki Baat. After Amroha, similar river conservation work was taken up in Bijnor, where the Malan River, which has historical reference in Kalidasa’s Abhigyan Shakuntalam, was cleaned and linked with local employment and community efforts. In Kushinagar, the Hiranyavati river, associated with the Mahaparinirvana of Lord Buddha, was conserved after it had nearly disappeared. In Muzaffarnagar, work was started on the Solani River, which is linked to the historic Shukratal area. This work was also carried out with strong public participation, including support from media, teachers, employees, traders and local citizens.
• Pali, Rajasthan: Shri Ravindra Goswami, District Collector highlighted its transition from a water-scarce district dependent on water trains to improved service delivery through conjunctive use of groundwater and surface water, rainwater harvesting and large-scale recharge structures. The district has focused on community capacity building for operation and maintenance, buffer storage creation, and reduction of non-revenue water, while addressing challenges such as salinity and long transmission pipelines. The district is working to build community awareness and capacity for this. The Collector also shared that the State Government has empowered districts by releasing ₹25 lakh every summer season for completed schemes so that their functionality can be maintained. This has helped ensure that already created infrastructure remains functional during the difficult summer months.
• Dhanbad, Jharkhand: Shri Aditya Ranjan, Deputy Commissioner presented a data-driven approach to bridge gaps in water availability, including large-scale pond rejuvenation, revival of dry borewells, greywater management and rainwater harvesting in institutions. A locally developed Jal Seva App enables real-time tracking of assets and grievance redressal, supported by trained Jal Sahiyas and decentralised repair systems, improving efficiency and service delivery. The district also worked on reviving dry boreholes. Around 104 dry boreholes were identified across Single Village Schemes, old Jal Minars and schemes created through 14th and 15th Finance Commission funds. Around 300 nearby water bodies were tagged to these dry boreholes. For each dry borehole, low-lying areas and existing ponds within a 500-metre radius were identified and rejuvenation work was taken up using eight different funding sources.
These presentations showcased achievements, ongoing challenges, and best practices under JJM underlining the diversity of approaches adopted to accelerate progress under Har Ghar Jal.
In his concluding address, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, praised the innovative approaches shared by districts and underscored that the success of JJM 2.0 depends on the proactive leadership of District Collectors.
The 8th edition of District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad was attended by participants across the country including District Collector/ Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials, Mission Directors, and State Mission Teams, from State/UTs.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے آٹھویں ضلعی کلکٹروں کے ‘پے جل سمواد’ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں اضلاع نے جدید اور اختراعی طریقۂ کار پیش کیے
15 MAY 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت پینے کے پانی و صفائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)کے محکمہ نے آج ضلعی کلکٹروں کے ‘پے جل سمواد’کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا، جس میں سینئر حکام، ضلعی کلکٹران/ ڈپٹی کمشنر اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز جمع ہوئے، تاکہ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) 2.0 کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔
پےجل سمواد کی صدارت ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے کی، جبکہ نیشنل جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری و مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کمل کشور سون اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری نے 2019 میں آغاز کے بعد سے جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے دیہی علاقوں میں ہینڈ پمپس اور مشترکہ ذرائع پر انحصار سے گھر گھر نل کے پانی کی فراہمی تک ایک بڑی تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دور میں چیلنجز کے باوجود اس مشن نے نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے اور اب اسے جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت دسمبر 2028 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت تقریباً 81 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
پائیداری پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے قائم کیا گیا ہے، لیکن اس کی طویل مدتی فعالیت مضبوط مقامی حکمرانی پر منحصر ہے۔ جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت گاؤں کے اندر موجود بنیادی ڈھانچہ گرام پنچایتوں کے حوالے کیا جائے گا، جبکہ بڑے پیمانے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ریاستوں کے پاس ہی رہے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ گرام پنچایتیں مقامی سروس فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر کام کریں اور شفافیت و جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گرام سبھاؤں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
مزید برآں انہوں نے ضلع سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم کی میٹنگوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ضلعی کلکٹروں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ باقاعدگی سے ماہانہ ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم اجلاس منعقد کریں، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں اور ان اجلاسوں کی کارروائی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر اپ لوڈ کریں۔ یہ بھی کہاگیا ہے کہ اگرچہ بڑی تعداد میں اضلاع یہ اجلاس باقاعدگی سے منعقد کر رہے ہیں، لیکن بعض ریاستوں میں تعمیل کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سکریٹری نے ٹھوس کچرا مینجمنٹ قواعد کے نفاذ میں ضلعی کلکٹروں/ ڈپٹی کمشنروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ذمہ داری کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو یکم اپریل 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہیں اور جن کی نگرانی سپریم کورٹ کر رہی ہے۔
این جے جے ایم کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری و مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کمل کشور سون نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت جاری اصلاحات اور دیگر اہم حکومتی اقدامات کے پیش نظر تمام ضلعی سطح کی قیادت کی فعال شرکت نہایت ضروری ہے اور ان امور کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ضلعی کلکٹران نچلی سطح پر مشن کے اہداف کے مؤثر نفاذ، رابطہ کاری اور نگرانی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انتظامی جوابدہی اور بین الادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تمام ضلعی کلکٹروں اور ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ 22 مئی 2026 کو ضلعی کلکٹروں کے ساتھ ہونے والی آئندہ میٹنگ میں مکمل شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں۔ یہ اجلاس خاص طور پر جل جیون مشن 2.0 اور سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین کے تحت ترجیحی اقدامات پر اضلاع کو واضح رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا، خصوصاً جے جے ایم کے اصلاحاتی رہنما اصولوں اور گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کے مسائل کے حوالے سے۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی جانب سے ‘‘سجلام بھارت پی ایم گتی شکتی موبائل ایپلیکیشن’’ کے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ ماڈیول اور سی آئی آر پی پر پیشکش
میٹنگ میں ‘‘سجلام بھارت پی ایم گتی شکتی موبائل ایپلیکیشن’’ کے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ ماڈیول پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی، جو جل جیون مشن اسکیموں کی اثاثہ وار اور مرحلہ وار نگرانی کو ممکن بناتا ہے، جس میں تعمیر، جانچ، کمیشننگ اور حوالگی شامل ہیں۔ یہ ماڈیول ایک منظم ورک فلو کو مربوط کرتا ہے جس میں نامزد عملدرآمد ایجنسی(ڈی آئی اے) ، تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکشن ایجنسی(ٹی پی آئی اے) اور فیلڈ انجینئرز شامل ہیں، جس سے شفافیت، جوابدہی اور ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ ان ایجنسیوں کو شامل کریں اور اس ماڈیول کا فعال استعمال کریں۔ یہ پریزنٹیشن این جے جے ایم کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انکیتا چکرورتی نے پیش کی۔
اس کے علاوہ این جے جے ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وائی کے سنگھ نے جامع عملدرآمد و اصلاحاتی منصوبہ بندی(سی آئی آر پی) کے فریم ورک پر بھی پریزنٹیشن دی، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ اور اصلاحاتی اقدامات کو ایک منظم مانیٹرنگ نظام میں مربوط کرتا ہے۔ اس میں جسمانی پیش رفت، مالی نگرانی، حکومتی اصلاحات، پانی کے معیار کی جانچ، ذرائع کی پائیداری، ڈیجیٹل نظام اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ اس فریم ورک کا مقصد اسکیموں کی بروقت تکمیل، فنڈز کے شفاف استعمال اور خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
پےجل سمواد کے دوران اضلاع کی جانب سے پیش کردہ جدید اور بہترین عملی طریقۂ کار
پےجل سموادکے دوران مجموعی طور پر چھ اضلاع نے اپنی پیش رفت اور زمینی سطح پر اختیار کیے گئے بہترین طریقۂ کار پیش کیے، جو دیگر ریاستوں کے اضلاع کو جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ ہر پریزنٹیشن متعلقہ ضلعی کلکٹر/ ضلع مجسٹریٹ/ ڈپٹی کمشنر/ ضلعی افسران نے پیش کی۔
• ناگپور، مہاراشٹر: ضلع کلکٹر جناب کمار آشیرواد نے قبائلی علاقے لاڈگاؤں میں ایک کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں اور کم لاگت والے اہم منصوبے کو پیش کیا، جہاں زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں کمی کے باعث پیدا ہونے والی پانی کی قلت کو ایک موجودہ ہینڈ پمپ کے رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ پر مبنی بھرائی کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والا نظام، ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت اور گھریلو کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے، جس سے 24 گھنٹے پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی ممکن ہوئی۔ اس منصوبے کی لاگت تقریباً 90 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہو کر تقریباً 14 لاکھ روپے رہ گئی۔ اس ماڈل نے مضبوط کمیونٹی شمولیت، کم لاگت ڈیزائن اور پائیدار آپریشن و بحالی کو نمایاں کیا۔
• کوراپٹ، اڈیشہ: ضلع کلکٹر جناب منوج مہاجن نے پہاڑی خطہ، بکھری ہوئی قبائلی بستیوں اور کم آبادی کی کثافت جیسے چیلنجز کو اجاگر کیا اور حل کے طور پر چشموں پر مبنی کششِ ثقل نظام، شمسی توانائی پر مبنی اسکیموں اور میگا پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں (بسوُدھا) کا امتزاج پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ضلع نے ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جبکہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ میں اپنی مددد آپ گروپس اور لیبارٹریز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے مضبوط شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام، مون سون سے قبل جراثیم کشی اور پائیداری کے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ کوراپٹ میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی نگرانی کا طریقۂ کار اپنایا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت پورٹل پر اسٹاک اور کام کی تصدیق کے ذریعے جاری منصوبوں کی روزانہ کی پیش رفت کو ٹریک کیا جاتا ہے۔ کلکٹر نے بتایا کہ پہلے بعض مکمل شدہ کام بھی پورٹل پر اپ ڈیٹ نہیں ہوتے تھے، جس سے نگرانی میں خلا پیدا ہوتا تھا۔ اب ضلع نے اپنا نظام مضبوط کیا ہے تاکہ ہر سرگرمی کو مکمل قرار دینے سے پہلے اسے پورٹل پر درست طور پر ظاہر کیا جائے۔
• کولم، کیرالہ: ضلع کلکٹر جناب دیوی داس این نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت پیش رفت کو خودکار پمپ آپریشنز، آن لائن مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز اور چوبیس گھٹنے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کے ذریعے نمایاں کیا، جس میں عموماً شکایات 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر حل کر دی جاتی ہیں۔ ضلع نے کنکشنز کی 100 فیصد میٹرنگ حاصل کر لی ہے اور بلنگ و وصولی کے لیے کڈمبشری یونٹس کو استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ادارہ جاتی کوریج بھی یقینی بنائی گئی ہے، جسے مضبوط پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے نظام کی معاونت حاصل ہے۔کلکٹر نے منرو جزیرے کا ایک کیس اسٹڈی بھی پیش کیا، جو آٹھ چھوٹے جزیروں پر مشتمل ایک پنچایت ہے جس کی آبادی تقریباً 9,599 افراد پر مشتمل ہے۔ پہلے یہاں پینے کے صاف پانی کی شدید قلت تھی اور انحصار ٹیوب ویلز پر تھا۔ جے جے ایم سے پہلے تقریباً 2,600 کنکشن موجود تھے جبکہ مشن کے تحت تقریباً 500 اضافی کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے۔ جے جے ایم اقدام کے بعد علاقے میں پینے کے پانی کی صورتحال بہتر ہوئی اور اب اسے‘‘ہر گھر جل’’ قرار دیا جا چکا ہے۔
A person with his arms crossedAI-generated content may be incorrect.
مظفر نگر، اتر پردیش: ضلع مجسٹریٹ جناب اومیش مشرا نے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات پر مبنی ایک جامع ماڈل پیش کیا، جس میں دریا کی بحالی، تالابوں کی ازسرِ نو تعمیر اور عوامی سطح پر چلائی جانے والی مہمات جیسے‘‘پانی کی پاٹھ شالا’’ شامل ہیں۔ باقاعدہ گرام سبھا کی بنیاد پر نگرانی، ‘‘جل سیوا آنکلن’’ اور خواتین کی قیادت میں پانی کی جانچ جیسے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا، جبکہ زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری اور کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کے بڑھتے ہوئے احساس کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ضلع نے ‘‘دھرا سے دھروہر تک’ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ عوامی شرکت کے ذریعے بن ندی کو تقریباً 42 کلومیٹر تک کھدائی اور بحالی کے ذریعے فروغ دیا گیا جبکہ سوٹ ندی کو تقریباً 17 کلومیٹر تک بحال کیا گیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اَمروہہ میں زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری آئی۔ اس کام کا ذکر معزز وزیر اعظم نے بھی ‘‘من کی بات’’ میں کیا۔امروہہ کے بعد اسی نوعیت کے دریا تحفظ کے کام بجنور میں شروع کیے گئے، جہاں مالن ندی، جس کا تاریخی حوالہ کالی داس کی ‘‘ابھِگیان شکنتلم’’ میں ملتا ہے، کو صاف کیا گیا اور اسے مقامی روزگار اور کمیونٹی کی کوششوں سے جوڑا گیا۔ کُشی نگر میں ہرایاوتی ندی، جو بھگوان بدھ کے مہاپری نروان سے منسلک ہے، کو محفوظ کیا گیا، جو تقریباً ختم ہو چکی تھی۔ مظفر نگر میں سُولانی ندی پر کام شروع کیا گیا، جو تاریخی شکُرتال علاقے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ تمام کام مضبوط عوامی شمولیت کے ساتھ کیے گئے، جن میں میڈیا، اساتذہ، ملازمین، تاجروں اور مقامی شہریوں کی بھرپور حمایت شامل تھی۔
• پالی، راجستھان: ضلع کلکٹر جناب رویندر گوسوامی نے اس ضلع کی پانی کی کمی والے علاقے سے پانی کے ٹرینوں پر انحصار سے نکل کر بہتر خدماتی فراہمی تک کی منتقلی کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں زیرِ زمین اور سطحی پانی کے مشترکہ استعمال، بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ اور بڑے پیمانے پر بھرائی کے ڈھانچوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ضلع نے آپریشن اور بحالی کے لیے کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت سازی، بفر اسٹوریج کے قیام اور غیر منافع بخش پانی میں کمی پر توجہ دی ہے، جبکہ نمکین پانی اور طویل ٹرانسمیشن پائپ لائنز جیسے چیلنجز سے بھی نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔کلکٹر نے بتایا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے اضلاع کو ہر گرمی کے موسم میں مکمل شدہ اسکیموں کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپے جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے تاکہ ان کی فعالیت برقرار رکھی جا سکے۔ اس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے کہ پہلے سے تیار کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سخت گرمی کے مہینوں میں بھی فعال رہے۔
• دھنباد، جھارکھنڈ: ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب ادتیہ رنجن نے پانی کی دستیابی میں خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی طریقۂ کار پیش کیا، جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر تالابوں کی بحالی، خشک بورویلز کی بحالی، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور اداروں میں بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ شامل ہے۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ‘‘جل سیوا ایپ’’ اثاثوں کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی اور شکایات کے ازالے کو ممکن بناتی ہے، جس کی مدد تربیت یافتہ ‘‘جل سہیاس’’ اور غیرمرکزی مرمت کے نظام سے لی جاتی ہے، جس سے کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ضلع نے خشک بورہولز کی بحالی پر بھی کام کیا۔ تقریباً 104 خشک بورہولز کو سنگل ولیج اسکیمز، پرانے جل مینارز اور 14ویں اور 15ویں فنانس کمیشن کی اسکیموں کے تحت بنائے گئے منصوبوں میں نشان زد کیا گیا۔ تقریباً 300 قریبی آبی ذخائر کو ان خشک بورہولز سے منسلک کیا گیا۔ ہر خشک بورہول کے لیے 500 میٹر کے دائرے میں نشیبی علاقے اور موجودہ تالابوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور آٹھ مختلف فنڈنگ ذرائع کے ذریعے بحالی کا کام کیا گیا۔
ان پریزنٹیشنز نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں، جاری چیلنجز اور بہترین عملی طریقۂ کار کو اجاگر کیا، اور ‘‘ہر گھر جل’’ کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے مختلف اور متنوع طریقوں کو نمایاں کیا۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں این جے جے ایم کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری و مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کمل کشور سون نے اضلاع کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے اختراعی طریقۂ کار کو سراہا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جل جیون مشن 2.0 کی کامیابی ضلعی کلکٹروں کی فعال اور پیش قدم قیادت پر منحصر ہے۔
ضلع کلکٹروں کے پے جل سموادکے آٹھویں ایڈیشن میں ملک بھر سے ضلعی کلکٹر/ ڈپٹی کمشنر/ ضلعی افسران، مشن ڈائریکٹرز اور ریاستی مشن ٹیموں نے شرکت کی۔