Ministry of Railways
Equipped with World Class Facilities, 15 Redeveloped Stations in Rajasthan like Jaisalmer, Bundi, Barmer, Mandalgarh & Somesar etc. are Serving Passengers with Latest Amenities
With 2 Side Entry, One More Platform, 6 Metre Wide Two Overbridges & Nine Lifts, Alwar Railway Station Being Redeveloped at a Cost of ₹112 Crore
Blending Rajasthan Architectural Heritage with Modern Infrastructure, Alwar Station Redevelopment Progressing Rapidly: Ashwini Vaishnaw
15 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects worth over ₹400 crore in Rajasthan virtually today. State Minister Shri Sanjay Sharma, along with other dignitaries and senior railway officials also attended the event virtually.
The Railway Minister said that redevelopment work at Alwar railway station worth ₹112 crore is being undertaken under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme. Strategically located on the important Delhi-Jaipur route, Alwar station serves as a major hub catering to thousands of passengers every day. Keeping in view the continuously rising passenger footfall, the station is being upgraded with improved traffic management systems, ample parking facilities, organised arrival and departure areas, and modern passenger amenities.
Shri Vaishnaw said that redevelopment work at Alwar Railway Station is progressing rapidly and the station will emerge as a modern and aesthetically designed facility after completion. He said that the redevelopment of Alwar station has been planned in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that railway stations should act as connectors for cities. He added entry facilities are being developed on both sides of the station to improve urban connectivity. The station buildings are being constructed in accordance with the cultural and architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Modern platforms, foot overbridges, parking arrangements and passenger movement facilities are also being developed, Shri Vaishnaw added.
Under the redevelopment project, passengers will benefit from improved and seamless entry and exit arrangements at both the main and secondary entrances of the station. The new station complex, being developed over an area of nearly 16,000 square metres, will showcase modern infrastructure and passenger-centric facilities. An additional high-level platform, two foot overbridges of 6-metre width, and nine modern lifts are also being developed for enhanced passenger convenience.
Dedicated pick-up and drop-off zones for private vehicles, taxis and auto-rickshaws are also being created to streamline passenger movement. A new parking facility spread across approximately 4,500 square metres will further improve accessibility and ease congestion in and around the station area. In addition, a comprehensive traffic circulation plan has also been prepared for the outer area of the station to ensure smoother vehicular movement.
The redevelopment project also includes the development of nearly 1,900 square metres of space for commercial activities. Besides providing world-class passenger facilities, the project is expected to strengthen Alwar’s position as an emerging centre for tourism, trade and employment in the region.
The Railway Minister said that under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, three stations in Alwar area, Govind Garh, Rajgarh and Khairthal have already been completed. Across Rajasthan, redevelopment work is underway at 85 stations, out of which 15 stations have been completed so far. Shri Vaishnaw said that the completed stations include Barmer, Bundi, Dausa, Deeg, Deshnok, Fatehpur Shekhawati, Gangapur City, Gogamedi, Govind Garh, Rajgarh, Khairthal, Jaisalmer, Mandalgarh, Mandawar Mahwa Road and Somesar. Across the nation, 1,340 stations have been identified for development under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
Shri Vaishnaw said that Rajasthan currently has five Vande Bharat Express trains in operation, while one Amrit Bharat Express has also been introduced. Shri Vaishnaw said that several new train services have also been introduced for Rajasthan in the last 1 year. These include Vande Bharat Express services from Delhi to Jodhpur and Delhi to Bikaner, Udaipur City to Ahmedabad Vande Bharat Express, the Swarna Nagri Express connecting Jaisalmer with Delhi, the Hyderabad–Jodhpur Bhagat Ki Kothi Express and the Pune–Jodhpur Express. He added a total of 46 new trains have been provided for Rajasthan in recent years, significantly improving connectivity and passenger convenience across the state.
The Railway Minister stated that the Railway Budget allocation for Rajasthan has increased to ₹10,228 crore under the present government, compared to about ₹682 crore during the earlier governments.
Highlighting railway infrastructure growth in the state, Shri Vaishnaw said that nearly 3,900 kilometres of railway tracks have been laid in Rajasthan since 2014. Ten Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals have already been commissioned in locations including Marwar Mundwa, Khemli, Bhupal Sagar, Sonu, Hanwant, Sundlak, Mandalgarh, New Saradhana, Hirnoda and Kairla. He added that six more cargo terminals are under construction at Jogi Magra, Lanela, Dhankya, Kota Junction, Nawalgarh and Biradhwal, while approval has also been granted for eight additional terminals.
The Railway Minister said that Indian Railways is fully committed to supporting industries in Rajasthan by ensuring seamless freight connectivity to ports across the country for sectors ranging from cement and textiles to handicrafts, semiconductors and engineering products.
Shri Vaishnaw said that several major railway infrastructure projects are progressing simultaneously across Rajasthan. These include doubling works on the Agra–Bandikui, Ajmer–Chittorgarh, Bikaner–Lalgarh, Churu-Sadulpur and Luni–Bhildi sections; gauge conversion projects including Dholpur–Sirmathura–Gangapur City and Devgarh Madariya–Nathdwara; the third line between Mathura and Jhansi; third and fourth lines between Mathura and Nagda; and new lines such as Nimach–Badi Sadri and Pushkar–Merta City.
The Railway Minister further said that doubling work on the Rewari–Khatuwas and Ringus -Sikar section is also progressing. He added that the Sheopur Kalan–Kota new line and the Taranga Hill–Abu Road new line projects are also moving ahead. In addition, Umra–Debari doubling work is underway, ensuring railway development reaches all regions of Rajasthan.
Shri Bhupender Yadav thanked Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for strengthening railway connectivity in the Alwar region and said that several train services have either been introduced or extended for the benefit of passengers. Shri Yadav said that the redevelopment of Alwar Railway Station reflects the grandeur and architectural identity of Rajasthan. He expressed confidence that the modernised Alwar station would emerge as one of the finest railway stations in the state. Shri Yadav also thanked the Railway Ministry for sanctioning and completing several railway overbridge and underpass projects in the region. He said that the project would greatly benefit the people of Khairthal, Kishangarh Bas, Behror and surrounding areas by improving connectivity and easing transportation.
Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma said that Rajasthan is benefiting from its proximity to Delhi, which is strengthening industrial and transport connectivity in the state. He said industrial centres such as Bhiwadi, Neemrana and Khushkhera are being connected through improved railway and transport infrastructure. He said that two major rail connectivity corridors are being planned for the region, including one railway line towards Alwar and an RRTS corridor towards Behror. He added that these projects would improve integration with both conventional railway infrastructure and regional rapid transit systems, and the state government is committed to expediting their implementation.
Indian Railways continues to move ahead as a symbol of progress, trust and a developed New India. It is continuously working towards strengthening passenger amenities to ensure safe, convenient and comfortable travel for every passenger.

रेल मंत्रालय
विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं से लैस, राजस्थान के 15 पुनर्विकसित स्टेशन – जैसलमेर, बूंदी, बाड़मेर, मंडल गढ़ और सोमेश्वर - यात्रियों को आधुनिकतम सुविधाओं के साथ सेवा प्रदान कर रहे हैं
दो तरफ से प्रवेश द्वार, एक अतिरिक्त प्लेटफॉर्म, 6 मीटर चौड़े दो ओवरब्रिज और नौ लिफ्टों के साथ, अलवर रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास 112 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जा रहा है
राजस्थान की स्थापत्य विरासत और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के मेल के साथ, अलवर स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास कार्य तेज़ी हो रहा है: अश्विनी वैष्णव
15 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से राजस्थान में 400 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शर्मा के साथ-साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि 'अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना' के अंतर्गत अलवर रेलवे स्टेशन पर 112 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पुनर्विकास का कार्य किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली-जयपुर के महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग पर रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित, अलवर स्टेशन एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जहाँ प्रतिदिन हजारों यात्रियों की आवाजाही होती है। यात्रियों की लगातार बढ़ती संख्या को ध्यान में रखते हुए, स्टेशन को बेहतर यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणालियों, पर्याप्त पार्किंग सुविधाओं, व्यवस्थित आगमन और प्रस्थान क्षेत्रों तथा आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाओं के साथ उन्नत किया जा रहा है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि अलवर रेलवे स्टेशन पर पुनर्विकास का कार्य तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और पूरा होने के बाद यह स्टेशन एक आधुनिक और सौंदर्यपूर्ण ढंग से डिज़ाइन की गई सुविधा के रूप में सामने आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अलवर स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाई गई है। इसके अनुसार रेलवे स्टेशनों को शहरों को 'जोड़ने वाले माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्टेशन के दोनों ओर प्रवेश द्वार की सुविधाओं का विकास किया जा रहा है। स्टेशन भवनों का निर्माण राजस्थान की सांस्कृतिक और स्थापत्य विरासत के अनुरूप किया जा रहा है। श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि आधुनिक प्लेटफॉर्म, फुट ओवरब्रिज, पार्किंग की व्यवस्था और यात्रियों की आवाजाही की सुविधाओं का भी विकास किया जा रहा है।
पुनर्विकास योजना के अंतर्गत यात्रियों को स्टेशन के मुख्य और सेकेंडरी दोनों प्रवेश द्वार पर बेहतर और बिना किसी रुकावट के आने-जाने की सुविधा मिलेगी। लगभग 16,000 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में बन रहे इस नए स्टेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और यात्रियों के लिए खास सुविधाएं होंगी। यात्रियों की सुविधा को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक और ऊँचा प्लेटफॉर्म, 6 मीटर चौड़े दो फुट ओवरब्रिज और नौ आधुनिक लिफ्ट भी बनाई जा रही हैं।
यात्रियों के आने-जाने को आसान बनाने के लिए प्राइवेट गाड़ियों, टैक्सियों और ऑटो-रिक्शा के लिए अलग से पिक-अप और ड्रॉप-ऑफ ज़ोन भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। लगभग 4,500 वर्ग मीटर में फैली एक नई पार्किंग सुविधा से स्टेशन के अंदर और आस-पास के एरिया में पहुँचने में आसानी होगी और भीड़ भी कम होगी। इसके अलावा, स्टेशन के बाहरी एरिया में गाड़ियों की आवाजाही को और आसान बनाने के लिए एक पूरा ट्रैफिक सर्कुलेशन प्लान भी तैयार किया गया है।
इस री-डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट में कमर्शियल कामों के लिए लगभग 1,900 वर्ग मीटर की जगह भी शामिल है। यात्रियों को वर्ल्ड-क्लास सुविधाएं देने के साथ-साथ, इस प्रोजेक्ट से अलवर की पहचान इस क्षेत्र में टूरिज्म, व्यापार और रोज़गार के एक उभरते हुए केंद्र के तौर पर और मज़बूत होने की उम्मीद है।
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि 'अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना' के अंतर्गत अलवर क्षेत्र के तीन स्टेशनों - गोविंदगढ़, राजगढ़ और खैरथल - का काम पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है। पूरे राजस्थान में 85 स्टेशनों पर पुनर्विकास का काम चल रहा है, जिनमें से अब तक 15 स्टेशनों का काम पूरा हो चुका है। श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि जिन स्टेशनों का काम पूरा हो चुका है, उनमें बाड़मेर, बूंदी, दौसा, डीग, देशनोक, फतेहपुर शेखावाटी, गंगापुर सिटी, गोगामेड़ी, गोविंदगढ़, राजगढ़, खैरथल, जैसलमेर, मंडल गढ़, मंडावर महवा रोड और सोमेश्वर शामिल हैं। पूरे देश में 'अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना' के अंतर्गत विकास के लिए 1,340 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि राजस्थान में अभी पांच 'वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस' रेलगाड़िया चल रही हैं, जबकि एक 'अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस' भी शुरू की गई है। श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि पिछले एक साल में राजस्थान के लिए कई नई रेलगाड़िया भी शुरू की गई हैं। इनमें दिल्ली से जोधपुर और दिल्ली से बीकानेर के बीच 'वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस' सेवाएं, उदयपुर सिटी से अहमदाबाद के बीच 'वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस', जैसलमेर को दिल्ली से जोड़ने वाली 'स्वर्ण नगरी एक्सप्रेस', हैदराबाद-जोधपुर 'भगत की कोठी एक्सप्रेस' और पुणे-जोधपुर एक्सप्रेस शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में राजस्थान को कुल 46 नई रेलगाड़िया दी गई हैं, जिससे पूरे राज्य में आवाजाही और यात्रियों की सुविधा में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
रेल मंत्री ने बताया कि वर्त्तमान सरकार के कार्यकाल में राजस्थान के लिए रेलवे बजट का आवंटन बढ़कर 10,228 करोड़ हो गया है, जबकि पिछली सरकारों के समय यह लगभग 682 करोड़ था।
राज्य में रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास पर श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि 2014 से अब तक राजस्थान में लगभग 3,900 किलोमीटर रेलवे ट्रैक बिछाए जा चुके हैं। मारवाड़ मुंडवा, खेमली, भूपाल सागर, सोनू, हनवंत, सुंदलक, मंडल गढ़, न्यू सरधना, हिरनोदा और कैरला जैसे स्थानों पर दस 'गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनल' पहले ही शुरू किए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि जोगी मगरा, लनेला, धानक्या, कोटा जंक्शन, नवलगढ़ और बिराधवाल में छह और कार्गो टर्मिनल निर्माणाधीन हैं, जबकि आठ अतिरिक्त टर्मिनलों के लिए भी मंज़ूरी दे दी गई है।
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे, सीमेंट और टेक्सटाइल से लेकर हस्तशिल्प, सेमीकंडक्टर और इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए, देश भर के बंदरगाहों तक माल ढुलाई की निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करके राजस्थान के उद्योगों को सहयोग देने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि राजस्थान भर में कई बड़े रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट एक साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इनमें आगरा-बांदीकुई, अजमेर-चित्तौड़गढ़, बीकानेर-लाल गढ़, चुरू-सादुलपुर और लूणी-भीलड़ी सेक्शन पर दोहरीकरण का काम; धौलपुर-सिरमथुरा-गंगापुर सिटी और देवगढ़ मदारिया-नाथद्वारा सहित गेज परिवर्तन परियोजनाएं; मथुरा और झांसी के बीच तीसरी लाइन; मथुरा और नागदा के बीच तीसरी और चौथी लाइनें; और नीमच-बड़ी सादड़ी तथा पुष्कर-मेरता सिटी जैसी नई लाइनें शामिल हैं।
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि रेवाड़ी-खाटूवास और रींगस-सीकर सेक्शन पर दोहरीकरण का काम भी आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्योपुर कलां-कोटा नई लाइन और तारंगा हिल-आबू रोड नई लाइन परियोजनाएं भी आगे बढ़ रही हैं। इसके अलावा उमरा-देबारी दोहरीकरण का काम चल रहा है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि रेलवे का विकास राजस्थान के सभी क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचे।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अलवर क्षेत्र में रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए कई ट्रेन सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं या उनका विस्तार किया गया है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि अलवर रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास राजस्थान की भव्यता और स्थापत्य पहचान को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस अलवर स्टेशन राज्य के बेहतरीन रेलवे स्टेशनों में से एक बनकर उभरेगा। श्री यादव ने इस क्षेत्र में कई रेलवे ओवरब्रिज और अंडरपास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने और पूरा करने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय को भी धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और परिवहन में आसानी होने से खैरथल, किशनगढ़ बास, बहरोड़ और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को बहुत लाभ होगा।
श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने कहा कि राजस्थान को दिल्ली से अपनी निकटता का लाभ मिल रहा है। इससे राज्य में औद्योगिक और परिवहन कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भिवाड़ी, नीमराना और खुशखेड़ा जैसे औद्योगिक केंद्रों को बेहतर रेलवे और परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के लिए दो प्रमुख रेल कनेक्टिविटी कॉरिडोर की योजना बनाई जा रही है। इसमें अलवर की ओर एक रेलवे लाइन और बहरोड़ की ओर एक आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं पारंपरिक रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षेत्रीय रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम दोनों के साथ एकीकरण में सुधार करेंगी, और राज्य सरकार इनके कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारतीय रेलवे प्रगति, विश्वास और एक विकसित 'नए भारत' के प्रतीक के रूप में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह हर यात्री के लिए सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यात्री सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहा है।