Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI ARRIVES AT PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
15 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s oceanographic research vessel, INS Sagardhwani, arrived at Port Klang, Malaysia, on 13 May 2026 as part of her South East Asia deployment. On arrival, the ship was warmly welcomed by personnel of the Royal Malaysian Navy.
During the two-day visit, personnel from the Indian Navy and Royal Malaysian Navy will participate in a range of collaborative engagements, including professional interactions, training exchanges, cross-deck visits, and Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE). These activities are aimed at enhancing bilateral maritime cooperation, strengthening scientific collaboration, and fostering greater interoperability and mutual understanding between the two navies.
The visit marks INS Sagardhwani’s return to Port Klang following her earlier scientific deployment in 2019. The port call highlights the growing maritime partnership between India and Malaysia reaffirming the shared commitment towards regional maritime security and cooperation.
(1)WJ0V.jpeg)
(1)LIUS.jpeg)
(1)5ZLK.jpeg)
KUEV.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی ملیشیا کے پورٹ کلانگ پہنچا
15 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سمندری تحقیقی جہاز ، آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی ، اپنی جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء کی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 13 مئی 2026 کو ملیشیا کے پورٹ کلانگ پہنچا ۔ جہاز کی آمد پر رائل ملیشین نیوی کے اہلکاروں نے جہاز کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔
دو روزہ دورے کے دوران ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل ملیشین نیوی کے اہلکار پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت ، تربیتی تبادلے ، کراس ڈیک وزٹ اور سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج (ایس ایم ای ای) سمیت متعدد باہمی تعاون کی مصروفیات میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد دو طرفہ سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانا ، سائنسی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ، اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان زیادہ آپسی تعاون اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
یہ دورہ آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی کی 2019 میں اس کی سابقہ سائنسی تعیناتی کے بعد پورٹ کلانگ میں واپسی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ پورٹ کال ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو علاقائی سمندری سلامتی اور تعاون کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعا دہ کرتا ہے ۔
(1)WJ0V.jpeg)
(1)LIUS.jpeg)
(1)5ZLK.jpeg)
KUEV.jpg)
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ض ر-ق ر)
U.No. 7126