Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI ARRIVES AT PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
15 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s oceanographic research vessel, INS Sagardhwani, arrived at Port Klang, Malaysia, on 13 May 2026 as part of her South East Asia deployment. On arrival, the ship was warmly welcomed by personnel of the Royal Malaysian Navy.
During the two-day visit, personnel from the Indian Navy and Royal Malaysian Navy will participate in a range of collaborative engagements, including professional interactions, training exchanges, cross-deck visits, and Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE). These activities are aimed at enhancing bilateral maritime cooperation, strengthening scientific collaboration, and fostering greater interoperability and mutual understanding between the two navies.
The visit marks INS Sagardhwani’s return to Port Klang following her earlier scientific deployment in 2019. The port call highlights the growing maritime partnership between India and Malaysia reaffirming the shared commitment towards regional maritime security and cooperation.
(1)WJ0V.jpeg)
(1)LIUS.jpeg)
(1)5ZLK.jpeg)
KUEV.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல் சாகர்த்வனி மலேசியாவின் கிள்ளான் துறைமுகத்திற்கு வருகை
15 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளுக்கான பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சி கப்பலான சாகர்த்வனி, கடந்த மே 13-ஆம் தேதி மலேசியாவின் கிள்ளான் துறைமுகத்தை சென்றடைந்தது. அங்கு வந்தடைந்த கப்பலுக்கு மலேசிய அரசு கடற்படை வீரர்கள் உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்தனர்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, இந்திய மற்றும் மலேசிய கடற்படை வீரர்கள் பல்வேறு கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளிலும், நிபுணத்துவம் சார்ந்த கலந்துரையாடல்களிலும் ஈடுபட உள்ளனர். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், அறிவியல் பூர்வமான உறவை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்தப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு முன்னதாக கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு இக்கப்பல் மலேசியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்திருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்தத் துறைமுக வருகையானது, பிராந்திய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பில் இந்தியா மற்றும் மலேசியா இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் நட்புறவை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261504&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2261504