Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission organizes Scientific Conclave & Interactive Session on Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Hyderabad, Telangana
Importance of Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Standards and Impurity Standards in Ensuring the Quality of Medicines Highlighted at Conclave
Conclave Brings Together Pharmaceutical Quality, Clinical, Regulatory and Industry Experts for the First Time to Deliberate on Clinical Implications of Pharmacopoeial Impurities and Patient Safety
15 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized a Scientific Conclave & Interactive Session on Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 today at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Hyderabad, Telangana, in collaboration with NIPER Hyderabad, Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), and the IDMA Telangana Chapter. The conclave focused on the theme “Significance of Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Standards and Impurity Standards in Ensuring Pharmaceutical Quality.”
The IPC, mandated with promoting the quality, safety, and rational use of medicines, continues to undertake initiatives aimed at strengthening pharmaceutical quality and safeguarding patient safety. Recognizing that the quality of medicines remains a critical component of public health protection, IPC has been consistently addressing issues related to pharmaceutical quality through scientific, regulatory, and stakeholder engagement platforms. The present conclave was organized to deliberate upon the significance of Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Substances (IPRS) and impurity standards in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
The conference was formally inaugurated by Prof. Shailendra Saraf, Director, NIPER Hyderabad, who appreciated IPC for collaborating with academic institutions in advancing pharmaceutical quality initiatives. He highlighted that such collaborations with premier institutions, including NIPER Hyderabad and previously NIPER Ahmedabad, provide an important platform for scientific exchange and capacity building among regulators, academia, and industry stakeholders.
Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, emphasized that impurity profiling and scientifically established pharmacopoeial standards are essential components in reducing adverse effects associated with pharmaceutical impurities. He reiterated IPC’s commitment towards strengthening medicine quality systems and contributing to the vision of “Viksit Bharat” through robust pharmacopoeial standards and quality assurance mechanisms.
The inaugural session was attended by senior officials from IPC, CDSCO, NIPER Hyderabad, and the pharmaceutical industry. Shri K. Narendran, Deputy Drugs Controller (India), CDSCO, Hyderabad, also addressed the gathering and highlighted the importance of harmonized standards and regulatory oversight in ensuring medicine quality.
A unique feature of the conclave was the participation of stakeholders from both the pharmaceutical quality and clinical domains. For the first time, IPC brought together experts from regulatory, analytical, industrial, and clinical backgrounds to deliberate upon the clinical implications of pharmacopoeial impurities, including their potential association with adverse drug reactions and patient safety concerns. The conclave also provided an important opportunity for pharmaceutical industries actively involved in the development, adoption, and implementation of IPRS and impurity standards to share their experiences and perspectives.
During the technical sessions, experts from IPC, CDSCO, academia, and the pharmaceutical industry deliberated upon contemporary issues related to pharmacopoeial standards, impurity control, regulatory compliance, advancements in Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026, impurity reference standards, pharmaceutical quality assurance, risk assessment approaches, and emerging global concerns in pharmaceutical impurity management and regulatory control
The conclave concluded with an interactive open discussion involving experts from IPC, CDSCO, State Licensing Authorities, academia, clinicians, researchers, and industry representatives on various aspects of pharmaceutical impurities, analytical methodologies, regulatory expectations, and implementation challenges.
The conference was well attended by regulators, pharmaceutical industry professionals, academicians, clinicians, analytical scientists, and researchers from across the country, reaffirming IPC’s continued commitment towards strengthening medicine quality systems and promoting public health protection through scientifically robust pharmacopoeial standards.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) حیدرآباد تلنگانہ میں انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 پر سائنسی کانکلیو اور تعاملی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
کانکلیو میں ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں انڈین فارماکوپیا ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ اور امپیورٹی اسٹینڈرڈ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
کانکلیو میں پہلی بار فارماسیوٹیکل معیار کلینیکل ریگولیٹری اور صنعتی ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا گیا تاکہ فارماکوپیائی امپیورٹیز کے طبی اثرات اور مریضوں کی حفاظت پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے
15 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن آئی پی سی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود حکومت ہند نے آج نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ نائپر حیدرآباد تلنگانہ میں نائپر حیدرآباد سینٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن سی ڈی ایس سی او اور آئی ڈی ایم اے تلنگانہ چیپٹر کے اشتراک سے انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 پر ایک سائنسی کانکلیو اور تعاملی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانکلیو کا موضوع ”ادویاتی معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں انڈین فارماکوپیا ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈز اور امپیورٹی اسٹینڈرڈز کی اہمیت“ تھا۔
آئی پی سی، جسے ادویات کے معیار حفاظت اور معقول استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے مسلسل ایسے اقدامات کر رہا ہے جن کا مقصد ادویاتی معیار کو مضبوط بنانا اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ادویات کا معیار عوامی صحت کے تحفظ کا ایک اہم جزو ہے آئی پی سی سائنسی ریگولیٹری اور اسٹیک ہولڈر اشتراکی پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ادویاتی معیار سے متعلق امور کو مسلسل حل کرتا آ رہا ہے۔ موجودہ کانکلیو کا انعقاد اس مقصد کے تحت کیا گیا کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا ریفرنس سبسٹینس آئی پی آر ایس اور امپیورٹی اسٹینڈرڈز کی ادویات کے معیار حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہمیت پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس کا باقاعدہ افتتاح پروفیسر شیلندر سراف ڈائریکٹر نائپر حیدرآباد نے کیا جنہوں نے ادویاتی معیار سے متعلق اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک پر آئی پی سی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی پی ای آر حیدرآباد اور اس سے قبل این آئی پی ای آر احمد آباد جیسے ممتاز اداروں کے ساتھ یہ اشتراک ریگولیٹرز تعلیمی ماہرین اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان سائنسی تبادلۂ خیال اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلوان سیکریٹری کم سائنٹفک ڈائریکٹر آئی پی سی نے زور دیا کہ امپیورٹی پروفائلنگ اور سائنسی بنیادوں پر قائم فارماکوپیائی معیارات ادویاتی امپیورٹیز سے منسلک مضر اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے نہایت اہم عناصر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مضبوط فارماکوپیائی معیارات اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے والے نظاموں کے ذریعے "وکست بھارت" کے وژن میں تعاون اور ادویات کے معیار کے نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے آئی پی سی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں آئی پی سی سی ڈی ایس سی او این آئی پی ای آر حیدرآباد اور فارماسیوٹیکل صنعت کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔ شری کے نریندرن ڈپٹی ڈرگ کنٹرولر انڈیا سی ڈی ایس سی او حیدرآباد نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں ہم آہنگ معیارات اور ریگولیٹری نگرانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
کانکلیو کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت فارماسیوٹیکل معیار اور کلینیکل شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت تھی۔ پہلی بار آئی پی سی نے ریگولیٹری تجزیاتی صنعتی اور کلینیکل پس منظر رکھنے والے ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا تاکہ فارماکوپیائی امپیورٹیز کے طبی اثرات پر غور کیا جا سکے جن میں مضر ادویاتی ردعمل اور مریضوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق ممکنہ خدشات بھی شامل ہیں۔ کانکلیو نے ان فارماسیوٹیکل صنعتوں کو بھی ایک اہم موقع فراہم کیا جو آئی پی آر ایس اور امپیورٹی اسٹینڈرڈز کی تیاری اپنانے اور نفاذ میں سرگرم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنے تجربات اور آرا کا تبادلہ کر سکیں۔
تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے دوران آئی پی سی سی ڈی ایس سی او تعلیمی اداروں اور فارماسیوٹیکل صنعت کے ماہرین نے فارماکوپیائی معیارات امپیورٹی کنٹرول ریگولیٹری تعمیل انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 میں پیش رفت امپیورٹی ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈز فارماسیوٹیکل معیار کی یقین دہانی رسک اسیسمنٹ کے طریقۂ کار اور فارماسیوٹیکل امپیورٹی مینجمنٹ و ریگولیٹری کنٹرول سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی خدشات جیسے عصری موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
کانکلیو کا اختتام ایک تعاملی کھلے مباحثے پر ہوا جس میں آئی پی سی سی ڈی ایس سی او اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز تعلیمی ماہرین معالجین محققین اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے فارماسیوٹیکل امپیورٹیز تجزیاتی طریقۂ کار ریگولیٹری توقعات اور نفاذ کے چیلنجوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر گفتگو کی۔
کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے ریگولیٹرز، فارماسیوٹیکل صنعت کے ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم، معالجین تجزیاتی سائنسدانوں اور محققین نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی جس سے سائنسی بنیادوں پر مضبوط فارماکوپیائی معیارات کے ذریعے ادویات کے معیار کے نظام کو مستحکم بنانے اور عوامی صحت کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی پی سی کے مسلسل عزم کی توثیق ہوئی۔