Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission organizes Scientific Conclave & Interactive Session on Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Hyderabad, Telangana
Importance of Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Standards and Impurity Standards in Ensuring the Quality of Medicines Highlighted at Conclave
Conclave Brings Together Pharmaceutical Quality, Clinical, Regulatory and Industry Experts for the First Time to Deliberate on Clinical Implications of Pharmacopoeial Impurities and Patient Safety
15 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized a Scientific Conclave & Interactive Session on Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 today at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Hyderabad, Telangana, in collaboration with NIPER Hyderabad, Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), and the IDMA Telangana Chapter. The conclave focused on the theme “Significance of Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Standards and Impurity Standards in Ensuring Pharmaceutical Quality.”
The IPC, mandated with promoting the quality, safety, and rational use of medicines, continues to undertake initiatives aimed at strengthening pharmaceutical quality and safeguarding patient safety. Recognizing that the quality of medicines remains a critical component of public health protection, IPC has been consistently addressing issues related to pharmaceutical quality through scientific, regulatory, and stakeholder engagement platforms. The present conclave was organized to deliberate upon the significance of Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Substances (IPRS) and impurity standards in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
The conference was formally inaugurated by Prof. Shailendra Saraf, Director, NIPER Hyderabad, who appreciated IPC for collaborating with academic institutions in advancing pharmaceutical quality initiatives. He highlighted that such collaborations with premier institutions, including NIPER Hyderabad and previously NIPER Ahmedabad, provide an important platform for scientific exchange and capacity building among regulators, academia, and industry stakeholders.
Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, emphasized that impurity profiling and scientifically established pharmacopoeial standards are essential components in reducing adverse effects associated with pharmaceutical impurities. He reiterated IPC’s commitment towards strengthening medicine quality systems and contributing to the vision of “Viksit Bharat” through robust pharmacopoeial standards and quality assurance mechanisms.
The inaugural session was attended by senior officials from IPC, CDSCO, NIPER Hyderabad, and the pharmaceutical industry. Shri K. Narendran, Deputy Drugs Controller (India), CDSCO, Hyderabad, also addressed the gathering and highlighted the importance of harmonized standards and regulatory oversight in ensuring medicine quality.
A unique feature of the conclave was the participation of stakeholders from both the pharmaceutical quality and clinical domains. For the first time, IPC brought together experts from regulatory, analytical, industrial, and clinical backgrounds to deliberate upon the clinical implications of pharmacopoeial impurities, including their potential association with adverse drug reactions and patient safety concerns. The conclave also provided an important opportunity for pharmaceutical industries actively involved in the development, adoption, and implementation of IPRS and impurity standards to share their experiences and perspectives.
During the technical sessions, experts from IPC, CDSCO, academia, and the pharmaceutical industry deliberated upon contemporary issues related to pharmacopoeial standards, impurity control, regulatory compliance, advancements in Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026, impurity reference standards, pharmaceutical quality assurance, risk assessment approaches, and emerging global concerns in pharmaceutical impurity management and regulatory control
The conclave concluded with an interactive open discussion involving experts from IPC, CDSCO, State Licensing Authorities, academia, clinicians, researchers, and industry representatives on various aspects of pharmaceutical impurities, analytical methodologies, regulatory expectations, and implementation challenges.
The conference was well attended by regulators, pharmaceutical industry professionals, academicians, clinicians, analytical scientists, and researchers from across the country, reaffirming IPC’s continued commitment towards strengthening medicine quality systems and promoting public health protection through scientifically robust pharmacopoeial standards.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इंडियन फार्माकोपिया कमीशन ने तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्यूटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर) में 'इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026' पर एक वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन और इंटरैक्टिव सत्र का आयोजन किया
सम्मेलन में दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में 'इंडियन फार्माकोपिया रेफरेंस स्टैंडर्ड्स' और 'इम्प्योरिटी स्टैंडर्ड्स' के महत्व का उल्लेख किया गया
सम्मेलन में पहली बार फार्मास्यूटिकल गुणवत्ता, क्लिनिकल, रेगुलेटरी और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए, ताकि वे फार्माकोपिया में वर्त्तमान अशुद्धियों के क्लिनिकल प्रभावों और मरीज़ों की सुरक्षा पर विचार-विमर्श कर सकें
15 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर) में 'इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026' पर एक वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन और इंटरैक्टिव सत्र का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन सीडीएससीओ आईडीएमए तेलंगाना चैप्टर के सहयोग से किया गया। इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय था - "दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में इंडियन फार्माकोपिया संदर्भ मानकों और अशुद्धि मानकों का महत्व।"
आई.पी.सी. जिसे दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और तर्कसंगत उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है, दवाओं की गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ़ करने और रोगियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से लगातार विभिन्न पहलें करता रहा है। यह मानते हुए कि दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा का एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, आई.पी.सी. वैज्ञानिक, विनियामक और हितधारक जुड़ाव मंचों के माध्यम से दवाओं की गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मुद्दों का निरंतर समाधान करता रहा है। वर्तमान सम्मेलन का आयोजन दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने में 'इंडियन फार्माकोपिया संदर्भ पदार्थों' और अशुद्धि मानकों के महत्व पर विचार-विमर्श करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था।
इस कॉन्फ्रेंस का औपचारिक उद्घाटन एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद के डायरेक्टर प्रो. शैलेंद्र सराफ ने किया। उन्होंने फार्मास्यूटिकल गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए आईपीसी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद और इससे पहले एनआईपीईआर अहमदाबाद जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ इस तरह का सहयोग, रेगुलेटर, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों के बीच वैज्ञानिक विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है।
आईपीसी के सेक्रेटरी-कम-साइंटिफिक डायरेक्टर डॉ. वी. कलैसेल्वन ने कहा कि अशुद्धियों की पहचान और वैज्ञानिक रूप से स्थापित फार्माकोपियल मानक, फार्मास्यूटिकल अशुद्धियों से जुड़े दुष्प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए ज़रूरी तत्व हैं। उन्होंने दवाओं की गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने और ठोस फार्माकोपियल मानकों तथा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्रों के माध्यम से "विकसित भारत" के विज़न में योगदान देने के प्रति आईपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में आईपीसी, सीडीएससीओ, एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद और दवा उद्योग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सीडीएससीओ, हैदराबाद के डिप्टी ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर (भारत), श्री के. नरेंद्रन ने दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में एक समान मानकों और नियामक निगरानी के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
इस सम्मेलन की एक अनूठी विशेषता यह थी कि इसमें दवा गुणवत्ता और क्लिनिकल, दोनों क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। पहली बार, आईपीसी ने नियामक, विश्लेषणात्मक, औद्योगिक और क्लिनिकल पृष्ठभूमि के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाकर फार्माकोपियल अशुद्धियों के क्लिनिकल प्रभावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसमें इन अशुद्धियों के संभावित रूप से दवाओं की प्रतिकूल प्रतिक्रियाओं और मरीज़ों की सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों से संबंध पर भी चर्चा हुई। इस सम्मेलन ने उन दवा उद्योगों को भी एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान किया जो आईपीआर और अशुद्धि मानकों के विकास, अपनाने और कार्यान्वयन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं, ताकि वे अपने अनुभव और दृष्टिकोण साझा कर सकें।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान, आईपीसी, सीडीएससीओ, शिक्षा जगत और दवा उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों ने फार्माकोपियल मानकों, अशुद्धि नियंत्रण, विनियामक अनुपालन, इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026 में हुई प्रगति, अशुद्धि संदर्भ मानकों, दवा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, जोखिम मूल्यांकन दृष्टिकोण और दवा अशुद्धि प्रबंधन तथा विनियामक नियंत्रण में उभरती वैश्विक चिंताओं से जुड़े समकालीन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस सम्मेलन का समापन एक संवादात्मक खुली चर्चा के साथ हुआ। इसमें आईपीसी, सीडीएससीओ, राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों, शिक्षा जगत, चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के विशेषज्ञों ने दवा अशुद्धियों, विश्लेषणात्मक पद्धतियों, विनियामक अपेक्षाओं और कार्यान्वयन की चुनौतियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
इस सम्मेलन में पूरे देश से रेगुलेटर, फार्मास्यूटिकल उद्योग के पेशेवर, शिक्षाविद, चिकित्सक, विश्लेषणात्मक वैज्ञानिक और शोधकर्ताओं ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया। यह आई.पी.सी. की, वैज्ञानिक रूप से सुदृढ़ फार्माकोपियल मानकों के माध्यम से दवाओं की गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।