Ministry of Mines
Hindustan Copper PBT Jumps 95% to Record ₹1,233 Crore in FY26
15 MAY 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), the only Copper Miner to the Nation, has reported historical results for the financial year 2025–26, setting multiple financial records marked by significant operational achievements.
The Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), a Miniratna CPSE under the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, has surged by 95 % to Rs 1232.73 crore in FY 2025-26 from Rs 633.51 crore in FY 2024-25, the highest ever in the history of the company.
According to the audited financial results approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held in Kolkata today, HCL has recorded its highest ever ‘Revenue from Operations’ of Rs 3077.92 crore in FY 2025-26, reflecting a robust year-on-year (YoY) increase by 49 % percent from Rs 2070.96 crore in FY 2024-25. The Company has also clocked an increase in Profit After Tax (PAT) by 97% to Rs ­­­­­920.67 crore in FY 2025-26 from Rs 468.53 crore in FY 2024-25.
The EBITDA margin achieved has been a healthy 48.7 % in FY 2025-26 as compared to 37.97 % in the previous year, showing an increase of 10.73%. The meeting also recommended a final dividend for the year subject to shareholder approval. This is in addition to Interim dividend already paid in March 2026.
During FY 2025-26 Hindustan Copper Ltd has achieved ore production of 3.67 million tonne in FY 2025-26 which is 6% higher than last year . Similarly, MIC (Metal in concentrate) production of 27,421 tonne has been achieved in FY 2025-26, which is 9% higher than FY 2024-25. The Sale quantity achieved of 27,369 tonnes of Copper MIC during FY 2025-26 has been higher by 12 % over last year.
In addition to financial results, the Board of Directors deliberated on significant expansion plans as per Corporate Plan 2030 of the company, including its funding strategies.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஹிந்துஸ்தான் காப்பர் சாதனை: லாபம் 95 சதவீதம் அதிரடி உயர்வு
15 MAY 2026 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஹிந்துஸ்தான் காப்பர் நிறுவனம், 2025-26 நிதி ஆண்டில் வரலாற்றுச் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இன்று வெளியான நிதிநிலை முடிவுகளின்படி, நிறுவனத்தின் வரிக்கு முந்தைய லாபம் 95 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்து 1,232.73 கோடி ரூபாயாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது நிறுவன வரலாற்றிலேயே மிக அதிகமான லாபமாகும்.
செயல்பாட்டு வருவாய் 49 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 3,077.92 கோடி ரூபாயை எட்டியுள்ளது. வரிக்கு பிந்தைய நிகர லாபமும் 97 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்து 920.67 கோடி ரூபாயாக உள்ளது. தாது உற்பத்தி 6 சதவீதமும், உலோக விற்பனை 12 சதவீதமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நிறுவனத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டை ஒட்டி, பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு இறுதி ஈவுத்தொகை வழங்கப் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான நிறுவன விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் முன்னணி செப்புச் சுரங்க நிறுவனமான ஹிந்துஸ்தான் காப்பரின் இந்த அபார வளர்ச்சி பொருளாதார ரீதியாக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261552&reg=3&lang=2
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2261552