Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Tokhan Sahu Commutes to Office on Bicycle, Urges Citizens to Support Fuel Conservation Drive
Every Drop of Fuel Saved Safeguards India’s Future and Pride : Shri Tokhan Sahu
15 MAY 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, today cycled 3 kilometres from his residence to Sankalp Bhawan in support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal for fuel conservation, sending a strong message of sustainable urban mobility, environmental responsibility, and service to the nation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sahu said that the Prime Minister’s appeal to revive Covid-era practices such as work from home, online classes, virtual meetings, and reduced consumption of petrol and diesel is both timely and relevant in the present uncertain global circumstances. He stated that such measures are in the larger national interest and that it is the duty of every responsible citizen to contribute towards this collective effort as a service to the nation.
Shri Sahu emphasized that fuel conservation is not merely an economic necessity, but also an environmental responsibility and a collective national duty that can strengthen the country during challenging times. “Every litre of fuel saved contributes to the nation’s larger interest. At a time when the country is collectively working towards sustainability and self-reliance, citizens can make a meaningful contribution through small but conscious lifestyle changes,” he said.
Shri Sahu further highlighted that Union Ministers and senior leaders have already begun reducing their convoys by 50 percent, following the example set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He noted that leadership through personal action sends a powerful message and inspires wider public participation.
Giving a broader message of public participation and patriotism, Shri Sahu remarked, “Every pedal towards conservation is a step towards national service, and every drop of fuel saved safeguards India’s future and pride.”
Appealing to the public to actively participate in the movement, he urged citizens to reduce the consumption of petrol and diesel by increasingly adopting public transport, electric buses, cycling, and carpooling wherever possible.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री तोखन साहू ने कार्यालय जाने के लिए साइकिल का इस्तेमाल किया, नागरिकों से ईंधन संरक्षण अभियान में सहयोग करने का अनुरोध किया
ईंधन की हर एक बूंद की बचत भारत के भविष्य और गौरव की रक्षा करती है: श्री तोखन साहू
15 MAY 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ईंधन संरक्षण की अपील के समर्थन में अपने आवास से संकल्प भवन तक 3 किलोमीटर साइकिल चलाई, जिससे उन्होंने संपोषित शहरी गतिशीलता, पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व और राष्ट्र सेवा का एक सशक्त संदेश दिया।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए श्री साहू ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी की कोविड काल के समय जैसे घर से काम करना, ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं, वर्चुअल मीटिंग और पेट्रोल डीजल की खपत कम करना आदि को पुनर्जीवित करने की अपील मौजूदा अनिश्चित वैश्विक परिस्थितियों में समयोचित और प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे तरीके व्यापक तौर पर राष्ट्रहित में हैं और प्रत्येक जिम्मेदार नागरिक का यह कर्तव्य है कि वह राष्ट्र की सेवा के रूप में इस सामूहिक प्रयास में योगदान दे।
श्री साहू ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि ईंधन संरक्षण केवल आर्थिक आवश्यकता ही नहीं, बल्कि एक पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व और एक सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य भी है, जो चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में देश को मजबूत बना सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “बचाया हुआ ईंधन का हर लीटर राष्ट्र के व्यापक हित में योगदान देता है। ऐसे समय में जब देश सामूहिक तौर पर स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, नागरिक जीवनशैली में छोटे-छोटे लेकिन सचेत बदलाव लाकर सार्थक योगदान दे सकते हैं।
श्री साहू ने आगे बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उदाहरण का अनुसरण करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ नेताओं ने अपने काफिले को 50 प्रतिशत तक कम करना शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी कार्रवाई के माध्यम से नेतृत्व करना एक सशक्त संदेश देता है और व्यापक जनभागीदारी को प्रेरित करता है।
जनभागीदारी और देशभक्ति का व्यापक संदेश देते हुए श्री साहू ने कहा, "संरक्षण की दिशा में उठाया गया हर कदम राष्ट्रीय सेवा की ओर एक कदम है, और बचाए गए ईंधन की हर बूंद भारत के भविष्य और गौरव की रक्षा करती है।"
उन्होंने जनता से इस आंदोलन में सक्रिय तौर पर भाग लेने की अपील करते हुए नागरिकों से अनुरोध किया कि वे जहां भी संभव हो, सार्वजनिक परिवहन, इलेक्ट्रिक बस, साइकिल चलाने और कारपूलिंग को अपनाकर पेट्रोल और डीजल की खपत कम करें।