Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Administrative Training Institutes Must Reinvent Themselves, Shun stereotype models : Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Breaking Silos, Encouraging Free Thinking and Building Future-Ready Governance Ecosystem
AI-Governance and Mission Karmayogi Entering Next Phase with Focus on Institutional Capacity, Role-Based Governance and Performance-Linked Learning
Integrated, Technology-Driven and Citizen-Centric Capacity Building Essential for Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh
National Summit on Institutionalising Capacity Building Concludes with Roadmap for Integrated Governance Reforms
15 MAY 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that Administrative Training Institutes and governance institutions across the country must reinvent themselves and shun stereotype models to remain relevant. Addressing the concluding session of the National Departmental Summit on “Institutionalising Capacity Building: From Training to Performance-Linked Governance” through virtual mode, the Minister said, Mission Karmayogi is steadily moving towards an integrated AI- integrated governance framework linking capacity building, competency development, technology and public service delivery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said governance reforms today require transparency, timeline discipline, ease of procedures and optimum use of technology supported by innovation and human sensitivity. Referring to governance reforms undertaken in recent years, he said annual grievances received on CPGRAMS have increased from nearly 2 lakh in 2014 to more than 25–30 lakh presently, reflecting growing public trust due to improved responsiveness and accountability. He also referred to the success of Digital Life Certificates, noting that nearly 10–11 crore certificates have already been generated, enabling pensioners to complete formalities digitally without physical visits.
The day-long summit brought together senior officials from the Department of Personnel and Training, Capacity Building Commission, Karmayogi Bharat, State Governments, Union Territories and Administrative Training Institutes from across the country to deliberate on strengthening institutional capacity building frameworks and performance-linked governance systems.
Key takeaways from the summit included broad consensus on transforming Administrative Training Institutes from conventional training centres into digitally integrated, outcome-oriented governance hubs aligned with Mission Karmayogi. Deliberations highlighted the need for seamless integration of iGOT, Unnati and HRMS platforms, competency-linked cadre training, mentorship and buddy systems, AI-enabled learning tools, blended training models and citizen-centric governance practices. States also emphasised onboarding frontline workers across departments onto iGOT, expanding regional language learning content and enabling cross-institutional collaboration through shared faculty, infrastructure and learning resources to strengthen governance delivery systems across the country.
Speaking for the second time during the valedictory session of the summit, Dr. Jitendra Singh said governance institutions can no longer function through silos and must move towards integrated and interdisciplinary learning systems involving institutions beyond conventional government structures, including IITs, IIMs and specialised domain institutions. He said Artificial Intelligence would remain an important enabler in governance, but technology alone cannot substitute human intelligence, ethical conduct and behavioural sensitivity in public service delivery. Stressing the need to encourage innovation and free flow of ideas within institutions, he called for creating platforms for willing trainers, promoting region-specific best practices and strengthening collaboration among States and training institutions.
The Minister said governance reforms ultimately succeed only when citizens experience responsiveness, dignity and sensitivity at the ground level, adding that Mission Karmayogi provides a transformational opportunity to build integrated, innovative and future-ready governance systems for the country.
Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, Ms. Rachna Shah, said the summit marked an important step towards institutionalising capacity building as a core governance function aligned with national development priorities. She emphasised the importance of comprehensive Capacity Building Plans across Ministries, Departments and States to identify competency gaps and align governance learning systems with future administrative requirements. She also highlighted the role of Administrative Training Institutes and collaborative platforms like Unnati in scaling blended and specialised learning systems across the country.
Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, Smt. Radha Chauhan, stressed the need for seamless integration between iGOT, Unnati and HRMS platforms to create a unified competency-driven governance ecosystem supporting role-based deployment of human resources. She said training institutions must undergo structural and strategic transformation to remain relevant in an AI-enabled governance environment and informed that the Capacity Building Commission has already initiated a national mentorship framework for institutions and officers under Mission Karmayogi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی تربیتی اداروں کو لازمی طور پر خود کو نئے سرے سے ڈھالنا ہوگا اور روایتی طریقوں کو ترک کرنا ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مل کر کام کرنے، اور آزادانہ سوچ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار حکمرانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اپیل کی
اے آئی – حکمرانی اور مشن کرم یوگی، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت، منصب پر مبنی نظام حکومت اور کارکردگی سے مربوط تعلیمی عمل پر توجہ کے ساتھ نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں
مربوط، تکنالوجی کے تابع اور شہریوں پر مرتکز صلاحیت سازی وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے لازمی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
صلاحیت سازی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے سے متعلق قومی سربراہ اجلاس ، مربوط نظام حکومت کی اصلاحات کے لیے روڈمیپ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
15 MAY 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور محکمہ خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ملک بھر کے انتظامی تربیتی اداروں اور حکمرانی کے اداروں کو اپنی اہمیت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے خود کو نئے سرے سے ڈھالنا ہوگا اور قدیم طریقہ کار ترک کرنے ہوں گے۔ ’’صلاحیت سازی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا: تربیت سے لے کر کارکردگی سے مربوط حکمرانی‘‘ کے موضوع پر قومی محکمہ جاتی سربراہ اجلاس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے ورچووَل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، مشن گرم یوگی ایک مربوط اے آئی سے جڑا حکمرانی کا فریم ورک بننے کی جانب مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اور اس کے تحت صلاحیت سازی، صلاحیت کے فروغ ، تکنالوجی اور عوامی خدمات بہم رسانی کے نظام کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج حکمرانی کی اصلاحات کے لیے شفافیت، ٹائم لائن ڈسپلن، طریقہ کار میں آسانی اور جدت اور انسانی حساسیت سے تعاون یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں کی گئی گورننس اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر موصول ہونے والی سالانہ شکایات 2014 میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 25-30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں، جو بہتر جوابدہی اور جوابدہی کی وجہ سے بڑھتے ہوئے عوامی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس کی کامیابی کا بھی حوالہ دیا، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ تقریباً 10-11 کروڑ سرٹیفکیٹس پہلے ہی تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں، جس سے پنشن یافتگان کو خود جانے کی بجائے ڈیجیٹل طور پر رسمی کارروائیوں کو مکمل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والی اس سربراہ اجلاس میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے فریم ورک اور کارکردگی سے منسلک حکمرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن، کرم یوگی بھارت، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور انتظامی تربیتی اداروں کے سینئر حکام کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
سربراہ اجلاس کے اہم نکات میں انتظامی تربیتی اداروں کو روایتی تربیتی مراکز سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر مربوط، نتائج پر مبنی حکمرانی کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے پر وسیع اتفاق رائے شامل ہے جو مشن کرم یوگی کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ بات چیت میں آئی گوٹ، اُنَّتی اور ایچ آر ایم ایس پلیٹ فارموں، اہلیت سے منسلک کیڈر ٹریننگ، مینٹرشپ اور رفاقتی نظام تربیت، اے آئی کے تابع لرننگ ٹولز، مخلوط تربیتی ماڈلز اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے طریقوں کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں نے تمام محکموں کے فرنٹ لائن کارکنان کو آئی گوٹ میں شامل کرنے، علاقائی زبان سیکھنے کے مواد کو وسعت دینے اور ملک بھر میں گورننس کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ فیکلٹی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیکھنے کے وسائل کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون کو فعال کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
سربراہ اجلاس کے اختتامی سیشن کے دوران دوسری مرتبہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کے ادارے اب علیحدہ علیحدہ رہ کر کام نہیں کر سکتے ہیں اور انہیں مربوط اور بین الضابطہ سیکھنے کے نظام کی طرف آگے بڑھنا چاہیے جس میں روایتی سرکاری ڈھانچے سے ہٹ کر آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم جیسے ادارے اور خصوصی شعبے کے ادارے شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت حکمرانی میں ایک اہم معاون رہے گی، لیکن صرف ٹیکنالوجی ہی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں انسانی ذہانت، اخلاقی طرز عمل اور طرز عمل کی حساسیت کا متبادل نہیں بن سکتی۔ اداروں کے اندر اختراع اور خیالات کے آزادانہ بہاؤ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے خواہشمند تربیت دہندگان کے لیے پلیٹ فارم بنانے، خطے کے لحاظ سے بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ریاستوں اور تربیتی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔
محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کی اصلاحات بالآخر اسی وقت کامیاب ہوتی ہیں جب شہری زمینی سطح پر جوابدہی، وقار اور حساسیت کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشن کرمایوگی ملک کے لیے مربوط، اختراعی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار نظام حکومت کی تعمیر کا ایک تبدیلی کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے کی سکریٹری، محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے کہا کہ سربراہ اجلاس نے قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ بنیادی گورننس فنکشن کے طور پر صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستوں میں قابلیت کے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور گورننس کے سیکھنے کے نظام کو مستقبل کی انتظامی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے جامع صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں ملاوٹ شدہ اور خصوصی سیکھنے کے نظام کی پیمائش میں انتظامی تربیتی اداروں اور اُنَّتی جیسے باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن، محترمہ رادھا چوہان نے آئی گوٹ ، اُنَّتی اور ایچ آر ایم ایس جیسے پلیٹ فارموں کے درمیان ہموار ارتباط کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ انسانی وسائل کی کردار پر مبنی تعیناتی کی حمایت کرنے والا ایک متحد قابلیت پر مبنی گورننس ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیتی اداروں کو اے آئی کے تابع حکمرانی ماحول میں متعلقہ رہنے کے لیے ساختی اور کلیدی تبدیلی سے گزرنا چاہیے اور بتایا کہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن نے پہلے ہی مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت اداروں اور افسران کے لیے قومی رہنمائی کا فریم ورک شروع کر دیا ہے۔