Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Reviews Key Development Projects During Sikkim Visit in Namchi
Highlights Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision for Northeast Sports and Regional Development
Education, Tourism, Health and Sports Infrastructure Among Major Focus Areas for MDoNER
Union Minister Scindia Visits Khangchendzonga State University, Temi Tea Estate, IHCAE and Bhaleydhunga Skywalk project
Scindia interacts with Students, Tea Workers and Young Sportspersons Across Namchi
Progress of Bhaleydhunga Skywalk Project Reviewed; Proposed 3,200-meters Structure Set to Become World’s Highest Skywalk Upon Completion
15 MAY 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya Scindia, undertook a series of engagements across Namchi on the second day of his official visit to Sikkim, reviewing key initiatives in the sectors of education, tourism, tea production and sports development. During the visit, Minister Scindia interacted with local stakeholders, students, tea workers and young sportspersons, while reiterating the Government of India’s continued focus on strengthening infrastructure, livelihoods and grassroots opportunities across the Northeast.
Union Minister Scindia visited the under-construction Khangchendzonga Sikkim State University at Tarku in Namchi, the first state university being developed in Sikkim. Spread across 28 acres and partially funded by the North Eastern Council under the Ministry of DoNER with an allocation of ₹9.61 crore, the university is expected to accommodate over 1,500 students upon completion.
During the visit, the Minister reviewed the progress of the administrative block and campus infrastructure. Observing the natural landscape and pedestrian pathways around the campus, he suggested incorporating additional greenery and natural elements within the university’s design framework to further align the infrastructure with Sikkim’s ecological character. He also congratulated the engineering and implementation teams for the pace of ongoing work.
Minister Scindia later visited the Temi Tea Estate and Temi Tea Processing Unit in Namchi, where he interacted with tea garden workers and officials associated with the estate. He reviewed various stages of tea production, processing and packaging, and discussed the estate’s international market outreach and export potential.
The Minister was briefed by officials on Temi Tea’s transition towards LPG-based tea manufacturing processes, eliminating the use of charcoal and reducing carbon residue during production. The Minister was also recommended the tea estate to get GI-certified. He also interacted with women tea pluckers and estate workers during his visit to the plantations and processing facilities, all while speaking fluent Nepalese.
Minister Scindia visited the Indian Himalayan Centre for Adventure and Eco Tourism (IHCAE), Chemchey, where he reviewed the proposed Namchi–Temi–Ravangla tourism circuit, being developed in coordination with the Government of Sikkim and the Ministry of DoNER. The proposed circuit forms part of the Ministry’s broader regional tourism infrastructure approach. Two similar tourism circuits supported by the Ministry of DoNER are already under implementation in Tripura and Meghalaya.
During the review, the Minister took stock of the facilities and activities being developed at IHCAE, including rock climbing, ice climbing, cycling tracks, trekking, skiing, mountaineering and guided eco-tourism activities. He suggested that additional tourism and recreational activities catering to visitors age groups may further strengthen the region’s tourism ecosystem. Discussions were also held regarding supporting infrastructure and tourist amenities linked to pilgrimage and tourism routes in the region, including the Char Dham corridor.
Later in the day, Minister Scindia attended the semifinal fixture of the 4th edition of the Sikkim Premier League at Bhaichung Stadium, Namchi. The Minister witnessed cultural performances, including the traditional Nepali Maruni dance presented by local youth artists.
Addressing players and attendees, the Minister highlighted Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming the Northeast into a major sporting hub of the country. Referring to the High-Level Task Force meetings led by the Ministry of DoNER, he noted the focus being placed on grassroots talent identification, scientific coaching, sports science integration and athlete development across the region.
Minister Scindia also spoke about the “One Sport, One State” developmental approach and the Ministry’s 60:40 framework prioritising coaching, talent scouting and technology alongside sports infrastructure creation. He further noted the growing role of the Sikkim Premier League in creating opportunities for young footballers across the state.
Union Minister Scindia also travelled via the 3.5 km-long Bhaleydhunga Ropeway and reviewed the progress of the Bhaleydhunga Skywalk Project being developed in Namchi under the PM-DevINE scheme of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at the cost of Rs.220 crore. During the visit, Shri Scindia took stock of implementation progress and associated infrastructure components linked to the project. Once completed, the 240 m long circular glass Bhaleydhunga Skywalk, proposed at an elevation of 3,200 m, is expected to emerge as the highest skywalk in the world and further strengthen Sikkim’s tourism infrastructure and adventure tourism potential.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے سکم کے دورے کے دوران نامچی میں اہم ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں کھیلوں اور علاقائی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے اہم توجہاتی شعبوں میں تعلیم، سیاحت، صحت اور کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے
مرکزی وزیر سندھیا نے کھانگچیند زونگا اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی، ٹیمی ٹی اسٹیٹ، آئی ایچ سی اے ای اور بھالیہ ڈھونگا اسکائی واک منصوبے کا دورہ کیا
سندھیا نے نامچی میں طلبہ، چائے باغان کے کارکنوں اور نوجوان کھلاڑیوں سے بات چیت کی
بھالیہ ڈھونگا اسکائی واک منصوبے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا جو مجوزہ 3,200 میٹر طویل ڈھانچہ تکمیل کے بعد دنیا کا بلند ترین اسکائی واک بن جائے گا
15 MAY 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے سکم کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوسرے دن نامچی میں مختلف مصروفیات انجام دیں، جہاں انہوں نے تعلیم، سیاحت، چائے کی پیداوار اور کھیلوں کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں اہم اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران وزیر سندھیا نے مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈروں، طلبہ، چائے باغان کے کارکنوں اور نوجوان کھلاڑیوں سے ملاقات کی، اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، روزگار کے مواقع اور نچلی سطح پر ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مسلسل توجہ کا اعادہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر سندھیا نے نامچی کے تارکو میں زیر تعمیر کھانگچیند زونگا سکم اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا، جو سکم میں قائم کی جانے والی پہلی ریاستی یونیورسٹی ہے۔ 28 ایکڑ پر پھیلی اس یونیورسٹی کو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل کی جانب سے جزوی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس کے لیے 9.61 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی کی تکمیل کے بعد یہاں 1,500 سے زائد طلبہ کے لیے گنجائش متوقع ہے۔
دورے کے دوران وزیر نے انتظامی بلاک اور کیمپس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ کیمپس کے اطراف قدرتی مناظر اور پیدل چلنے کے راستوں کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ یونیورسٹی کے ڈیزائن فریم ورک میں مزید ہریالی اور قدرتی عناصر شامل کیے جائیں تاکہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سکم کی ماحولیاتی خصوصیات سے مزید ہم آہنگ ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے جاری تعمیراتی کام کی رفتار پر انجینئرنگ اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ٹیموں کو مبارکباد بھی دی۔
بعد ازاں وزیر سندھیا نے نامچی میں ٹیمی ٹی اسٹیٹ اور ٹیمی ٹی پروسیسنگ یونٹ کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے چائے باغان کے کارکنوں اور اسٹیٹ سے وابستہ حکام سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے چائے کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور پیکیجنگ کے مختلف مراحل کا جائزہ لیا اور اسٹیٹ کی بین الاقوامی منڈی تک رسائی اور برآمدی امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
وزیر کو حکام کی جانب سے ٹیمی ٹی کی ایل پی جی پر مبنی چائے سازی کے عمل کی جانب منتقلی کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی، جس کے تحت کوئلے کے استعمال کو ختم کرتے ہوئے پیداوار کے دوران کاربن کے ذرات میں کمی لائی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر کو یہ بھی تجویز دی گئی کہ چائے کے اس باغان کو جی آئی سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے باغات اور پروسیسنگ سہولیات کے دورے کے دوران خواتین چائے چننے والی کارکنوں اور اسٹیٹ کے دیگر مزدوروں سے بھی ملاقات کی، اور اس دوران روانی کے ساتھ نیپالی زبان میں گفتگو کی۔
وزیر سندھیا نے چیمچے میں واقع انڈین ہمالین سینٹر فار ایڈونچر اینڈ ایکو ٹورزم (آئی ایچ سی اے ای) کا دورہ بھی کیا، جہاں انہوں نے مجوزہ نامچی– ٹیمی– راونگلا سیاحتی سرکٹ کا جائزہ لیا، جسے حکومت سکم اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ مجوزہ سرکٹ وزارت کے وسیع تر علاقائی سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے کا حصہ ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کی معاونت سے ایسے ہی دو سیاحتی سرکٹ تریپورہ اور میگھالیہ میں پہلے ہی زیرِ عمل ہیں۔
جائزے کے دوران وزیر نے آئی ایچ سی اے ای میں تیار کی جانے والی سہولیات اور سرگرمیوں کا معائنہ کیا، جن میں راک کلائمبنگ، آئس کلائمبنگ، سائیکلنگ ٹریکس، ٹریکنگ، اسکیئنگ، کوہ پیمائی اور رہنمائی کے ساتھ ایکو ٹورزم سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ مختلف عمر کے سیاحوں کے لیے مزید تفریحی اور سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کا اضافہ خطے کے سیاحتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنا سکتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر خطے میں مذہبی اور سیاحتی راستوں، بشمول چار دھام کوریڈور، سے متعلق معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیاحتی سہولیات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد وزیر سندھیا نے نامچی کے بھائی چنگ اسٹیڈیم میں سکم پریمیئر لیگ کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے سیمی فائنل میچ میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر نے مقامی نوجوان فنکاروں کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے روایتی نیپالی مارونی رقص سمیت ثقافتی پروگراموں کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔
کھلاڑیوں اور شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اُس وژن کو اجاگر کیا جس کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کو ملک کا ایک بڑا کھیلوں کا مرکز بنانے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی قیادت میں ہونے والی اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خطے بھر میں نچلی سطح پر ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت، سائنسی کوچنگ، اسپورٹس سائنس کے انضمام اور کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر سندھیا نے ”ایک کھیل، ایک ریاست“ کے ترقیاتی نظریے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور وزارت کے 60:40 فریم ورک کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ کوچنگ، ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سکم پریمیئر لیگ ریاست بھر کے نوجوان فٹبالرز کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بڑھتا ہوا اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر سندھیا نے 3.5 کلومیٹر طویل بھالیہ ڈھونگا روپ وے کے ذریعے سفر بھی کیا اور وزارت کی پی ایم-ڈی وائن (PM-DevINE) اسکیم کے تحت 220 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نامچی میں تعمیر کیے جا رہے بھالیہ ڈھونگا اسکائی واک منصوبے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ دورے کے دوران جناب سندھیا نے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت اور اس سے وابستہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف اجزاء کا معائنہ کیا۔ تکمیل کے بعد 240 میٹر طویل گول شیشے پر مشتمل بھالیہ ڈھونگا اسکائی واک، جو 3,200 میٹر کی بلندی پر تجویز کیا گیا ہے، دنیا کا بلند ترین اسکائی واک بننے کی توقع ہے اور اس سے سکم کے سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ایڈونچر ٹورزم کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔