Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR MAKES PORT CALL AT COLOMBO, FURTHERING INDIA-SRI LANKA MARITIME COOPERATION
15 MAY 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar, crewed by personnel from 16 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFC), arrived at Colombo Harbour on 15 May 2026, as part of its ongoing operational deployment in the Indian Ocean Region. The ship’s entry into Sri Lankan waters underscored the strong maritime partnership and interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy (SLN). On arrival, IOS Sagar was escorted into harbour by a Sri Lanka Navy ship.
The three-day port call aims to further strengthen maritime cooperation and reinforce the collaborative security architecture in the region.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar is scheduled to call on senior leadership of the Sri Lanka Navy, including the Commander Western Naval Area and the Flag Officer Commanding Naval Fleet. The Commanding Officer will also call on the High Commissioner of India in Colombo. In addition, the Chief of Staff, Sri Lanka Navy, is scheduled to visit the ship and interact with the multinational crew embarked onboard.
As part of professional and cultural engagements, the multinational crew of IOS Sagar will participate in media interactions highlighting the objectives of the IOS SAGAR 2026 deployment. Friendly sports fixtures, including volleyball and basketball matches, are also planned between personnel of the Indian Navy and Sri Lanka Navy to foster camaraderie and esprit de corps.
The ship will be open to visitors during the stay in harbour, with personnel from the Sri Lanka Navy, school children and members of the Indian diaspora in Colombo expected to visit.
Apart from official engagements, the crew of IOS Sagar will undertake cultural visits and professional tours to Colombo Port, Galle, Kandy, and Pinnawala to promote deeper people-to-people ties and mutual understanding.
IOS Sagar is scheduled to depart Colombo on 18 May 2026 with a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Sri Lanka Navy.
IOS SAGAR’s visit to Colombo stands as a strong reflection of India’s Neighbourhood First policy and its continued commitment towards ensuring peace, stability, and collective maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-இலங்கை கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் கப்பல், கொழும்பு துறைமுகத்தை அடைந்தது
15 MAY 2026 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
16 நட்பு வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பணியாளர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் கப்பலான (ஐஓஎஸ்) சாகர், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் நடைபெற்று வரும் தனது செயல்பாட்டுப் பணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இன்று கொழும்புத் துறைமுகத்தை சென்றடைந்தது. இந்தியக் கடற்படைக்கும் இலங்கைக் கடற்படைக்கும் இடையேயான வலுவான கடல்சார் கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை இந்த பயணம் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் கப்பலின் தலைமை அதிகாரி, இலங்கை கடற்படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைச்சந்திக்க உள்ளார். மேலும், இலங்கை கடற்படையின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, கப்பலைப் பார்வையிட்டு, அதில் உள்ள பன்னாட்டுப் பணியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
தொழில்முறை மற்றும் கலாச்சார ஈடுபாடுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஐஓஎஸ் சாகரின் பன்னாட்டுக் குழுவினர்,தங்கள் பயணத்தின் நோக்கங்களை எடுத்துரைக்கும் ஊடகக் கலந்துரையாடல்களில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். மக்களுக்கிடையேயான ஆழமான உறவுகளையும் பரஸ்பர புரிதலையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, குழுவினர் கொழும்புத் துறைமுகம், காலி, கண்டி மற்றும் பின்னவலா ஆகிய இடங்களுக்குக் கலாச்சாரப் பயணங்களையும் தொழில்முறை சுற்றுப்பயணங்களையும் மேற்கொள்வார்கள். இலங்கைக் கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் PASSEX கடல்சார் பயிற்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் 2026 மே 18 அன்று கொழும்பிலிருந்து புறப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261567&reg=3&lang=2