Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Single Integrated Hub to Connect 46 Organizations, Slashing Administrative Costs and Boosting Productivity:Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal Unveils Vision to Co-Locate All Commerce & Industry Offices Under One Roof in Mumbai
Co-location To Conserve Energy, Save Fuel, and Reduce Travel for Citizens: Shri Piyush Goyal
Move to Drive India’s Aggressive $1 Trillion Export Target for This Year and $2 trillion by 2030:Shri Piyush Goyal
15 MAY 2026 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
15 May 2026, Mumbai
In a major move towards a more citizen and business-friendly administration, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, has unveiled a grand vision to co-locate all the various arms and offices of the Ministry into a single, integrated central hub in Mumbai today.
Shri Goyal stated that the initiative aligns directly with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ He emphasized that India’s 140 crore citizens should find it comfortable, easy, and seamless whenever they need to interface or work with the government.
Reviewing the working of all Ministry offices in Mumbai, the Union Minister noted that in Mumbai alone, there are 20 offices of 12 different organizations scattered across various locations, occupying lakhs of square feet of premium space worth hundreds of crores of rupees. Under the new plan, Shri Goyal announced that the Ministry will bring all these offices together wherever feasible to converge at one single, integrated point. This centralized facility will be equipped with high-quality audio-visual infrastructure, connecting stakeholders to 46 different organizations under the Ministry. Even organizations without dedicated physical branches in Mumbai, such as the Spices Board, will be easily accessible through this integrated system.
The Minister emphasized that this turnaround will fundamentally change the way citizens interact with the Government of India. Dedicated personnel will be stationed at the hub to respond to any stakeholder requirement, which will significantly bring down the cost of administration, improve overall productivity, and make life easier and simpler for businesses and common citizens alike.
Highlighting the environmental benefits of the move, Shri Piyush Goyal stated that the co-location model will actively promote green governance. The consolidation is set to conserve energy, save fuel, and drastically reduce unnecessary travel for both the public and government officials.
The Minister announced that India's export promotion missions will run directly out of these integrated offices. This structural synergy is designed to aggressively facilitate trade operations and anchor the nation's ambitious export targets, driving toward $1 trillion for this year and $2 trillion by 2030.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிர்வாகச் செலவைக் குறைத்து, உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்கப் புதிய திட்டம்!: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் அறிவிப்பு
15 MAY 2026 7:49PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுமக்களுக்கும் வணிகர்களுக்கும் அரசு நிர்வாகத்தை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், ஒரு முக்கிய திட்டத்தை மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் மும்பையில் நேற்று (மே 15) அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
இதன்படி, மும்பையில் ஆங்காங்கே சிதறி கிடக்கும் மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து அலுவலகங்களும் ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட உள்ளன.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் ‘எளிதாக வாழ்தல்’ மற்றும் ‘எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்தல்’ என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் 140 கோடி மக்களும் அரசுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும்போது, எந்தவித சிரமமும் இன்றி மிக எளிதாகத் தங்கள் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பதே இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
தற்போது மும்பையில் மட்டும் இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் 12 அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த 20 அலுவலகங்கள் வெவ்வேறு இடங்களில் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இதற்காகப் பல கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள இடங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இனி, இந்த அலுவலகங்கள் அனைத்தும் சாத்தியமான வரை ஒரே மையத்தில் ஒன்றிணைக்கப்படும். இந்த அதிநவீன மையத்தில் உயர்தர மின்னணுத் தொடர்பு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். இதன் மூலம் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள 46 அமைப்புகளை ஒரே இடத்தில் இருந்து தொடர்பு கொள்ள முடியும்.
இந்த மையத்தில் பொதுமக்களுக்கு உதவ பிரத்யேக அதிகாரிகள் இருப்பார்கள். இதனால் நிர்வாகச் செலவுகள் குறைந்து, உற்பத்தித் திறன் அதிகரிப்பதுடன், வணிகர்களுக்கும் சாதாரண மக்களுக்கும் அரசு வேலைகள் சுலபமாகும். மேலும், மக்கள் வெவ்வேறு இடங்களுக்கு அலைவது தவிர்க்கப்படுவதால், எரிபொருள் மிச்சமாகி சுற்றுச்சூழலும் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261573&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2261573