Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Single Integrated Hub to Connect 46 Organizations, Slashing Administrative Costs and Boosting Productivity:Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal Unveils Vision to Co-Locate All Commerce & Industry Offices Under One Roof in Mumbai
Co-location To Conserve Energy, Save Fuel, and Reduce Travel for Citizens: Shri Piyush Goyal
Move to Drive India’s Aggressive $1 Trillion Export Target for This Year and $2 trillion by 2030:Shri Piyush Goyal
15 MAY 2026 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
15 May 2026, Mumbai
In a major move towards a more citizen and business-friendly administration, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, has unveiled a grand vision to co-locate all the various arms and offices of the Ministry into a single, integrated central hub in Mumbai today.
Shri Goyal stated that the initiative aligns directly with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ He emphasized that India’s 140 crore citizens should find it comfortable, easy, and seamless whenever they need to interface or work with the government.
Reviewing the working of all Ministry offices in Mumbai, the Union Minister noted that in Mumbai alone, there are 20 offices of 12 different organizations scattered across various locations, occupying lakhs of square feet of premium space worth hundreds of crores of rupees. Under the new plan, Shri Goyal announced that the Ministry will bring all these offices together wherever feasible to converge at one single, integrated point. This centralized facility will be equipped with high-quality audio-visual infrastructure, connecting stakeholders to 46 different organizations under the Ministry. Even organizations without dedicated physical branches in Mumbai, such as the Spices Board, will be easily accessible through this integrated system.
The Minister emphasized that this turnaround will fundamentally change the way citizens interact with the Government of India. Dedicated personnel will be stationed at the hub to respond to any stakeholder requirement, which will significantly bring down the cost of administration, improve overall productivity, and make life easier and simpler for businesses and common citizens alike.
Highlighting the environmental benefits of the move, Shri Piyush Goyal stated that the co-location model will actively promote green governance. The consolidation is set to conserve energy, save fuel, and drastically reduce unnecessary travel for both the public and government officials.
The Minister announced that India's export promotion missions will run directly out of these integrated offices. This structural synergy is designed to aggressively facilitate trade operations and anchor the nation's ambitious export targets, driving toward $1 trillion for this year and $2 trillion by 2030.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چھیالیس اداروں کو جوڑنے والا مشترکہ مربوط مرکز انتظامی اخراجات کم اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کا ممبئی میں تمام تجارت و صنعت دفاتر کو ایک ہی چھت تلے لانے کا وژن پیش
دفاتر کو ایک مقام پر منتقل کرنے سے توانائی اور ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی، شہریوں کے سفر میں بھی کمی آئے گی: جناب پیوش گوئل
یہ اقدام رواں سال ایک ٹریلین ڈالر اور 2030 تک دو ٹریلین ڈالر برآمدات کے ہدف کے حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا: جناب پیوش گوئل
15 MAY 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پیوش گوئل نے عوام اور کاروبار دوست انتظامیہ کی سمت ایک بڑے اقدام کے طور پر آج ممبئی میں وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے مختلف دفاتر اور ذیلی اداروں کو ایک مشترکہ اور مربوط مرکز میں یکجا کرنے کے عظیم منصوبے کا اعلان کیا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ایز آف لیونگ‘‘ اور ’’ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس‘‘ وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کو حکومت کے ساتھ کسی بھی رابطے یا سرکاری کام کے دوران آسان، سہل اور ہموار تجربہ حاصل ہونا چاہیے۔
ممبئی میں وزارت کے تمام دفاتر کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ صرف ممبئی میں ہی 12 مختلف اداروں کے 20 دفاتر الگ الگ مقامات پر قائم ہیں، جو لاکھوں مربع فٹ قیمتی جگہ پر محیط ہیں اور جن کی مالیت سیکڑوں کروڑ روپے ہے۔
نئے منصوبے کے تحت وزارت ان تمام دفاتر کو، جہاں ممکن ہو، ایک ہی مربوط مقام پر منتقل کرے گی۔ اس مرکزی مرکز میں جدید آڈیو ویژول سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی، جن کے ذریعے وزارت کے تحت آنے والے 46 مختلف اداروں سے رابطہ ممکن ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ممبئی میں جن اداروں کی باقاعدہ شاخیں موجود نہیں ہیں، جیسے اسپائسز بورڈ، انہیں بھی اس مربوط نظام کے ذریعے آسانی سے دستیاب بنایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس تبدیلی سے حکومتِ ہند اور شہریوں کے درمیان رابطے کے انداز میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئے گی۔ اس مرکزی مرکز پر تعینات عملہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی ضروریات پر فوری توجہ دے گا، جس سے انتظامی اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی، مجموعی پیداواریت میں اضافہ اور کاروباری اداروں و عام شہریوں کے لیے سہولت پیدا ہوگی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس منصوبے کے ماحولیاتی فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ دفاتر کو ایک مقام پر منتقل کرنے کا ماڈل سبز طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس اقدام سے توانائی اور ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی، جبکہ عوام اور سرکاری افسران کے غیر ضروری سفر میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان کے برآمداتی فروغ مشن بھی انہی مربوط دفاتر سے چلائے جائیں گے۔ ان کے مطابق یہ ساختی ہم آہنگی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو تیز تر بنانے اور ملک کے بلند برآمداتی اہداف کے حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی، جن میں رواں سال ایک ٹریلین ڈالر اور 2030 تک دو ٹریلین ڈالر برآمدات کا ہدف شامل ہے۔