Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Represents India at Uganda Presidential Swearing-In Ceremony
15 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary recently visited Uganda to represent India at the swearing-in ceremony of H.E. Gen. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni, President of the Republic of Uganda.
During the visit, Shri Chaudhary conveyed a message of solidarity and goodwill from the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the people of India on the occasion of President Museveni assuming his seventh term in office. Highlighting the importance of political continuity and stability in fostering national development, Shri Chaudhary acknowledged Uganda’s steady progress and reiterated India’s commitment to strengthening its longstanding partnership with Uganda and the African continent.
Shri Chaudhary also visited the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU-I) Uganda Campus in Jinja, India’s first overseas public academic campus, which enrolled its inaugural batch of students in October 2025.
Commending the initiative, Shri Chaudhary expressed confidence that the campus would emerge as a centre of excellence for multidisciplinary forensic sciences, research and development, and capacity building. He noted that the institution symbolises the spirit of collaboration, friendship, and shared aspirations between India and Africa.
In Kampala, Shri Chaudhary also interacted with members of the Indian diaspora that reflected the deep people-to-people ties between India and Uganda. The visit reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to deepening cooperation with Uganda.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
உகாண்டா அதிபர் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி இந்தியா சார்பில் பங்கேற்பு
15 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி, உகாண்டா அதிபராக திரு யோவேரி ககுடா முசெவேனி பதவியேற்ற விழாவில் இந்தியா சார்பில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, உகாண்டா அதிபர் திரு முசெவேனி ஏழாவது முறையாக பதவியேற்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சார்பாகவும் இந்திய மக்களின் சார்பாகவும் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு சௌத்ரி, உகாண்டாவின் சீரான முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பாராட்டியதோடு, உகாண்டாவுடனும் ஆப்பிரிக்கக் கண்டத்துடனுமான தனது நீண்டகால வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி, உகாண்டாவின் ஜின்ஜாவில் உள்ள தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழக (NFSU-I) வளாகத்தையும் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு, நட்பு, பகிரப்பட்ட லட்சியங்களின் உணர்வை அடையாளப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கம்பாலாவில், திரு சௌத்ரி இந்திய சமூகத்தினருடனும் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261584&reg=3&lang=2