Special Service and Features
BIS OFFICIALS RAIDED PROTECTIVE HELMET SALES OUTLET IN COIMBATORE
15 MAY 2026 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
Officials from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Coimbatore Branch Office, conducted enforcement raid (search and seizure) operations on 2026 May 15 at M/s. IP Auto World, Saibaba Colony, Mettupalayam Road, Coimbatore.
The operation was carried out by Shri Vinith Kumar G, Scientist-E/Director, Smt. Divya S. Scientist-D/ Joint Director, and Shri Gautam Chand Soni, Scientist-C/Deputy Director. During the search and seizure operation the outlet was found to be involved in selling and storage of Protective helmets for two-wheeler riders without BIS Standard Mark (ISI Mark)
During the course of the operation, Protective Helmets for two-wheeler riders were seized for violation of the provisions of the BIS Act. 2016.
Shri Ramesh K. Director & Head of the Coimbatore Branch Office, stated that appropriate action would be initiated by the Bureau of Indian Standards Coimbatore Brunch Office against the offender under the provisions of the BIS Act. 2016. He further informed that, as per Section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016, the offence is punishable, for the first contravention, with imprisonment up to two years or with a fine not less than Rs. 2 lakhs which may extend up to ten times the value of the goods or articles manufactured, sold, offered for sale, or marked with the Standard Mark, or with both.
Consumers are advised to verify ISI mark and Validate CM/L, number of the products while purchasing protective helmets and other consumable bearing 151 mark through the BIS Care.
Manufacturers and suppliers are expected to ensure strict compliance with the provisions of the BIS Act. 2016. Any mune of the IST Mark, use of expired licences, or misleading representation of BIS certification not only compromises consumer safety but also attracts penal action under the law.
BIS continuously monitors sach violations and arges the public to remain vigilant and report suspicious products or misuse of the 151 Mark to the nearest B15 office of through the BIS Care App.
For any complaints about Bts certified products you may kindly contact Shri. Ramesh K. Director & Head, BIS Coimbatore Branch Office 1-91-422-2248892

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கோயம்புத்தூரில் உள்ள தலைக்கவசம் விற்பனை நிலையத்தில் பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை
15 MAY 2026 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பிஐஎஸ்) கோயம்புத்தூர் அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள், இன்று, கோயம்புத்தூர், மேட்டுப்பாளையம் சாலை, சாய்பாபா காலனியில் உள்ள ஐபி ஆட்டோ வேர்ல்ட் என்ற கடையில் அமலாக்கச் சோதனையை (தேடுதல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல்) நடத்தினர்.
பிஐஎஸ் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளையின் இயக்குநர் திரு ஜி. வினித் குமார், இணை இயக்குநர் திருமதி எஸ் திவ்யா மற்றும் துணை இயக்குநர் திரு கௌதம் சந்த் சோனி ஆகியோர் இந்த சோதனையை மேற்கொண்டனர். அப்போது, அந்த விற்பனை நிலையம் ஐஎஸ்ஐ தர முத்திரை இல்லாத இருசக்கர தலைக்கவசங்களை விற்பனை செய்வதிலும் சேமித்து வைப்பதிலும் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இந்த நடவடிக்கையின்போது, பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம் 2016-இன் விதிகளை மீறியதற்காக, இருசக்கர வாகன ஓட்டிகளுக்கான தரமற்ற தலைக்கவசங்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-இன் பிரிவு 29-இன் படி, குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு முதல் முறை மீறலுக்காக, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது ரூ. 2 லட்சத்திற்குக் குறையாத அபராதம் அல்லது இரண்டும் சேர்த்து தண்டனை விதிக்கப்படக்கூடும் என்று பிஐஎஸ் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளையின் இயக்குநரும் தலைவருமான திரு கே. ரமேஷ் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு தலைக்கவசங்களை வாங்கும்போது, நுகர்வோர், ஐஎஸ்ஐ குறியீட்டையும், பொருட்களின் CM/L எண்ணையும் சரி பார்த்து உறுதிப்படுத்திக்கொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விநியோகஸ்தர்கள், பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-இன் விதிகளை கண்டிப்பாகப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். ஐஎஸ்ஐ குறியீட்டின் எந்தவொரு தவறான பயன்பாடு, காலாவதியான உரிமங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் அல்லது பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழ் குறித்து தவறான தகவல்களை அளித்தல் ஆகியவை நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு ஊறு விளைவிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சட்டத்தின் கீழ் தண்டனை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்.