Ministry of Cooperation
National Workshop on Fisheries Cooperative Societies Organised in Hyderabad to Strengthen “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” Vision in Fisheries Sector
Series of Regional Workshops Being Conducted Across the Country to Expand Cooperative-led Fisheries Ecosystem and Deepen “Cooperation among Cooperatives”
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani Highlights Need for Stronger Institutional Frameworks, Technology Integration and Market Linkages for Fisheries Cooperative Societies
Union Fisheries Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi Emphasises Innovation, Startup Ecosystem, Modern Fisheries Infrastructure and Inclusive Growth of Fisherfolk Communities
National Workshop Discusses Formation of New Fisheries Cooperative Societies, Strengthening Existing Societies, Institutional Credit Linkages and PMMSY-linked Expansion
Detailed Technical Sessions Held on Reservoir Fisheries, Seaweed Cultivation, Open Sea Cage Culture, Fisheries Insurance, Digital Platforms and Diversification of Cooperative Activities
15 MAY 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”, which is being implemented across the country under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a National Level Workshop on Fisheries Cooperative Societies was organised in Hyderabad on 15th May, 2026. The workshop formed part of a continuing series of regional and national cooperative consultations being organised across different parts of the country to strengthen the fisheries cooperative ecosystem and promote “Cooperation among Cooperatives” for inclusive and sustainable growth of fisherfolk communities and rural economies. Earlier workshops under the same initiative were organised in Mizoram and Jaipur.
The National Workshop brought together senior officials from various State Governments, representatives of fisheries institutions, cooperative organisations, financial institutions and development agencies. Senior officers from the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, also participated virtually in the deliberations. The National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) actively participated in the workshop process and technical discussions. The deliberations focused on strengthening inter-state coordination, accelerating implementation of fisheries-related schemes at the grassroots level and evolving institutional mechanisms for regular monitoring, issue resolution and policy feedback.
Addressing the inaugural session, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani underlined the growing importance of fisheries cooperative societies in strengthening rural livelihoods, increasing income opportunities and building sustainable community-led economic systems. He stated that cooperative institutions have emerged as an effective framework for ensuring inclusive development, particularly for fishermen, women and rural families associated with the fisheries value chain. He further emphasised the need to strengthen institutional mechanisms, improve access to affordable finance, modernise cooperative structures and integrate technology-enabled systems for better production, processing and marketing outcomes.
Dr. Bhutani observed that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, continuous efforts are being made towards building a strong institutional framework for balanced and inclusive development of the fisheries sector. He noted that coordinated efforts involving cooperative institutions, development agencies and financial systems are creating a stronger grassroots ecosystem capable of generating employment, ensuring nutritional security and strengthening rural economic resilience. He also highlighted the importance of regular quarterly workshops with States to ensure continuous monitoring, policy feedback and effective implementation of schemes at the field level.
Union Fisheries Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, highlighted the immense opportunities available in India’s fisheries sector and stressed the importance of innovation-driven and cooperative-led growth models. He spoke about the expanding fisheries startup ecosystem and emphasised the need to strengthen fisheries cooperative societies through better market connectivity, digital integration, infrastructure development and modern technologies. He also underlined the importance of aligning India’s fisheries sector with emerging global standards and future market requirements.
The workshop included detailed technical and thematic sessions covering multiple dimensions of fisheries cooperative development. Discussions were held on formation of new fisheries cooperative societies, strengthening of existing societies, implementation targets for FY 2026–27 and strategies for empowerment of societies under the Prime Minister Matsya Kisan Samriddhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY). Special emphasis was laid on increasing membership, strengthening DCCB credit linkages, revival of non-functional fisheries cooperative societies and capacity building programmes for Board members and society members.
Representatives from institutions including NFDB, NCDC, NAFED, SFAC and NERAMAC made detailed presentations on implementation strategies, digital platforms, training modules, women empowerment initiatives and cooperative development models. State representatives from Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and several other States also shared their implementation experiences, best practices and future action plans.
During the session on Government Schemes and Welfare Initiatives, discussions focused on schemes such as PMMSY, PM-MKSSY, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), entrepreneurship models and training and capacity-building programmes. Deliberations were also held on insurance coverage for fisheries cooperative societies and their members, including Group Accident Insurance Schemes, aquaculture insurance and vessel insurance.
Special technical sessions were organised on reservoir fisheries, ornamental fisheries, cluster-based fisheries development and adoption of emerging technologies such as Bio-floc systems and Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS). Discussions also focused on legal and policy reforms in reservoir leasing systems and the need for fisheries cooperative society-specific projects under PMMSY Phase-II.
The workshop further deliberated on strengthening fisheries cooperative societies through institutional credit support, expanding the role of cooperative banks, improving NABARD and NCDC support mechanisms and increasing credit outreach to fisheries cooperative societies through DCCBs.
Detailed discussions were also held on diversification of marine fisheries cooperative activities, including open-sea cage culture, seaweed cultivation for women empowerment, value addition from fish waste, circular economy models, domestic consumption, export opportunities and digital marketing platforms. Institutions including CMFRI, CIFT and MPEDA stressed the need for stronger market linkages and diversification of cooperative-led fisheries activities.
A dedicated session was also organised on the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in the Cooperative Sector, focusing on PACS identification, storage infrastructure, implementation frameworks, AMI financing, WDRA onboarding processes and strengthening cooperative storage ecosystems. Another major session focused on the formation and strengthening of two lakh new Multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, including business diversification, revival plans for weak societies, deposit mobilisation and membership expansion strategies.
The workshop concluded with a collective commitment to accelerate cooperative-led transformation in the fisheries sector, strengthen implementation mechanisms, promote new fisheries cooperative societies and ensure long-term economic and social empowerment of fisherfolk communities across the country.

تعاون کی وزارت
حیدرآباد میں ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد، “سہکار سے سمردھی” کے وژن کو ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم
ملک بھر میں علاقائی سطح پر سلسلہ وار ورکشاپس کا انعقاد، کوآپریٹو پر مبنی ماہی گیری کے نظام کو وسعت دینے اور “کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون” کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیےاہم اقدام
وزارتِ امداد باہمی کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیِش کمار بھوتانی نے ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے، ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام اور مارکیٹ سے روابط کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزارتِ ماہی گیری کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھِی نے جدت، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم، جدید ماہی گیری انفراسٹرکچر اور ماہی گیر برادریوں کی جامع ترقی پر زور دیا
قومی ورکشاپ میں نئی ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام، موجودہ سوسائٹیز کی مضبوطی، ادارہ جاتی قرض کے روابط اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی سے منسلک توسیع پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی
تفصیلی تکنیکی سیشنز میں آبی ذخائر میں ماہی گیری، سمندری گھاس کی کاشت، کھلے سمندر میں کیج کلچر، فشریز انشورنس، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور کوآپریٹو سرگرمیوں کی تنوع پر غور کیا گیا
15 MAY 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن “سہکار سے سمردھی” کی رہنمائی میں، جسے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں ملک بھر میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، 15 مئی 2026 کو حیدرآباد میں ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے موضوع پر ایک قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
یہ ورکشاپ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں منعقد کی جانے والی علاقائی اور قومی سطح کی مشاورتی ورکشاپس کے سلسلے کا حصہ تھی، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے کوآپریٹو نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور ماہی گیر برادریوں اور دیہی معیشت کی جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے “کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون” کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس سے قبل اسی اقدام کے تحت میزورم اور جے پور میں بھی ورکشاپس منعقد کی جا چکی ہیں۔
قومی ورکشاپ میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر حکام، ماہی گیری کے اداروں کے نمائندگان، کوآپریٹو تنظیموں، مالیاتی اداروں اور ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں نے شرکت کی۔ بھارت کی وزارتِ ماہی گیری کے سینئر افسران نے بھی مباحثوں میں ورچوئل طور پر حصہ لیا۔ نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) نے ورکشاپ کے عمل اور تکنیکی مباحثوں میں فعال کردار ادا کیا۔
ان مباحثوں میں بین ریاستی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے، ماہی گیری سے متعلق اسکیموں کے زمینی سطح پر نفاذ کو تیز کرنے، اور باقاعدہ نگرانی، مسائل کے حل اور پالیسی فیڈبیک کے لیے ادارہ جاتی نظام وضع کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزارتِ امداد باہمی کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیِش کمار بھوتانی نے ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ دیہی روزگار کو مضبوط بنانے، آمدنی کے مواقع بڑھانے اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پائیدار معاشی نظام قائم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو ادارے خصوصاً ماہی گیر برادریوں، خواتین اور ماہی گیری کی ویلیو چین سے وابستہ دیہی خاندانوں کے لیے جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک مؤثر فریم ورک بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط بنایا جائے، سستے مالی وسائل تک رسائی بہتر کی جائے، کوآپریٹو نظام کو جدید بنایا جائے اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام کو مربوط کیا جائے تاکہ پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے بہتر نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر بھوتانی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کوآپریشن کی وزارت کے قیام کے بعد ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں متوازن اور جامع ترقی کے لیے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی تشکیل کی سمت مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو اداروں، ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں اور مالیاتی نظام کے باہمی رابطے سے ایک مضبوط زمینی سطح کا نظام تشکیل پا رہا ہے جو روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور دیہی معیشت کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ سہ ماہی ورکشاپس کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ مسلسل نگرانی، پالیسی فیڈبیک اور اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزارتِ ماہی گیری کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھِی نے بھارت کے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں موجود بے پناہ مواقع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اختراع پر مبنی اور کوآپریٹو قیادت والے ترقیاتی ماڈلز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بڑھتے ہوئے فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو بہتر مارکیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی، ڈیجیٹل انضمام، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے ماہی گیری شعبے کو عالمی معیار اور مستقبل کی مارکیٹ ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی تکنیکی اور موضوعاتی سیشنز منعقد کیے گئے۔ ان میں نئی ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام، موجودہ سوسائٹیز کی مضبوطی، مالی سال 2026–27 کے اہداف کے نفاذ اور وزیراعظم متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ-یوجنا (پی ایم-ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت سوسائٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر گفتگو شامل تھی۔ خاص طور پر ممبرشپ میں اضافہ، ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکس (ڈی سی سی بی) کے کریڈٹ روابط کو مضبوط بنانے، غیر فعال ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی بحالی اور بورڈ اراکین و سوسائٹی ممبران کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے پروگراموں پر زور دیا گیا۔
نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی)، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی)، نیفڈ، ایس ایف اے سی اور این ای آراے ایم ای سی سمیت مختلف اداروں کے نمائندگان نے نفاذ کی حکمتِ عملیوں، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، تربیتی ماڈیولز، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات اور کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی ماڈلز پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور دیگر ریاستوں کے نمائندگان نے بھی اپنے تجربات، بہترین طریقہ کار اور مستقبل کے ایکشن پلانز شیئر کیے۔
سرکاری اسکیموں اور فلاحی اقدامات سے متعلق سیشن میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، پی ایم-ایم کے ایس ایس وائی، فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف)، کاروباری ماڈلز اور تربیت و استعداد کار بڑھانے کے پروگراموں پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔ مباحثوں میں ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور ان کے اراکین کے لیے انشورنس کوریج، بشمول گروپ ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس اسکیم، ایکوا کلچر انشورنس اور ویسل انشورنس پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
خصوصی تکنیکی سیشنز میں ریزروائر فشریز، آرائشی ماہی گیری، کلسٹر بیسڈ فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے بایو فلوک سسٹمز اور ریسیرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹمز (آر اے ایس) کے اپنانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ ریزروائر لیزنگ نظام میں قانونی اور پالیسی اصلاحات اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی فیز-II کے تحت ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی سے مخصوص منصوبوں کی ضرورت پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی۔
ورکشاپ میں ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو ادارہ جاتی قرض کی سہولت کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے، کوآپریٹو بینکس کے کردار کو وسعت دینے، نبارڈ (این اے بی اے آر ڈی) اور این سی ڈی سی کے سپورٹ میکانزم کو بہتر بنانے اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکس (ڈی سی سی بی) کے ذریعے قرض تک رسائی بڑھانے پر بھی تفصیلی غور کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ سمندری ماہی گیری کی کوآپریٹو سرگرمیوں میں تنوع لانے پر بھی تفصیلی مباحثے ہوئے، جن میں اوپن سی کیج کلچر، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سی ویڈ کی کاشت، فش ویسٹ سے ویلیو ایڈیشن، سرکولر اکانومی ماڈلز، ملکی کھپت، برآمدی مواقع اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز شامل تھے۔ سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی)، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی ایف ٹی) اور ایم پی ڈی ای اے جیسے اداروں نے مضبوط مارکیٹ روابط اور کوآپریٹو پر مبنی ماہی گیری سرگرمیوں میں تنوع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کوآپریٹو شعبے میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ منصوبے پر بھی ایک خصوصی سیشن منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں پی اے سی ایس کی شناخت، اسٹوریج انفراسٹرکچر، عملدرآمد کے فریم ورک، اے ایم آئی فنانسنگ، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے رجسٹریشن کے عمل اور کوآپریٹو اسٹوریج نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ ایک اور اہم سیشن میں دو لاکھ نئی ملٹی پرپز پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام اور مضبوطی پر غور کیا گیا، جس میں کاروباری تنوع، کمزور سوسائٹیز کی بحالی، ڈپازٹ موبلائزیشن اور رکنیت میں اضافے کی حکمتِ عملی شامل تھی۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام اس اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں کوآپریٹو قیادت میں تبدیلی کو تیز کیا جائے گا، نفاذ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا، نئی ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو فروغ دیا جائے گا اور ملک بھر میں ماہی گیر برادریوں کی طویل المدتی معاشی و سماجی بااختیاری کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔