कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने युगांडा के राष्ट्रपति के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया
15 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी हाल ही में युगांडा गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जनरल योवेरी कगुटा मुसेवेनी के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए युगांडा गए थे।
श्री चौधरी ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति मुसेवेनी को उनके सातवें कार्यकाल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भारत की जनता की ओर से बधाई दी और सद्भावना का संदेश दिया। श्री चौधरी ने राष्ट्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने में राजनीतिक निरंतरता और स्थिरता के महत्व के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, युगांडा की निरंतर प्रगति को स्‍वीकारा और युगांडा तथा अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप के साथ अपनी दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री चौधरी ने जिंजा में राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू-आई) युगांडा परिसर (कैंपस) का भी दौरा किया, जो भारत का पहला विदेशी सार्वजनिक शैक्षणिक कैंपस है। इस कैंपस में अक्टूबर 2025 में पहले बैच के छात्रों का नामांकन किया था।
श्री चौधरी ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए विश्वास जताया कि यह कैंपस बहु-विषयक फोरेंसिक विज्ञान, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के उत्कृष्ट केंद्र बन कर उभरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच सहयोग, मित्रता और साझा आकांक्षाओं की भावना का प्रतीक है।
श्री चौधरी ने कंपाला में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ भी बातचीत की, जो भारत और युगांडा के लोगों के बीच प्रगाढ़ संबंधों को दर्शाते हैं। इस यात्रा से युगांडा के साथ सहयोग और बढ़ाने की भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को और बल मिला है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Represents India at Uganda Presidential Swearing-In Ceremony
15 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary recently visited Uganda to represent India at the swearing-in ceremony of H.E. Gen. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni, President of the Republic of Uganda.
During the visit, Shri Chaudhary conveyed a message of solidarity and goodwill from the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the people of India on the occasion of President Museveni assuming his seventh term in office. Highlighting the importance of political continuity and stability in fostering national development, Shri Chaudhary acknowledged Uganda’s steady progress and reiterated India’s commitment to strengthening its longstanding partnership with Uganda and the African continent.
Shri Chaudhary also visited the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU-I) Uganda Campus in Jinja, India’s first overseas public academic campus, which enrolled its inaugural batch of students in October 2025.
Commending the initiative, Shri Chaudhary expressed confidence that the campus would emerge as a centre of excellence for multidisciplinary forensic sciences, research and development, and capacity building. He noted that the institution symbolises the spirit of collaboration, friendship, and shared aspirations between India and Africa.
In Kampala, Shri Chaudhary also interacted with members of the Indian diaspora that reflected the deep people-to-people ties between India and Uganda. The visit reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to deepening cooperation with Uganda.