Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and IIT Delhi Organise Seminar on “Role of AI and Technology in Strengthening Sustainable Tribal Development” under Janjatiya Garima Utsav 2026
Experts, Academicians and Policymakers Deliberate on Inclusive AI Solutions for Tribal Communities under the Theme “Technology as a Development Driver”
Nationwide Workshops Across States Highlight Role of AI and Emerging Technologies in Advancing Inclusive Tribal Development under Janjatiya Garima Utsav 2026
15 MAY 2026 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Janjatiya Garima Utsav 2026, a month-long celebration of the journey of Viksit Bharat inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in collaboration with the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Cell (BBMC), IIT Delhi, organised a seminar on “Role of AI and Technology in Strengthening Sustainable Tribal Development” at IIT Delhi. The seminar was organised as part of the thematic week on Technology as a Development Driver being observed from 11th to 17th May 2026.
Janjatiya Garima Utsav is being celebrated nationwide from 10 May to 9 June 2026 to honour the dignity, heritage, contributions and achievements of tribal communities, while also highlighting the transformative impact of various initiatives and schemes of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for holistic tribal development and empowerment.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The seminar featured two focused panel discussions titled “AI to Last Mile Roadmap: Voices from Tribal Communities” and “AI to Last Mile Roadmap: Social Perspective”, bringing together eminent academicians, policymakers, researchers and technology experts to deliberate on the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and emerging technologies in advancing inclusive and sustainable development for tribal communities across the country. Discussions focused on ensuring that technological interventions remain community-centric, culturally sensitive and accessible to tribal populations living in remote regions.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ganesh Nagarajan, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, reiterated the Ministry’s commitment towards inclusive and community-centric development guided by the principle of “Sabse Door, Sabse Pehle”. Stressing that India has over 200 endangered tribal languages, many of which remain undocumented, he underscored the importance of preserving language as an integral part of tribal identity and cultural heritage. He spoke about Adi Vaani, the AI-powered multilingual platform of the Ministry, which currently supports Gondi, Mundari, Bhili and Santali languages and is helping improve access to education, healthcare and government services while strengthening communication with tribal communities.
A person holding a microphone and a person sitting in a chairAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Moderating the first panel discussion, Prof. Vivek Kumar, IIT Delhi, emphasised the need to move beyond a “last mile” approach towards a “first mile” framework where tribal communities are positioned at the centre of technological planning and implementation. He remarked that technology should serve as an enabler that helps institutions understand the aspirations, concerns and lived experiences of communities, cautioning that development models disconnected from local value systems risk becoming ineffective and unsustainable.
During the second panel discussion, Smt. Anshu Singh, DDG, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, highlighted the growing role of AI in enabling data visualisation and informed decision-making across States and Ministries through platforms such as Adi Vaani. She emphasised that future efforts should focus on transforming such initiatives into citizen-centric platforms supported by robust frameworks for AI testing, data confidentiality, accountability and responsible institutional data-sharing mechanisms.
Shri Prakash Uikey, NCST, stressed that tribal communities must be understood through their own cultural and linguistic frameworks rather than through externally imposed perspectives. He also highlighted the transformative potential of AI in ensuring equitable access to quality education in rural and tribal regions, thereby strengthening foundational learning outcomes and reducing long-term educational disparities.
A group of men sitting on couchesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Prof. Sandeep Kumar, IIT Delhi, elaborated on the Adi Vaani initiative and reflected on the rapidly expanding role of AI in contemporary society. Emphasising the need for stronger collaboration between technical experts and grassroots stakeholders, he observed that while AI has immense transformative potential and has already become an integral part of everyday life, its growth must also be accompanied by appropriate ethical safeguards and responsible frameworks.
During the discussions, experts emphasised the need for greater institutional convergence, decentralised preservation of tribal languages and stronger integration of tribal knowledge systems within education and policy frameworks. Speakers highlighted that technology must go beyond utility to support preservation of heritage, indigenous healing practices and community-led development, while stressing that AI solutions for tribal communities should remain assistive, inclusive and rooted in indigenous datasets and local realities to ensure meaningful and sustainable impact.
Concluding the seminar, officials from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs emphasised that the discourse on AI and tribal development must remain anchored in sustainability, ethics and community participation, with future technological solutions developed not only for tribal communities, but also with and by tribal communities themselves.
The seminar also featured presentations on initiatives being undertaken under the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Cell (BBMC), showcasing efforts to integrate modern technology with traditional wisdom for sustainable and inclusive tribal development.
As part of the nationwide celebrations of Janjatiya Garima Utsav 2026 and the thematic week “Technology as a Development Driver”, workshops and deliberative sessions on AI and technology-enabled tribal development were organised across 10 States and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) on 15th May 2026. The sessions explored the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies in governance, education, healthcare, nutrition, livelihood generation and preservation of tribal culture and heritage through digital platforms.
States including Odisha, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh showcased region-specific innovations and approaches aimed at strengthening inclusive and sustainable tribal development through technology. The discussions also emphasised community participation, digital accessibility, preservation of indigenous knowledge systems and the need for culturally sensitive technological interventions. Bringing together researchers, academicians, policymakers, innovators and tribal stakeholders, the workshops reflected a growing nationwide momentum towards integrating technology with grassroots tribal empowerment and participatory development.
A person standing at a podium with a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو 2026 کے تحت "پائیدار قبائلی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار" کے موضوع پر سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
ماہرین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور پالیسی سازوں نے "ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی" کے موضوع کے تحت قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے جامع مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل پر غور کیا
تمام ریاستوں میں ملک گیر ورکشاپس جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو 2026 کے تحت جامع قبائلی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
15 MAY 2026 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو 2026 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے متاثر وکست بھارت کے سفر کے ایک ماہ طویل جشن کے طور پر ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے بھگوان برسا منڈا سیل (بی بی ایم سی) آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے تعاون سے ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں "پائیدار قبائلی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اے آئی اور ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار" کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ سیمینار 11 سے 17 مئی 2026 تک منائے جانے والے موضوعاتی ہفتے کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔
جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو 10 مئی سے 9 جون 2026 تک ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے وقار ، ورثے ، تعاون اور کامیابیوں کا احترام کرنے کے لیے منایا جا رہا ہے ، جبکہ مجموعی قبائلی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
سیمینار میں "اے آئی ٹو لاسٹ مائل روڈ میپ: وائسز فرام ٹرائبل کمیونٹیز" اور "اے آئی ٹو لاسٹ مائل روڈ میپ: سوشل پرسپکٹو" کے عنوان سے دو مرکوز پینل مباحثے پیش کیے گئے ، جس میں ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے کردار پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے نامور ماہرین تعلیم ، پالیسی سازوں ، محققین اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔ بات چیت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز رہی کہ تکنیکی مداخلت کمیونٹی پر مرکوز ، ثقافتی طور پر حساس اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والی قبائلی آبادی کے لیے قابل رسائی رہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب گنیش ناگراجن نے "سب سے در ، سب سے پہلے" کے اصول کی رہنمائی میں جامع اور کمیونٹی پر مرکوز ترقی کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں 200 سے زیادہ خطرے سے دوچار قبائلی زبانیں ہیں ، جن میں سے بہت سی غیر دستاویزی ہیں ، انہوں نے قبائلی شناخت اور ثقافتی ورثے کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر زبان کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے کثیر لسانی پلیٹ فارم آدی وانی کے بارے میں بات کی ، جو اس وقت گونڈی ، منڈاری ، بھیلی اور سنتھالی زبانوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کر رہا ہے ۔
پہلی پینل بحث کو منظم کرتے ہوئے ، پروفیسر وویک کمار ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے "آخری میل" کے نقطہ نظر سے آگے بڑھ کر "پہلے میل" کے فریم ورک کی طرف بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جہاں قبائلی برادریوں کو تکنیکی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے مرکز میں رکھا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ایک ایسے معاون کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے جو اداروں کو برادریوں کی امنگوں ، خدشات اور زندہ تجربات کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرے ، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ترقیاتی ماڈل مقامی اقدار کے نظام سے منقطع ہونے سے غیر موثر اور غیر مستحکم ہونے کا خطرہ ہے ۔
دوسری پینل بحث کے دوران ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ڈی ڈی جی ، محترمہ انشو سنگھ نے آدی وانی جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور وزارتوں میں ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو فعال کرنے میں اے آئی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستقبل کی کوششوں کو اس طرح کے اقدامات کو شہریوں پر مرکوز پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے جس کی حمایت مصنوعی ذہانت کی جانچ ، ڈیٹا کی رازداری ، جوابدگی اور ذمہ دار ادارہ جاتی ڈیٹا شیئرنگ میکانزم کے لیے مضبوط فریم ورک کے ذریعے کی جانی چاہیے ۔
این سی ایس ٹی کے جناب پرکاش اویکے نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کو بیرونی طور پر مسلط کردہ نقطہ نظر کے بجائے ان کے اپنے ثقافتی اور لسانی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے سمجھا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں معیاری تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں اے آئی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے سیکھنے کے بنیادی نتائج کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور طویل مدتی تعلیمی عدم مساوات کو کم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
پروفیسر سندیپ کمار ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے آدی وانی پہل کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور عصری معاشرے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر غور کیا ۔ تکنیکی ماہرین اور نچلی سطح کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگرچہ اے آئی میں بے پناہ تبدیلی کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ پہلے ہی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن چکا ہے ، لیکن اس کی ترقی کے ساتھ مناسب اخلاقی تحفظات اور ذمہ دار فریم ورک بھی ہونا چاہیے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ماہرین نے زیادہ سے زیادہ ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی ، قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور تعلیم اور پالیسی فریم ورک کے اندر قبائلی علمی نظام کے مضبوط انضمام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ مقررین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ورثے کے تحفظ ، مقامی شفا یابی کے طریقوں اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے افادیت سے بالاتر ہونا چاہیے ، جبکہ اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے اے آئی حل مددگار ، جامع اور مقامی ڈیٹا سیٹوں اور مقامی حقائق میں جڑے رہنے چاہئیں تاکہ بامعنی اور پائیدار اثرات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
سیمینار کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور قبائلی ترقی پر گفتگو کو پائیداری ، اخلاقیات اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر مبنی رہنا چاہیے ، مستقبل کے تکنیکی حل قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے بھی تیار کیے جائیں گے ۔
سیمینار میں بھگوان برسا منڈا سیل (بی بی ایم سی) کے تحت کیے جانے والے اقدامات پر پریزنٹیشنز بھی پیش کی گئیں جن میں پائیدار اور جامع قبائلی ترقی کے لیے روایتی حکمت کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کی کوششوں کو دکھایا گیا ۔
جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو 2026 کی ملک گیر تقریبات اور موضوعاتی ہفتہ "ٹیکنالوجی ایز اے ڈیولپمنٹ ڈرائیور" کے حصے کے طور پر ، 15 مئی 2026 کو 10 ریاستوں اور قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی قبائلی ترقی پر ورکشاپس اور غور طلب سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اجلاسوں میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے حکمرانی ، تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، غذائیت ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور قبائلی ثقافت اور ورثے کے تحفظ میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار کی کھوج کی گئی ۔
اوڈیشہ ، گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، میزورم ، راجستھان ، سکم ، تمل ناڈو ، تریپورہ اور اتر پردیش سمیت ریاستوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جامع اور پائیدار قبائلی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے خطے کے لیے مخصوص اختراعات اور نقطہ نظر کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ بات چیت میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت ، ڈیجیٹل رسائی ، مقامی علمی نظام کے تحفظ اور ثقافتی طور پر حساس تکنیکی مداخلت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔ محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم ، پالیسی سازوں ، اختراع کاروں اور قبائلی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے ، ورکشاپس نے نچلی سطح پر قبائلی بااختیار بنانے اور شراکت دارانہ ترقی کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کی سمت میں ملک بھر میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کی عکاسی کی ۔