Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Inviting feedback and suggestions on the Base Paper on “Framework for Measuring the Contribution of Knowledge and Knowledge Products to the Indian Economy”
16 MAY 2026 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
Rapid technological changes, complex skill demands, and organisational innovations in a competitive environment increasingly reflect the growing centrality of knowledge in the economy. In this context, it has become essential to assess the contribution of knowledge to the economy and to recommend policy measures that capture its evolving dynamics.
To address this need, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is undertaking an exercise to develop a framework for measuring the contribution of knowledge and knowledge products to the Indian economy. In the absence of a comparable precedent, this exercise represents a novel initiative in this direction and necessitates association of experts and other stakeholders.
Based on the recommendations of a meeting chaired by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India in February 2025, a Technical Advisory Group (TAG) was constituted for this purpose under the chairmanship of Dr. R Balasubramaniam, then Member of the Capacity Building Commission, comprising members from think tanks, industry bodies, academia, and representatives from Central Government ministries. A brainstorming workshop was organised in September 2025 which focused on developing a taxonomy of knowledge products and identifying potential quantitative indicators and data sources to measure their contribution to GDP. Based on the TAG’s inputs, suggestions from the brainstorming session and subsequent discussions with a wide range of experts, a Base Paper on a Framework for Measuring the Contribution of Knowledge and Knowledge Products to the Indian Economy has been prepared in the Ministry. The Base Paper can be accessed here at https://mospi.gov.in/announcements.
The Paper consists of four chapters namely;
Chapter 1: Knowledge and Knowledge Economy—Conceptual Considerations
Chapter 2: Available Methodologies and Quantities
Chapter 3: India’s Traditional Knowledge—Dimensions and Challenges, and,
Chapter 4: Valuation of the Knowledge Contribution to the Economy; A Framework Primer.
The first chapter deals with the conceptual considerations on the dimensions of knowledge, its creation and dynamics and the recent discussions surrounding its impact on the economy. The second chapter lays out the available methodologies for evaluation of research & development, intellectual property rights, digital economy and academic output and presents a few metrics for valuing these components of knowledge. The third chapter examines the prevalence of traditional knowledge in the Indian economy and its role across activities. It reviews literature and the initiatives on its preservation, documentation, and classification, and presents related metrics. Chapter 4 presents an initial attempt to consolidate evidence into a comprehensive framework for capturing the impact of knowledge on the economy, and defines its essential constituents.
In continuation of this exercise, MoPSI has now constituted a Committee on Knowledge Systems under the chairmanship of Shri Ratan P. Watal, former Member Secretary of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister with the mandate to prepare an Actionable Policy Paper on the Framework for Measuring the Contribution of Knowledge and Knowledge Products to the Economy. The aforementioned Base Paper will form the basis for the Actionable Policy Paper.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
“भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में ज्ञान और मूर्त संसाधनों के योगदान को मापने के लिए रूपरेखा” पर आधारित शोधपत्र पर जानकारी और सुझाव आमंत्रित
16 MAY 2026 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
एक प्रतिस्पर्धी वातावरण में तकनीकी में तेजी से परिवर्तन, जटिल कौशल मांग और संगठनात्मक नवाचार अर्थव्यवस्था में ज्ञान के बढ़ते महत्व को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, अर्थव्यवस्था में ज्ञान के योगदान का आकलन करना और इसमें हो रहे परिवर्तनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नीतिगत उपायों की सिफारिश करना आवश्यक हो गया है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में ज्ञान और मूर्त संसाधनों के योगदान को मापने के लिए एक रूपरेखा विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इस दिशा में पहले से कोई समान पहल न होने के कारण, यह प्रयास एक नई पहल है और इसमें विशेषज्ञों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद की अध्यक्षता में फरवरी 2025 में हुई एक बैठक की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) का गठन किया गया था। इसकी अध्यक्षता उस समय क्षमता विकास आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने की। इस समूह में विचार मंच, उद्योग निकायों, शिक्षाविदों और केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। सितंबर 2025 में एक विचार-विमर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य मूर्त संसाधनों का वर्गीकरण विकसित करना और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में उनके योगदान को मापने के लिए संभावित मात्रात्मक संकेतकों और डेटा स्रोतों की पहचान करना था। टीएजी के सुझावों, विचार-विमर्श सत्र से प्राप्त विचारों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ हुई बाद की चर्चाओं के आधार पर, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में ज्ञान और मूर्त संसाधनों के योगदान को मापने के लिए एक रूपरेखा पर एक आधार पत्र मंत्रालय में तैयार किया गया है। यह आधार पत्र https://mospi.gov.in/announcements पर उपलब्ध है।
इस शोधपत्र में निम्‍नलिखित चार अध्याय हैं:
अध्याय 1: ज्ञान और ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था—अवधारणात्‍मक विचार
अध्याय 2: उपलब्ध पद्धतियाँ और मात्राएँ
अध्याय 3: भारत का पारंपरिक ज्ञान—आयाम एवं चुनौतियाँ, और
अध्याय 4: अर्थव्यवस्था में ज्ञान के योगदान का मूल्यांकन; एक रूपरेखात्मक परिचय।
पहले अध्याय में ज्ञान के आयामों, उसके सृजन और विकास पर वैचारिक विचार-विमर्श किया गया है, साथ ही इसमें अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके प्रभाव से संबंधित हालिया चर्चाओं पर भी विचार किया गया है। दूसरे अध्याय में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और अकादमिक संसाधनों के मूल्यांकन के लिए उपलब्ध पद्धतियों का वर्णन किया गया है और ज्ञान के इन घटकों के मूल्यांकन के लिए कुछ मापदंड प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। तीसरे अध्याय में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में पारंपरिक ज्ञान की भूमिका और विभिन्न कार्यों में इस पारंपरिक ज्ञान की भूमिका का विश्लेषण किया गया है। इसमें इसके संरक्षण, प्रलेखन और वर्गीकरण से संबंधित साहित्य और पहलों की समीक्षा की गई है और संबंधित मापदंड प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। अध्याय 4 में अर्थव्यवस्था पर ज्ञान के प्रभाव को समझने के लिए साक्ष्यों को एक व्यापक ढांचे में समेकित करने का प्रारंभिक प्रयास किया गया है और इसके आवश्यक घटकों को परिभाषित किया गया है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने इस प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के पूर्व सदस्य सचिव श्री रतन पी. वाटल की अध्यक्षता में ज्ञान प्रणाली पर एक समिति का गठन किया है। इस समिति को अर्थव्यवस्था में ज्ञान और मूर्त संसाधनों के योगदान को मापने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक नीति पत्र तैयार करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। उपर्युक्त आधार पत्र ही व्यावहारिक नीति पत्र का आधार बनेगा।