PIB Backgrounder
The Superfood Sweetener
Jaggery Production and Processing in India
16 MAY 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
India accounts for over 70% of global jaggery production, firmly establishing itself as the world leader in natural sweeteners. Nearly 20–30% of the country’s sugarcane output is diverted towards jaggery production, supporting around 2.5 million rural livelihoods. The sector has also witnessed significant export growth. Jaggery exports have increased by 106.5% in value between 2015–16 and 2024–25, indicating rising international demand. Nutritionally rich in iron, minerals, and essential micronutrients, jaggery serves as a healthier alternative to refined sugar. Complementing this growth, government initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana, PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme, and One District One Product, along with GI tagging, are playing a crucial role in promoting value addition, strengthening rural enterprises, and enhancing export potential.
Jaggery Sector in India: Production, Significance, and Livelihoods
Jaggery, commonly known as gur, is a traditional, unrefined, natural sweetener. It is produced by concentrating sugarcane juice without the use of chemicals. Often called “medicinal sugar”, it is nutritionally comparable to honey. Jaggery is widely consumed across Asia, Africa, Latin America, and the Caribbean under various local names. It is valued for its natural origin, traditional processing methods, and growing consumer preference for chemical-free sweeteners.
India accounts for over 70 percent of global jaggery production. This makes it the world’s largest jaggery producer. Nearly 20–30 percent of the country’s sugarcane production is used for jaggery production. It is one of the major agro-processing industries in rural India. The sector is marked by decentralized processing, low transport costs, small-scale entrepreneurship and cottage industries. It supports approximately 2.5 million livelihoods.
Sweetening Growth: India’s Expanding Jaggery Economy
India’s jaggery sector is supported by substantial sugarcane production. In 2024-25, total sugarcane output was estimated at 444.9 million tonnes (MT). Uttar Pradesh contributed 48.5 percent of total production, followed by Maharashtra (24.1 percent) and Karnataka (10.5 percent). Other producing states include Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, and Haryana.[1]
India is one of the leading exporters of jaggery and confectionery products (including traditional Indian sweets and candies). In 2015-16, exports stood at USD 197 million with a volume of 292.8 MT. By 2024-25, exports increased to USD 406.8 million with a volume of 471.9 MT. This is a rise of about 106.5% in value and 61.2% in volume over the period.[2] Major export destinations in 2024-25 included Indonesia, the USA, the UAE, Nigeria, and Nepal.[3]
If we compare year-on-year growth, exports during April-January (2025-26) reached 450.1 MT, valued at USD 384.4 million, registering an increase of about 16.5% in volume and 15.9% in value over the same period in 2024-25, when exports stood at 386.2 MT, valued at USD 331.4 million.
Domestic demand for natural sweeteners has also increased. In the sweetener segment, jaggery and honey have recorded a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15–20 percent during 2021-24. Jaggery sales in domestic markets had reached approximately 5,000 metric tonnes annually by August 2024. This indicates growing consumer preference for traditional and natural sweetening products.
The Ancient Roots of India’s Jaggery Tradition
Jaggery is widely regarded as an indigenous Indian product. Its history is closely linked to the cultivation and processing of sugarcane, dating back to the Vedic period. Early references to sugarcane cultivation appear in Indian texts from around 1400–1000 BCE. Scholars have suggested that early thin varieties of sugarcane evolved in the moist regions of north-eastern India. Over time, sugarcane cultivation spread across tropical and subtropical regions, making it an important global crop. The word “sugar” is derived from the Sanskrit term sarkara, indicating deep cultural roots of sweetener production in the subcontinent. Historical accounts note that in 647 AD, a Chinese mission travelled to Magadha to learn sugarcane processing techniques. This demonstrates the early diffusion of Indian knowledge in the production of sweeteners. This long tradition of cultivation, processing, and knowledge transfer laid the foundation for India’s enduring prominence in jaggery production.
Jaggery for Nutrition and Public Health
Jaggery is increasingly recognized as a superfood, a natural, nutrient-rich alternative to refined sugar. Jaggery is produced from concentrated sugarcane juice without chemical refining. It therefore retains essential minerals and micronutrients that are typically lost during the sugar-refining process. In India, sugarcane is processed into jaggery, khandsari, and sugar through distinct production methods. Jaggery is the most naturally processed of the three, and nutritionally the richest. Jaggery is widely used in a range of traditional foods and in liquid form. Its demand is steadily increasing, driven by growing health consciousness and a consumer shift towards natural sweeteners.
Besides its traditional use, jaggery is increasingly recognized as a healthier sweetener in processed foods such as bakery and confectionery products. With the continued expansion of this sector, jaggery variants such as cane jaggery, palmyra jaggery, and raw jaggery are progressively gaining market presence. This shift reflects evolving consumer preferences for natural, minimally processed foods.
Nutritional Value of Jaggery
Jaggery retains most of the nutrients present in sugarcane juice, making it one of the most nutritionally rich natural sweeteners. It retains minerals like calcium, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, sodium, iron, zinc, copper, and manganese that are lost in the intense refining for white sugar. A good-quality jaggery typically contains more than 70% sucrose, small amounts of glucose and fructose, and about 5% minerals, with low moisture content. Iron content (about 10-13 mg per 100 grams) contributes to improved haemoglobin levels, while potassium and magnesium support cardiovascular and muscle function.
Jaggery also contains trace amounts of vitamins, including folic acid and B-complex vitamins, as well as vitamins A, C, D, and E. These micronutrients make jaggery an energy-rich food that can help address deficiencies in these nutrients. Its mineral salt content is significantly higher than that of refined sugar. This makes it a suitable alternative for dietary supplementation, particularly in undernourished populations.
Integrating Jaggery into Nutrition Interventions
Jaggery has been included in Tamil Nadu’s nutrition interventions to address child malnutrition and support school participation. The state provides complementary weaning foods under its nutritious meal program and the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) framework. This is distributed as Take-Home Rations to eligible beneficiaries for 300 days each year. Jaggery constitutes approximately 27 percent of this complementary food mix, enhancing its energy value and micronutrient content. The supplementary food is popularly known as Sathumavu. It is procured from 25 women-run weaning food manufacturing cooperative societies and two private manufacturers in a 65:35 ratio.
These cooperatives collectively include about 1,450 members. A significant proportion of them are widows, deserted, or economically vulnerable women. Jaggery thus integrates nutrition support with livelihood generation. As per NITI Aayog, the program provides nutritious food to nearly 32.75 lakh beneficiaries across Tamil Nadu. While reducing malnutrition, the programme simultaneously promotes the use of nutrient-rich traditional ingredients such as jaggery.
Health Benefits of Jaggery
Jaggery provides sustained energy because its complex sucrose is digested slowly. It therefore releases energy gradually rather than causing rapid spikes in blood glucose. Iron gets absorbed during preparation in traditional iron vessels, making it beneficial to address anaemia. The presence of mineral salts and micronutrients supports overall health and strengthen immunity.
In traditional practices, like Ayurveda, jaggery has long been utilized as a therapeutic sweetener. Ayurvedic medicine considers it beneficial in treating throat and lung infections and supporting digestion. Its cleansing properties aid in detoxifying the respiratory tract and gastrointestinal system. This makes it especially beneficial for individuals exposed to dust and environmental pollutants. Its thermogenic (warming) effect is associated with relief from cough, congestion, and related respiratory discomfort.
Furthermore, jaggery is regarded as a natural detoxifying agent that supports blood purification. It is also believed to reduce fatigue, promote muscular and neural relaxation, and help maintain blood pressure. The presence of essential minerals such as calcium, phosphorus, and zinc supports bone health. Its reported anti-toxic and potential anti-carcinogenic properties contribute to overall physiological well-being.
From Cane to Livelihoods: Jaggery’s Role in Rural Development
Jaggery production in India forms part of the unorganized agro-processing sector. It plays a significant role in supporting rural livelihoods and local economies. As a leading producer and exporter, the sector sustains farmers while catering to both domestic consumption and growing export demand.
As consumer preferences evolve and global demand rises, it has become necessary to diversify along the sugarcane value chain. This is needed to enhance farm incomes and ensure environmentally and economically sustainable production systems. Value addition through Jaggery production offers substantially higher returns than selling raw sugarcane to mills. Empirical evidence indicates that integrating jaggery production with practices like crop diversification and intercropping can significantly improve net returns per unit area.
Jaggery processing contribute to rural development by fostering entrepreneurship, generating local employment, and strengthening regional economies. Jaggery processing generates year-round employment opportunities and supports migrant labour engagement. The production of high-quality jaggery enables access to premium markets, augmenting farmer incomes. Strengthening jaggery-based cottage industry thus represents a viable pathway for promoting value addition, livelihood enhancement, and inclusive agricultural growth.
Organic Jaggery Powder as a Profitable Value-Addition Enterprise
Anthonisamy, a farmer from Tirunelveli district, Tamil Nadu, has successfully demonstrated the viability of jaggery production as a value-added enterprise. He produces organic jaggery powder. His product is known for its purity and superior taste. It has gained strong demand across local markets, neighbouring states, and even export channels. By adopting organic cultivation practices and processing a local sugarcane variety, he has transformed a traditional activity into a profitable enterprise.
The value-added approach has significantly improved profitability. According to the farmer, organic jaggery powder is sold at about ₹75 per kg, compared to ₹50 per kg for conventional jaggery. Production costs, for both, are about ₹30 per kg.
Though production is seasonal, market demand for jaggery remains consistent throughout the year, ensuring steady income opportunities. Building on this success, diversified products like jaggery flavored chocolate and coconut, are further expanding market reach. Backed by central government support, the enterprise highlights how small-scale processing can enhance incomes, promote rural entrepreneurship, and strengthen agro-based livelihoods.
Unlocking the Sweet Value Chain: India’s Policy Push for Jaggery Ecosystem
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) promotes infrastructure development and enterprise growth for the food processing sector through several central sector schemes. These include
• Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY),
• Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI), and
• Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme.
These demand-driven initiatives are implemented nationwide. They facilitate the establishment and expansion of processing units by adopting modern technologies. Beneficiary units are required to comply with Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) regulations. They are also encouraged to align with international food safety standards to improve export competitiveness.
PMKSY has a component called Creation/Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC). Five jaggery processing units have been approved under this as of December 31, 2025.Total grants-in-aid for this was 17.07 crore. The PMFME Scheme has supported3,528 jaggery based micro food processing units with subsidiestotalling102.31 crore. The scheme also provides branding and marketing assistance of up to 50 percent to collectives. These may include Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), cooperatives, or special-purpose vehicles of micro-enterprises.
The One District One Product (ODOP)promotes local agro-based industries by enabling economies of scale in input procurement, shared services, and market access. Jaggery and allied products have been identified as ODOP items in 19 districts. This has facilitated value chain development and strengthened support infrastructure.
Quality assurance and standardization are supported through the Directorate of Marketing & Inspection (DMI). Agricultural commodities that meet prescribed standards are certified under the AGMARK system. These standards define quality grades and enable consumers to access reliable products. They also ensure graded raw materials for producers’ remunerative prices for farmers. Jaggery is a notified commodity covered under AGMARK certification, reinforcing quality assurance, market credibility, and export readiness.
Geographical Indication (GI) Tagged Jaggery Varieties in India
A Geographical Indication (GI) is a name or sign given to certain products that relate to a specific geographical location or origins. This could be a region, town, or country. In the jaggery sector, GI recognition strengthens regional branding. It promotes traditional processing practices, and improves market access for rural producers. India has several GI-tagged jaggery varieties, each known for distinct regional qualities and traditional processing methods. Kolhapur jaggery (Maharashtra) is valued for its golden colour and high sucrose content. Muzaffarnagar gur (Uttar Pradesh) is export-oriented and made from high-quality cane. In Keralam, Marayoor and Central Travancore jaggery are recognized for their purity, medicinal value, traditional processing and regional distinctiveness.
Towards a Resilient and Value-Driven Jaggery Sector
Jaggery production and processing form an important pillar of India’s agro-processing economy. It links agriculture, nutrition, rural livelihoods, and export potential. As the world’s largest producer, India benefits from a strong sugarcane base. Traditional processing knowledge and rising domestic and global demand for natural sweeteners further strengthen the case. The sector supports millions of livelihoods through decentralized cottage industries, offering opportunities for value addition, rural entrepreneurship, and enhanced farmer incomes.
In addition to its economic role, jaggery’s mineral content and therapeutic properties make it a healthier alternative to refined sugar. It is a useful dietary supplement for addressing micronutrient deficiencies. Government initiatives promoting food processing infrastructure, micro-enterprises, quality certification, GI tagging, and value chain development are strengthening market access and product credibility. With continued policy support, improved processing practices, and diversification into value-added products, the jaggery sector holds strong potential to drive inclusive and sustainable rural growth.
References
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://apeda.gov.in/JaggeryAndConfectionery
https://apeda.gov.in/Food_Agri_Products_Registered_GI
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/production/India/index
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ExportSummary/Index
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ExportAnalyticalReport/Index
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ComparativeStatement/Index
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2113966&reg=3&lang=2
https://apeda.gov.in/sites/default/files/study_reports/Report_Indian_Organic_Market_and_Export_Promotion_Strategy.pdf
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
https://niftem-t.ac.in/pmfme/DPR-Jaggery.pdf
https://www.mofpi.gov.in/mediapr/enewsfeb4.html
https://niftem.ac.in/newsite/pmfme/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/jaggeryprocessing.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU116_pneN8S.pdf?source=pqals
Niti Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-07/Report-on-Promoting-Best-practices-on-Millet-26_4_23.pdf
Tamil Nadu Government
https://cuddalore.nic.in/geographical-indications/
https://agritech.tnau.ac.in/success_stories/sstories_farm_enter_2015_organic_jaggery.html
The Superfood Sweetener

PIB Backgrounder
সুপারফুড মিষ্টিবর্ধক
ভারতে গুড় উৎপাদন ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণ
16 MAY 2026 10:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২৬
বিশ্বের মোট গুড় উৎপাদনের ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি ভারতের দখলে, ফলে, প্রাকৃতিক মিষ্টিকারকের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় দেশ হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত। দেশের মোট আখ উৎপাদনের প্রায় ২০–৩০ শতাংশ গুড় তৈরির কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়, যা প্রায় ২৫ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ মানুষের জীবিকার সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
এই ক্ষেত্রের রফতানিও উল্লেখযোগ্য হারে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৫–১৬ থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ সালের মধ্যে গুড় রফতানির মূল্য ১০৬.৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে এর ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার ইঙ্গিত বহন করে।
আয়রন, খনিজ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় মাইক্রোনিউট্রিয়েন্টে সমৃদ্ধ গুড় পরিশোধিত চিনির স্বাস্থ্যকর বিকল্প হিসাবে বিবেচিত হয়। এই বৃদ্ধিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে বিভিন্ন সরকারি উদ্যোগ, যেমন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্পদা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ উদ্যোগ প্রকল্প এবং এক জেলা এক উৎপাদন প্রকল্পের আনুষ্ঠানিকীকরণ। পাশাপাশি GI ট্যাগিং মূল্য সংযোজন, গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং রফতানি সম্ভাবনা বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
ভারতে গুড় ক্ষেত্র: উৎপাদন, গুরুত্ব এবং জীবিকা
গুড়, একটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী, অপরিশোধিত এবং প্রাকৃতিক মিষ্টিবর্ধক। রাসায়নিক ব্যবহার ছাড়াই আখের রস ঘনীভূত করে এটি তৈরি করা হয়। একে অনেক সময় “ঔষধি চিনি” বলেও উল্লেখ করা হয়, কারণ পুষ্টিগুণের দিক থেকে এটি মধুর সমতুল্য বলে বিবেচিত।
এশিয়া, আফ্রিকা, লাতিন আমেরিকা এবং ক্যারিবিয়ান অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় নামে গুড়ের ব্যবহার ব্যাপক। প্রাকৃতিক উৎস, ঐতিহ্যবাহী উৎপাদন পদ্ধতি এবং রাসায়নিকমুক্ত মিষ্টিকারকের প্রতি ক্রমবর্ধমান ভোক্তা আগ্রহের কারণে এর চাহিদা বাড়ছে।
মিষ্টি সাফল্যের পথে: ভারতের বিস্তৃত গুড় অর্থনীতি
ভারতের গুড় ক্ষেত্র মূলত বৃহৎ আখ উৎপাদনের উপর নির্ভরশীল। ২০২৪–২৫ সালে দেশে মোট আখ উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল আনুমানিক ৪৪৪.৯ মিলিয়ন টন (MT)। এর মধ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশ একাই মোট উৎপাদনের ৪৮.৫ শতাংশ অবদান রেখেছে। এরপর রয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্র (২৪.১ শতাংশ) এবং কর্ণাটক (১০.৫ শতাংশ)। এছাড়াও গুজরাট, তামিলনাড়ু, বিহার, উত্তরাখণ্ড, পাঞ্জাব, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং হরিয়ানাও উল্লেখযোগ্য আখ উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্য।
বিভিন্ন বছরের বৃদ্ধির হিসাব অনুযায়ী, ২০২৫–২৬ সালের এপ্রিল-জানুয়ারি সময়কালে গুড় রফতানির পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে ৪৫০.১ MT-এ, যার মূল্য ছিল ৩৮৪.৪ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। আগের অর্থবর্ষের একই সময়ে রফতানির পরিমাণ ছিল ৩৮৬.২ MT এবং মূল্য ছিল ৩৩১.৪ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। সেই তুলনায় রফতানির পরিমাণে প্রায় ১৬.৫ শতাংশ এবং মূল্যে ১৫.৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
গুড়ের প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য: ভারতে এর ঐতিহাসিক উত্তরাধিকার
গুড় ভারতীয় উপমহাদেশের নিজস্ব উৎপাদিত পণ্য হিসাবেই গণ্য হয়। এর ইতিহাস নিবিড়ভাবে যুক্ত আখচাষ ও আখ প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সঙ্গে, যার সূত্রপাত বৈদিক যুগে। খ্রিস্টপূর্ব আনুমানিক ১৪০০–১০০০ অব্দের ভারতীয় গ্রন্থে প্রথম আখচাষের উল্লেখ পাওয়া যায়। গবেষকদের মতে, আখের প্রাথমিক শীর্ণ জাতগুলি উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের আর্দ্র অঞ্চলে বিকশিত হয়েছিল। পরবর্তীকালে আখচাষ ক্রমে উষ্ণ ও উপ-উষ্ণমণ্ডলীয় অঞ্চলে ছড়িয়ে পড়ে এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৃষিপণ্যে পরিণত হয়।
“Sugar” শব্দটির উৎস সংস্কৃত শব্দ শর্করা (sarkara), যা উপমহাদেশে মিষ্টিজাত উৎপাদনের গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক শিকড়ের পরিচয় বহন করে। ঐতিহাসিক বিবরণে জানা যায়, ৬৪৭ খ্রিস্টাব্দে একটি চীনা প্রতিনিধি দল মগধে এসেছিল আখ প্রক্রিয়াকরণের কৌশল শেখার উদ্দেশ্যে। এর মাধ্যমে মিষ্টিজাত উদ্ভিদ উৎপাদনে ভারতের জ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির প্রাচীন আন্তর্জাতিক বিস্তারের প্রমাণ মেলে। আখচাষ, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের এই দীর্ঘ ঐতিহ্যই গুড় উৎপাদনে ভারতের স্থায়ী নেতৃত্বের ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলেছে।
পুষ্টি ও জনস্বাস্থ্যে গুড়ের গুরুত্ব
বর্তমানে গুড়কে ক্রমশ একটি ‘সুপারফুড’ হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে, পরিশোধিত চিনির তুলনায় এটি একটি প্রাকৃতিক ও অধিক পুষ্টিগুণসমৃদ্ধ বিকল্প। রাসায়নিক পরিশোধন ছাড়াই ঘন আখের রস থেকে গুড় তৈরি করা হয়। ফলে, চিনির পরিশোধন প্রক্রিয়ায় যে প্রয়োজনীয় খনিজ ও অণুপুষ্টি উপাদান নষ্ট হয়ে যায়, গুড়ে তা অক্ষত থাকে। ভারতে ভিন্ন ভিন্ন উৎপাদন পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে আখ থেকে গুড়, খাঁডসারি এবং চিনি উৎপাদিত হয়।
গুড়ের পুষ্টিগুণ
আখের রসে উপস্থিত অধিকাংশ পুষ্টিগুণ গুড়ে বজায় থাকে, ফলে, এটি প্রাকৃতিক মিষ্টিজাত দ্রব্যগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম পুষ্টিকর হিসাবে বিবেচিত হয়। সাদা চিনি তৈরির সময় যে ক্যালসিয়াম, ম্যাগনেশিয়াম, পটাশিয়াম, ফসফরাস, সোডিয়াম, আয়রন, জিঙ্ক, তামা ও ম্যাঙ্গানিজের মতো খনিজ উপাদান হারিয়ে যায়, গুড়ে সেগুলি রয়ে যায়।
ভাল মানের গুড়ে সাধারণত ৭০ শতাংশের বেশি সুক্রোজ, অল্প পরিমাণ গ্লুকোজ ও ফ্রুক্টোজ এবং প্রায় ৫ শতাংশ খনিজ উপাদান থাকে, পাশাপাশি, এতে আর্দ্রতার পরিমাণও কম। প্রতি ১০০ গ্রাম গুড়ে প্রায় ১০–১৩ মিলিগ্রাম আয়রন থাকায় এটি হিমোগ্লোবিনের মাত্রা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করে। এছাড়া, পটাশিয়াম ও ম্যাগনেশিয়াম হৃদ্‌যন্ত্র ও পেশির কার্যকারিতা সুস্থ রাখতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
পুষ্টি উদ্যোগে গুড়ের অন্তর্ভুক্তি
শিশু অপুষ্টি মোকাবিলা এবং বিদ্যালয়ে উপস্থিতি বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে তামিলনাড়ুর পুষ্টি উদ্যোগে গুড়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকার পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য কর্মসূচি এবং সমন্বিত শিশু উন্নয়ন পরিষেবা কাঠামোর অধীনে পরিপূরক শিশুখাদ্য সরবরাহ করে। যোগ্য উপভোক্তাদের প্রতি বছর ৩০০ দিনের জন্য এই খাদ্য ‘টেক-হোম রেশন’ হিসেবে বিতরণ করা হয়।
এই পরিপূরক খাদ্য মিশ্রণের প্রায় ২৭ শতাংশই গুড়, যা খাদ্যের শক্তিমান এবং অণুপুষ্টির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করে। এই সম্পূরক খাদ্য জনপ্রিয়ভাবে ‘সাত্তুমাভু’ নামে পরিচিত। এটি ২৫টি মহিলা পরিচালিত উইনিং ফুড উৎপাদনকারী সমবায় সমিতি এবং দুটি বেসরকারি প্রস্তুতকারকের কাছ থেকে ৬৫:৩৫ অনুপাতে সংগ্রহ করা হয়।
স্বাস্থ্যে গুড়ের উপকারিতা
গুড় দীর্ঘস্থায়ী শক্তি জোগায়, কারণ এতে থাকা জটিল সুক্রোজ ধীরে হজম হয়। ফলে, এটি রক্তে শর্করার মাত্রা দ্রুত বাড়িয়ে না দিয়ে ধীরে ধীরে শক্তি সরবরাহ করে। ঐতিহ্যবাহী লোহার পাত্রে প্রস্তুতির সময় গুড়ে আয়রন শোষিত হয়, যা রক্তাল্পতা দূর করতে সহায়ক।
এছাড়া, এতে উপস্থিত খনিজ লবণ ও অণুপুষ্টি উপাদান সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী করতে সাহায্য করে।
আয়ুর্বেদের মতো প্রাচীন চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিতে গুড় দীর্ঘদিন ধরে ঔষধি গুণসম্পন্ন মিষ্টি হিসাবে ব্যবহৃত হয়ে আসছে। আয়ুর্বেদ মতে, গুড় গলা ও ফুসফুসের সংক্রমণ উপশম এবং হজমশক্তি বৃদ্ধিতে উপকারী। এর পরিশোধনকারী গুণ শ্বাসনালী ও পরিপাকতন্ত্রের বিষাক্ত উপাদান দূর করতে সহায়তা করে। ফলে, ধুলোবালি ও পরিবেশ দূষণের সংস্পর্শে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের জন্য এটি বিশেষভাবে উপকারী বলে মনে করা হয়।
গুড়ের উষ্ণতা কাশি, সর্দিজনিত জমাটভাব এবং শ্বাসকষ্টজনিত অস্বস্তি উপশমের সঙ্গেও সম্পর্কিত।
আখ থেকে জীবিকা: গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নে গুড়ের ভূমিকা
ভারতে গুড় উৎপাদন অসংগঠিত কৃষি-প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ। এটি গ্রামীণ জীবিকা ও স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। গুড় উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানিতে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম শীর্ষস্থানীয় দেশ। এই ক্ষেত্র একদিকে যেমন কৃষকদের জীবিকা সুরক্ষিত করে, তেমনই দেশীয় ভোগের পাশাপাশি, ক্রমবর্ধমান রপ্তানি চাহিদাও পূরণ করে।
ভোক্তাদের পছন্দের পরিবর্তন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আখকেন্দ্রিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে বৈচিত্র্য আনা জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং পরিবেশগত ও অর্থনৈতিকভাবে সুস্তাটি উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করা সম্ভব। গুড় উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে মূল্য সংযোজন, কাঁচা আখ চিনিকলে বিক্রির তুলনায় অনেক বেশি লাভজনক।
গবেষণালব্ধ তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ফসলের বৈচিত্র্যকরণ ও আন্তঃফসল চাষের মতো পদ্ধতির সঙ্গে গুড় উৎপাদন যুক্ত করলে প্রতি ইউনিট জমিতে নিট আয় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায়।
জৈব গুড়ের গুঁড়ো: লাভজনক মূল্য সংযোজনমূলক উদ্যোগ
তামিলনাড়ুর তিরুনেলভেলি জেলার কৃষক Anthonisamy গুড় উৎপাদনকে একটি সফল মূল্য সংযোজনমূলক উদ্যোগ হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছেন। তিনি জৈব গুড়ের গুঁড়ো উৎপাদন করেন।
বিশুদ্ধতা এবং উৎকৃষ্ট স্বাদের জন্য তাঁর পণ্য স্থানীয় বাজার, পার্শ্ববর্তী রাজ্য এবং এমনকি রপ্তানি বাজারেও ব্যাপক চাহিদা অর্জন করেছে। জৈব চাষপদ্ধতি গ্রহণ এবং স্থানীয় আখের জাত ব্যবহার করে প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মাধ্যমে তিনি একটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী কর্মকাণ্ডকে লাভজনক উদ্যোগে রূপান্তরিত করেছেন।
গুড়ভিত্তিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করতে নীতিগত উদ্যোগ
ভারতের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক (MoFPI) বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোগ সম্প্রসারণকে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিসান সম্পদা যোজনা,
প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম ফর ফুড প্রসেসিং ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (PLISFPI), এবং
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফরমালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো ফুড প্রসেসিং এন্টারপ্রাইজেস (PMFME) প্রকল্প।
এই চাহিদাভিত্তিক উদ্যোগগুলি সারা দেশে কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিট স্থাপন ও সম্প্রসারণে এগুলি সহায়তা করে। ভোক্তা ইউনিটগুলিকে ভারতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও মান নির্ধারণ কর্তৃপক্ষের (FSSAI) নিয়মাবলী মেনে চলতে হয়। পাশাপাশি, রপ্তানি প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা মানের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রাখতেও উৎসাহিত করা হয়।
PMKSY-র অধীনে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সংরক্ষণ সক্ষমতা সৃষ্টি/সম্প্রসারণ (CEFPPC) নামে একটি উপাদান রয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এর আওতায় পাঁচটি গুড় প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিট অনুমোদন পেয়েছে। এ জন্য মোট ১৭.০৭ কোটি টাকা অনুদান প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
অন্যদিকে, PMFME প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৩,৫২৮টি গুড়কেন্দ্রিক ক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিটকে মোট ১০২.৩১ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সমষ্টিগত উদ্যোগগুলিকে, যেমন কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফপিও), স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (এসএইচজি), সমবায় সমিতি বা ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যমূলক সংস্থা, ব্র্যান্ডিং ও বিপণনের জন্য ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সহায়তাও প্রদান করা হয়।
ভারতে GI-স্বীকৃত গুড়ের বিভিন্ন প্রজাতি
GI বা ভৌগোলিক নির্দেশক হল এমন একটি স্বীকৃতি, যা নির্দিষ্ট ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চল বা উৎপত্তিস্থলের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কযুক্ত পণ্যের জন্য প্রদান করা হয়। এটি কোনও অঞ্চল, শহর বা দেশের বিশেষ পরিচিতিকে তুলে ধরে।
গুড় ক্ষেত্রে GI স্বীকৃতি আঞ্চলিক ব্র্যান্ডিংকে শক্তিশালী করে, ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পদ্ধতিকে উৎসাহ দেয় এবং গ্রামীণ উৎপাদকদের বাজার সম্প্রসারণে সহায়তা করে। ভারতে একাধিক GI-স্বীকৃত গুড়ের প্রজাতি রয়েছে, যেগুলি নিজস্ব আঞ্চলিক বৈশিষ্ট্য ও ঐতিহ্যবাহী উৎপাদন পদ্ধতির জন্য পরিচিত।
মহারাষ্ট্রের কোলহাপুর গুড় তার সোনালি রং ও উচ্চ সুক্রোজ মাত্রার জন্য বিখ্যাত। উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুজফ্‌ফরনগর গুড় উচ্চমানের আখ থেকে তৈরি এবং রপ্তানিমুখী উৎপাদনের জন্য পরিচিত। কেরলের মারায়ুর ও সেন্ট্রাল ট্রাভাঙ্কোর গুড় বিশুদ্ধতা, ওষধিগুণ, ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং স্বতন্ত্র আঞ্চলিক বৈশিষ্ট্যের জন্য স্বীকৃত।
স্থিতিশীল ও মূল্যসংযোজিত গুড় ক্ষেত্রে
গুড় উৎপাদন ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ভারতের কৃষিভিত্তিক প্রক্রিয়াকরণ অর্থনীতির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। এটি কৃষি, পুষ্টি, গ্রামীণ জীবিকা এবং রপ্তানির সম্ভাবনাকে একসূত্রে যুক্ত করে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গুড় উৎপাদক হিসাবে ভারত সুদৃঢ় আখভিত্তিক উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা, ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রক্রিয়াকরণ বিষয়ক জ্ঞান এবং প্রাকৃতিক মিষ্টিজাত দ্রব্যের ক্রমবর্ধমান দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদার সুবিধা ভোগ করছে।
এই ক্ষেত্র বিকেন্দ্রীভূত কুটিরশিল্পের মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবিকা সুরক্ষিত করে এবং মূল্য সংযোজন, গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগ ও কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করে।
অর্থনৈতিক গুরুত্বের পাশাপাশি, গুড়ের খনিজ উপাদান ও ওষধিগুণ একে পরিশোধিত চিনির তুলনায় অধিক স্বাস্থ্যকর বিকল্প হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। অণুপুষ্টির ঘাটতি পূরণে এটি একটি কার্যকর খাদ্য উপাদান হিসাবেও বিবেচিত হয়।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পরিকাঠামো, ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ, মান নির্ধারণ, GI স্বীকৃতি এবং মূল্যশৃঙ্খল উন্নয়নে সরকারি উদ্যোগগুলি বাজার সম্প্রসারণ ও পণ্যের গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বাড়াতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ধারাবাহিক নীতিগত সহায়তা, উন্নত প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পদ্ধতি এবং মূল্য সংযোজিত পণ্যে বৈচিত্র্য আনার মাধ্যমে গুড়ের ক্ষেত্র অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সুস্থায়ী গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
***
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://apeda.gov.in/JaggeryAndConfectionery
https://apeda.gov.in/Food_Agri_Products_Registered_GI
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/production/India/index
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ExportSummary/Index
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ExportAnalyticalReport/Index
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ComparativeStatement/Index
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2113966&reg=3&lang=2
https://apeda.gov.in/sites/default/files/study_reports/Report_Indian_Organic_Market_and_Export_Promotion_Strategy.pdf
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
https://niftem-t.ac.in/pmfme/DPR-Jaggery.pdf
https://www.mofpi.gov.in/mediapr/enewsfeb4.html
https://niftem.ac.in/newsite/pmfme/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/jaggeryprocessing.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU116_pneN8S.pdf?source=pqals
Niti Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-07/Report-on-Promoting-Best-practices-on-Millet-26_4_23.pdf
Tamil Nadu Government
https://cuddalore.nic.in/geographical-indications/
https://agritech.tnau.ac.in/success_stories/sstories_farm_enter_2015_organic_jaggery.html
The Superfood Sweetener