Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Sikkim on Statehood Day
16 MAY 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended greetings to the people of Sikkim on the occasion of the State’s Statehood Day, marking a historic milestone as Sikkim celebrates its 50th Statehood Day this year. Shri Modi remarked that the contribution of Sikkim to India’s development journey is deeply valued and appreciated. Recalling his recent visit to Sikkim during the 50th Statehood Day celebrations, the Prime Minister said that he was deeply touched by the warmth and affection shown by the people of the State.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Greetings to my sisters and brothers on their Statehood Day. The contribution of Sikkim to India’s development is deeply valued. Wishing the people of the state good health and prosperity.
This occasion comes at a time when Sikkim is marking 50th Statehood Day celebrations. A few days ago, I had the good fortune of being among the people of Sikkim for the celebrations. The warmth I received in Sikkim will remain a part of my memory. The Central Government will keep supporting Sikkim’s growth trajectory in the times to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
16 MAY 2026 1:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ 50ਵਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਆਪਣਾ 50ਵਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਪਿਆਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਉਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਚੇਤੇ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।”