Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Sikkim on Statehood Day
16 MAY 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended greetings to the people of Sikkim on the occasion of the State’s Statehood Day, marking a historic milestone as Sikkim celebrates its 50th Statehood Day this year. Shri Modi remarked that the contribution of Sikkim to India’s development journey is deeply valued and appreciated. Recalling his recent visit to Sikkim during the 50th Statehood Day celebrations, the Prime Minister said that he was deeply touched by the warmth and affection shown by the people of the State.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Greetings to my sisters and brothers on their Statehood Day. The contribution of Sikkim to India’s development is deeply valued. Wishing the people of the state good health and prosperity.
This occasion comes at a time when Sikkim is marking 50th Statehood Day celebrations. A few days ago, I had the good fortune of being among the people of Sikkim for the celebrations. The warmth I received in Sikkim will remain a part of my memory. The Central Government will keep supporting Sikkim’s growth trajectory in the times to come.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम के राज्य स्थापना दिवस पर वहां की जनता को शुभकामनाएं दी
16 MAY 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज सिक्किम के राज्य स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर सिक्किम के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी। यह एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है क्‍योंकि सिक्किम इस वर्ष अपना 50वां राज्य स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के विकास में सिक्किम के योगदान का अत्यंत महत्व है और हम इसकी सराहना करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने 50वें राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान सिक्किम की अपनी हालिया यात्रा को याद करते हुए कहा कि वे राज्य के लोगों के स्नेह और प्रेम से अत्यंत अभिभूत हुए।
श्री मोदी ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट किया:
“राज्य स्थापना दिवस पर मेरे सभी बहनों और भाइयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। भारत के विकास में सिक्किम के योगदान का अत्यंत महत्व है। राज्य के लोगों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि की कामना करता हूं।
यह अवसर ऐसे समय में आया है जब सिक्किम अपना 50वां राज्य स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। कुछ दिन पहले मुझे सिक्किम के लोगों के बीच समारोह में शामिल होने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। सिक्किम में मुझे जो स्नेह मिला, वह मुझे हमेशा याद रहेगा। केंद्र सरकार आने वाले समय में सिक्किम के विकास में निरंतर सहयोग देती रहेगी।”