Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Sikkim on Statehood Day
16 MAY 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended greetings to the people of Sikkim on the occasion of the State’s Statehood Day, marking a historic milestone as Sikkim celebrates its 50th Statehood Day this year. Shri Modi remarked that the contribution of Sikkim to India’s development journey is deeply valued and appreciated. Recalling his recent visit to Sikkim during the 50th Statehood Day celebrations, the Prime Minister said that he was deeply touched by the warmth and affection shown by the people of the State.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Greetings to my sisters and brothers on their Statehood Day. The contribution of Sikkim to India’s development is deeply valued. Wishing the people of the state good health and prosperity.
This occasion comes at a time when Sikkim is marking 50th Statehood Day celebrations. A few days ago, I had the good fortune of being among the people of Sikkim for the celebrations. The warmth I received in Sikkim will remain a part of my memory. The Central Government will keep supporting Sikkim’s growth trajectory in the times to come.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سکم کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر وہاں کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی
16 MAY 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سکم کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر وہاں کے عوام کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ یہ ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے کیونکہ سکم اس سال اپنا 50واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں سکم کا تعاون ازحد قابل قدر اور قابل ستائش ہے۔ 50ویں یوم تاسیس سے متعلق تقریبات کے دوران سکم کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ ریاست کے عوام کی محبت اور گرمجوشی دیکھ کر بہت متاثر ہوئے تھے۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ ساجھا کی:
’’اپنی ریاست کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر میری بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ بھارت کی ترقی میں سکم کا تعاون ازحد قابل قدر ہے۔ ریاست کے عوام کی عمدہ صحت اور خوشحالی کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔
یہ دن ایک ایسے موقع پر آیا ہے جب سکم اپنے قیام کی 50ویں سالگرہ کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ چند روز قبل، مجھے تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے سکم کے عوام کے درمیان وقت گزارنے کی خوش نصیبی حاصل ہوئی۔ سکم میں مجھے جو محبت ملی ، وہ میری یادوں کا حصہ بنی رہے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت آنے والے وقت میں سکم کی ترقی کی رفتار کی حمایت کرتی رہے گی۔‘‘