Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Ali Falih Kadhim al-Zaidi on assuming office as Prime Minister of Iraq
16 MAY 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated Falih Kadhim al-Zaidi on assuming office as Prime Minister of Iraq. Shri Modi remarked that India highly values its longstanding and friendly ties with Iraq and remains firmly committed to further strengthening our bilateral ties in all areas.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Heartiest congratulations to Ali Falih Kadhim al-Zaidi on assuming office as Prime Minister of Iraq.
India highly values its longstanding and friendly ties with Iraq and remains firmly committed to further strengthening our bilateral ties in all areas.
I extend my best wishes to him and look forward to working together for the shared progress and prosperity of our two nations.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਲੀ ਫਲਿਹ ਕਾਦਿਮ ਅਲ-ਜ਼ੈਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 MAY 2026 1:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਲਿਹ ਕਾਦਿਮ ਅਲ-ਜ਼ੈਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਰਾਕ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਰਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਇਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਅਲੀ ਫਲਿਹ ਕਾਦਿਮ ਅਲ-ਜ਼ੈਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਰਾਕ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”