Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Ali Falih Kadhim al-Zaidi on assuming office as Prime Minister of Iraq
16 MAY 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated Falih Kadhim al-Zaidi on assuming office as Prime Minister of Iraq. Shri Modi remarked that India highly values its longstanding and friendly ties with Iraq and remains firmly committed to further strengthening our bilateral ties in all areas.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Heartiest congratulations to Ali Falih Kadhim al-Zaidi on assuming office as Prime Minister of Iraq.
India highly values its longstanding and friendly ties with Iraq and remains firmly committed to further strengthening our bilateral ties in all areas.
I extend my best wishes to him and look forward to working together for the shared progress and prosperity of our two nations.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے علی فالح کاظم الزیدی کو عراق کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی
16 MAY 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فالح کاظم الزیدی کو عراق کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت عراق کے ساتھ اپنے دیرینہ اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو قدر کی نظر سے دیکھتا ہے اور تمام تر شعبوں میں اپنے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مضبوطی کے ساتھ پابند عہد ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کی:
’’عراق کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر علی فالح کاظم الزیدی کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد۔
بھارت عراق کے ساتھ اپنے دیرینہ اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو قدر کی نظر سے دیکھتا ہے اور تمام تر شعبوں میں اپنے باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مضبوطی کے ساتھ پابند عہد ہے۔
میں انہیں نیک ترین خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں اور دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرامید ہوں۔‘‘