Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Shri Jitendra Singh Virtually Addresses the Annual Convocation of the 42nd Batch of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam, in the Presence of Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava
Shri Jitendra Singh Praises Institute’s Role in Indigenous, Cost‑Effective Medical Device Innovation and Successful Technology Transfer to Industry
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava Highlights Ayushman Bharat’s Continuum of Care through Wellness-Focused Healthcare and Digital Health Integration; Underlines Regulatory Reforms for Generic Drugs and Medical Devices to Promote Innovation and Ease Research Processes
Smt. Srivastava Praises Institute’s Engineer‑Doctor Collaboration in Medical Device Innovation; Urges Graduates to Uphold Ethics, Compassion and Scientific Excellence for a “Viksit Bharat”
A total of 130 graduands receive degrees across DM, MCh, post-doctoral fellowship and certificate courses, Master of Public Health, PhD, diploma and PG diploma programmes, and ACP in Neurological Sciences
16 MAY 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Shri Jitendra Singh, virtually addressed the annual convocation of the 42nd batch of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam, today, in the presence of Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, who attended the ceremony as the Chief Guest. The institute is an Institution of National Importance and a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.
In his address, Shri Jitendra Singh congratulated the graduating the students and the Institute on its Golden Jubilee celebrations. Shri Singh lauded the achievements of the institute and highlighted that approval for the appointment of nearly 800 permanent faculty members would nearly double its working capacity. He also appreciated the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for establishing the nine-floor Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) block and the four-floor services block, stating that “the new facilities would strengthen the institute into one of the country’s largest centres for neurosurgery and cardiac sciences.”
Shri Singh congratulated the institute’s doctors for treating more than 17,000 patients under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Yojana since 2020. Referring to the foundation stone laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Malini Vasundhara Centre, he described it as a major advancement in precision-based, non-invasive treatment for neurological and oncological conditions.
Highlighting the institute’s contribution to indigenous medical device development, Shri Singh stated that “the unique focus of the institute is in the making of medical devices which are world-class, highly effective, and at the same time indigenous and cost-effective.” He also noted that several world-class and cost-effective technologies developed at the institute are transferred to industry every year, including the 7 technologies that will be transferred this year.
Highlighting the institute’s eight-institution MoU initiative, Shri Singh described it as “a unique effort that brought together eight leading national institutions to create a collaborative cluster and foster a synergistic research ecosystem.” He noted that “such partnerships would strengthen interdisciplinary innovation and advance the country’s scientific and healthcare capabilities.”
Appreciating the collaboration between the Indian Space Research Organisation and the institute in the field of space medicine, he stated that the initiative would open new avenues for research, innovation, and clinical practice in the years to come, especially in emerging areas of medical science. Congratulating the institution for its Golden Jubilee celebrations, Shri Singh described the institute as one of the leading institutions of its kind in this part of the world.
In her address, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava congratulated the graduating students for graduating from “a pioneering institution that has a unique character, where engineers and medical professionals work together to drive innovation in healthcare, develop new medical devices, and undertake cutting-edge research.” She conveyed her best wishes to the students for a bright and successful future and expressed confidence that they would make meaningful contributions to the advancement of healthcare and medical science in the years ahead.
Sharing an overview of the National Health Policy and the Government’s healthcare initiatives, Smt. Srivastava stated that “the concept of Ayushman Bharat is aimed at ensuring a continuum of care so that citizens live long and live well.” Referring to the National Health Policy, 2017, she highlighted its focus on preventive, promotive, curative, rehabilitative, and palliative healthcare.
Smt. Srivastava underlined the importance of strengthening the primary healthcare network and emphasised that a strong focus on wellness and early screening can significantly reduce the burden of cardiology, neurology, and other non-communicable diseases. She noted that under the National Health Policy, “the healthcare system has expanded its focus beyond reproductive and child healthcare and communicable diseases towards a more wellness-oriented approach, with increased emphasis on screening and preventive healthcare at the primary healthcare level.” She further highlighted that the expanded healthcare packages now include screening for non-communicable diseases, mental healthcare, geriatric care, and palliative care.” She also appreciated the institute’s efforts towards disease screening and early detection initiatives.
Outlining the different pillars of Ayushman Bharat, Smt. Srivastava stated that the initiative is anchored in the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), which together aim to provide an integrated continuum of healthcare. She noted that patients screened at the primary healthcare level are referred to community health centres, sub-district hospitals, district hospitals, medical colleges, and empanelled hospitals for secondary and tertiary care, involving private healthcare institutions under PM-JAY. She further highlighted that “more than 600 million citizens are covered under the scheme.”
Highlighting the significance of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, Smt. Srivastava stated that the ABHA account system has been created to ensure continuity of care through longitudinal digital health records for citizens. She noted that “the initiative enables individuals to securely access and share their health records across healthcare institutions with consent, thereby strengthening referral mechanisms and supporting precision healthcare through comprehensive patient histories across different stages of life and treatment.”
Referring to the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Smt. Srivastava said the initiative aims to address health infrastructure gaps and build pandemic-resilient healthcare systems. She also referred to the Integrated Health Information Platform of the National Centre for Disease Control and the support being extended to healthcare institutions under the mission.
Union Health Secretary also highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), under which 75 super-specialty blocks have been built across the country. The initiative also supports 22 new AIIMS institutions across the country. Encouraging the graduating students to contribute their services in remote and underserved regions, she said the new AIIMS institutions are creating opportunities to strengthen healthcare delivery in difficult areas.
Speaking about emerging technologies in healthcare, Smt. Srivastava referred to the Government’s initiatives in Artificial Intelligence in healthcare, including the recently launched strategy for AI in healthcare in collaboration with IIT Kanpur. She also mentioned the open data platform ‘Bhashini’, developed by the National Health Authority for benchmarking AI-based healthcare tools.
Smt. Srivastava emphasized that the Government is working towards strengthening regulatory systems in a manner that ensures public safety while also facilitating research, innovation, and commercial development. Referring to reforms being undertaken by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), she highlighted efforts to simplify regulatory procedures for low-risk drugs, including easing requirements related to test licences. She also stated that “steps are being taken to simplify procedures related to bioavailability and bioequivalence studies for certain generic drugs, particularly low-risk categories.” “Similar regulatory reforms are also being introduced in the medical devices sector’, she further added.
Advising the students to continue learning throughout their careers, Smt. Srivastava observed that knowledge and technology are evolving rapidly and stressed the importance of remaining updated in the healthcare profession. She also urged the graduating students to remain empathetic towards their patients, noting that compassion and communication can make a significant difference in a patient’s life.
Emphasising the importance of teamwork and ethical conduct, Smt. Srivastava stated that collaboration between engineers and doctors is essential for driving innovation in healthcare, and added that ethical conduct and integrity would play a critical role in building a “Viksit Bharat.” Concluding her remarks, she appreciated the institute’s contributions to society through innovation and research, noting that its work has brought relief to millions of people. She urged the graduating students to carry forward the same spirit of innovation, service, and scientific excellence in their future professional journeys.
A total of 130 graduands were awarded degrees, including 29 students in DM programmes––Cardiology, Neurology, Neuroimaging and Interventional Neuroradiology, Cardiac Imaging and Vascular Interventional Radiology, Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anaesthesia, and Neuro-anaesthesia; 7 students in MCh programmes including Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery, Vascular Surgery, and Neurosurgery; 15 students in Post-doctoral (Post DM/MCh./DNB) Fellowship programmes; 40 students in Master of Public Health; 4 students in Post-doctoral Certificate Courses in Transfusion Transmitted Disease Testing and Neuropathology; 11 PhD scholars; 22 students in Diploma and PG Diploma courses; and 2 members in ACP in Neurological Sciences.
Certificates of merit were also awarded to outstanding faculty of the Institute who have won national and international awards. An institutional golden jubilee logo and a dedicated song commemorating the event were released at the convocation.
Dr. Krishna M. Ella, Executive Chairman and co-founder of Bharat Biotech International Ltd. was present on the occasion as the guest of honour. Shree Kris Gopalakrishnan, President, SCTIMST, Dr. Sanjay Behari, Director, SCTIMST, distinguished guests, faculty and parents of the students were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्या सलीला श्रीवास्तव की उपस्थिति में केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित श्री चित्रा तिरुनल चिकित्सा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के 42वें बैच के वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वदेशी, किफायती चिकित्सा उपकरण नवाचार और उद्योग को सफल प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में संस्थान की भूमिका की सराहना की
श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य एकीकरण के माध्यम से आयुष्मान भारत की निरंतर देखभाल प्रणाली का उल्लेख किया; नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और शोध प्रक्रियाओं को सुगम बनाने के लिए जेनेरिक दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए नियामक सुधारों पर जोर दिया
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने चिकित्सा उपकरण नवाचार में संस्थान के इंजीनियर-डॉक्टर सहयोग की सराहना की; स्नातकों से “विकसित भारत” के लिए नैतिकता, करुणा और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया
दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 130 स्नातकों ने डीएम, एमसीएच, पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल फेलोशिप और सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स, मास्टर ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ, पीएचडी, डिप्लोमा और पीजी डिप्लोमा प्रोग्राम और न्यूरोलॉजिकल साइंस में एसीपी की डिग्री प्राप्त की
16 MAY 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्वेद विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के 42 वें बैच के वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। समारोह में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। यह संस्थान राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन एक वैधानिक निकाय है।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में स्नातक छात्रों और संस्थान को स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह पर हार्दिक बधाई दी। श्री सिंह ने संस्थान की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि लगभग 800 स्थायी संकाय सदस्यों की नियुक्ति की मंजूरी से इसकी कार्य क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी हो जाएगी। उन्होंने नौ मंजिला प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) ब्लॉक और चार मंजिला सेवा ब्लॉक की स्थापना के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा नई सुविधाओं से संस्थान तंत्रिका शल्य चिकित्सा और हृदय विज्ञान के लिए देश के सबसे बड़े केंद्रों में से एक बन जाएगा।
श्री सिंह ने 2020 से प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत 17,000 से अधिक रोगियों का इलाज करने के लिए संस्थान के डॉक्टरों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मालिनी वसुंधरा केंद्र की आधारशिला रखने का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने इसे तंत्रिका संबंधी और कैंसर संबंधी स्थितियों के लिए सटीक, कम चीर फाड़ वाले उपचार में एक बड़ी प्रगति बताया।
श्री सिंह ने स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरण विकास में संस्थान के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा "संस्थान का विशिष्ट ध्यान विश्व स्तरीय, अत्यधिक प्रभावी और साथ ही स्वदेशी एवं किफायती चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है।" उन्होंने बताया कि संस्थान में विकसित कई विश्व स्तरीय एवं किफायती प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रतिवर्ष उद्योग को हस्तांतरित की जाती हैं, जिनमें इस वर्ष हस्तांतरित की जाने वाली सात प्रौद्योगिकियां भी शामिल हैं।
संस्थान के आठ संस्थानों के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन की पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री सिंह ने इसे एक अनूठा प्रयास बताया, जिसने आठ प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों को एक साथ लाकर एक सहयोगी समूह बनाया और एक समन्वित अनुसंधान प्रणाली तंत्र को बढ़ावा दिया। उन्होंने कहा इस तरह की साझेदारियां अंतःविषयक नवाचार को मजबूत करेंगी और देश की वैज्ञानिक और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाएंगी।
उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन और संस्थान के बीच सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह पहल आने वाले वर्षों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और नैदानिक ​​अभ्यास के नए द्वार खोलेगी, विशेष रूप से चिकित्सा विज्ञान के उभरते क्षेत्रों में। संस्थान को स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह की बधाई देते हुए श्री सिंह ने संस्थान को विश्व के इस हिस्से में अपनी तरह के अग्रणी संस्थानों में से एक बताया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने अपने संबोधन में, स्नातक छात्रों को एक ऐसे अग्रणी संस्थान से स्नातक होने पर बधाई दी, जिसकी अपनी एक अनूठी पहचान है, जहाँ इंजीनियर और चिकित्सा पेशेवर स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार लाने, नए चिकित्सा उपकरण विकसित करने और अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों के उज्ज्वल और सफल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे आने वाले वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा विज्ञान की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति और सरकार की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पहलों का संक्षिप्त विवरण देते हुए कहा आयुष्मान भारत की अवधारणा का उद्देश्य निरंतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करना है ताकि नागरिक दीर्घायु और स्वस्थ जीवन जी सकें। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने निवारक, प्रोत्साहक, उपचारात्मक, पुनर्वासात्मक और उपशामक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर इसके विशेष जोर का उल्लेख किया।
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और प्रारंभिक जांच पर विशेष ध्यान देने से हृदय रोग, तंत्रिका रोग और अन्य गैर-संक्रामक रोगों का बोझ काफी हद तक कम हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति के तहत, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली ने प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और संक्रामक रोगों से परे अपना ध्यान स्वास्थ्य-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ाया है, जिसमें प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य स्तर पर जांच और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर अधिक जोर दिया गया है।उन्होंने कहा कि विस्तारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा पैकेजों में अब गैर-संक्रामक रोगों की जांच, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, वृद्धावस्था देखभाल और उपशामक देखभाल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने रोग जांच और शीघ्र पता लगाने की पहलों के लिए संस्थान के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने आयुष्मान भारत के विभिन्न स्तंभों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि यह पहल आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों और प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) पर आधारित है, जिनका संयुक्त उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की एक एकीकृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्राथमिक स्तर पर जांच किए गए मरीजों को माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल के लिए सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, उप-जिला अस्पतालों, जिला अस्पतालों, मेडिकल कॉलेजों और सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में भेजा जाता है, जिसमें पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत निजी स्वास्थ्य संस्थान भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत छः करोड़ से अधिक नागरिक शामिल हैं।
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि नागरिकों के लिए दीर्घकालिक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के माध्यम से निरंतर देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एबीएचए खाता प्रणाली बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पहल व्यक्तियों को सहमति से विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में अपने स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को सुरक्षित रूप से रखते हुए उस तक पहुंच बनाने और साझा करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे संदर्भ क्षेत्र तंत्र मजबूत होता है और जीवन एवं उपचार के विभिन्न चरणों में व्यापक रोगी इतिहास के माध्यम से सटीक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा मिलता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-अभिम) का जिक्र करते हुए श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना की कमियों को दूर करना और महामारी से निपटने में सक्षम स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र के एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच और मिशन के तहत स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों को दिए जा रहे समर्थन का भी उल्लेख किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत देशभर में 75 सुपर-स्पेशलिटी ब्लॉक बनाए गए हैं। इस पहल के तहत देशभर में 22 नए एम्स संस्थानों को भी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। स्नातक छात्रों को दूरदराज और कम सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों में अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नए एम्स संस्थान दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत करने के अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं।
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में बात करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के क्षेत्र में सरकार की पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से हाल ही में शुरू की गई एआई रणनीति भी शामिल है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण द्वारा एआई-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपकरणों के मानकीकरण के लिए विकसित किए गए ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म 'भाषिनी' का भी जिक्र किया।
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार नियामक प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है ताकि जन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होने के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान, नवाचार और वाणिज्यिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिल सके। केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) द्वारा किए जा रहे सुधारों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कम जोखिम वाली दवाओं के लिए नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें परीक्षण लाइसेंस से संबंधित आवश्यकताओं को आसान बनाना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा "कुछ जेनेरिक दवाओं, विशेष रूप से कम जोखिम वाली श्रेणियों के लिए जैव उपलब्धता और जैव समतुल्यता अध्ययनों से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "इसी तरह के नियामक सुधार चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में भी लागू किए जा रहे हैं।"
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने विद्यार्थियों को अपने पूरे करियर में निरंतर सीखते रहने की सलाह देते हुए कहा कि ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तेजी से विकसित हो रहे हैं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में नवीनतम जानकारी से अवगत रहना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने स्नातक विद्यार्थियों से अपने मरीजों के प्रति सहानुभूति रखने का भी आग्रह किया और कहा कि करुणा और संवाद किसी मरीज के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव ला सकते हैं।
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने टीमवर्क और नैतिक आचरण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंजीनियरों और डॉक्टरों के बीच सहयोग आवश्यक है और नैतिक आचरण और ईमानदारी "विकसित भारत" के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के समापन में नवाचार और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से समाज में संस्थान के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इसके कार्यों से लाखों लोगों को राहत मिली है। उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने भावी पेशेवर जीवन में भी नवाचार, सेवा और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता की इसी भावना को आगे बढ़ाएं।
इस दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 130 स्नातकों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई, जिनमें कार्डियोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी, न्यूरोइमेजिंग और इंटरवेंशनल न्यूरोरेडियोलॉजी, कार्डियक इमेजिंग और वैस्कुलर इंटरवेंशनल रेडियोलॉजी, कार्डियोथोरेसिक और वैस्कुलर एनेस्थीसिया, और न्यूरो-एनेस्थीसिया सहित डीएम कार्यक्रमों में 29 छात्र; कार्डियोवैस्कुलर और थोरेसिक सर्जरी, वैस्कुलर सर्जरी और न्यूरोसर्जरी सहित एमसीएच कार्यक्रमों में 7 छात्र; पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल (पोस्ट डीएम/एमसीएच/डीएनबी) फेलोशिप कार्यक्रमों में 15 छात्र; मास्टर ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ में 40 छात्र; ट्रांसफ्यूजन ट्रांसमिटेड डिजीज टेस्टिंग और न्यूरोपैथोलॉजी में पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स में 4 छात्र; 11 पीएचडी स्कॉलर; डिप्लोमा और पीजी डिप्लोमा कोर्स में 22 छात्र; और न्यूरोलॉजिकल साइंसेज में एसीपी के 2 सदस्य शामिल हैं।
संस्थान के उन उत्कृष्ट शिक्षकों को भी प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किए गए जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीते हैं। दीक्षांत समारोह में संस्थान का स्वर्ण जयंती लोगो और इस अवसर को समर्पित एक गीत भी जारी किया गया।
भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष और सह-संस्थापक डॉ. कृष्णा एम. एला इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इसमें श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन, अध्यक्ष, एससीटीआईएमएसटी, डॉ. संजय बिहारी, निदेशक, एससीटीआईएमएसटी, विशिष्ट अतिथि, संकाय सदस्य और छात्रों के अभिभावक भी उपस्थित थे