Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Observes Incorporation Day 2026; Continues to Support Digital Public Procurement System in India
16 MAY 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is observing its Incorporation Day 2026, marking its continued role in supporting public procurement in India through transparency, efficiency and technology-driven governance.
The Government e Marketplace Special Purpose Vehicle (GeM SPV), a Section 8 non-profit company under the Ministry of Commerce, was incorporated on 17 May 2017 under the Companies Act, 2013 to develop, manage and maintain the GeM platform. Over the years, GeM has emerged as a major digital public procurement platform, promoting ease of doing business and wider market access for sellers across the country.
Aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local and Viksit Bharat 2047, GeM continues to support domestic enterprises by connecting local capabilities with government procurement opportunities. The platform has seen participation from Class-1 local suppliers across sectors such as pharmaceuticals, transportation, construction equipment, furniture, textiles and medical consumables.
Today, the platform hosts over 1.36 lakh government buyers and nearly 25 lakh sellers and service providers, with nearly 72% of active sellers comprising Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs). During FY 2025–26, more than 11 lakh MSEs on GeM received over 51 lakh orders worth ₹2.36 lakh crore. Women-led MSEs secured procurement orders worth over ₹28,000 crore, while SC/ST entrepreneurs received orders exceeding ₹6,000 crore. Startups on the platform secured orders worth more than ₹19,000 crore, reflecting GeM’s role in supporting entrepreneurship and widening access to government procurement.
Chief Executive Officer, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar said, “GeM was created with the vision of building a transparent, efficient and inclusive digital procurement platform for Government and its agencies. Today, GeM continues to support Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local by connecting domestic enterprises with procurement opportunities.”
As part of the Incorporation Day celebrations, GeM is organising a series of stakeholder engagement and knowledge-sharing initiatives. The celebrations commenced with the GeM Vendor Assessment Workshop on 15 May 2026 to enhance clarity on the Vendor Assessment process and documentation requirements for prospective OEMs.
Further, GeM will host “GeM Manthan” on 21 May 2026 under the theme “Enriching the GeM Marketplace” to encourage discussions on strengthening the GeM ecosystem. GeM will also organise a brainstorming session with representatives from the Defence Services on 22 May 2026 to deliberate on process improvements and technological interventions aimed at strengthening alignment with Defence procurement and operational requirements.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم کا یوم تاسیس 2026 منایا جا رہا ہے؛ بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل سرکاری خریداری نظام کی حمایت جاری رہے گی
16 MAY 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) اپنا یوم تاسیس 2026 منا رہی ہے، جس سے شفافیت، اثرانگیزی اور تکنالوجی کے تابع حکمرانی کے ذریعہ بھارت میں سرکاری خریداری میں اس کا پیہم کردار اجاگر ہوتا ہے۔
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (جی ایم ایس پی وی)، وزارت تجارت کے تحت ایک سیکشن 8 غیر منافع بخش کمپنی، کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کے تحت 17 مئی 2017 کو جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی، انتظام اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے شامل کی گئی تھی۔ متعدد برسوں میں، جی ای ایم ایک بڑے ڈیجیٹل عوامی خریداری پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ملک بھر میں فروخت کنندگان کے لیے وسیع تر مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
آتم نربھار بھارت، ووکل فار لوکل اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ، جی ای ایم مقامی صلاحیتوں کو سرکاری خریداری کے مواقع سے جوڑ کر گھریلو اداروں کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم نے کلاس 1 کے مقامی سپلائرز کی جانب سے فارماسیوٹیکل، نقل و حمل، تعمیراتی آلات، فرنیچر، ٹیکسٹائل اور طبی استعمال کی اشیاء جیسے شعبوں میں شرکت دیکھی ہے۔
آج، اس پلیٹ فارم پر 1.36 لاکھ سے زائد سرکاری خریدار اور تقریباً 25 لاکھ فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کنندگان موجود ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 72 فیصد سرگرم فروخت کنندگان بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتی اکائیوں (ایم ایس ایز) پر مشتمل ہیں۔ مالی برس 2025-26 کے دوران، جی ای ایم پر موجود 11 لاکھ سے زائد ایم ایس ایز کو 2.36 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 51 لاکھ سے زائد آرڈر موصول ہوئے۔ خواتین کے زیر قیادت ایم ایس ایز نے 28000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے خریداری آرڈر حاصل کیے، جبکہ درج فہرست ذاتوں/ درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے صنعت کاروں کو 6000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر کے آرڈر موصول ہوئے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر موجود اسٹارٹ اپس نے 19000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے آرڈر حاصل کیے، جس سے صنعت کاری کی حمایت اور سرکاری خریداری کی رسائی میں اضافے میں جی ای ایم کے کردار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹیو آفیسر، جناب مہر کمار نے کہا، ’’ جی ای ایم کو حکومت اور اس کی ایجنسیوں کے لیے ایک شفاف، موثر اور جامع ڈیجیٹل خریداری پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ آج، جی ای ایم گھریلو کاروباری اداروں کو خریداری کے مواقع سے جوڑ کر آتم نر بھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔‘‘
یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جی ای ایم اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شمولیت اور علم کے اشتراک کے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ ترتیب دے رہا ہے۔ تقریبات کا آغاز 15 مئی 2026 کو جی ای ایم وینڈر اسیسمنٹ ورکشاپ کے ساتھ ہوا تاکہ وینڈر کی تشخیص کے عمل اور ممکنہ او ای ایمز کے لیے دستاویزات کے تقاضوں کی وضاحت کی جاسکے۔
مزید برآں، جی ای ایم 21 مئی 2026 کو "جی ای ایم منتھن" کی میزبانی کرے گا جس کا موضوع"جی ای ایم مارکیٹ پلیس کی افزودگی" کے تحت جی ای ایم ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ جی ای ایم 22 مئی 2026 کو دفاعی خدمات کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ غور و خوض کے سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کرے گا تاکہ عمل میں بہتری اور تکنیکی مداخلتوں پر غور کیا جا سکے جس کا مقصد دفاعی خریداری اور آپریشنل ضروریات کے ساتھ صف بندی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔