Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Observes Incorporation Day 2026; Continues to Support Digital Public Procurement System in India
16 MAY 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is observing its Incorporation Day 2026, marking its continued role in supporting public procurement in India through transparency, efficiency and technology-driven governance.
The Government e Marketplace Special Purpose Vehicle (GeM SPV), a Section 8 non-profit company under the Ministry of Commerce, was incorporated on 17 May 2017 under the Companies Act, 2013 to develop, manage and maintain the GeM platform. Over the years, GeM has emerged as a major digital public procurement platform, promoting ease of doing business and wider market access for sellers across the country.
Aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local and Viksit Bharat 2047, GeM continues to support domestic enterprises by connecting local capabilities with government procurement opportunities. The platform has seen participation from Class-1 local suppliers across sectors such as pharmaceuticals, transportation, construction equipment, furniture, textiles and medical consumables.
Today, the platform hosts over 1.36 lakh government buyers and nearly 25 lakh sellers and service providers, with nearly 72% of active sellers comprising Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs). During FY 2025–26, more than 11 lakh MSEs on GeM received over 51 lakh orders worth ₹2.36 lakh crore. Women-led MSEs secured procurement orders worth over ₹28,000 crore, while SC/ST entrepreneurs received orders exceeding ₹6,000 crore. Startups on the platform secured orders worth more than ₹19,000 crore, reflecting GeM’s role in supporting entrepreneurship and widening access to government procurement.
Chief Executive Officer, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar said, “GeM was created with the vision of building a transparent, efficient and inclusive digital procurement platform for Government and its agencies. Today, GeM continues to support Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local by connecting domestic enterprises with procurement opportunities.”
As part of the Incorporation Day celebrations, GeM is organising a series of stakeholder engagement and knowledge-sharing initiatives. The celebrations commenced with the GeM Vendor Assessment Workshop on 15 May 2026 to enhance clarity on the Vendor Assessment process and documentation requirements for prospective OEMs.
Further, GeM will host “GeM Manthan” on 21 May 2026 under the theme “Enriching the GeM Marketplace” to encourage discussions on strengthening the GeM ecosystem. GeM will also organise a brainstorming session with representatives from the Defence Services on 22 May 2026 to deliberate on process improvements and technological interventions aimed at strengthening alignment with Defence procurement and operational requirements.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) ने निगमन दिवस 2026 मनाया; भारत में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रणाली को अपना सहयोग जारी रखा
16 MAY 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) अपना निगमन दिवस 2026 मना रहा है। यह पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शासन के माध्यम से भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद के सहयोग में इसकी निरंतर भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अधीन धारा 8 के अंतर्गत गैर-लाभकारी संस्था, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल (जेम एसपीवी) को जेम प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास, प्रबंधन और रखरखाव के लिए कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत 17 मई 2017 को स्थापित किया गया था। वर्षों से, जेम एक प्रमुख डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरीद मंच के रूप में उभरा है, जो देश भर के विक्रेताओं के लिए व्यापार में सुगमता और व्यापक बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ावा देता है।
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) आत्मनिर्भर भारत, वोकल फॉर लोकल और विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप स्थानीय क्षमताओं को सरकारी खरीद के अवसरों से जोड़कर घरेलू उद्यमों को लगातार बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, परिवहन, निर्माण उपकरण, फर्नीचर, वस्त्र और चिकित्सा वस्‍तुओं जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रथम श्रेणी के स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की भागीदारी देखी गई है।
आज, इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1.36 लाख से अधिक सरकारी खरीदार और लगभग 25 लाख विक्रेता एवं सेवा प्रदाता मौजूद हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 72% सक्रिय विक्रेता सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम से हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, जेम पर मौजूद 11 लाख से अधिक एमएसई को 2.36 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 51 लाख से अधिक ऑर्डर प्राप्त हुए। महिला नेतृत्व वाले एमएसई को 28,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के खरीद ऑर्डर मिले, जबकि अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑर्डर प्राप्त हुए। प्लेटफॉर्म पर मौजूद स्टार्टअप्स को 19,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के ऑर्डर मिले, जो उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और सरकारी खरीद तक ​​पहुंच बढ़ाने में जेम की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
जेम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मिहिर कुमार ने कहा, “जेम की स्थापना सरकार और उसकी एजेंसियों के लिए एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और समावेशी डिजिटल खरीद मंच बनाने की परिकल्पना के साथ की गई थी। आज, जेम घरेलू उद्यमों को खरीद के अवसरों से जोड़कर आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान को निरंतर बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
जेम निगमन दिवस समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव और ज्ञान साझा करने संबंधी कई पहल आयोजित कर रहा है। समारोह का शुभारंभ 15 मई 2026 को जेम विक्रेता मूल्यांकन कार्यशाला के साथ हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य संभावित ओईएम के लिए विक्रेता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया और दस्तावेज़ीकरण आवश्यकताओं के बारे में स्पष्टता बढ़ाना था।
इसके अलावा, जेम 21 मई 2026 को "जेम को समृद्ध बनाना" विषय के तहत "जेम मंथन" का आयोजन करेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य जेम तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करना है। जेम 22 मई 2026 को रक्षा सेवाओं के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक विचार-विमर्श सत्र का भी आयोजन करेगा जिसमें रक्षा खरीद और परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के साथ तालमेल को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से प्रक्रिया सुधार और तकनीकी उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।