Ministry of Education
Youth delegation from Keralam explores Jammu & Kashmir under Yuva Sangam Phase VI at IIM Jammu
Yuva Sangam Phase VI showcases India’s cultural diversity and developmental progress through an immersive exchange programme
IIM Jammu hosts Yuva Sangam Phase VI to strengthen national integration and cultural exchange
15 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
On 11 May 2026, a delegation of students from Kerala, as part of Yuva Sangam Phase VI under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative, was welcomed at Jammu Tawi Railway Station by the Student Affairs Team of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu. The inaugural programme, held at the Institute’s Jagti Campus, was presided over by Prof. B. S. Sahay, Director, IIM Jammu.
Addressing the participants, Prof. Sahay highlighted the significance of Yuva Sangam in strengthening emotional connectivity, promoting cultural understanding, and enhancing youth engagement across the country. He encouraged the delegates to experience the traditions, heritage, and cultural diversity of Jammu & Kashmir and contribute towards reinforcing the spirit of unity in diversity.
During the programme, the delegates participated in educational, cultural, spiritual, and infrastructural exposure visits across Jammu & Kashmir. They interacted with students of Government Higher Secondary School, Kol Kandoli, and Sainik School Nagrota, visited the University of Jammu, and explored the campus ecosystem of IIM Jammu. A cultural orientation programme showcasing the region’s folk traditions and heritage was also organised.
The delegates visited several cultural and historical sites, including Raghunath Temple, Ranbireshwar Temple, Mubarak Mandi Palace, Balidan Stambh, and Bahu Fort. The cultural programme “Parampara,” organised at Bagh-e-Bahu, showcased the artistic and cultural diversity of the country.
A key highlight of the programme was the visit to the Chenab Rail Bridge, the world’s highest railway bridge. Participants also visited Akhnoor Fort and attended sessions on innovation and technology. The programme further included visits and interactions focused on governance, culture, language, tourism, and heritage, including engagements at Raj Bhawan Jammu, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, and Amar Mahal Palace Museum.
The delegates are also scheduled to visit tourist, cultural, and heritage destinations across the region, including Patnitop, Sanasar, Nathatop, Shiv Khori, Mansar Lake, and Surinsar Lake. Interactive sessions by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru, are also being organised to promote appreciation of India’s linguistic and cultural diversity.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, launched Yuva Sangam Phase VI under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative to strengthen national integration, cultural harmony, and emotional bonding among the country’s youth. As part of this initiative, the Indian Institute of Management Jammu, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode, is organising the programme in coordination with the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India.
The initiative seeks to promote greater understanding and appreciation of India’s diverse cultural heritage, traditions, values, and developmental achievements through immersive educational and experiential exchange programmes. Yuva Sangam Phase VI covers 22 paired States and Union Territories, along with host institutions across the country, facilitating large-scale youth interactions and strengthening people-to-people connections.
The programme offers exposure visits for students of Higher Educational Institutions as well as off-campus youth, enabling participants to gain first-hand experience of the country’s cultural diversity, social ethos, innovation ecosystems, technological advancements, and developmental initiatives, while reinforcing the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஐஎம் ஜம்முவில் 'இளைஞர் சங்கமம் - ஆறாம் கட்டத்தின்' கீழ், கேரள இளைஞர் குழு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் பயணம்
15 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
2026 மே 11 அன்று,ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம் முன்னெடுப்பின் கீழ் நடைபெறும் 'இளைஞர் சங்கமம் - ஆறாம் கட்டத்தின்' ஒரு பகுதியாக, கேரளாவிலிருந்து வந்திருந்த மாணவர் குழுவை, ஜம்மு தாவி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் வளாக மாணவர் நலக் குழுவினர் வரவேற்றனர். நிறுவனத்தின் ஜக்தி வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற தொடக்க விழாவிற்கு, ஐஐஎம் ஜம்முவின் இயக்குநரான பேராசிரியர் பி.எஸ். சஹாய் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பேராசிரியர் சஹாய், நாடு முழுவதும் உணர்வுபூர்வமான பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், கலாச்சாரப் புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், இளைஞர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் 'இளைஞர் சங்கமம்' கொண்டுள்ள முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் மரபுகள், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரப் பன்முகத்தன்மையை நேரில் அனுபவிக்கவும், 'வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை' என்ற உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பங்களிக்கவும் அவர் அம்மாணவர் குழுவினரை ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அம்மாணவர் குழுவினர் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் முழுவதும் கல்வி, கலாச்சாரம், ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு சார்ந்த பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்குச் சென்று பார்வையிட்டனர். கோல் கண்டோலியில் உள்ள அரசு மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளி மற்றும் நக்ரோட்டாவில் உள்ள சைனிக் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுடன் அவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடினர்; ஜம்மு பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்குச் சென்று பார்வையிட்டதுடன், ஐஐஎம் ஜம்மு வளாகத்தின் சூழலையும் விரிவாக அறிந்துகொண்டனர். இப்பகுதியின் நாட்டுப்புற மரபுகளையும் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பறைசாற்றும் வகையிலான ஒரு கலாச்சார அறிமுக நிகழ்ச்சியும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமாக, உலகின் மிக உயரமான ரயில் பாலமான 'செனாப் ரயில் பாலத்திற்கு' மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பயணம் அமைந்தது. பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அக்னூர் கோட்டையையும் பார்வையிட்டதுடன், புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அமர்வுகளிலும் கலந்துகொண்டனர். மேலும், ஆளுமை முறை, கலாச்சாரம், மொழி, சுற்றுலா, பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இடங்களுக்குச் சென்று பார்வையிடுவதும், அதுசார்ந்த கலந்துரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபடுவதும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன; ஜம்மு ஆளுநர் மாளிகை , இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையம் மற்றும் அமர் மஹால் அரண்மனை அருங்காட்சியகம் ஆகிய இடங்களில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வுகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களிடையே தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாடு, கலாச்சார நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் உணர்வுப்பூர்வமான பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் 'ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் ' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இளைஞர் சங்கமம் ஆறாம் கட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் கல்வித் துறையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, ஜம்மு இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம், கோழிக்கோடு இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம், உயர்கல்வி நிறுவன மாணவர்களுக்கும் வளாகத்திற்கு வெளியே வசிக்கும் இளைஞர்களுக்கும் களப்பயணங்களை வழங்குகிறது. இதன்மூலம் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரப் பன்முகத்தன்மை, சமூக நெறிமுறைகள், புத்தாக்கச் சூழல் அமைப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி முன்னெடுப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் நேரடி அனுபவத்தையும் பெற முடிகிறது.