Ministry of Education
Youth delegation from Keralam explores Jammu & Kashmir under Yuva Sangam Phase VI at IIM Jammu
Yuva Sangam Phase VI showcases India’s cultural diversity and developmental progress through an immersive exchange programme
IIM Jammu hosts Yuva Sangam Phase VI to strengthen national integration and cultural exchange
15 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
On 11 May 2026, a delegation of students from Kerala, as part of Yuva Sangam Phase VI under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative, was welcomed at Jammu Tawi Railway Station by the Student Affairs Team of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu. The inaugural programme, held at the Institute’s Jagti Campus, was presided over by Prof. B. S. Sahay, Director, IIM Jammu.
Addressing the participants, Prof. Sahay highlighted the significance of Yuva Sangam in strengthening emotional connectivity, promoting cultural understanding, and enhancing youth engagement across the country. He encouraged the delegates to experience the traditions, heritage, and cultural diversity of Jammu & Kashmir and contribute towards reinforcing the spirit of unity in diversity.
During the programme, the delegates participated in educational, cultural, spiritual, and infrastructural exposure visits across Jammu & Kashmir. They interacted with students of Government Higher Secondary School, Kol Kandoli, and Sainik School Nagrota, visited the University of Jammu, and explored the campus ecosystem of IIM Jammu. A cultural orientation programme showcasing the region’s folk traditions and heritage was also organised.
The delegates visited several cultural and historical sites, including Raghunath Temple, Ranbireshwar Temple, Mubarak Mandi Palace, Balidan Stambh, and Bahu Fort. The cultural programme “Parampara,” organised at Bagh-e-Bahu, showcased the artistic and cultural diversity of the country.
A key highlight of the programme was the visit to the Chenab Rail Bridge, the world’s highest railway bridge. Participants also visited Akhnoor Fort and attended sessions on innovation and technology. The programme further included visits and interactions focused on governance, culture, language, tourism, and heritage, including engagements at Raj Bhawan Jammu, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, and Amar Mahal Palace Museum.
The delegates are also scheduled to visit tourist, cultural, and heritage destinations across the region, including Patnitop, Sanasar, Nathatop, Shiv Khori, Mansar Lake, and Surinsar Lake. Interactive sessions by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru, are also being organised to promote appreciation of India’s linguistic and cultural diversity.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, launched Yuva Sangam Phase VI under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative to strengthen national integration, cultural harmony, and emotional bonding among the country’s youth. As part of this initiative, the Indian Institute of Management Jammu, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode, is organising the programme in coordination with the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India.
The initiative seeks to promote greater understanding and appreciation of India’s diverse cultural heritage, traditions, values, and developmental achievements through immersive educational and experiential exchange programmes. Yuva Sangam Phase VI covers 22 paired States and Union Territories, along with host institutions across the country, facilitating large-scale youth interactions and strengthening people-to-people connections.
The programme offers exposure visits for students of Higher Educational Institutions as well as off-campus youth, enabling participants to gain first-hand experience of the country’s cultural diversity, social ethos, innovation ecosystems, technological advancements, and developmental initiatives, while reinforcing the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केरलम के युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आईआईएम जम्मू में युवा संगम चरण छह के तहत जम्मू कश्मीर का भ्रमण किया
युवा संगम चरण छह भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और विकासात्मक प्रगति को एक गहन आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित करता है।
आईआईएम जम्मू राष्ट्रीय एकता और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करने के लिए युवा संगम चरण छह का आयोजन कर रहा है।
15 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' पहल के अंतर्गत युवा संगम के छठे चरण में शामिल केरल के छात्रों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 11 मई 2026 को जम्मू तवी रेलवे स्टेशन पर भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) जम्मू की छात्र मामलों की टीम द्वारा स्वागत किया गया। संस्थान के जगती परिसर में आयोजित उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईआईएम जम्मू के निदेशक प्रो. बी.एस. सहाय ने की।
प्रोफेसर सहाय ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने, सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में युवा संगम के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को जम्मू-कश्मीर की परंपराओं, विरासत और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का अनुभव करने और विविधता में एकता की भावना को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में शैक्षिक, सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। उन्होंने कोल कंडोली स्थित सरकारी उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय और नगरोटा स्थित सैनिक विद्यालय के छात्रों से बातचीत की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय का दौरा किया और आईआईएम जम्मू के परिसर का अवलोकन किया। इस मौके पर क्षेत्र की लोक परंपराओं और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रघुनाथ मंदिर, रणबीरेश्वर मंदिर, मुबारक मंडी महल, बलिदान स्तंभ और बहू किला सहित कई सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का दौरा किया। बाग-ए-बहू में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम "परंपरा" में देश की कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण विश्व के सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे पुल, चेनाब रेल पुल का दौरा था। प्रतिभागियों ने अखनूर किले का भी दौरा किया और नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर सत्रों में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में शासन, संस्कृति, भाषा, पर्यटन और विरासत पर केंद्रित दौरे और संवाद भी शामिल थे जिनमें राजभवन जम्मू, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र और अमर महल संग्रहालय का दौरा शामिल था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल पटनी टॉप, सनासर, नथाटॉप, शिव खोरी, मानसर झील और सुरिंसर झील सहित क्षेत्र के पर्यटन, सांस्कृतिक और विरासत स्थलों का दौरा भी करेगा। भारत की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के प्रति सराहना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मैसूरु स्थित केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) संवादात्मक सत्रों का भी आयोजन कर रहा है।
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव और देश के युवाओं के बीच भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' पहल के अंतर्गत 'युवा संगम' के छठे चरण का शुभारंभ किया है। इस पहल के तहत, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान जम्मू, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान कोझिकोड के सहयोग से, भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के समन्वय से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य गहन शैक्षिक और अनुभवात्मक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, परंपराओं, मूल्यों और विकासात्मक उपलब्धियों की बेहतर समझ और सराहना को बढ़ावा देना है। युवा संगम का छठा चरण देश भर के 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ मेजबान संस्थानों को शामिल करता है। इससे बड़े पैमाने पर युवाओं के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा मिलता है और लोगों के बीच संबंध मजबूत होते हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के छात्रों के साथ-साथ कैंपस से बाहर के युवाओं के लिए परिचयात्मक दौर का अवसर प्रदान करता है जिससे प्रतिभागियों को देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता, सामाजिक लोकाचार, नवाचार तंत्र, तकनीकी प्रगति और विकासात्मक पहलों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है। इसके साथ ही यह एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को भी सुदृढ़ करता है।