Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Address at the Indian Community Event in the Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!!
So much affection. Such great enthusiasm. To be honest, for a moment I almost forgot that I was in the Netherlands. It feels as though a festival is underway somewhere in India itself!
Although The Hague is known across the world as the "City of Peace and Justice,” the atmosphere here today makes it feel as though The Hague has become a living symbol of Indian friendship!
This shows that the colour of one’s passport may change, one’s address may change, even one’s time zone may change - but wherever the children of Mother India may live, this warmth, this vibrancy, and this spirit of celebrating life always remain with us.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this warm welcome. And as I was entering here, it saw the whole of Maharashtra, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Mero Pyaro Rajasthan, and "A” for Assam…
Friends,
After meeting all of you today, I will have the opportunity to meet His Majesty The King and Her Majesty The Queen. In addition, I will also hold detailed discussions on several matters with Prime Minister Rob Jetten.
Over the past years, whenever I have spoken with the leaders of the Netherlands, they have always spoken very highly of the Indian diaspora. They have praised all of you. Every Indian takes pride in the contribution you are making to Dutch society and to the economy here.
On this occasion today, I express my gratitude to the people of the Netherlands and to the government here. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my warm wishes to the people of this country.
Friends,
I have visited the Netherlands before as well. Some of my old friends are seated here today. I have also had considerable interaction with the Indian community living here. The story of many families present here is not merely a story of migration; it is a story of culture, of faith, and of progress achieved amidst countless struggles.
In those days, no one could have imagined that even after crossing two oceans, the identity of Indians would remain so vibrant and alive. Your ancestors may have left many things behind, but certain things always stayed - the fragrance of their soil, the memories of their festivals, the melodies of devotional hymns, and the values passed down by their forefathers.
Friends,
The history of humanity bears witness to the fact that, over time, many cultures have faded away. Yet India’s diverse culture continues to beat strongly in the hearts of its people even today. Generations have changed, countries have changed, and surroundings have changed - but family values have not changed. The sense of belonging has not changed. You embraced the Dutch language, yet you did not abandon the language of your ancestors.
Our community radio stations are very popular here, and through these stations, India’s music and culture are also reaching Dutch families. Whether it is the Gandhi Centre or schools across different cities, you are carrying your culture forward to future generations. This is truly commendable. All of you deserve appreciation and congratulations.
Friends,
Today is the 16th of May, and this day is special for another reason. Twelve years ago, on 16 May 2014, something remarkable happened. It was on this very day in 2014 that the results of the Lok Sabha elections were announced, making it certain that, after decades, India would have a stable government with a full majority.From that day to this day, the trust reposed in me by crores of Indians neither allows me to stop nor to tire. This journey continues relentlessly and non-stop.
Friends,
From a very young age, I became deeply immersed in the spirit of patriotism. All of you became my family. I set forth towards "स्वर्ग सच समष्टि.” I chose the path of "अहम् से वयं”
And then, your happiness became my happiness. Your welfare became my duty. With a spirit of dedication, and with the blessings of all of you, I continued striving to do whatever I could. But that I would receive such immense love from the people - this was beyond even my imagination.
When I look back, I see 13 years of service as Chief Minister, 12 years as Prime Minister, 25 in the democratic world, receiving the continuous support of crores upon crores of voters is, for me, a matter of immense good fortune.
For me, this is not merely a statistic; it is your blessing, and it is my greatest strength. The love and blessings of the nation inspires me every moment of my life to work towards fulfilling the dreams of the people of India.
Friends,
No matter which country in the world it may be, if it wishes to progress, it must dream big. Today, our India too is dreaming on a very grand scale. Today, the nation is saying - we do not seek merely transformation; we seek the best. And not only the best, we seek the fastest as well. That is why, when aspirations in India are unlimited, our efforts too are becoming limitless.
Take the example of India’s youth. Today, the youth of India aspire to touch the skies. They want to build startups, create quality products, manufacture drones, and lead India forward in the worlds of AI and semiconductors. That is why India’s startup ecosystem is continuously growing stronger. Today, we are the country with the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem.
And friends,
Today, India’s aspirations are not limited merely to its own borders. India wishes to host the Olympics, become a global manufacturing hub, emerge as a leader in green energy, and serve as an engine of growth for the world.The point remains the same, our aspirations are unlimited, and the scale of our efforts is equally vast. Record highway construction, record rail electrification, semi-high-speed trains like Vande Bharat Express, and one of the world’s largest renewable energy expansions — no matter how ambitious the goal may be, today’s India says that we will achieve it, and we are demonstrating that through our actions.
Friends,
Today’s India is passing through a phase of unprecedented transformation. You may have seen recently that India hosted the world’s largest and most successful AI Summit. Before that, India had also successfully hosted the G20 New Delhi Summit. These were not merely one-time events; this has now become the character and confidence of today’s India.
India has implemented the world’s largest unique identification programme. India has also carried out one of the world’s largest financial inclusion programmes. The scale at which India is advancing digitalisation is truly unprecedented. India is running the world’s largest government-funded health insurance scheme as well.And yes, India reached a part of the Moon where no one had reached before. India is also successfully working on one of the world’s most advanced fast breeder reactors in the field of nuclear energy.
Friends,
The scale at which India is progressing is also clearly visible in infrastructure development. The solar parks being built in India today are among the largest in the world.
Whether it is some of the tallest and longest tunnels, the highest and longest bridges, the longest expressways, the largest metro networks, the largest civil aviation networks, or the largest electrified rail networks - many of these are now being built in India.
In recent years, India has laid optical fibre stretching more than eleven times the distance between the Earth and the Moon. A decade ago, we imported mobile phones; today, India has become the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer.
Friends,
Along with this speed and scale, there is yet another defining feature of today’s India. Today’s India is powered by innovation. Our digital public infrastructure is being discussed across the world today, and it stands as a major testament to the innovative capabilities of Indians.
Today, if one wishes to store money, there are digital wallets. If one needs to keep documents securely, there is DigiLocker. If one wishes to travel, there is Digi Yatra. And if one wants to avail healthcare services, there is a Digital Health ID.
Friends,
Today, more than 20 billion UPI transactions take place in India every month. In other words, more than half of all digital transactions taking place across the world are happening in India alone.
And startups have now become part of the very mindset of India’s youth. Twelve years ago, there were fewer than 500 startups in the country; today, that number has risen to more than 200,000. Likewise, in the world of startups, India had only four unicorns in 2014. Today, India has nearly 125 active unicorns. In 2025 alone, nearly 44,000 new startups were registered. Today, our startups are doing remarkable work in sectors such as AI, defence, and space.
With time, this culture of research and innovation is becoming even more expansive. In the past year alone, more than 125,000 patents were filed in India.
Friends,
India is also taking major strides in chip manufacturing and in the semiconductor sector. At present, work is underway on 12 semiconductor plants in India, and production has already begun at two of these facilities. This means that chips, too, will now be "Designed in India” and "Made in India.”
Friends,
India’s aspiration-driven journey is also strengthening our democracy. When people’s dreams are fulfilled, their faith in democracy grows stronger as well.
Friends,
Let me give you the example of the recent Assembly elections. This time, voter turnout in Assam, West Bengal, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Puducherry ranged between 80 to 90 percent. Women’s participation, in particular, has increased significantly. This trend is visible across every state.
Today, voters in India are enthusiastic, and all of you are equally enthusiastic. Friends, we take pride in the fact that new voting records are being set year after year.
Friends,
More than 900 million voters are registered in India. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, 640 million people cast their votes - meaning that more Indians voted than the total population of the European Union. India values the democratic participation of every citizen, and as the Mother of Democracy, this is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Friends,
Whenever India succeeds, the entire humanity benefits from it. But today, humanity is also facing many major challenges. We are witnessing how the world is struggling with new challenges one after another.
First came the coronavirus pandemic, then wars began to erupt, and now the world is facing an energy crisis. This decade is increasingly turning into a decade of disasters for the world.
We can all see that if these conditions are not changed swiftly, the achievements of many past decades could be undone. A very large section of the world’s population could once again be pushed into the quagmire of poverty.
Friends,
In such global circumstances, the world today is speaking about resilient supply chains. And in this context, India and the Netherlands are working together to build a trusted, transparent, and future-ready supply chain.
From energy security to water security, the Netherlands and India are cooperating closely. Our collaboration in the field of green hydrogen is especially significant. Moreover, the historic trade agreement between India and the European Union will further strengthen the partnership between India and the Netherlands.
And all of you will benefit from this as well. The Netherlands will become the natural gateway for Indian businesses entering Europe. In this journey, our diaspora can serve as a trusted bridge. I say this because the diaspora understands both India’s ambitions and Europe’s standards. This will also create greater opportunities for Indians settled here to engage with high-quality products from India.
Friends,
The Netherlands is the land of tulips, and people from across the world come here to witness its beautiful tulip fields. In India too, one of the world’s largest tulip gardens is located in Jammu and Kashmir, in Srinagar.And just as the Netherlands is known for tulips, India is known for the lotus - the kamal.
Friends,
Both the tulip and the lotus teach us that whether one’s roots are in water or in the earth, with the right nourishment, both beauty and strength can flourish. This, too, is the foundation of the partnership between India and the Netherlands.
Friends,
There is another important bond of friendship between us that is not spoken about as often, and that is sports. Both our countries are working together in many ways in the field of sports.
Take cricket, for example. The Indian community has made a major contribution to cricket in the Netherlands. During the recent ICC Men's T20 World Cup held in India, the Netherlands team delivered a commendable performance. India may be the World Cup champion, but even India’s team faced very strong competition from the Netherlands side.
When we see players like Teja Nidamanuru and Vikramjit Singh wearing the Netherlands jersey, or when young players like Aryan Dutt contribute to the future of Dutch cricket, it gives all of us immense joy.
Friends,
Just as Indians have contributed significantly to cricket, the Netherlands has also made an important contribution to hockey in India. Dutch coaches have played a major role in further strengthening Indian hockey. Our women’s hockey team has been delivering outstanding performances in recent times, and Coach Sjoerd Marijne has played an important role in this journey.
And this year, the Netherlands is also hosting the Hockey World Cup. All of you must certainly go and watch India’s matches. One thing is certain - regardless of who wins the World Cup, the friendship between India and the Netherlands will surely emerge victorious.
Friends,
The true strength of the relationship between India and the Netherlands lies in all of you. You are the living bridge of this partnership. Therefore, the Government of India has extended the eligibility for the OCI Card for the Surinamese Hindustani community from the fourth generation to the sixth generation.
Friends,
The India of the 21st century is a land of opportunities. India is both technology-driven and humanity-driven. India is becoming as modern as it is ancient.
Therefore, this is also the time to reconnect with the villages of your ancestors in India, and to participate in the journey towards a developed India. I would urge all members of the Indian community in the Netherlands to deepen their engagement with India. This will strengthen India’s capabilities, and it will also bring greater returns on your investments — and this is Modi’s guarantee.
I am truly delighted that so many of you gathered here today. It has been my privilege to have the opportunity to see and interact with all of you. With these sentiments, I conclude my remarks.
Once again, my heartfelt thanks to all of you for such a warm and enthusiastic welcome!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नेदरलैंड्स में कम्यूनिटी इवेंट में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
16 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय !!!!
इतना प्यार। इतना उत्साह। सच कहूँ, कुछ देर के लिए मैं भूल ही गया था कि मैं नेदरलैंड्स में हूँ। ऐसे लग रहा है जैसे भारत में ही कहीं कोई festival चल रहा है!
वैसे तो The Hague को दुनिया "City of Peace and Justice” के रूप में जानती है। लेकिन आज यहाँ जो माहौल है उसे देखकर लग रहा है कि The Hague, Living Symbol of Indian Friendship बन गया है!
ये दिखाता है कि पासपोर्ट का रंग बदल सकता है, Address भी बदल सकता है, Time Zone भी बदल सकता है लेकिन मां भारती की संतानें कहीं भी रहें ये गर्मजोशी, ये वाइब्रेंसी लाइफ को सेलिब्रेट करने का जज्बा ये हमेशा हमारे साथ रहता है। मैं आप सभी का, इस वॉर्म वेलकम के लिए बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। और जब मैं यहाँ प्रवेश कर रहा था तो पूरा महाराष्ट्र, और छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, और मेरो प्यारों राजस्थान, और ए फॉर असम ...
साथियों,
आप सभी से मुलाकात के बाद आज मुझे His Majesty The King और Her Majesty The Queen से मिलने का अवसर मिलेगा। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री रॉब येत्तेन से भी विस्तार से कहीं विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।
बीते वर्षों में जब भी मेरी नेदरलैंड्स के leaders से बात हुई है वे हमेशा भारतीय डायस्पोरा की बहुत प्रशंसा करते आए हैं। मतलब की आप सब की प्रशंसा करते हैं। आप नेदरलैंड्स के समाज और यहां की इकॉनॉमी में जो कंट्रीब्यूट कर रहे हैं उस पर हर भारतवासी को गर्व है।
मैं आज इस अवसर पर नेदरलैंड्स की जनता का यहां की सरकार का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं यहां की जनता को 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की तरफ से अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
मैं पहले भी नेदरलैंड्स आता रहा हूँ। मेरे पुराने साथी यहाँ बैठें हैं। और यहां रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय से भी काफी परिचय रहा है। यहाँ बैठे अनेक परिवारों की कहानी, केवल Migration की कहानी नहीं है। यह एक संस्कृति की आस्था की तमाम संघर्षों के बीच प्रगति की कहानी है।
उस दौर में तब किसी ने सोचा भी नहीं था कि दो महासागर पार करने के बाद भी भारतीयों की पहचान इतनी जीवंत रहेगी। आपके पूर्वज बहुत कुछ पीछे छोड़कर आए थे लेकिन कुछ चीजें हमेशा उनके साथ रहीं अपनी मिट्टी की खुशबू, अपने त्योहारों की स्मृतियाँ, भजन की धुनें, और अपने पूर्वजों के संस्कार।
साथियों,
मानवता का इतिहास साक्षी है कि समय के साथ अनेक संस्कृतियां मिट गईं। लेकिन भारत का डायवर्स कल्चर, आज भी अपने लोगों के दिलों में धड़कता है। पीढ़ियाँ बदल गईं देश बदल गए परिवेश बदल गए लेकिन परिवार के संस्कार नहीं बदले। अपनापन नहीं बदला। आपने डच भाषा को अपनाया लेकिन अपने पुरखों की भाषा को भी छोड़ा नहीं।
हमारे कम्यूनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन्स यहां बहुत पॉपुलर है। और इन स्टेशन्स के माध्यम से भारत का संगीत और संस्कृति भी डच फैमिलीज तक पहुंच रहे हैं। द गांधी सेंटर हो या फिर अलग-अलग शहरों के स्कूल आप अपनी संस्कृति को भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचा रहे हैं। ये बहुत सराहनीय है। आप सब अभिनन्दन के अधिकारी हैं।
साथियों,
आज 16 मई है और ये दिन एक और वजह से बहुत विशेष है। आज से 12 वर्ष पहले 16 मई 2014 में कुछ खास हुआ था। 2014 में आज के ही दिन लोकसभा चुनाव के नतीजे आए थे। दशकों बाद भारत में स्थिर और पूर्ण बहुमत वाली सरकार का बनना पक्का हुआ था। एक वो दिन था और एक आज का दिन है कोटि-कोटि भारतवासियों का विश्वास मुझे न रुकने देता है और न थकने देता है। ये नॉन स्टॉप चले ही जा रहा है।
साथियों,
बहुत छोटी आयु से ही मैं देशभक्ति के रंग में रंग गया। आप ही मेरा परिवार बन गया। स्वर्ग सच समष्टि की और चल पड़ा। अहम् से वयं का रास्ता चुन लिया।
और फिर तो आप का सुख ही मेरा सुख बन गया। आपका कल्याण ही मेरा कर्तव्य बन गया। और समर्पित भाव से आप सब की आशीर्वाद से कुछ न कुछ करता रहा। लेकिन जनता जनार्दन का इतना प्यार मिलेगा...ये तो कल्पना में भी नहीं था।
जब पीछे मुड़के देखता हूँ तो 13 वर्ष मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में, 12 वर्ष प्रधानमंत्री का सेवाकाल, डेमोक्रेटिक वर्ल्ड में 25 वर्षों तक करोड़ों-करोड़ वोटर्स का लगातार समर्थन ये मेरे लिए बहुत ही बड़े सौभाग्य की बात है।
मेरे लिए ये सिर्फ एक आंकड़ा नहीं है ये आपका आशीर्वाद ये मेरी बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है। देश का ये प्यार, ये आशीर्वाद मुझे अपने जीवन का पल-पल देशवासियों के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
साथियों,
दुनिया का कोई भी देश हो अगर उसे आगे बढ़ना है तो उसे बड़े सपने देखने ही होंगे। आज हमारा भारत भी बहुत बड़े सपने देख रहा है। आज देश कह रहा है - हमें सिर्फ ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन नहीं चाहिए हमें best चाहिए। और हमें बेस्ट ही नहीं हमें fastest चाहिए। और इसलिए जब भारत में Aspirations Unlimited हैं, तो Efforts भी Limitless हो रहे हैं।
जैसे भारत के युवाओं का उदाहरण है। आज भारत का युवा आसमान छूना चाहता है। वो startup शुरू करना चाहता है, वो quality products बनाना चाहता है, वो drone मैन्यूफैक्चर करना चाहता है, वो AI और semiconductor की दुनिया में भारत को आगे ले जाना चाहता है।
इसीलिए ही भारत का Startup ecosystem लगातार मजबूत हो रहा है अब हम दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम वाले देश हैं।
और साथियों,
आज भारत की aspiration सिर्फ अपनी सीमाओं तक नहीं है। भारत चाहता है वो Olympics host करे, global manufacturing hub बने,green energy leader बने, और दुनिया का growth engine बने।
बात वही है, Aspirations Unlimited हैं, और हमारे efforts की स्केल भी उतनी ही बड़ी है। record highways कंस्ट्रक्शन, record rail electrification, वंदे भारत जैसी सेमी-हाइस्पीड ट्रेनें, और दुनिया का इतना बड़ा renewable expansion, बड़े से बड़ा लक्ष्य हो, आज का भारत कहता है हम ये लक्ष्य पाकर ही रहेंगे। और हम ये करके दिखा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज का भारत, एक अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन के दौर से गुज़र रहा है। आपने हाल में देखा होगा कि दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी और सफल AI समिट भारत ने आयोजित की। उससे पहले G-20 की सफल समिट भी भारत ने आयोजित की थी। ये कोई वन टाइम इवेंट नहीं था ये आज के भारत का मिज़ाज बन गया है।
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा यूनीक आइडेंटिफिकेशन प्रोग्राम भारत ने चलाया। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े फाइनेंशियल इंक्लूजन प्रोग्राम में से एक भारत ने चलाया। जिस स्केल पर भारत डिजिटलाइजेशन कर रहा है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी govt funded हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस स्कीम् भारत चला रहा है।
और हां, चांद पर भी भारत वहां पहुंचा, जहां पहले कोई नहीं पहुंच पाया था। और नूक्लीयर एनर्जी में दुनिया के सबसे एडवांस्ड फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर पर भी आज सफलता के साथ भारत काम कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत की जो ये स्केल है, ये हम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण में भी देख रहे हैं। आज भारत में जो सोलर पार्क बन रहे हैं वो विश्व के सबसे बड़े पार्क्स में से एक हैं।
सबसे ऊंची और लंबी टनल्स हों, सबसे ऊंचे और लंबे bridges हों, सबसे लंबे एक्सप्रेसवे हों, सबसे बड़े मेट्रो नेटवर्क हो, सबसे बड़े सिविल एविएशन नेटवर्क हों, सबसे बड़े इलेक्ट्रिफाइड रेल नेटवर्क हों, इनमें से अनेक आज भारत में बन रहे हैं।
बीते सालों में भारत ने धरती से चंद्रमा की दूरी जितनी है, उससे भी 11 गुणा अधिक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाया है। एक दशक पहले हम मोबाइल फोन इंपोर्ट करते थे आज भारत, दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन मैन्युफेक्चरर है।
साथियों,
ये जो स्पीड और स्केल है इसके अलावा आज के भारत की एक और पहचान है। आज का भारत Innovation powered है। हमारे डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की चर्चा आज पूरी दुनिया में होती है। ये भारतीयों के इनोवेशन का बहुत बड़ा प्रमाण है।
आज पैसा रखना हो- तो डिजिटल वॉलेट है, डॉक्यूमेंट्स रखने हों- तो डिजी लॉकर है। ट्रैवल करना हो- तो डिजी यात्रा है। हेल्थकेयर का लाभ लेना हो- तो डिजिटल हेल्थ आईडी है।
साथियों,
आज भारत में हर महीने twenty Billion से ज्यादा UPI ट्रांजेक्शन होते हैं। यानि, पूरी दुनिया में हो रहे डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन में, आधे से ज्यादा, केवल भारत में हो रहें हैं।
और स्टार्ट अप तो, आज भारत के युवाओं का मिज़ाज बन चुका है। बारह साल पहले देश में 500 से भी कम स्टार्ट-अप्स थे, आज ये संख्या बढ़कर 2 लाख से ज्यादा हो गई है। और स्टार्टअप के दुनिया में भी, 2014 में भारत में सिर्फ चार यूनिकॉर्न थे। आज भारत में करीब सवा सौ एक्टिव यूनिकॉर्न हैं। 2025 में ही, करीब 44 हजार और नए startups रजिस्टर हुए हैं। आज AI, डिफेंस और स्पेस सेक्टर में हमारे स्टार्ट अप्स बहुत ही शानदार काम कर रहे हैं।
समय के साथ, रिसर्च और इनोवेशन का ये कल्चर और विराट होता जा रहा है। पिछले वर्ष ही भारत में सवा लाख से अधिक पेटेंट्स फाइल किए गए हैं।
साथियों,
भारत चिप मेकिंग में, सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर में भी बड़े कदम उठा रहा है। अभी भारत में 12 सेमीकंडक्टर प्लांट्स पर काम चल रहा है। इनमें से दो प्लांट्स में प्रोडक्शन भी शुरु हो चुका है। यानि अब चिप भी, डिजाडन्ड इन इंडिया, मेड इन इंडिया होगी।
साथियों,
भारत की ये aspiration driven जर्नी, हमारी डेमोक्रेसी को भी सशक्त कर रही है। जब लोगों के सपने सच होते हैं तो लोकतंत्र पर उनका भरोसा भी मजबूत होता है।
साथियों,
मैं आपको हाल के विधानसभा चुनावों का उदाहरण देता हूं। असम, बंगाल, केरलम्, तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी में इस बार Eighty से Ninety Percent तक वोटिंग हुई। इसमें भी वीमेन पार्टिसिपेशन बहुत ज्यादा बढ़ी है। ये हर राज्य का ट्रेंड है।
आज भारत में वोटर उत्साहित हैं, आप भी उत्साहित हैं। साथियों, हमें गर्व होता है की हर साल वोटिंग के रिकॉर्ड टूट रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत में 90 करोड़ से अधिक वोटर रजिस्टर्ड हैं। 2024 के लोकसभा चुनाव में sixty four करोड़ लोगों ने वोट डाला। यानि यूरोपियन यूनियन की टोटल पॉपुलेशन से भी ज्यादा भारतीयों ने वोटिंग की। भारत अपने हर सिटिजन की डेमोक्रेटिक पार्टिसिपेशन को वैल्यू करता है। और मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी के रूप में, ये हम सभी के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है।
साथियों,
भारत जब सफल होता है तो पूरी मानवता को उसका फायदा होता है। लेकिन आज मानवता के सामने अनेक बड़ी चुनौतियां भी हैं। आज की दुनिया, किस तरह नई-नई चुनौतियों से जूझ रही है।
पहले कोरोना आया फिर युद्ध होने शुरू हुए और अब आज की एनर्जी क्राइसिस है। ये दशक, दुनिया के लिए आपदाओं का दशक बन रहा है।
हम सभी देख रहे हैं। अगर, ये स्थितियां तेजी से नहीं बदली गईं तो बीते अनेक दशकों की उपलब्धियों पर पानी फिर जाएगा। दुनिया की बहुत बड़ी आबादी फिर से गरीबी के दलदल में चली जाएगी।
साथियों,
ऐसी वैश्विक परिस्थितियों में आज दुनिया resilient supply chain की बात कर रही है। और तब भारत और नेदरलैंड्स मिलकर, एक trusted, transparent और future-ready supply chain बनाने में जुटे हैं।
एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी से लेकर वॉटर सिक्योरिटी तक नेदरलैंड्स और भारत, मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। ग्रीन हाईड्रोजन को लेकर हमारा को-ऑपरेशन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। और भारत और यूरोपीय यूनियन के बीच जो ऐतिहासिक ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट हुआ है इससे भारत और नेदरलैंड्स की साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी।
और इसका लाभ आप सभी को होगा। भारतीय businesses के लिए Europe में प्रवेश का natural gateway Netherlands बनेगा। और इस journey में हमारा diaspora trusted bridge बन सकता है। और में इसलिए कहता हूँ की diaspora India की ambition को भी समझता है और Europe के standards को भी जानता हैं। इससे यहां बसे भारतीयों को भी भारत के high-quality products के अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
नेदरलैंड्स ट्यूलिप की धरती है, और यहां के खूबसूरत ट्यूलिप्स को देखने के लिए दुनिया भर के लोग यहां आते हैं। भारत में भी, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ट्यूलिप गार्डन्स में से एक हमारे जम्मू-कश्मीर में है, श्रीनगर में है।
और जिस तरह नेदरलैंड्स को ट्यूलिप्स के लिए जाना जाता है, वैसे ही भारत, लोटस यानि कमल के लिए जाना जाता है।
साथियों,
ट्यूलिप और कमल दोनों फूल हमें बताते हैं कि जड़ें चाहे पानी में हों या धरती पर अगर सही पोषण मिले तो सुंदरता भी मिलती है और स्ट्रेंथ भी आ जाती है। यही भारत और नेदरलैंड्स के बीच Partnership का भी आधार है।
साथियों,
हमारे बीच दोस्ती की एक और कड़ी है जिसकी उतनी चर्चा नहीं होती और वो है स्पोर्ट्स। हम दोनों देश, स्पोर्ट्स के क्षेत्र में बहुत कुछ मिलकर कर रहे हैं।
अब जैसे क्रिकेट है । नेदरलैंड्स की क्रिकेट में भारतीय समुदाय का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। अभी भारत में टी-20 वर्ल्ड कप हुआ उसमें नेदरलैंड्स की टीम ने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। भारत वर्ल्ड कप चैंपियन है लेकिन भारत की टीम को भी, नेदरलैंड्स की टीम ने बहुत कड़ी टक्कर दी थी।
जब हम तेजा निदामनुरु और विक्रमजीत सिंह को नेदरलैंड्स की जर्सी में देखते हैं, या फिर, जब आर्यन दत्त जैसे युवा खिलाड़ी, डच क्रिकेट के फ्यूचर में कंट्रीब्यूट करते हैं तो हम सभी को बहुत अच्छा लगता है।
साथियों,
जैसे क्रिकेट में भारतीयों का योगदान है वैसे ही भारत की हॉकी में नेदरलैंड्स का भी बड़ा कंट्रीब्यूशन है। भारत की हॉकी को और अधिक निखारने में डच coaches की भी मेहनत रही है। हमारी वीमेन हॉकी टीम, बीते कुछ समय से शानदार परफॉर्मेंस कर रही है। इसमें, कोच मरीन का अहम रोल है।
और इस वर्ष तो हॉकी वर्ल्ड कप का होस्ट, नेदरलैंड्स भी है। और आप सभी को भारत के मैच देखने तो जाना ही जाना है। ये बात पक्की है, कि वर्ल्ड कप जो भी जीते, इतना पक्का है कि भारत और नेदरलैंड्स की दोस्ती ज़रूर जीतेगी।
साथियों,
भारत और नेदरलैंड्स के बीच के रिश्ते की असली ताकत आप सभी हैं। आप, इस पार्टनरशिप के जीवंत सेतु हैं, जीवंत भी हैं। इसलिए, भारत सरकार ने सूरीनामी हिंदुस्तानी समाज के लिए, OCI Card की Eligibility चौथी पीढ़ी से बढ़ाकर छठी पीढ़ी तक कर दी है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का भारत अवसरों की भूमि है। भारत technology-driven भी है और humanity-driven भी। भारत जितना ancient है उतना ही modern बन रहा है।
इसलिए ये समय भारत में आपके पुरखों के गांव से जुड़ने का भी है, और विकसित भारत की जर्नी में भागीदारी का भी है। मैं नेदरलैंड्स में भारतीय समुदाय के सभी साथियों से कहूंगा आप भारत में ज्यादा से ज्यादा सहयोग बढ़ाएं इससे भारत का सामर्थ्य भी बढ़ेगा और आपके इन्वेस्टमेंट्स पर रिटर्न भी ज्यादा मिलेगा और ये, मोदी की गारंटी है।
इतनी बड़े तादाद में आप सब आये। आप सब के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य मिला। मुझे बहुत ख़ुशी हुवी। इसी भाव के साथ, मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं।
इतने गर्मजोशी भरे वेलकम के लिए, फिर से आप सबका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !
भारत माता की जय !