Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Diaspora in the Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended today an Indian community reception in The Hague. On arrival, he was accorded a warm and spirited welcome by a large gathering of the Indian diaspora and friends of India in the Netherlands.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Modi expressed appreciation for the enthusiastic and colourful reception. He praised the Indian diaspora for its contributions to the Dutch society and for serving as a living bridge of friendship between India and the Netherlands. He also recalled the deep and enduring historical ties of the Surinami-Hindustani community with India, and commended their efforts to preserve and celebrate their rich cultural heritage across generations. Prime Minister highlighted that the large number of Indian professionals in the technology sector and the growing number of Indian students in Dutch universities, particularly in innovation-driven fields, were adding strength to contemporary partnership between the two countries. He further noted that sports linkages, in particular Cricket and Hockey, were contributing to new vibrancy to the close people-to-people ties between the two countries.
Prime Minister underlined that bilateral cooperation with the Netherlands was steadily expanding, with technology and innovation emerging as key focus areas. He underscored the robust and growing trade and economic relationship between the two countries, noting that the Netherlands is among India's largest export destinations in Europe and one of its foremost investment partners. He added that the India-EU Free Trade Agreement would further unlock new opportunities for both sides.
Prime Minister highlighted the growth and progress happening in India with the objective to become a developed country - Viksit Bharat by 2047. He noted the scale and pace of the ongoing transformation in India through wide-ranging advancements across infrastructure, manufacturing, clean energy, and digital systems. He emphasized that India was confidently shaping its own future, while contributing to global growth and prosperity.
Prime Minister assured the community that the Government of India stood firmly behind every Indian living abroad and remained committed to their welfare. He called upon them to actively contribute to the Viksit Bharat journey by leveraging their experience in the Netherlands.
The Netherlands is home to the largest number of Indian origin people in mainland Europe, including around 200,000 members of the Surinami-Hindustani community. In this regard, he highlighted the liberalisation in OCI eligibility for the Surinami-Hindustani diaspora from 4th generation to 6th generation. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [Link].

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেদাৰলেণ্ডত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সমাজ'ক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
16 MAY 2026 3:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি হেগত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অভ্যৰ্থনা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। নেদাৰলেণ্ডত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছতে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সমাজ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুসকলৰ এক বৃহৎ সমাৱেশে তেওঁক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়।
সমাবেশত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক জনোৱা উৎসাহী আৰু বৰ্ণিল আদৰণিৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সমাজৰ ডাচ সমাজলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে আৰু ভাৰত তথা নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্বৰ সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে চুৰিনামি-হিন্দুস্তানী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ গভীৰ তথা চিৰস্থায়ী ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি সংৰক্ষণ তথা উদযাপনৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডত, বিশেষকৈ উদ্ভাৱন-চালিত ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় পেছাদাৰী থকাৰ লগতে ডাচ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহত ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সংযোগে বিশেষকৈ ক্ৰিকেট তথা হকীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কত নতুন সজীৱতা সৃষ্টি কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনে মূল কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী তথা ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে নেদাৰলেণ্ড ইউৰোপৰ ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰপ্তানি গন্তব্যস্থানৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে ।লগতে অন্যতম আগশাৰীৰ বিনিয়োগ অংশীদাৰ হিচাবেও চিহ্নিত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিয়ে দুয়োপক্ষৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ দুৱাৰ অধিক মুকলি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত এখন উন্নত দেশ - বিকশিত ভাৰত হোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে ভাৰতত হৈ থকা বৃদ্ধি আৰু অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে।তেওঁ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উৎপাদন, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি আৰু ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যাপক উন্নতিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতত চলি থকা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পৰিসৰ তথা গতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতে আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিছে, একে সময়তে বিশ্বৰ বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহিঃদেশত বসবাস কৰি থকা প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছে। তেওঁ নেদাৰলেণ্ডত লাভ কৰা তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰে বিকশিত ভাৰত যাত্ৰাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
নেদাৰলেণ্ড হৈছে চুৰিনামি-হিন্দুস্তানী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰায় ২ লাখ সদস্যকে ধৰি মূল ইউৰোপৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বাধিক ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ লোকৰ বাসস্থান । এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ চুৰিনামি-হিন্দুস্তানী প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে চতুৰ্থ প্ৰজন্মৰ পৰা ষষ্ঠ প্ৰজন্মলৈ অ’চিআইৰ যোগ্যতাৰ উদাৰীকৰণৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাষণ এই লিংকত চাব পাৰিব।
[Link].