Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI DEPARTS PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
16 MAY 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s oceanographic research vessel, INS Sagardhwani, departed Port Klang, Malaysia on 15 May 2026 after concluding a successful engagement with the Royal Malaysian Navy. The port call enabled productive interactions between the two sides through a series of professional and scientific interactions.
Personnel from both sides shared insights on modern hydrographic practices, marine environmental research, and emerging advancements in oceanographic technologies. As part of the programme, a delegation from the Hydrographic Department of the Royal Malaysian Navy visited the ship who were familiarised with onboard oceanographic systems. A Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) between the specialist officers also focused on data-centric maintenance approaches, trend assessment methods, navigation safety tools, and technology-enabled decision-support mechanisms.
During the stay, the Commanding Officer of INS Sagardhwani called on the High Commissioner of India to Malaysia in Kuala Lumpur. Discussions centred on ship’s ongoing oceanographic mission and deeper scientific cooperation.
The deployment highlights the deepening maritime relationship between India and Malaysia while reaffirming shared commitment of both Navies towards regional engagement, knowledge sharing, and closer professional ties.
(6)JBEV.jpeg)
(7)6Z6J.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि पोर्ट क्लांग, मलेशिया से रवाना
16 MAY 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान पोत, आईएनएस सागरध्वनि, रॉयल मलेशियन नौसेना के साथ सफल समन्वय के बाद 15 मई 2026 को पोर्ट क्लांग, मलेशिया से रवाना हुआ। इस समन्वय के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच पेशेवर और वैज्ञानिक स्तर पर सार्थक बातचीत हुई।
दोनों पक्षों के कर्मियों ने आधुनिक जलवैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों, समुद्री पर्यावरण अनुसंधान और समुद्रविज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकियों में हो रही प्रगति पर अपने विचार साझा किए। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, रॉयल मलेशियन नौसेना के जलवैज्ञानिक विभाग के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जहाज का दौरा किया और उन्हें जहाज पर मौजूद समुद्रवैज्ञानिक प्रणालियों से परिचित कराया गया। विशेषज्ञ अधिकारियों के बीच विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई) में डेटा-केंद्रित रखरखाव दृष्टिकोण, प्रवृत्ति मूल्यांकन विधियों, नौवहन सुरक्षा उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित निर्णय-सहायता तंत्रों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
इस प्रवास के दौरान, आईएनएस सागरध्वनि के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने कुआलालंपुर में मलेशिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त से भेंट की। इस चर्चा का केंद्र बिंदु जहाज का चल रहा समुद्र विज्ञान मिशन और गहन वैज्ञानिक सहयोग था।
यह प्रवास भारत और मलेशिया के बीच गहरे होते समुद्री संबंधों को दर्शाता है, साथ ही क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, ज्ञान साझा करने और घनिष्ठ व्यावसायिक संबंधों के प्रति दोनों नौसेनाओं की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।