Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI DEPARTS PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
16 MAY 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s oceanographic research vessel, INS Sagardhwani, departed Port Klang, Malaysia on 15 May 2026 after concluding a successful engagement with the Royal Malaysian Navy. The port call enabled productive interactions between the two sides through a series of professional and scientific interactions.
Personnel from both sides shared insights on modern hydrographic practices, marine environmental research, and emerging advancements in oceanographic technologies. As part of the programme, a delegation from the Hydrographic Department of the Royal Malaysian Navy visited the ship who were familiarised with onboard oceanographic systems. A Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) between the specialist officers also focused on data-centric maintenance approaches, trend assessment methods, navigation safety tools, and technology-enabled decision-support mechanisms.
During the stay, the Commanding Officer of INS Sagardhwani called on the High Commissioner of India to Malaysia in Kuala Lumpur. Discussions centred on ship’s ongoing oceanographic mission and deeper scientific cooperation.
The deployment highlights the deepening maritime relationship between India and Malaysia while reaffirming shared commitment of both Navies towards regional engagement, knowledge sharing, and closer professional ties.
(6)JBEV.jpeg)
(7)6Z6J.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ساگردھوانی ملیشیا کے پورٹ کلانگ سے روانہ
16 MAY 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس ساگردھوانی، جو بھارتی بحریہ کا سمندری علوم کی تحقیق سے متعلق جہاز ہے، 15 مئی 2026 کو ملیشیا کے پورٹ کلانگ سے رائل ملیشین نیوی کے ساتھ کامیاب مصروفیات مکمل کرنے کے بعد روانہ ہوگیا۔ اس بندرگاہی دورے کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ اور سائنسی نوعیت کی متعدد مفید ملاقاتیں اور تبادلۂ خیال ہوا۔
دونوں جانب کے اہلکاروں نے جدید ہائیڈروگرافک طریقۂ کار، سمندری ماحولیاتی تحقیق، اور سمندری علوم کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ابھرتی ہوئی پیش رفت پر اپنے تجربات اور معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
پروگرام کے تحت رائل ملیشین نیوی کے ہائیڈروگرافک شعبے کے ایک وفد نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں جہاز میں نصب سمندری تحقیقی نظاموں سے روشناس کرایا گیا۔ اس دوران ماہر افسران کے درمیان ’’سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج(ایس ایم ای ای)‘‘ بھی منعقد ہوا، جس میں اعداد و شمار پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں، رجحانات کے تجزیے، بحری جہاز رانی کی حفاظتی سہولیات، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے معاون فیصلہ سازی کے نظام پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
قیام کے دوران آئی این ایس ساگردھوانی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے کوالالمپور میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر برائے ملیشیا سے ملاقات بھی کی۔ اس ملاقات میں جہاز کے جاری سمندری تحقیقی مشن اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سائنسی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر گفتگو ہوئی۔
یہ تعیناتی بھارت اور ملیشیا کے درمیان مضبوط ہوتے ہوئے بحری تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور اس امر کی توثیق بھی کرتی ہے کہ دونوں بحری افواج خطّے میں باہمی روابط، علمی تبادلے اور پیشہ ورانہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یکساں طور پر پُرعزم ہیں۔
(6)JBEV.jpeg)
(7)6Z6J.jpeg)