Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Madhur Dairy Unit-2 in Gandhinagar
Major boost to cooperative dairy infrastructure: Fully automated milk processing & packaging plant to strengthen value addition and farmer prosperity
Gujarat to witness expansion of modern dairy ecosystem under the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”
Women milk producers to be honoured during inauguration ceremony showcasing grassroots cooperative empowerment
Advanced processing, packaging and quality control facilities to strengthen India’s cooperative dairy value chain
16 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi,” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation continues to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem across the country through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems and farmer-centric initiatives. As part of these efforts, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the Madhur Dairy Unit-2 Automatic Milk Processing and Packaging Plant at Dashela, Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 17th May, 2026. Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other dignitaries will also be present at the occasion.
The inauguration of the new dairy unit is expected to significantly enhance milk processing and packaging capacities in the region while strengthening the cooperative dairy network and improving value realisation for milk producers associated with the cooperative sector. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards modernising the dairy cooperative ecosystem through advanced technology, quality assurance systems and efficient processing infrastructure.
During the programme, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will unveil the plaque of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 and visit the milk processing plant and viewing gallery. The Hon’ble Minister will also formally inaugurate the plant by launching the operational systems from the control room.
During the event, women milk producers associated with dairy cooperatives will honour the Hon’ble Minister with a Madhur Dairy product kit, highlighting the growing role of women in strengthening India’s cooperative dairy movement.
The programme will also include distribution of certificates to representatives of milk producer societies by the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister, reaffirming the Government’s focus on strengthening grassroots dairy cooperatives and empowering milk producers through institutional support and modern infrastructure.
The inauguration of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 is expected to further accelerate cooperative-led rural development, generate enhanced livelihood opportunities for dairy farmers and contribute towards strengthening India’s dairy value chain through modern and sustainable cooperative models.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ ગાંધીનગરમાં મધુર ડેરી યુનિટ-2 નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
સહકારી ડેરી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં મોટો વેગ: મૂલ્યવર્ધન અને ખેડૂતોની સમૃદ્ધિને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ સ્વચાલિત (Fully automated) મિલ્ક પ્રોસેસિંગ અને પેકેજિંગ પ્લાન્ટ
ગુજરાત "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના વિઝન હેઠળ આધુનિક ડેરી ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિસ્તરણનું સાક્ષી બનશે
તૃણમૂલ સ્તરે (grassroots) સહકારી સશક્તિકરણનું પ્રદર્શન કરતા ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ દરમિયાન મહિલા દૂધ ઉત્પાદકોનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે
ભારતની સહકારી ડેરી મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે અદ્યતન પ્રોસેસિંગ, પેકેજિંગ અને ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ સુવિધાઓ
16 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ" ના મંત્ર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના નિર્માણના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, અને માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, સહકાર મંત્રાલય આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ટેક્નોલોજી-સક્ષમ પ્રણાલીઓ અને ખેડૂત-કેન્દ્રીય પહેલો દ્વારા દેશભરમાં સહકારી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. આ પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે, માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 17 મે, 2026 ના રોજ દશેલા, ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે મધુર ડેરી યુનિટ-2 ઓટોમેટિક મિલ્ક પ્રોસેસિંગ એન્ડ પેકેજિંગ પ્લાન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાતના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ પટેલ, ગુજરાતના માનનીય નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હર્ષ સંઘવી અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
નવા ડેરી યુનિટના ઉદ્ઘાટનથી પ્રદેશમાં દૂધ પ્રોસેસિંગ અને પેકેજિંગ ક્ષમતાઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જ્યારે સહકારી ડેરી નેટવર્ક મજબૂત થશે અને સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે જોડાયેલા દૂધ ઉત્પાદકો માટે મૂલ્ય પ્રાપ્તિમાં સુધારો થશે. આ પહેલ અદ્યતન ટેક્નોલોજી, ગુણવત્તા આશ્વાસન પ્રણાલીઓ (quality assurance systems) અને કાર્યક્ષમ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા ડેરી સહકારી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને આધુનિક બનાવવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ મધુર ડેરી યુનિટ-2 ની તકતી (plaque) નું અનાવરણ કરશે અને મિલ્ક પ્રોસેસિંગ પ્લાન્ટ તેમજ વ્યુઇંગ ગેલેરીની મુલાકાત લેશે. માનનીય મંત્રી કંટ્રોલ રૂમમાંથી ઓપરેશનલ સિસ્ટમ્સ લોન્ચ કરીને પ્લાન્ટનું ઔપચારિક ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે.
આ ઇવેન્ટ દરમિયાન, ડેરી સહકારી મંડળીઓ સાથે જોડાયેલી મહિલા દૂધ ઉત્પાદકો માનનીય મંત્રીને મધુર ડેરી પ્રોડક્ટ કીટ આપીને સન્માનિત કરશે, જે ભારતની સહકારી ડેરી ચળવળને મજબૂત કરવામાં મહિલાઓની વધતી ભૂમિકાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી દ્વારા દૂધ ઉત્પાદક મંડળીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓને પ્રમાણપત્રોનું વિતરણ પણ સામેલ હશે, જે સંસ્થાકીય સહાય અને આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા તૃણમૂલ સ્તરની ડેરી સહકારી મંડળીઓને મજબૂત કરવા અને દૂધ ઉત્પાદકોને સશક્ત કરવા પર સરકારના ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની બાબતને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
મધુર ડેરી યુનિટ-2 ના ઉદ્ઘાટનથી સહકારી-સંચાલિત ગ્રામીણ વિકાસને વધુ વેગ મળવાની, ડેરી ખેડૂતો માટે આજીવિકાની ઉન્નત તકો ઊભી થવાની અને આધુનિક તેમજ ટકાઉ સહકારી મોડલ દ્વારા ભારતની ડેરી મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાને મજબૂત કરવામાં યોગદાન મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.