Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Madhur Dairy Unit-2 in Gandhinagar
Major boost to cooperative dairy infrastructure: Fully automated milk processing & packaging plant to strengthen value addition and farmer prosperity
Gujarat to witness expansion of modern dairy ecosystem under the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”
Women milk producers to be honoured during inauguration ceremony showcasing grassroots cooperative empowerment
Advanced processing, packaging and quality control facilities to strengthen India’s cooperative dairy value chain
16 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi,” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation continues to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem across the country through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems and farmer-centric initiatives. As part of these efforts, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the Madhur Dairy Unit-2 Automatic Milk Processing and Packaging Plant at Dashela, Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 17th May, 2026. Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other dignitaries will also be present at the occasion.
The inauguration of the new dairy unit is expected to significantly enhance milk processing and packaging capacities in the region while strengthening the cooperative dairy network and improving value realisation for milk producers associated with the cooperative sector. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards modernising the dairy cooperative ecosystem through advanced technology, quality assurance systems and efficient processing infrastructure.
During the programme, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will unveil the plaque of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 and visit the milk processing plant and viewing gallery. The Hon’ble Minister will also formally inaugurate the plant by launching the operational systems from the control room.
During the event, women milk producers associated with dairy cooperatives will honour the Hon’ble Minister with a Madhur Dairy product kit, highlighting the growing role of women in strengthening India’s cooperative dairy movement.
The programme will also include distribution of certificates to representatives of milk producer societies by the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister, reaffirming the Government’s focus on strengthening grassroots dairy cooperatives and empowering milk producers through institutional support and modern infrastructure.
The inauguration of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 is expected to further accelerate cooperative-led rural development, generate enhanced livelihood opportunities for dairy farmers and contribute towards strengthening India’s dairy value chain through modern and sustainable cooperative models.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गांधीनगर में मधुर डेयरी यूनिट-2 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सहकारी डेयरी अवसंरचना को बड़ा बढ़ावा : पूर्णतः स्वचालित दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण एवं पैकेजिंग संयंत्र मूल्य संवर्धन और किसानों की समृद्धि को सशक्त करेगा
“सहकार से समृद्धि” के विज़न के अंतर्गत गुजरात में आधुनिक डेयरी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विस्तार को बल मिलेगा
जमीनी स्तर पर सहकारी सशक्तिकरण को प्रदर्शित करते हुए उद्घाटन समारोह में महिला दुग्ध उत्पादकों को सम्मानित किया जायेगा
उन्नत प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग एवं गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सुविधाएँ भारत की सहकारी डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करेंगी
16 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी केसहकार से समृद्धिके मंत्र के माध्यम से समृद्ध एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के विज़न तथा माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय आधुनिक अवसंरचना, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रणालियों और किसान-केंद्रित पहलों के माध्यम से देशभर में सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। इसी क्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी 17 मई, 2026 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित दशेला में मधुर डेयरी यूनिट-2 स्वचालित दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण एवं पैकेजिंग संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, गुजरात के माननीय उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
नई डेयरी यूनिट के उद्घाटन से क्षेत्र में दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण एवं पैकेजिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की अपेक्षा है। साथ ही इससे सहकारी डेयरी नेटवर्क को मजबूती मिलेगी तथा सहकारी क्षेत्र से जुड़े दुग्ध उत्पादकों को उनके उत्पाद का बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त हो सकेगा। यह पहल उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणालियों तथा कुशल प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के माध्यम से डेयरी सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह मधुर डेयरी यूनिट-2 की शिलापट्टिका का अनावरण करेंगे तथा दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र एवं व्यूइंग गैलरी का अवलोकन करेंगे। माननीय मंत्री नियंत्रण कक्ष से परिचालन प्रणालियों का शुभारंभ कर संयंत्र का औपचारिक उद्घाटन भी करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डेयरी सहकारी संस्थाओं से जुड़ी महिला दुग्ध उत्पादक माननीय मंत्री का मधुर डेयरी उत्पाद किट भेंट कर सम्मान करेंगी। यह भारत के सहकारी डेयरी आंदोलन को सशक्त बनाने में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित करेगा।
कार्यक्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री द्वारा दुग्ध उत्पादक मंडलियों के प्रतिनिधियों को प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित किए जाएंगे। यह जमीनी स्तर की डेयरी सहकारी संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने तथा संस्थागत सहयोग एवं आधुनिक अवसंरचना के माध्यम से दुग्ध उत्पादकों को सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों को पुनः रेखांकित करेगा।
मधुर डेयरी यूनिट-2 का उद्घाटन सहकारिता आधारित ग्रामीण विकास को और गति देने, डेयरी किसानों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका अवसर सृजित करने तथा आधुनिक एवं सतत सहकारी मॉडलों के माध्यम से भारत की डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।