Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Madhur Dairy Unit-2 in Gandhinagar
Major boost to cooperative dairy infrastructure: Fully automated milk processing & packaging plant to strengthen value addition and farmer prosperity
Gujarat to witness expansion of modern dairy ecosystem under the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”
Women milk producers to be honoured during inauguration ceremony showcasing grassroots cooperative empowerment
Advanced processing, packaging and quality control facilities to strengthen India’s cooperative dairy value chain
16 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi,” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation continues to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem across the country through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems and farmer-centric initiatives. As part of these efforts, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the Madhur Dairy Unit-2 Automatic Milk Processing and Packaging Plant at Dashela, Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 17th May, 2026. Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other dignitaries will also be present at the occasion.
The inauguration of the new dairy unit is expected to significantly enhance milk processing and packaging capacities in the region while strengthening the cooperative dairy network and improving value realisation for milk producers associated with the cooperative sector. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards modernising the dairy cooperative ecosystem through advanced technology, quality assurance systems and efficient processing infrastructure.
During the programme, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will unveil the plaque of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 and visit the milk processing plant and viewing gallery. The Hon’ble Minister will also formally inaugurate the plant by launching the operational systems from the control room.
During the event, women milk producers associated with dairy cooperatives will honour the Hon’ble Minister with a Madhur Dairy product kit, highlighting the growing role of women in strengthening India’s cooperative dairy movement.
The programme will also include distribution of certificates to representatives of milk producer societies by the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister, reaffirming the Government’s focus on strengthening grassroots dairy cooperatives and empowering milk producers through institutional support and modern infrastructure.
The inauguration of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 is expected to further accelerate cooperative-led rural development, generate enhanced livelihood opportunities for dairy farmers and contribute towards strengthening India’s dairy value chain through modern and sustainable cooperative models.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
காந்திநகரில் மதுர் பால்பண்ணை அலகு-2-ஐ மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
16 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
வளமான மற்றும் தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற இந்தியாவைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் கூட்டுறவுச் சூழலை ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள தாஷேலாவில் உள்ள மதுர் பால் அலகு-2 தானியங்கி பால் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் ஆலையை மாண்புமிகு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா 2026 மே 17 அன்று திறந்து வைப்பார். மாண்புமிகு குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல், மாண்புமிகு குஜராத் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
புதிய பால்பண்ணை அலகு திறக்கப்படுவது இப்பகுதியில் பால் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் திறன்களை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் கூட்டுறவு பால் வலையமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு கூட்டுறவுத் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கான மதிப்பு உணர்வை மேம்படுத்தும். மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம், தர உத்தரவாத அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் திறமையான பதப்படுத்தும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் பால் கூட்டுறவு சூழலை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த முயற்சி பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மதுர் பால்பண்ணை அலகு-2 இன் கல்வெட்டை திறந்து வைப்பார் மற்றும் பால் பதப்படுத்தும் ஆலை மற்றும் காட்சியகத்தை பார்வையிடுவார். கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையிலிருந்து செயல்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மாண்புமிகு அமைச்சர் இந்த ஆலையை முறையாக திறந்து வைப்பார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, பால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய பெண் பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், இந்தியாவின் கூட்டுறவு பால் இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பெண்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில், மதுர் பால் தயாரிப்பு பெட்டி மூலம் மாண்புமிகு அமைச்சரை கவுரவிப்பார்கள்.
பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு மாண்புமிகு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்குவதும், பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு நிறுவன ஆதரவு மற்றும் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதிலும், அடிமட்ட பால் கூட்டுறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவதும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும்.
மதுர் பால்பண்ணை அலகு-2 திறப்பு விழா கூட்டுறவு தலைமையிலான கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்றும், பால் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும், நவீன மற்றும் நிலையான கூட்டுறவு மாதிரிகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பால் மதிப்பு சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்த பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.