Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Madhur Dairy Unit-2 in Gandhinagar
Major boost to cooperative dairy infrastructure: Fully automated milk processing & packaging plant to strengthen value addition and farmer prosperity
Gujarat to witness expansion of modern dairy ecosystem under the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”
Women milk producers to be honoured during inauguration ceremony showcasing grassroots cooperative empowerment
Advanced processing, packaging and quality control facilities to strengthen India’s cooperative dairy value chain
16 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi,” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation continues to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem across the country through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems and farmer-centric initiatives. As part of these efforts, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the Madhur Dairy Unit-2 Automatic Milk Processing and Packaging Plant at Dashela, Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 17th May, 2026. Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other dignitaries will also be present at the occasion.
The inauguration of the new dairy unit is expected to significantly enhance milk processing and packaging capacities in the region while strengthening the cooperative dairy network and improving value realisation for milk producers associated with the cooperative sector. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards modernising the dairy cooperative ecosystem through advanced technology, quality assurance systems and efficient processing infrastructure.
During the programme, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will unveil the plaque of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 and visit the milk processing plant and viewing gallery. The Hon’ble Minister will also formally inaugurate the plant by launching the operational systems from the control room.
During the event, women milk producers associated with dairy cooperatives will honour the Hon’ble Minister with a Madhur Dairy product kit, highlighting the growing role of women in strengthening India’s cooperative dairy movement.
The programme will also include distribution of certificates to representatives of milk producer societies by the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister, reaffirming the Government’s focus on strengthening grassroots dairy cooperatives and empowering milk producers through institutional support and modern infrastructure.
The inauguration of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 is expected to further accelerate cooperative-led rural development, generate enhanced livelihood opportunities for dairy farmers and contribute towards strengthening India’s dairy value chain through modern and sustainable cooperative models.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গান্ধীনগরে 'মধুর ডেয়ারি ইউনিট-২'-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
16 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে ২০২৬
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর "সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি" (সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধি) মন্ত্রের মধ্য দিয়ে একটি সমৃদ্ধ ও আত্মনির্ভরশীল ভারত গড়ে তোলার রূপকল্পের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এবং মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর নেতৃত্বে, সমবায় মন্ত্রক আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো, প্রযুক্তি-চালিত ব্যবস্থা এবং কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সারা দেশে সমবায় ব্যবস্থাকে ক্রমাগত শক্তিশালী করে চলেছে। এই প্রচেষ্টার অংশ হিসেবে, মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামী ১৭ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরের দাশেলায় অবস্থিত 'মধুর ডেয়ারি ইউনিট-২'-এর স্বয়ংক্রিয় দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও প্যাকেজিং প্ল্যান্টের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে গুজরাটের মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, গুজরাটের মাননীয় উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হর্ষ সাংভি এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গও উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এই নতুন ডেয়ারি ইউনিটের উদ্বোধনের ফলে এই অঞ্চলে দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও প্যাকেজিং-এর সক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে; পাশাপাশি এটি সমবায়ভিত্তিক ডেয়ারি নেটওয়ার্ককে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং সমবায় খাতের সাথে যুক্ত দুধ উৎপাদনকারীদের জন্য তাদের উৎপাদিত দুধের ন্যায্য মূল্য প্রাপ্তির সুযোগ উন্নত করবে। এই উদ্যোগটি উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, গুণমান নিশ্চিতকরণ ব্যবস্থা এবং দক্ষ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে সমবায়ভিত্তিক ডেয়ারি ব্যবস্থাকে আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।
অনুষ্ঠান চলাকালীন, মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ 'মধুর ডেয়ারি ইউনিট-২'-এর নামফলক উন্মোচন করবেন এবং দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্ল্যান্ট ও ভিউইং গ্যালারি পরিদর্শন করবেন। মাননীয় মন্ত্রী কন্ট্রোল রুম থেকে প্ল্যান্টের পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা চালু করার মাধ্যমে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে, ডেয়ারি সমবায়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত নারী দুধ উৎপাদনকারীরা মাননীয় মন্ত্রীকে 'মধুর ডেয়ারি'র পণ্যের একটি কিট উপহার দিয়ে সম্মানিত করবেন; এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের সমবায়ভিত্তিক ডেয়ারি আন্দোলনকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকার বিষয়টি তুলে ধরা হবে।
এই কর্মসূচিতে মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রীর হাত দিয়ে দুধ উৎপাদনকারী সমিতিগুলোর প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে সনদপত্র বিতরণও অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা ও আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে তৃণমূল স্তরের ডেয়ারি সমবায়গুলোকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং দুধ উৎপাদনকারীদের ক্ষমতায়নের ওপর সরকারের বিশেষ গুরুত্বের বিষয়টি পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করা হবে। ‘মধুর ডেয়ারি ইউনিট-২’-এর উদ্বোধন সমবায়-নেতৃত্বাধীন গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের গতিকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে, দুগ্ধচাষিদের জন্য জীবিকা নির্বাহের উন্নত সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে এবং আধুনিক ও সুস্থায়ী সমবায় মডেলের মাধ্যমে ভারতের দুগ্ধ মূল্য শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করতে অবদান রাখবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।