Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High-level meeting on ICAR’s Expenditure Finance Committee held under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conducts detailed review of activities of Indian Council of Agricultural Research
By promoting integrated and sustainable farming, we will increase farmers’ income and also protect Mother Earth: Union Agriculture Minister
Every possible effort will be made to make Indian agriculture more productive, low-cost and profitable: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture is the main source of livelihood for a large population and a strong pillar of the Indian economy: Union Agriculture Minister
16 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting related to the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, at his office located at 12, Safdarjung Road in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the Union Minister conducted a detailed review of the functioning and activities of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research. On the occasion, ICAR Director General and Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Dr M. L. Jat, briefed the Union Minister in detail about the various programmes and activities being carried out under ICAR across the country.
He also informed the Union Minister about the future roadmap and explained how the Council is working to ensure maximum benefit for Indian agriculture and farming communities across the country.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan instructed officials that agriculture is the primary source of livelihood for a large section of the country’s population and provides a strong foundation to the Indian economy. He said that all efforts and energies should be directed towards making Indian agriculture more productive, low-cost and a profitable profession.
The Union Minister laid special emphasis on the wide-scale promotion and expansion of integrated farming and said that farmer brothers and sisters should be encouraged to adopt it in a practical manner. He stated that this would help increase farmers’ incomes and strengthen sustainable farming practices.
Shri Chouhan said that scientific agriculture is the need of the hour. He noted that the impact of climate change has now become clearly visible not only in India but across the world. Keeping these circumstances in mind, he directed officials to work rapidly, with the consent of states, towards preparing state-wise agricultural roadmaps in accordance with the agro-climatic conditions of each state.
Officials informed the Union Agriculture Minister that work in this direction is already underway following requests from states such as Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Rajasthan, and that independent agricultural roadmaps for these states would be prepared soon.
Expressing satisfaction over ICAR’s action plan, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to work with greater energy and enthusiasm so that the targets could be achieved ahead of schedule. Senior officials of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research were also present at the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की एक्सपेंडिचर फाइनेंस कमेटी पर हुई उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के कार्यों की केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने की विस्तृत समीक्षा
इंटीग्रेटेड और सस्टेनेबल फार्मिंग को बढ़ावा देकर किसानों की आय भी बढ़ाएंगे और धरती माँ को भी बचाएंगे- केंद्रीय मंत्री
भारतीय कृषि को अधिक उत्पादक, कम लागत वाली तथा लाभकारी पेशा बनाने के लिए करेंगे हरसंभव प्रयास- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कृषि देश की बड़ी आबादी की जीविका का प्रमुख साधन और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का मजबूत आधार स्तंभ- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
16 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) की एक्सपेंडिचर फाइनेंस कमेटी (EFC) से संबंधित एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में आज 12, सफदरजंग रोड स्थित उनके कैंप कार्यालय में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के कार्यों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक तथा डेयर सचिव डॉ एम एल जाट ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री को देशभर में आईसीएआर के अंतर्गत संचालित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों एवं गतिविधियों की जानकारी विस्तार से दी। उन्होंने भविष्य की कार्ययोजना से भी केंद्रीय मंत्री को अवगत कराया तथा बताया कि भारतीय कृषि एवं किसान बहनों-भाइयों को अधिकतम लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए परिषद किस प्रकार कार्य कर रही है।
बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश देते हुए कहा कि कृषि देश की बड़ी आबादी की जीविका का प्रमुख साधन है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सम्पूर्ण कोशिश और ऊर्जा इस दिशा में केंद्रित होनी चाहिए कि भारतीय कृषि को अधिक उत्पादक, कम लागत वाली तथा लाभकारी व्यवसाय बनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग के व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार पर विशेष बल देते हुए कहा कि किसान बहन-भाइयों को इसे व्यावहारिक रूप से अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी तथा सतत कृषि (सस्टेनेबल फार्मिंग) को मजबूती मिलेगी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक कृषि आज समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सहित विश्वभर में जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या अब प्रत्यक्ष रूप से दिखाई देने लगी है। इन परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि राज्यों की कृषि-जलवायु (एग्रो-क्लाइमेटिक) परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप राज्यवार कृषि रोडमैप तैयार करने की दिशा में राज्यों की सहमति से तेजी से कार्य किया जाए।
अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को अवगत कराया कि आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, असम एवं राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों के अनुरोध पर इस दिशा में कार्य प्रगति पर है तथा शीघ्र ही इन राज्यों का स्वतंत्र कृषि रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा।
आईसीएआर की कार्ययोजना पर संतोष प्रकट करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने और अधिक ऊर्जा और उत्साह से अधिकारियों को कार्य करने के निर्देश दिए जिससे समयपूर्व लक्ष्यों को हासिल किया जा सके। बैठक में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।