Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High-level meeting on ICAR’s Expenditure Finance Committee held under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conducts detailed review of activities of Indian Council of Agricultural Research
By promoting integrated and sustainable farming, we will increase farmers’ income and also protect Mother Earth: Union Agriculture Minister
Every possible effort will be made to make Indian agriculture more productive, low-cost and profitable: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture is the main source of livelihood for a large population and a strong pillar of the Indian economy: Union Agriculture Minister
16 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting related to the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, at his office located at 12, Safdarjung Road in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the Union Minister conducted a detailed review of the functioning and activities of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research. On the occasion, ICAR Director General and Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Dr M. L. Jat, briefed the Union Minister in detail about the various programmes and activities being carried out under ICAR across the country.
He also informed the Union Minister about the future roadmap and explained how the Council is working to ensure maximum benefit for Indian agriculture and farming communities across the country.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan instructed officials that agriculture is the primary source of livelihood for a large section of the country’s population and provides a strong foundation to the Indian economy. He said that all efforts and energies should be directed towards making Indian agriculture more productive, low-cost and a profitable profession.
The Union Minister laid special emphasis on the wide-scale promotion and expansion of integrated farming and said that farmer brothers and sisters should be encouraged to adopt it in a practical manner. He stated that this would help increase farmers’ incomes and strengthen sustainable farming practices.
Shri Chouhan said that scientific agriculture is the need of the hour. He noted that the impact of climate change has now become clearly visible not only in India but across the world. Keeping these circumstances in mind, he directed officials to work rapidly, with the consent of states, towards preparing state-wise agricultural roadmaps in accordance with the agro-climatic conditions of each state.
Officials informed the Union Agriculture Minister that work in this direction is already underway following requests from states such as Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Rajasthan, and that independent agricultural roadmaps for these states would be prepared soon.
Expressing satisfaction over ICAR’s action plan, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to work with greater energy and enthusiasm so that the targets could be achieved ahead of schedule. Senior officials of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research were also present at the meeting.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐசிஏஆர் செலவின நிதிக் குழு தொடர்பான உயர் நிலைக் கூட்டம் - மத்திய வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
16 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமமான ஐசிஏஆர்-ன் (ICAR) செலவின நிதிக் குழு (EFC) தொடர்பான உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம், மத்திய வேளாண்மை துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் தலைமையில், புது தில்லியில் அவரது அலுவலகத்தில் இன்று (16.05.2026) நடைபெற்றது.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, மத்திய அமைச்சர் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழும்மான ஐசிஏஆர்-ன் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து விரிவான ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஐசிஏஆர்-ன் தலைமை இயக்குநரும், வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வித் துறையின் (DARE) செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் எம்.எல். ஜாட் கலந்து கொண்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் ஐசிஏஆர் சார்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சருக்கு விரிவாக விளக்கினார்.
கூட்டத்தின் பேசி அமைச்சர் மக்களுக்கு விவசாயமே முதன்மை வாழ்வாதாரமாக விளங்குகிறது என்றும், அது நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். விவசாயத்தை மேலும் அதிக உற்பத்தித்திறன் மிக்கதாகவும், குறைந்த செலவுடையதாகவும், லாபகரமான தொழிலாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐசிஏஆர்-ன் செயல் திட்டத்தில் தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான், இலக்குகளைக் குறித்த காலத்திற்கு முன்பே அடைவதற்காக அதிகாரிகள் அதிக ஆற்றலுடனும் உற்சாகத்துடனும் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261782&reg=3&lang=1