Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High-level meeting on ICAR’s Expenditure Finance Committee held under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conducts detailed review of activities of Indian Council of Agricultural Research
By promoting integrated and sustainable farming, we will increase farmers’ income and also protect Mother Earth: Union Agriculture Minister
Every possible effort will be made to make Indian agriculture more productive, low-cost and profitable: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture is the main source of livelihood for a large population and a strong pillar of the Indian economy: Union Agriculture Minister
16 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting related to the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, at his office located at 12, Safdarjung Road in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the Union Minister conducted a detailed review of the functioning and activities of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research. On the occasion, ICAR Director General and Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Dr M. L. Jat, briefed the Union Minister in detail about the various programmes and activities being carried out under ICAR across the country.
He also informed the Union Minister about the future roadmap and explained how the Council is working to ensure maximum benefit for Indian agriculture and farming communities across the country.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan instructed officials that agriculture is the primary source of livelihood for a large section of the country’s population and provides a strong foundation to the Indian economy. He said that all efforts and energies should be directed towards making Indian agriculture more productive, low-cost and a profitable profession.
The Union Minister laid special emphasis on the wide-scale promotion and expansion of integrated farming and said that farmer brothers and sisters should be encouraged to adopt it in a practical manner. He stated that this would help increase farmers’ incomes and strengthen sustainable farming practices.
Shri Chouhan said that scientific agriculture is the need of the hour. He noted that the impact of climate change has now become clearly visible not only in India but across the world. Keeping these circumstances in mind, he directed officials to work rapidly, with the consent of states, towards preparing state-wise agricultural roadmaps in accordance with the agro-climatic conditions of each state.
Officials informed the Union Agriculture Minister that work in this direction is already underway following requests from states such as Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Rajasthan, and that independent agricultural roadmaps for these states would be prepared soon.
Expressing satisfaction over ICAR’s action plan, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to work with greater energy and enthusiasm so that the targets could be achieved ahead of schedule. Senior officials of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research were also present at the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت کے زیر صدارت آئی سی اے آر کی اخراجات سے متعلق مالیاتی کمیٹی کی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل کی سرگرمیوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا
مربوط اور پائیدار کھیتی کو فروغ دے کر کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھائیں گے اور بھارت ماں کا بھی تحفظ کریں گے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
ہندوستانی زراعت کو زیادہ پیداواری، کم لاگت اور منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
زراعت بڑی آبادی کے لیے روزگار کا بنیادی ذریعہ اور ہندوستانی معیشت کا مضبوط ستون ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
16 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کی اخراجات سے متعلق مالیاتی کمیٹی (ای ایف سی) سے متعلق ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی کے 12، صفدرجنگ روڈ واقع دفتر میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے کام کاج اور سرگرمیوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور محکمۂ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے مرکزی وزیر کو ملک بھر میں آئی سی اے آر کے تحت چلائے جا رہے مختلف پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں۔
انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر کو مستقبل کے لائحۂ عمل سے بھی آگاہ کیا اور بتایا کہ کونسل کس طرح ہندوستانی زراعت اور کسان برادری کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ زراعت ملک کی بڑی آبادی کے لیے روزگار کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے اور ہندوستانی معیشت کی مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام کوششوں اور توانائی کو ہندوستانی زراعت کو زیادہ پیداواری، کم لاگت اور منافع بخش پیشہ بنانے کی سمت مرکوز کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مربوط کھیتی کے وسیع پیمانے پر فروغ اور توسیع پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو عملی طور پر اسے اپنانے کے لیے ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور پائیدار زرعی طور طریقوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ سائنسی زراعت وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات اب نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں واضح طور پر محسوس کیے جا رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ ان حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ریاستوں کی رضامندی سے ہر ریاست کے موسمی و زرعی حالات کے مطابق ریاستی سطح کے زرعی روڈ میپ تیزی سے تیار کیے جائیں۔
افسران نے مرکزی وزیر زراعت کو بتایا کہ آندھرا پردیش، اتر پردیش، آسام اور راجستھان جیسی ریاستوں کی درخواستوں کے بعد اس سمت میں کام پہلے ہی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے اور جلد ہی ان ریاستوں کے لیے الگ زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
آئی سی اے آر کے ایکشن پلان پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مزید جوش و خروش اور توانائی کے ساتھ کام کریں تاکہ مقررہ اہداف وقت سے پہلے حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔اس میٹنگ میں زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔