Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim in Gangtok
Sikkim is not just organic in agriculture but organic by character: Vice President
Vice President says Sikkim is a shining example of harmony between nature, culture and governance
PM’s “Act East, Act Fast” approach accelerating development in Ashtalakshmi States: Vice President
Vice President appreciates Sikkim’s rich cultural heritage during Statehood Day celebrations
The Vice President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim at Gangtok.
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the people of Sikkim on the occasion of the Statehood Day celebrations, the vice president said that the journey of the Himalayan State over the last 50 years has been extraordinary. He noted that as a student he had closely followed the developments relating to Sikkim’s merger with India and expressed happiness at being present today at the 51st Statehood Day celebrations.
Describing Sikkim as “green, organic, neat and clean”, the Vice President remarked that Sikkim is not only organic in agriculture but also “organic by character”. Referring to his road journey in the State, he said he witnessed the disciplined and compassionate nature of the people of Sikkim. He added that good thoughts and harmonious living strengthen both individuals and society.
The Vice President stated that Sikkim stands as a shining example of what harmony between nature, culture and governance can achieve. Congratulating the people of the State on the occasion, he said the 51st year of Statehood would usher in a new phase of growth, transformation and inclusive development.
Paying tribute to the first Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Kazi Lhendup Dorjee, the Vice President said that he would always be remembered as a visionary leader who guided Sikkim through a historic democratic transition with wisdom, courage and commitment.
Referring to the recent visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Sikkim during the closing ceremony of the State’s 50th year of Statehood celebrations, the Vice President noted that several development projects worth over Rs. 4,000 crore had been launched and dedicated to the people. He highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision of “Act East, Act Fast” and described Sikkim as an integral part of the “Ashtalakshmi” of the North-East.
The Vice President said that the vision of “Viksit Bharat @2047” is rooted in inclusive development where no region is left behind. Commending the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region for strengthening infrastructure and connectivity in the North-East, he highlighted the expansion of railway and heliport facilities across the region. Referring to his recent visit to Mizoram, he said improved rail connectivity has boosted trade, tourism and economic growth in the North-East. Expressing confidence that Sikkim too would soon get direct rail connectivity, he noted that it would help the State’s organic products reach markets across India and strengthen its contribution to Viksit Bharat @2047.
Appreciating the Government of Sikkim under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang, the Vice President said that the State has emerged as a global model of sustainable development. He recalled that Sikkim became the world’s first 100 per cent organic State in 2016 and termed the transformation of over 76,000 hectares of agricultural land into a chemical-free ecosystem as not merely an agricultural reform but a “cultural revolution”.
The Vice President praised initiatives such as “Mero Rukh Mero Santati”, under which 108 trees are planted for every child born, and the “Sishu Samriddhi Yojana”, which provides financial security to children. He said such initiatives reflect the State’s commitment to linking spirituality with sustainability and environmental leadership with social security.
Highlighting the strategic importance of Sikkim, the Vice President described the State as a sentinel of the nation. He said the unity among communities, spirit of cooperation and deep sense of patriotism among the people make Sikkim a strong pillar of India’s integrity. He also appreciated Governor Shri Om Prakash Mathur for visiting border and vibrant villages and expediting development works.
The Vice President noted that under the Vibrant Village Programme, 58 villages in Sikkim would be covered in phases. He stated that border villages are no longer the “last villages” but the “first villages of Bharat”.
During the programme, the Vice President virtually laid the foundation stone and inaugurated several development projects related to connectivity, infrastructure, education and governance. These included the upgradation of the Rimbi–Yuksam road, protective works and bridge construction along NH-10, a steel bridge over Rangpo Khola, remodelling and upgradation of the Burtuk Heliport, a new science block at Kamrang Government Degree College in Namchi, and an Industrial Training Institute at Aritar in Pakyong. The Vice President also launched the Sikkim Excise Management System aimed at improving governance and efficiency.
On the occasion, the Vice President also launched “Sikkim Rise”, a government-backed entrepreneurship programme designed to transform innovative ideas into scalable businesses through mentorship, incubation, funding and infrastructure support. He also launched “Mission Sikkim Organics”, aimed at further strengthening the State’s leadership in organic and sustainable development.
The Vice President also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the traditional attire and rich heritage of various communities, including the Lepcha, Bhutia and Nepali communities. Appreciating the cultural diversity of Sikkim, he said that the coming together of diverse traditions under the spirit of nationhood truly reflects the vision of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur; the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang; Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia; Speaker of the Sikkim Legislative Assembly, Shri Mingma Norbu Sherpa; Minister for Public Health Engineering, Government of Sikkim, Shri Sonam Lama; senior officials and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गंगटोक में सिक्किम के 51वें राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
सिक्किम सिर्फ़ कृषि के क्षेत्र में ही ऑर्गेनिक नहीं है, बल्कि चरित्र से भी ऑर्गेनिक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिक्किम प्रकृति, संस्कृति और शासन के बीच सामंजस्य का शानदार उदाहरण है
प्रधानमंत्री का “एक्ट ईस्ट, एक्ट फ़ास्ट” दृष्टिकोण अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्यों में विकास को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ा रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति ने सिक्किम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज गंगटोक में सिक्किम के 51वें राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
सिक्किम के स्थापना दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर राज्‍य की जनता को शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 50 वर्षों में इस हिमालयी राज्य की यात्रा अत्यंत असाधारण रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्र जीवन के दौरान उन्होंने सिक्किम के भारत में विलय से संबंधित घटनाक्रमों को बहुत करीब से देखा था। उन्‍होंने सिक्किम के 51वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में मौजूद होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
सिक्किम को “हरा-भरा, ऑर्गेनिक और स्‍वच्‍छ” बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिक्किम केवल कृषि के क्षेत्र में ही ऑर्गेनिक नहीं है, बल्कि उसका चरित्र भी “ऑर्गेनिक” है। राज्य में अपनी सड़क यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने सिक्किम के लोगों का अनुशासित और दयालु स्वभाव देखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छे विचार और सौहार्दपूर्ण जीवन शैली व्यक्ति तथा समाज—दोनों को सशक्त बनाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिक्किम इस बात का शानदार उदाहरण है कि प्रकृति, संस्कृति और शासन के बीच सामंजस्य से क्या-क्या उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की जा सकती हैं। इस अवसर पर राज्य की जनता को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य स्थापना का 51वाँ वर्ष विकास, परिवर्तन और समावेशी विकास के एक नए दौर की शुरुआत करेगा।
सिक्किम के प्रथम मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री काज़ी लेंडुप दोरजी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें सदैव एक दूरदर्शी नेता के रूप में याद किया जाएगा, जिन्होंने बुद्धिमत्ता, साहस और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सिक्किम का ऐतिहासिक लोकतांत्रिक परिवर्तन के ज़रिए मार्गदर्शन किया।
राज्य स्थापना के 50वें वर्ष के समापन समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की हाल की सिक्किम यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया गया और उन्‍हें जनता को समर्पित किया गया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के “एक्ट ईस्ट, एक्ट फास्ट” के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए सिक्किम को पूर्वोत्तर की “अष्टलक्ष्मी” का अभिन्न अंग बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि “विकसित भारत @2047” का विजन समावेशी विकास पर आधारित है, जिसमें किसी भी क्षेत्र को पीछे नहीं छोड़ा जाएगा। पूर्वोत्तर में बुनियादी ढाँचे और संपर्क व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने क्षेत्र में रेलवे और हेलीपोर्ट सुविधाओं के विस्तार को रेखांकित किया। अपनी हाल की मिज़ोरम यात्रा का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर रेल संपर्क से पूर्वोत्तर में व्यापार, पर्यटन और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सिक्किम को भी जल्द ही सीधी रेल कनेक्टिविटी मिल जाएगी, जिससे राज्य के ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों को पूरे भारत के बाजारों तक पहुँचने में मदद मिलेगी और “विकसित भारत @2047” में उसका योगदान और अधिक सशक्त होगा।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग के नेतृत्व में सिक्किम सरकार की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राज्य सतत विकास के एक वैश्विक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने स्मरण कराया कि वर्ष 2016 में सिक्किम दुनिया का पहला 100 प्रतिशत जैविक राज्य बना था। उन्होंने 76,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक कृषि भूमि को केमिकल-फ़्री इकोसिस्टम में परिवर्तित किए जाने को केवल कृषि सुधार नहीं, बल्कि “सांस्कृतिक क्रांति” बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने “मेरो रुख मेरो संतति” जैसी पहल की सराहना की, जिसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक नवजात शिशु के जन्म पर 108 पेड़ लगाए जाते हैं, तथा “शिशु समृद्धि योजना” की भी प्रशंसा की, जो बच्चों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पहलें आध्यात्मिकता को स्थिरता से तथा पर्यावरणीय नेतृत्व को सामाजिक सुरक्षा से जोड़ने की राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
सिक्किम के सामरिक महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्य को राष्ट्र का प्रहरी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न समुदायों के बीच एकता, सहयोग की भावना और लोगों में गहरी देशभक्ति की भावना सिक्किम को भारत की अखंडता का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बनाती है। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती और वाइब्रेंट विलेज का दौरा करने और विकास के कामों में तेज़ी लाने के लिए राज्यपाल श्री ओम प्रकाश माथुर की भी सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सिक्किम के 58 गाँवों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से शामिल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती गाँव अब “देश के अंतिम गाँव” नहीं, बल्कि “भारत के प्रथम गाँव” हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति ने संपर्क, बुनियादी ढाँचे, शिक्षा और शासन से संबंधित कई विकास परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शिलान्‍यास और उद्घाटन किया। इनमें रिंबी– युकसम सड़क का उन्नयन, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-10 पर सुरक्षात्मक कार्य और पुल निर्माण, रंगपो खोला पर स्टील ब्रिज का निर्माण, बुर्टुक हेलीपोर्ट का पुनर्निर्माण एवं उन्नयन, नामची स्थित कामरांग गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज में नया विज्ञान ब्लॉक, तथा पाकयोंग के अरितार में एक औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने सुशासन और दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सिक्किम एक्साइज मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम का भी शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने “सिक्किम राइज़” नामक एक सरकार समर्थित उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य मार्गदर्शन, इनक्यूबेशन, वित्तीय सहायता और बुनियादी ढाँचे के सहयोग के माध्यम से नवाचारपूर्ण विचारों को बड़े और सक्षम व्यवसायों में परिवर्तित करना है। उन्होंने “मिशन सिक्किम ऑर्गेनिक्स” भी लॉन्च किया, जिसका उद्देश्य ऑर्गेनिक और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में राज्य की अग्रणी भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ करना है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लेप्चा, भूटिया और नेपाली जैसे विभिन्न समुदायों की पारंपरिक वेशभूषा और समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भी अवलोकन किया। सिक्किम की सांस्कृतिक विविधता की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विविध परंपराओं का राष्ट्रवाद की भावना से एक साथ आना वास्तव में “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” की परिकल्पना को साकार करता है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सिक्किम के राज्यपाल श्री ओम प्रकाश माथुर, सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, सिक्किम विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री मिंगमा नोरबू शेरपा, सिक्किम सरकार के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अभियंत्रण मंत्री श्री सोनम लामा, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा अन्य विशिष्‍ट अतिथि शामिल थे।