Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim in Gangtok
Sikkim is not just organic in agriculture but organic by character: Vice President
Vice President says Sikkim is a shining example of harmony between nature, culture and governance
PM’s “Act East, Act Fast” approach accelerating development in Ashtalakshmi States: Vice President
Vice President appreciates Sikkim’s rich cultural heritage during Statehood Day celebrations
The Vice President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim at Gangtok.
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the people of Sikkim on the occasion of the Statehood Day celebrations, the vice president said that the journey of the Himalayan State over the last 50 years has been extraordinary. He noted that as a student he had closely followed the developments relating to Sikkim’s merger with India and expressed happiness at being present today at the 51st Statehood Day celebrations.
Describing Sikkim as “green, organic, neat and clean”, the Vice President remarked that Sikkim is not only organic in agriculture but also “organic by character”. Referring to his road journey in the State, he said he witnessed the disciplined and compassionate nature of the people of Sikkim. He added that good thoughts and harmonious living strengthen both individuals and society.
The Vice President stated that Sikkim stands as a shining example of what harmony between nature, culture and governance can achieve. Congratulating the people of the State on the occasion, he said the 51st year of Statehood would usher in a new phase of growth, transformation and inclusive development.
Paying tribute to the first Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Kazi Lhendup Dorjee, the Vice President said that he would always be remembered as a visionary leader who guided Sikkim through a historic democratic transition with wisdom, courage and commitment.
Referring to the recent visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Sikkim during the closing ceremony of the State’s 50th year of Statehood celebrations, the Vice President noted that several development projects worth over Rs. 4,000 crore had been launched and dedicated to the people. He highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision of “Act East, Act Fast” and described Sikkim as an integral part of the “Ashtalakshmi” of the North-East.
The Vice President said that the vision of “Viksit Bharat @2047” is rooted in inclusive development where no region is left behind. Commending the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region for strengthening infrastructure and connectivity in the North-East, he highlighted the expansion of railway and heliport facilities across the region. Referring to his recent visit to Mizoram, he said improved rail connectivity has boosted trade, tourism and economic growth in the North-East. Expressing confidence that Sikkim too would soon get direct rail connectivity, he noted that it would help the State’s organic products reach markets across India and strengthen its contribution to Viksit Bharat @2047.
Appreciating the Government of Sikkim under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang, the Vice President said that the State has emerged as a global model of sustainable development. He recalled that Sikkim became the world’s first 100 per cent organic State in 2016 and termed the transformation of over 76,000 hectares of agricultural land into a chemical-free ecosystem as not merely an agricultural reform but a “cultural revolution”.
The Vice President praised initiatives such as “Mero Rukh Mero Santati”, under which 108 trees are planted for every child born, and the “Sishu Samriddhi Yojana”, which provides financial security to children. He said such initiatives reflect the State’s commitment to linking spirituality with sustainability and environmental leadership with social security.
Highlighting the strategic importance of Sikkim, the Vice President described the State as a sentinel of the nation. He said the unity among communities, spirit of cooperation and deep sense of patriotism among the people make Sikkim a strong pillar of India’s integrity. He also appreciated Governor Shri Om Prakash Mathur for visiting border and vibrant villages and expediting development works.
The Vice President noted that under the Vibrant Village Programme, 58 villages in Sikkim would be covered in phases. He stated that border villages are no longer the “last villages” but the “first villages of Bharat”.
During the programme, the Vice President virtually laid the foundation stone and inaugurated several development projects related to connectivity, infrastructure, education and governance. These included the upgradation of the Rimbi–Yuksam road, protective works and bridge construction along NH-10, a steel bridge over Rangpo Khola, remodelling and upgradation of the Burtuk Heliport, a new science block at Kamrang Government Degree College in Namchi, and an Industrial Training Institute at Aritar in Pakyong. The Vice President also launched the Sikkim Excise Management System aimed at improving governance and efficiency.
On the occasion, the Vice President also launched “Sikkim Rise”, a government-backed entrepreneurship programme designed to transform innovative ideas into scalable businesses through mentorship, incubation, funding and infrastructure support. He also launched “Mission Sikkim Organics”, aimed at further strengthening the State’s leadership in organic and sustainable development.
The Vice President also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the traditional attire and rich heritage of various communities, including the Lepcha, Bhutia and Nepali communities. Appreciating the cultural diversity of Sikkim, he said that the coming together of diverse traditions under the spirit of nationhood truly reflects the vision of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur; the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang; Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia; Speaker of the Sikkim Legislative Assembly, Shri Mingma Norbu Sherpa; Minister for Public Health Engineering, Government of Sikkim, Shri Sonam Lama; senior officials and other dignitaries.

उपराष्ट्रपतिको सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपतिले गान्तोकमा सिक्किमको 51औँ राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोहलाई सम्बोधन गरे
सिक्किम कृषिमा मात्र जैविक होइन, तर आफ्नो चरित्रले पनि जैविक बनेको छ: उपराष्ट्रपति
सिक्किम प्रकृति, संस्कृति र शासन बीच सामञ्जस्यको एक चम्किलो उदाहरण होः उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रधानमन्त्रीको एक्ट ईस्ट, एक फास्ट दृष्टिकोणले ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ राज्यहरूमा विकासलाई गति दिइरहेको छ: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपतिले राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोहको क्रममा सिक्किमको समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासतको सराहना गरे
भारतका उपराष्ट्रपति सी.पी. राधाकृष्णनले आज गान्तोकमा सिक्किमको 51 औँ राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोहलाई सम्बोधन गरे।
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Gangtok
राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोहको अवसरमा सिक्किमका नागरिकलाई बधाई दिँदै उपराष्ट्रपतिले पछिल्ला 50 वर्षमा हिमाली राज्यको यात्रा असाधारण रहेको बताएका छन्। उनले विद्यार्थीको रूपमा सिक्किमको भारतमा विलयसँग सम्बन्धित विकासहरूलाई नजिकबाट नियालेको र आज 51 औँ राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोहमा उपस्थित हुन पाउँदा असाध्य प्रसन्नता व्यक्त गरे।
सिक्किमलाई ‘हरियो, जैविक, सफा र स्वच्छ’ भनेर वर्णन गर्दै उपराष्ट्रपतिले सिक्किम कृषिमा मात्र जैविक नभएर चरित्रले पनि जैविक भएको टिप्पणी गरे। राज्यमा आफ्नो सड़क यात्राको उल्लेख गर्दै उनले सिक्किमका जनताको अनुशासित तथा दयालु स्वभावलाई प्रत्यक्ष रूपमा देखेको बताए। उनले अघि भने अनुसार असल विचार र सौहार्दपूर्ण जीवन शैलीले व्यक्ति र समाज दुवैलाई मजबुत बनाउँछन्।
उपराष्ट्रपतिले सिक्किम प्रकृति, संस्कृति र शासन बीचको सामञ्जस्यले के हासिल गर्न सक्छ भन्ने कुराको एक चम्किलो उदाहरणको रूपमा रहेको बताए। यस अवसरमा राज्यका जनतालाई बधाई दिँदै उनले राज्य स्थापनाको 51 औँ वर्षले विकास, परिवर्तन र समावेशी विकासको एक नयाँ चरणको शुरुआत गर्ने बताए।
सिक्किमका प्रथम मुख्यमन्त्री श्री काजी ल्हेण्डुप दोर्जीलाई श्रद्धाञ्जली अर्पण गर्दै उपराष्ट्रपतिले भने अनुसार उनलाई सधैँ एक दूरदर्शी नेताको रूपमा स्मरण गरिनेछ, जसले बुद्धिमत्ता, साहस र प्रतिबद्धताका साथ सिक्किमलाई एक ऐतिहासिक लोकतान्त्रिक सङ्क्रमण कालबाट सफलतापूर्वक पार गराए।
राज्य स्थापनाको 50 औँ वर्षगाँठको समापन समारोहमा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको हालैको सिक्किम भ्रमणलाई उल्लेख गर्दै उपराष्ट्रपतिले 4,000 करोड़ रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक मूल्यका धेरै विकास परियोजनाहरू शुभारम्भ गरिएको र तिनलाई जनतामा समर्पित गरिएको उल्लेख गरे। उनले प्रधानमन्त्रीको ‘एक्ट ईस्ट, एक्ट फास्ट’ भन्ने दृष्टिकोणलाई प्रकाश पार्नुका साथै सिक्किमलाई उत्तर-पूर्वको ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ को अभिन्न अङ्गको रूपमा वर्णन गरे।
उपराष्ट्रपतिले भने कि ‘विकसित भारत @2047’ को दृष्टिकोण समावेशी विकासमा आधारित छ, जहाँ कुनै पनि क्षेत्र पछाड़ि नपरेको होस्। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको विकास मन्त्रालयको पूर्वोत्तर बुनियादी ढाँचा र कनेक्टिभिटीलाई मजबुत पार्ने कामको लागि सराहना गर्दै उनले यस क्षेत्रमा रेलवे र हेलीपोर्ट सुविधाहरूको विस्तारमाथि प्रकाश पारे। आफ्नो हालैको मिजोरम भ्रमणलाई उल्लेख गर्दै उनले भने कि राम्रो रेल कनेक्टिभिटीले पूर्वोत्तरमा व्यापार, पर्यटन र आर्थिक विकासलाई बढावा दिएको छ। सिक्किमले पनि चाँड़ै नै सिधा रेल सम्पर्क प्राप्त गर्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गर्दै उनले यसले राज्यका जैविक उत्पादहरूलाई भारतभरिका बजारमा पुग्न मद्दत गर्ने र विकसित भारत ऽ 2047 मा यसको योगदानलाई मजबुत बनाउने उल्लेख गरे।
मुख्यमन्त्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तामाङको नेतृत्वमा रहेको सिक्किम सरकारको प्रशंसा गर्दै उपराष्ट्रपतिले यो राज्य सतते विकासको एक वैश्विक मोडेलको रूपमा खड़ा भएको बताए। उनले 2016 मा सिक्किम विश्वको पहिलो 100 प्रतिशत जैविक राज्य बनेको स्मरण गरे अनि 76,000 हेक्टरभन्दा अधिक कृषि भूमिलाई रसायनमुक्त पारिस्थितिक प्रणालीमा रूपान्तरण गर्नुलाई केवल एक कृषि सुधार मात्र होइन, तर एक सांस्कृतिक क्रान्ति बनेको बताए।
उपराष्ट्रपतिले ‘मेरो रुख मेरो सन्तति’ जस्ता पहलहरूको प्रशंसा गरे, जस अन्तर्गत प्रत्येक जन्मेका बच्चाको लागि 108 ठआ रूख रोपिन्छन् र शिशु समृद्धि योजनाको पनि सराहना गरे, जसले बालबालिकालाई वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान गर्दछ। उनले भने, यस्ता पहलहरूले आध्यात्मिकतालाई दिगोपनसँग र पर्यावरणीय नेतृत्वलाई सामाजिक सुरक्षासँग जोड्ने राज्यको प्रतिबद्धतालाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
सिक्किमको रणनीतिक महत्त्वलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दै उपराष्ट्रपतिले यस राज्यलाई राष्ट्रको प्रहरीको रूपमा वर्णन गरे। उनले भने कि विभिन्न समुदायहरू बीचको एकता, सहयोगको भावना र जनतामा देशभक्तिको गहिरो भावनाले सिक्किमलाई भारतको अखण्डताको एक मजबुत स्तम्भ बनाउँछ। उनले सीमावर्ती र ‘भाइब्रेन्ट भिलेज’ (जीवन्त गाउँ)को भ्रमण गरेको तथा विकास कार्यहरूमा तीव्र ल्याएकोमा राज्यपाल श्री ओम प्रकाश माथुरको पनि प्रशंसा गरे।
उपराष्ट्रपतिले उल्लेख गरे अनुसार ‘भाइब्रेन्ट भिलेज’ कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत, सिक्किमका 58 गाउँहरूलाई चरणबद्ध रूपमा सामेल गरिने छन्। उनले सीमावर्ती गाउँहरू अब अन्तिम गाउँ नभई भारतका पहिलो गाउँहरू भएको बताए।
यस कार्यक्रमको क्रममा, उपराष्ट्रपतिले कनेक्टिभिटी, बुनियादी ढाँचा, शिक्षा र शासनसँग सम्बन्धित धेरै विकास परियोजनाहरूको शिलान्यास गरे अनि तिनको भर्चुअल माध्यमद्वारा उद्घाटन गरे। यसमा रिम्बी-योकसम सड़कको स्तरोन्नति, एनएच-10 मा सुरक्षात्मक कार्य र पुल निर्माण, रम्फू खोलामा एक स्टील पुल, बुर्तुक हेलीपोर्टको पुनर्निर्माण र स्तरोन्नति, नाम्चीको कामराङ सरकारी डिग्री कलेजमा एक नयाँ विज्ञान ब्लक अनि पाकिमको आरिटारमा एक औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) सामेल थिए। उपराष्ट्रपतिले ‘सिक्किम उत्पाद अन्तःशुल्क प्रबन्धन प्रणालीको पनि शुभारम्भ गरे, जसको उद्देश्य सुशासन र कार्यकुशलतामा सुधार ल्याउनु हो।
यस अवसरमा, उपराष्ट्रपतिले सिक्किम राइजको पनि शुभारम्भ गरे। यो सरकारद्वारा समर्थित एक उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रम हो, जुन परामर्श (मेन्टरशिप), इन्क्युबेशन, वित्तपोषण र बुनियादी ढाँचाको सहयोगको माध्यमद्वारा नवीन विचारहरूलाई ठूला व्यवसायहरूमा बदल्नका लागि तयार डिजाइन गरिएको छ। उनले मिशन सिक्किम अर्ग्यानिक्सको पनि शुभारम्भ गरे, जसको उद्देश्य जैविक र सतत विकासको क्षेत्रमा राज्यको नेतृत्वलाई अझ अधिक मजबुत बनाउनु हो।
उपराष्ट्रपतिले एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम पनि अवलोकन गरे, जसमा लेप्चा, भोटिया र नेपाली समुदाय सहित विभिन्न समुदायहरूको परम्परागत भेषभूषा र समृद्ध विरासतलाई प्रदर्शित गरिएको थियो। सिक्किमको सांस्कृतिक विविधताको सराहना गर्दै उनले भने कि राष्ट्रवादको भावना अन्तर्गत विविध परम्पराहरूको एकताले ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ को दृष्टिकोणलाई साँच्चै प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
यस अवसरमा उपस्थित विशिष्ट व्यक्तिहरूमा सिक्किमका राज्यपाल श्री ओम प्रकाश माथुर, सिक्किमका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तामाङ, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकासका केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिन्धिया, सिक्किम विधान सभाका अध्यक्ष श्री मिङ्मा नर्बु शेर्पा, सिक्किम सरकारका जनस्वास्थ्य अभियान्त्रिकी मन्त्री श्री सोनाम लामा; वरिष्ठ अधिकारी र अन्य विशिष्ट व्यक्तिहरू सामेल थिए।