Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim in Gangtok
Sikkim is not just organic in agriculture but organic by character: Vice President
Vice President says Sikkim is a shining example of harmony between nature, culture and governance
PM’s “Act East, Act Fast” approach accelerating development in Ashtalakshmi States: Vice President
Vice President appreciates Sikkim’s rich cultural heritage during Statehood Day celebrations
The Vice President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim at Gangtok.
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the people of Sikkim on the occasion of the Statehood Day celebrations, the vice president said that the journey of the Himalayan State over the last 50 years has been extraordinary. He noted that as a student he had closely followed the developments relating to Sikkim’s merger with India and expressed happiness at being present today at the 51st Statehood Day celebrations.
Describing Sikkim as “green, organic, neat and clean”, the Vice President remarked that Sikkim is not only organic in agriculture but also “organic by character”. Referring to his road journey in the State, he said he witnessed the disciplined and compassionate nature of the people of Sikkim. He added that good thoughts and harmonious living strengthen both individuals and society.
The Vice President stated that Sikkim stands as a shining example of what harmony between nature, culture and governance can achieve. Congratulating the people of the State on the occasion, he said the 51st year of Statehood would usher in a new phase of growth, transformation and inclusive development.
Paying tribute to the first Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Kazi Lhendup Dorjee, the Vice President said that he would always be remembered as a visionary leader who guided Sikkim through a historic democratic transition with wisdom, courage and commitment.
Referring to the recent visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Sikkim during the closing ceremony of the State’s 50th year of Statehood celebrations, the Vice President noted that several development projects worth over Rs. 4,000 crore had been launched and dedicated to the people. He highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision of “Act East, Act Fast” and described Sikkim as an integral part of the “Ashtalakshmi” of the North-East.
The Vice President said that the vision of “Viksit Bharat @2047” is rooted in inclusive development where no region is left behind. Commending the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region for strengthening infrastructure and connectivity in the North-East, he highlighted the expansion of railway and heliport facilities across the region. Referring to his recent visit to Mizoram, he said improved rail connectivity has boosted trade, tourism and economic growth in the North-East. Expressing confidence that Sikkim too would soon get direct rail connectivity, he noted that it would help the State’s organic products reach markets across India and strengthen its contribution to Viksit Bharat @2047.
Appreciating the Government of Sikkim under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang, the Vice President said that the State has emerged as a global model of sustainable development. He recalled that Sikkim became the world’s first 100 per cent organic State in 2016 and termed the transformation of over 76,000 hectares of agricultural land into a chemical-free ecosystem as not merely an agricultural reform but a “cultural revolution”.
The Vice President praised initiatives such as “Mero Rukh Mero Santati”, under which 108 trees are planted for every child born, and the “Sishu Samriddhi Yojana”, which provides financial security to children. He said such initiatives reflect the State’s commitment to linking spirituality with sustainability and environmental leadership with social security.
Highlighting the strategic importance of Sikkim, the Vice President described the State as a sentinel of the nation. He said the unity among communities, spirit of cooperation and deep sense of patriotism among the people make Sikkim a strong pillar of India’s integrity. He also appreciated Governor Shri Om Prakash Mathur for visiting border and vibrant villages and expediting development works.
The Vice President noted that under the Vibrant Village Programme, 58 villages in Sikkim would be covered in phases. He stated that border villages are no longer the “last villages” but the “first villages of Bharat”.
During the programme, the Vice President virtually laid the foundation stone and inaugurated several development projects related to connectivity, infrastructure, education and governance. These included the upgradation of the Rimbi–Yuksam road, protective works and bridge construction along NH-10, a steel bridge over Rangpo Khola, remodelling and upgradation of the Burtuk Heliport, a new science block at Kamrang Government Degree College in Namchi, and an Industrial Training Institute at Aritar in Pakyong. The Vice President also launched the Sikkim Excise Management System aimed at improving governance and efficiency.
On the occasion, the Vice President also launched “Sikkim Rise”, a government-backed entrepreneurship programme designed to transform innovative ideas into scalable businesses through mentorship, incubation, funding and infrastructure support. He also launched “Mission Sikkim Organics”, aimed at further strengthening the State’s leadership in organic and sustainable development.
The Vice President also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the traditional attire and rich heritage of various communities, including the Lepcha, Bhutia and Nepali communities. Appreciating the cultural diversity of Sikkim, he said that the coming together of diverse traditions under the spirit of nationhood truly reflects the vision of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur; the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang; Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia; Speaker of the Sikkim Legislative Assembly, Shri Mingma Norbu Sherpa; Minister for Public Health Engineering, Government of Sikkim, Shri Sonam Lama; senior officials and other dignitaries.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ গেংটকত ছিকিমৰ ৫১ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ
ছিকিম কেৱল কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জৈৱিক নহয় বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ ধৰণো জৈৱিকঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ছিকিম হৈছে প্ৰকৃতি, সংস্কৃতি আৰু শাসনৰ মাজত সম্প্রীতিৰ এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট, এক্ট ফাষ্ট’ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছেঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
ৰাজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সময়ত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ছিকিমৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে আজি গেংটকত ছিকিমৰ ৫১ সংখ্যক প্রতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিয়ে।
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ছিকিমৰ জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জনাই উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৫০ বছৰত হিমালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰ যাত্ৰা অসাধাৰণ। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এজন শিক্ষাৰ্থী হিচাপে তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ছিকিমৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় উন্নয়নবোৰ নিবিড়ভাৱে অনুসৰণ কৰিছিল আৰু আজি ৫১ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনত উপস্থিত হৈ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেম সিং তামাংৰ নেতৃত্বত ছিকিম চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ছিকিমক ‘সেউজীয়া, জৈৱিক, পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু পৰিচ্ছন্ন’ বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰি ৰাজ্যখনে বহনক্ষমৰ এক বিশ্বব্যাপী আৰ্হি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত তেওঁৰ পথ যাত্ৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ ছিকিমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধ আৰু সহানুভূতিশীল স্বভাৱৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাল চিন্তা আৰু সুসামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ জীৱনে ব্যক্তি তথা সমাজ দুয়োকে শক্তিশালী কৰে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰকৃতি, সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ মাজত কি ধৰণৰ সম্প্রীতি স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ হিচাপে ছিকিম থিয় হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাই তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য গঠনৰ ৫১ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষই বিকাশ, পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন পৰ্যায়ৰ সূচনা কৰিব।
ছিকিমৰ প্ৰথম মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কাজী লেণ্ডুপ দৰ্জীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ সদায় এগৰাকী দূৰদৰ্শী নেতা হিচাপে স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব যিয়ে ছিকিমক প্রজ্ঞা, সাহস আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে এক ঐতিহাসিক গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজেৰে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।
ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫০ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শেহতীয়াকৈ ছিকিম ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ৪,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট, এক্ট ফাষ্ট’ ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু ছিকিমক উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী’ ৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত @2047’ ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত য’ত কোনো অঞ্চল পিছ পৰি নাথাকে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ক প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত ৰে’লপথ আৰু হেলিপোৰ্ট সুবিধাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁৰ শেহতীয়া মিজোৰাম ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে উন্নত ৰে’ল সংযোগে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ছিকিমতো অতি সোনকালেই পোনপটীয়া ৰে’ল সংযোগ লাভ কৰিব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই ৰাজ্যখনৰ জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰীসমূহ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বজাৰত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰতলৈ ইয়াৰ অৱদান শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেম সিং তামাংৰ নেতৃত্বত ছিকিম চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখন বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ এক গোলকীয় আৰ্হি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ২০১৬ চনত ছিকিম বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথম ১০০ শতাংশ জৈৱিক ৰাজ্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছিল আৰু ৭৬,০০০হেক্টৰৰো অধিক কৃষি ভূমিক ৰাসায়নিক মুক্ত পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাটো কেৱল কৃষি সংস্কাৰেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ এক ‘সাংস্কৃতিক বিপ্লৱ’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ‘মেৰ’ ৰুখ মেৰ’ সন্ততি’ ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যাৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিটো শিশুৰ বাবে ১০৮ টা গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হয় আৰু ‘শিশু সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা’ৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে শিশুসকলক বিত্তীয় সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে পদক্ষেপসমূহে আধ্যাত্মিকতাক স্থায়িত্ব আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ নেতৃত্বৰ সৈতে সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা সংযোগ কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
ছিকিমৰ কৌশলগত গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ৰাজ্যখনক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰক্ষক হিচাপে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ মাজত ঐক্য, সহযোগিতাৰ মনোভাৱ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত গভীৰ দেশপ্ৰেমৰ ভাৱনাই ছিকিমক ভাৰতৰ অখণ্ডতাৰ এক শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে। তেওঁ লগতে সীমান্ত আৰু জীৱন্ত গাঁওসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰা আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ওম প্ৰকাশ মাথুৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ছিকিমৰ ৫৮ খন গাঁৱক পৰ্য্যায়ক্ৰমে সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে সীমান্তৰ গাঁওবোৰ এতিয়া ‘শেষ গাঁও’ নহয় বৰঞ্চ ‘ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম গাঁও’।
কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত, উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু সংযোগ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, শিক্ষা তথা প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে জড়িত কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰিম্বি-য়ুকচাম পথৰ উন্নয়ন, ১০ নম্বৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ কাষত সুৰক্ষামূলক কাম আৰু দলং নিৰ্মাণ, ৰংপো খোলাৰ ওপৰত এখন ষ্টীলৰ দলং, বাৰ্টুক হেলিপোৰ্টৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু উন্নয়ন, নামচিৰ কামৰং চৰকাৰী ডিগ্ৰী কলেজত এটা নতুন বিজ্ঞান খণ্ড আৰু পাকিয়ংৰ আৰিতাৰত এটা ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান। উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে শাসন আৰু দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ছিকিম আবৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থাও মুকলি কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে পৰামৰ্শদাতা, ইনকিউবেচন, পুঁজি যোগান আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি সমৰ্থনৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ধাৰণাসমূহক পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা ব্যৱসায়লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা চৰকাৰ সমৰ্থিত উদ্যোগশীলতা কাৰ্যসূচী ‘ছিকিম উদয়’ ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। জৈৱিক আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ নেতৃত্বক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে তেওঁ ‘মিছন ছিকিম অৰ্গেনিক্স’ ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে লেপচা, ভুটিয়া আৰু নেপালী সম্প্ৰদায়কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ পৰম্পৰাগত সাজ-পোছাক আৰু সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এক সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচীও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। ছিকিমৰ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন পৰম্পৰা একত্ৰিত হোৱাটোৱে প্ৰকৃততে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থকা ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছিল ছিকিমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ওম প্ৰকাশ মাথুৰ; ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেম সিং তামাং; উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল উন্নয়নৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া; ছিকিম বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মিংমা নৰ্বু শ্বেৰ্পা; ছিকিম চৰকাৰৰ জনস্বাস্থ্য অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোনম লামা; জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল।