Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim in Gangtok
Sikkim is not just organic in agriculture but organic by character: Vice President
Vice President says Sikkim is a shining example of harmony between nature, culture and governance
PM’s “Act East, Act Fast” approach accelerating development in Ashtalakshmi States: Vice President
Vice President appreciates Sikkim’s rich cultural heritage during Statehood Day celebrations
The Vice President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim at Gangtok.
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the people of Sikkim on the occasion of the Statehood Day celebrations, the vice president said that the journey of the Himalayan State over the last 50 years has been extraordinary. He noted that as a student he had closely followed the developments relating to Sikkim’s merger with India and expressed happiness at being present today at the 51st Statehood Day celebrations.
Describing Sikkim as “green, organic, neat and clean”, the Vice President remarked that Sikkim is not only organic in agriculture but also “organic by character”. Referring to his road journey in the State, he said he witnessed the disciplined and compassionate nature of the people of Sikkim. He added that good thoughts and harmonious living strengthen both individuals and society.
The Vice President stated that Sikkim stands as a shining example of what harmony between nature, culture and governance can achieve. Congratulating the people of the State on the occasion, he said the 51st year of Statehood would usher in a new phase of growth, transformation and inclusive development.
Paying tribute to the first Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Kazi Lhendup Dorjee, the Vice President said that he would always be remembered as a visionary leader who guided Sikkim through a historic democratic transition with wisdom, courage and commitment.
Referring to the recent visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Sikkim during the closing ceremony of the State’s 50th year of Statehood celebrations, the Vice President noted that several development projects worth over Rs. 4,000 crore had been launched and dedicated to the people. He highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision of “Act East, Act Fast” and described Sikkim as an integral part of the “Ashtalakshmi” of the North-East.
The Vice President said that the vision of “Viksit Bharat @2047” is rooted in inclusive development where no region is left behind. Commending the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region for strengthening infrastructure and connectivity in the North-East, he highlighted the expansion of railway and heliport facilities across the region. Referring to his recent visit to Mizoram, he said improved rail connectivity has boosted trade, tourism and economic growth in the North-East. Expressing confidence that Sikkim too would soon get direct rail connectivity, he noted that it would help the State’s organic products reach markets across India and strengthen its contribution to Viksit Bharat @2047.
Appreciating the Government of Sikkim under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang, the Vice President said that the State has emerged as a global model of sustainable development. He recalled that Sikkim became the world’s first 100 per cent organic State in 2016 and termed the transformation of over 76,000 hectares of agricultural land into a chemical-free ecosystem as not merely an agricultural reform but a “cultural revolution”.
The Vice President praised initiatives such as “Mero Rukh Mero Santati”, under which 108 trees are planted for every child born, and the “Sishu Samriddhi Yojana”, which provides financial security to children. He said such initiatives reflect the State’s commitment to linking spirituality with sustainability and environmental leadership with social security.
Highlighting the strategic importance of Sikkim, the Vice President described the State as a sentinel of the nation. He said the unity among communities, spirit of cooperation and deep sense of patriotism among the people make Sikkim a strong pillar of India’s integrity. He also appreciated Governor Shri Om Prakash Mathur for visiting border and vibrant villages and expediting development works.
The Vice President noted that under the Vibrant Village Programme, 58 villages in Sikkim would be covered in phases. He stated that border villages are no longer the “last villages” but the “first villages of Bharat”.
During the programme, the Vice President virtually laid the foundation stone and inaugurated several development projects related to connectivity, infrastructure, education and governance. These included the upgradation of the Rimbi–Yuksam road, protective works and bridge construction along NH-10, a steel bridge over Rangpo Khola, remodelling and upgradation of the Burtuk Heliport, a new science block at Kamrang Government Degree College in Namchi, and an Industrial Training Institute at Aritar in Pakyong. The Vice President also launched the Sikkim Excise Management System aimed at improving governance and efficiency.
On the occasion, the Vice President also launched “Sikkim Rise”, a government-backed entrepreneurship programme designed to transform innovative ideas into scalable businesses through mentorship, incubation, funding and infrastructure support. He also launched “Mission Sikkim Organics”, aimed at further strengthening the State’s leadership in organic and sustainable development.
The Vice President also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the traditional attire and rich heritage of various communities, including the Lepcha, Bhutia and Nepali communities. Appreciating the cultural diversity of Sikkim, he said that the coming together of diverse traditions under the spirit of nationhood truly reflects the vision of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur; the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang; Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia; Speaker of the Sikkim Legislative Assembly, Shri Mingma Norbu Sherpa; Minister for Public Health Engineering, Government of Sikkim, Shri Sonam Lama; senior officials and other dignitaries.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சிக்கிமின் 51-வது மாநில தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில தின கொண்டாட்டங்களை முன்னிட்டு சிக்கிம் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், கடந்த 50 ஆண்டுகளில் இமயமலை மாநிலத்தின் பயணம் அசாதாரணமானது என்றார். சிக்கிம் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்தது தொடர்பான முன்னேற்றங்களை ஒரு மாணவராக உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்ததாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், 51 வது மாநில தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இன்று கலந்து கொண்டதற்கு மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
சிக்கிம் "பசுமை, இயற்கை, சுத்தமான மற்றும் தூய்மையானது" என்று விவரித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், சிக்கிம் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இம்மாநிலத்தில் தனது சாலை பயணத்தைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், சிக்கிம் மக்களின் ஒழுக்கமான மற்றும் இரக்கமுள்ள தன்மையைக் கண்டதாகக் கூறினார். நல்ல எண்ணங்கள் மற்றும் இணக்கமான வாழ்க்கை தனிநபர்களையும் சமூகத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இயற்கை, கலாச்சாரம், ஆளுகை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான நல்லிணக்கத்தை அடைய முடியும் என்பதற்கு சிக்கிம் ஒரு பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அம்மாநில மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த அவர், இம்மாநிலத்தின் 51-வது ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சி, மாற்றம் மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய கட்டத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார்.
சிக்கிமின் முதல் முதலமைச்சர் திரு காஸி லெண்டுப் டோர்ஜிக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், புத்திசாலித்தனத்துடனும், தைரியத்துடனும், அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஜனநாயக மாற்றத்தின் மூலம் சிக்கிமை வழிநடத்திய தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்ட தலைவராக அவர் எப்போதும் நினைவுகூரப்படுவார் என்றார்.
சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தின் 50-வது ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சமீபத்தில் சிக்கிம் சென்றதைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தில் ரூ. 4, 000 கோடி திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது.
வடகிழக்கில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியதற்காக வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தை பாராட்டிய அவர், இப்பகுதி முழுவதும் ரயில்வே மற்றும் ஹெலிபோர்ட் வசதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமீபத்தில் தான் மிஸோராம் சென்றதைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மேம்பட்ட ரயில் இணைப்பு வடகிழக்கில் வர்த்தகம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது என்றார். சிக்கிம் மாநிலமும் விரைவில் நேரடி ரயில் இணைப்பைப் பெறும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்திய அவர், மாநிலத்தின் இயற்கை பொருட்கள் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள சந்தைகளை சென்றடைய இது உதவும் என்றார்.
முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிரேம் சிங் தமாங் தலைமையிலான சிக்கிம் அரசைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான உலகளாவிய முன்மாதிரியாக இந்த மாநிலம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றார். 2016-ம் ஆண்டில் சிக்கிம் உலகின் முதல் 100 சதவீத இயற்கை வேளாண் மாநிலமாக மாறியதை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், 76,000 ஹெக்டேர் விவசாய நிலத்தை ரசாயனமற்ற சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பாக மாற்றியது ஒரு விவசாய சீர்திருத்தம் மட்டுமல்ல, ஒரு "கலாச்சார புரட்சி" என்றும் கூறினார்.
சிக்கிமின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இம்மாநிலத்தை தேசத்தின் கண்காணிப்பாளர் என்று விவரித்தார். சமூகங்களுக்கிடையேயான ஒற்றுமை, ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வு மற்றும் மக்களிடையே உள்ள ஆழமான தேசபக்தி உணர்வு ஆகியவை சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தை இந்தியாவின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் வலுவான தூணாக ஆக்குகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். எல்லை மற்றும் துடிப்பான கிராமங்களுக்குச் சென்று வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்தியதற்காக ஆளுநர் திரு ஓம் பிரகாஷ் மாத்தூரையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
துடிப்பான கிராமத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிக்கிமில் உள்ள 58 கிராமங்கள் படிப்படியாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்கள் இனி "கடைசி கிராமங்கள்" அல்ல, ஆனால் "பாரதத்தின் முதல் கிராமங்கள்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, இணைப்புகள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கல்வி மற்றும் ஆளுகை தொடர்பான பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், புதுமையான சிந்தனைகளை வழிகாட்டுதல், புத்துணர்வு, நிதி மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆதரவு மூலம் அளவிடக்கூடிய வணிகங்களாக மாற்ற வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட அரசு ஆதரவு தொழில்முனைவோர் திட்டமான "எழும் சிக்கிம்’’ -ஐ குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.