Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim in Gangtok
Sikkim is not just organic in agriculture but organic by character: Vice President
Vice President says Sikkim is a shining example of harmony between nature, culture and governance
PM’s “Act East, Act Fast” approach accelerating development in Ashtalakshmi States: Vice President
Vice President appreciates Sikkim’s rich cultural heritage during Statehood Day celebrations
The Vice President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim at Gangtok.
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the people of Sikkim on the occasion of the Statehood Day celebrations, the vice president said that the journey of the Himalayan State over the last 50 years has been extraordinary. He noted that as a student he had closely followed the developments relating to Sikkim’s merger with India and expressed happiness at being present today at the 51st Statehood Day celebrations.
Describing Sikkim as “green, organic, neat and clean”, the Vice President remarked that Sikkim is not only organic in agriculture but also “organic by character”. Referring to his road journey in the State, he said he witnessed the disciplined and compassionate nature of the people of Sikkim. He added that good thoughts and harmonious living strengthen both individuals and society.
The Vice President stated that Sikkim stands as a shining example of what harmony between nature, culture and governance can achieve. Congratulating the people of the State on the occasion, he said the 51st year of Statehood would usher in a new phase of growth, transformation and inclusive development.
Paying tribute to the first Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Kazi Lhendup Dorjee, the Vice President said that he would always be remembered as a visionary leader who guided Sikkim through a historic democratic transition with wisdom, courage and commitment.
Referring to the recent visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Sikkim during the closing ceremony of the State’s 50th year of Statehood celebrations, the Vice President noted that several development projects worth over Rs. 4,000 crore had been launched and dedicated to the people. He highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision of “Act East, Act Fast” and described Sikkim as an integral part of the “Ashtalakshmi” of the North-East.
The Vice President said that the vision of “Viksit Bharat @2047” is rooted in inclusive development where no region is left behind. Commending the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region for strengthening infrastructure and connectivity in the North-East, he highlighted the expansion of railway and heliport facilities across the region. Referring to his recent visit to Mizoram, he said improved rail connectivity has boosted trade, tourism and economic growth in the North-East. Expressing confidence that Sikkim too would soon get direct rail connectivity, he noted that it would help the State’s organic products reach markets across India and strengthen its contribution to Viksit Bharat @2047.
Appreciating the Government of Sikkim under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang, the Vice President said that the State has emerged as a global model of sustainable development. He recalled that Sikkim became the world’s first 100 per cent organic State in 2016 and termed the transformation of over 76,000 hectares of agricultural land into a chemical-free ecosystem as not merely an agricultural reform but a “cultural revolution”.
The Vice President praised initiatives such as “Mero Rukh Mero Santati”, under which 108 trees are planted for every child born, and the “Sishu Samriddhi Yojana”, which provides financial security to children. He said such initiatives reflect the State’s commitment to linking spirituality with sustainability and environmental leadership with social security.
Highlighting the strategic importance of Sikkim, the Vice President described the State as a sentinel of the nation. He said the unity among communities, spirit of cooperation and deep sense of patriotism among the people make Sikkim a strong pillar of India’s integrity. He also appreciated Governor Shri Om Prakash Mathur for visiting border and vibrant villages and expediting development works.
The Vice President noted that under the Vibrant Village Programme, 58 villages in Sikkim would be covered in phases. He stated that border villages are no longer the “last villages” but the “first villages of Bharat”.
During the programme, the Vice President virtually laid the foundation stone and inaugurated several development projects related to connectivity, infrastructure, education and governance. These included the upgradation of the Rimbi–Yuksam road, protective works and bridge construction along NH-10, a steel bridge over Rangpo Khola, remodelling and upgradation of the Burtuk Heliport, a new science block at Kamrang Government Degree College in Namchi, and an Industrial Training Institute at Aritar in Pakyong. The Vice President also launched the Sikkim Excise Management System aimed at improving governance and efficiency.
On the occasion, the Vice President also launched “Sikkim Rise”, a government-backed entrepreneurship programme designed to transform innovative ideas into scalable businesses through mentorship, incubation, funding and infrastructure support. He also launched “Mission Sikkim Organics”, aimed at further strengthening the State’s leadership in organic and sustainable development.
The Vice President also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the traditional attire and rich heritage of various communities, including the Lepcha, Bhutia and Nepali communities. Appreciating the cultural diversity of Sikkim, he said that the coming together of diverse traditions under the spirit of nationhood truly reflects the vision of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur; the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang; Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia; Speaker of the Sikkim Legislative Assembly, Shri Mingma Norbu Sherpa; Minister for Public Health Engineering, Government of Sikkim, Shri Sonam Lama; senior officials and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گنگٹوک میں سکم کے 51ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
سکم صرف زراعت کی حد تک ہی قدرتی نہیں، بلکہ کردار کے لحاظ سے بھی قدرتی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ سکم فطرت، ثقافت اور حکمرانی کے مابین ہم آہنگی کی ایک روشن مثال ہے
وزیر اعظم کا ’’ایکٹ ایسٹ، ایکٹ فاسٹ‘‘ کا نقطہ نظر اشٹ لکشمی ریاستوں میں ترقی کو مہمیز کر رہا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ریاست کی یوم تاسیس تقریبات کے دوران سکم کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج گنگٹوک میں سکم کے 51ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
16 MAY 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
سکم کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر سکم کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمالیائی ریاست کا گزشتہ 50 برسوں کا سفر غیر معمولی رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طالب علم کے طور پر انہوں نے سکم کے ہندوستان کے ساتھ انضمام سے متعلق پیش رفت کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے آج ریاست کے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں موجود ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
سکم کو "سبز، نامیاتی، اور صاف ستھری " ریاست بتاتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ سکم صرف زراعت کی حد تک قدرتی نہیں ہے بلکہ "کردار کے لحاظ سے بھی قدرتی" ہے۔ ریاست میں اپنے سڑک کے سفر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے سکم کے لوگوں کی نظم و ضبط اور ہمدردانہ فطرت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اچھے خیالات اور مل جل کر زندگی بسر کرنے سے افراد اور معاشرے دونوں کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سکم اس بات کی ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر نمایاں ہے کہ فطرت، ثقافت اور حکمرانی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کیا حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔ اس موقع پر ریاست کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کا 51 واں سال نمو ، تبدیلی اور جامع ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرے گا۔
سکم کے پہلے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کازی لینڈوپ دورجی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں ہمیشہ ایک دوراندیش رہنما کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا جنہوں نے دانشمندی، ہمت اور عزم کے ساتھ تاریخی جمہوری تبدیلی کے ذریعے سکم کی رہنمائی کی۔
ریاست کے 50ویں یوم تاسیس کی اختتامی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے حالیہ دورۂ سکم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کے دورے کے دوران 4000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا گیا اور عوام کے لیے وقف کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے "ایکٹ ایسٹ، ایکٹ فاسٹ" کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی اور سکم کو شمال مشرق کی "اشٹ لکشمی" کا ایک جزو لاینفک بتایا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ "وکست بھارت @2047" کے وژن کی جڑیں جامع ترقی سے وابستہ ہیں جہاں کوئی خطہ پیچھے نہیں ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پورے خطے میں ریلوے اور ہیلی پورٹ کی سہولیات کی توسیع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ میزورم کے اپنے حالیہ دورہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر ریل رابطے نے شمال مشرق میں تجارت، سیاحت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ سکم کو بھی جلد ہی براہ راست ریل کنکٹیویٹی حاصل ہو جائے گی، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ریاست کی نامیاتی مصنوعات کو بھارت بھر کی منڈیوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 میں اس کے تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ کی قیادت میں سکم حکومت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ریاست پائیدار ترقی کے عالمی ماڈل کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ سکم 2016 میں دنیا کی پہلی 100 فیصد نامیاتی ریاست بنی اور 76,000 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ زرعی زمین کو کیمیاوی اشیاء سے مبرا ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کرنے کو نہ صرف زرعی اصلاحات بلکہ ایک "ثقافتی انقلاب" قرار دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’’میرو رُکھ میرو سنتتی‘‘، جس کے تحت ہر پیدا ہونے والے بچے کے لیے 108 درخت لگائے گئے، اور ’’شِشو سمردھی یوجنا‘‘، جو بچوں کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے، جیسی پہل قدمیوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی پہل قدمیاں پائیداری کو روحانیت سے اور ماحولیاتی قیادت کو سماجی سلامتی سے مربوط کرنے کی ریاست کی عہدبستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
سکم کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ریاست کو ملک کا ایک محافظ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برادریوں کے درمیان اتحاد، تعاون کا جذبہ اور لوگوں میں حب الوطنی کا گہرا احساس سکم کو ہندوستان کی سالمیت کا ایک مضبوط ستون بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سرحدی اور فعال مواضعات کا دورہ کرنے اور ترقیاتی کاموں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے گورنر اوم پرکاش ماتھر کی بھی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت سکم کے 58 گاؤں کو مرحلہ وار احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی گاؤں اب "آخری مواضعات " نہیں ہیں بلکہ "بھارت کے پہلے مواضعات" ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عملی طور پر سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور کنیکٹیویٹی، انفراسٹرکچر، تعلیم اور حکمرانی سے متعلق کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان میں ریمبی-یوکسام سڑک کی جدیدکاری، حفاظتی کام اور قومی شاہراہ – 10 کے ساتھ پل کی تعمیر، رنگپو کھولا پر اسٹیل سے بنا پل، برٹوک ہیلی پورٹ کی ازسر نو تشکیل اور جدید کاری، نامچی میں کامرنگ گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج میں ایک نیا سائنس بلاک، اور پاکیونگ کے اریتار میں ایک صنعتی تربیتی ادارہ شامل ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سکم ایکسائز مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا بھی آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد حکمرانی اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے "سکم رائز" کا بھی آغاز کیا، جو حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام ہے جس کو رہنمائی، انکیوبیشن، فنڈنگ ​​اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعاون کے ذریعے اختراعی خیالات کو توسیع پذیر کاروبار میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے "مشن سکم آرگینکس" کا بھی آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد نامیاتی اور پائیدار ترقی میں ریاست کی قیادت کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا جس میں لیپچا، بھوٹیا اور نیپالی برادریوں سمیت مختلف برادریوں کے روایتی لباس اور بھرپور ورثے کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ سکم کے ثقافتی تنوع کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ قومیت کے جذبے کے تحت متنوع روایات کا ایک ساتھ آنا واقعی "ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت" کے تصور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات میں سکم کے گورنر جناب اوم پرکاش ماتھر؛ سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ؛ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا؛ سکم قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر، جناب منگما نوربو شیرپا؛ صحت عامہ انجینئرنگ کے وزیر، حکومت سکم، جناب سونم لاما؛ سینئر افسران اور افراد بھی شامل تھے۔