Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union DoNER Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Participates in Sikkim’s 51st Statehood Day Celebrations Alongside Vice President C P Radhakrishnan and Sikkim Chief Minister P S Tamang
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Sikkim has emerged as a leading example of sustainable growth: Union Minister Scindia
Union Minister Scindia joins the Inauguration and Foundation Laying for 21 MDoNER-Supported Projects Worth ₹223 Crore Led by the Vice President C P Radhakrishnan
₹360 Crore Mission Sikkim Organics Initiative to Benefit Over 66,000 Farmer families, Anchored in MDoNER’s ₹85 Crore Contribution
16 MAY 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today participated in the 51st Statehood Day celebrations of Sikkim, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment towards the State’s sustainable, connected and future-ready development journey. Joining the celebrations alongside Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Sikkim Om Prakash Mathur and Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang, the Union Minister participated in the inauguration and foundation stone laying of 21 development projects worth ₹223 crore supported by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER).
Addressing the gathering in Nepalese, shri Scindia described Sikkim as “a model of balanced development where progress walks hand in hand with nature, culture and identity.” He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Sikkim has emerged as a leading example of sustainable growth, organic agriculture, tourism-led development and ecological stewardship.
Under NESIDS-Roads, strategic connectivity infrastructure projects worth over ₹45 crore were inaugurated, including bridge connectivity works linking NH-10 to IBP Road, connectivity over Rongrong River in Pakyong district and across Rangpo Khola in Namchi district. Join by other dignitaries the Vice President CP Radhakrishnan also laid the foundation stone for the geometric improvement and carpeting of the 15.8-km Rimbi Khola–Yuksam road in Gyalshing district at a cost of ₹24.52 crore, aimed at improving regional access and tourism connectivity.
A major highlight of the programme was the launch of Mission Sikkim Organics as Sikkim USP, an ambitious convergence-led initiative with an estimated programme outlay of ₹360 crore aimed at transforming Sikkim from a certified organic producer into a globally integrated premium organic economy. Anchored by MDoNER in partnership with the Government of Sikkim, APEDA, NABARD, NERAMAC, SIOL, FPOs, cooperatives and private-sector stakeholders, the Mission is expected to benefit over 66,000 farmer families across the State.
As part of the integrated funding framework, MDoNER will contribute ₹85 crore towards core infrastructure, aggregation systems and programme coordination. The broader Mission adopts a Whole-of-Government approach bringing together multiple Central Ministries, State agencies, institutional financing mechanisms, farmer equity participation and private-sector investments.
The Mission aims to strengthen certification systems, processing, branding, export-market integration and institutional value chains for organic produce, thereby enhancing farmer incomes and reducing post-harvest losses. Special focus will also be placed on value-chain development for key crops such as large cardamom and ginger through a robust three-tier aggregation mechanism.
Additional projects undertaken under SoNEC include augmentation of the Namthang Bazar water supply system, development of a Multi-Purpose Hall at Government Degree College, Rhenock, establishment of a Bamboo Industrial Park and Innovation Product Cultural Craft Centre, construction of an Academic Block at Government Degree College, Burtuk, construction of a Science Block at Kamrang Government Degree College in Namchi, remodeling and upgradation of Burtuk Heliport, and tourism infrastructure support facilities for the passenger ropeway project at Upper Dhaper, Yangang.
The Minister noted that the projects collectively represent focused investments across connectivity, education, tourism, agriculture, water supply and industry, laying a strong foundation for balanced regional development and long-term economic growth across Sikkim.
Speaking on Sikkim’s developmental trajectory, Minister Scindia highlighted that Government of India in close coordination with the Government of Sikkim and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways shri Nitin Gadkari, is actively working towards an alternative alignment to NH-10 to secure resilient, reliable and all-weather connectivity for the State. The Minister further highlighted that the State today has one of the highest per capita income in the country and has become a national benchmark for sustainable and organic development.
Extending greetings on the occasion of Sikkim’s 51st Statehood Day, the Minister stated that Sikkim represents “a rare harmony between aspiration and authenticity” and reaffirmed that every initiative undertaken by MDoNER would continue to be guided by a deep commitment towards the people and progress of the State.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی ڈونر وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند سی پی رادھا کرشنن اور سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پی ایس تمانگ نے سکم کے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سکم پائیدار ترقی کی ایک روشن مثال بن کر ابھرا ہے: مرکزی وزیر سندھیا
مرکزی وزیر سندھیا کی قیادت نائب صدر سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے تعاون سے 223 کروڑ روپے کے 21 پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
تین سو ساٹھ کروڑروپے کے 'مشن سکم آرگنکس' پہل سے 66,000 کسان خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس پہل میں MDoNER کی طرف سے 85 کروڑ کا تعاون شامل ہے
16 MAY 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج سکم کے 51 ویں یوم ریاست کے قیام کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور ایک پائیدار، قابل رسائی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار انداز میں ریاست کی ترقی کے سفر کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، سکم کے گورنر اوم پرکاش ماتھر اور وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ کے ساتھ تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (MDoNER) کے تعاون سے 223 کروڑ روپے کے 21 ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
نیپالی زبان میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب سندھیا نے سکم کو "متوازن ترقی کا ایک نمونہ قرار دیا جہاں ترقی فطرت ، ثقافت اور شناخت کے ساتھ ساتھ چلتی ہے" ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سکم پائیدار ترقی ، نامیاتی زراعت ، سیاحت پر مبنی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی انتظام کی ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس-روڈز کے تحت 45 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اسٹریٹجک کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ، جن میں این ایچ-10 کو آئی بی پی روڈ سے جوڑنے والے پل کنیکٹیویٹی کے کام ، پاکیونگ ضلع میں دریائے رونگرونگ پر اور نامچی ضلع میں رنگپو کھولا کے پار کنیکٹیویٹی شامل ہیں ۔ دیگر معززین کے ساتھ نائب صدر سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے 24.52 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گیلشنگ ضلع میں 15.8 کلومیٹر رمبی کھولا-یوکسم سڑک کی ہندسی بہتری اور قالین سازی کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ، جس کا مقصد علاقائی رسائی اور سیاحت کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
پروگرام کی ایک بڑی خاص بات سکم یو ایس پی کے طور پر مشن سکم آرگینکس کا آغاز تھا ، جو 360 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ پروگرام کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک مہتواکانکشی کنورجنس پر مبنی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد سکم کو ایک تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی پروڈیوسر سے عالمی سطح پر مربوط اعلی درجے کی نامیاتی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ حکومت سکم ، اے پی ای ڈی اے ، نابارڈ ، این ای آر اے ایم اے سی ، ایس آئی او ایل ، ایف پی اوز ، کوآپریٹیو اور نجی شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شراکت میں ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ذریعے اینکر کیے گئے اس مشن سے ریاست بھر کے 66,000 سے زیادہ کسان خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے ۔
مربوط فنڈنگ فریم ورک کے حصے کے طور پر ، ایم ڈی او این ای آر بنیادی بنیادی ڈھانچے ، مجموعی نظام اور پروگرام کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے 85 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون کرے گا ۔ وسیع تر مشن متعدد مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی ایجنسیوں ، ادارہ جاتی مالیاتی طریقہ کار ، کسانوں کی ایکویٹی کی شرکت اور نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے ۔
مشن کا مقصد نامیاتی پیداوار کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم ، پروسیسنگ ، برانڈنگ ، ایکسپورٹ مارکیٹ انضمام اور ادارہ جاتی ویلیو چینز کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کیا جائے گا ۔ ایک مضبوط تین درجے کے مجموعی میکانزم کے ذریعے بڑی الائچی اور ادرک جیسی اہم فصلوں کے لیے ویلیو چین کی ترقی پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
ایس او این ای سی کے تحت شروع کیے گئے اضافی منصوبوں میں نامتھانگ بازار پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام میں اضافہ ، گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج ، رینوک میں ایک کثیر مقصدی ہال کی ترقی ، بانس انڈسٹریل پارک اور انوویشن پروڈکٹ کلچرل کرافٹ سینٹر کا قیام ، گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج ، برٹوک میں ایک تعلیمی بلاک کی تعمیر ، نامچی میں کامرنگ گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج میں سائنس بلاک کی تعمیر ، برٹوک ہیلی پورٹ کی تزئین و آرائش اور اپ گریڈ ، اور اپر دھپر ، یانگنگ میں مسافر روپ وے پروجیکٹ کے لیے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معاون سہولیات شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبے اجتماعی طور پر رابطے ، تعلیم ، سیاحت ، زراعت ، پانی کی فراہمی اور صنعت میں مرکوز سرمایہ کاری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، جو پورے سکم میں متوازن علاقائی ترقی اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتے ہیں ۔
سکم کی ترقی کے راستے پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر سندھیا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت ہند ، حکومت سکم اور سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ ، ریاست کے لیے لچکدار ، قابل اعتماد اور ہر موسم میں رابطے کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے این ایچ-10 کے متبادل صف بندی کی طرف سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاست آج ملک میں سب سے زیادہ فی کس آمدنی میں سے ایک ہے اور پائیدار اور نامیاتی ترقی کے لیے ایک قومی معیار بن گئی ہے ۔
سکم کے 51 ویں یوم ریاست کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سکم "امنگوں اور صداقت کے درمیان ایک نادر ہم آہنگی" کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی طرف سے کی گئی ہر پہل عوام اور ریاست کی ترقی کے تئیں گہرے عزم سے رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی ۔
مرکزی ڈونر وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا، نائب صدر سی پی کے ساتھ۔ رادھا کرشنن اور سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پی ایس۔ تمانگ نے سکم کے 51ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا۔
مرکزی ڈونر وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا، نائب صدر سی پی کے ساتھ۔ رادھا کرشنن اور سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پی ایس۔ تمانگ نے سکم کے 51ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا۔