Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چولا تانبے کی تختیوں کی واپسی
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیدرلینڈز کے وزیراعظم، عزت مآب جناب روب جیٹن کی موجودگی میں، لیڈن یونیورسٹی لائبریری نے آج گیارہویں صدی کے چولا تانبے کی تختیاں حکومت ہند کے حوالے کر دی ہیں۔
چولا تانبے کی تختیاں، 21 بڑی اور 3 چھوٹی تختیوں پر مشتمل ایک مجموعہ ہیں، جو گیارہویں صدی عیسوی میں چولا بادشاہوں کی جانب سے جاری کیے گئے شاہی فر مان ہیں۔ ان فرمانوں کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو کے ناگاپٹنم میں واقع ایک بدھ وہار، “چولامنی ورما وہار” کو انیمانگلَم گاؤں عطیہ کیے جانے کی توثیق کی گئی تھی۔ ان تختیوں پر تمل اور سنسکرت زبانوں میں تحریریں درج ہیں۔
ان چولا تانبے کے تختیوں کی واپسی اس لیے بھی اہمیت رکھتی ہے کہ یہ محض ماضی کے نوادرات نہیں بلکہ بھارت کے ورثے اور تہذیب کی ایک قیمتی داستان ہیں۔ ان تختیوں کی وطن واپسی بھارتی عوام کے لیے گہرے جذباتی معنی رکھتی ہے۔