Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சோழர் கால செப்பேடுகள் மீட்பு
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நெதர்லாந்து பிரதமர் திரு ராப் ஜெட்டன் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், லைடன் பல்கலைக்கழக நூலகம், 11-ம் நூற்றாண்டைச் சேர்ந்த சோழர் கால செப்பேடுகளை இந்திய அரசிடம் திரும்ப ஒப்படைத்தது.
21 பெரிய தகடுகள், 3 சிறிய தகடுகளைக் கொண்ட இந்த சோழர் கால செப்பேடுகள், கி.பி. 11-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் சோழ மன்னர்களால் வழங்கப்பட்ட அரச சாசனங்கள் ஆகும். இந்த சாசனங்கள், தமிழ்நாட்டின் நாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள சூளமணிவர்ம விகாரம் என்ற புத்த விகாரத்திற்கு ஆனைமங்கலம் கிராமத்தை அன்பளிப்பாக வழங்குவதை முறைப்படி எடுத்துரைக்கின்றன. இந்தத் தகடுகளில் தமிழ், சமஸ்கிருத மொழிகளில் எழுதப்பட்ட வாசகங்கள் உள்ளன.
இந்த சோழர் கால செப்பேடுகள் கடந்த காலத்தின் கலைப்பொருட்கள் மட்டுமல்ல. இவை இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியம், நாகரிகம் ஆகியவற்றின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற வரலாறு என்பதால், அவற்றை இந்தியாவிடம், மீண்டும் ஒப்படைப்பது முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. இந்த செப்பேடுகள் தாயகம் திரும்புவது இந்திய மக்களுக்கு ஆழ்ந்த நெகழ்ச்சியான உணர்வைத் தருகிறது.