Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି: ୧୬ ମଇ ୨୦୨୬ ରାତି ୧୦:୦୦ ପିଆଇବି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବ ଜେଟେନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ, ଲିଡେନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପାଠାଗାର ଆଜି ୧୧ଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଚୋଳ ତମ୍ବା ପ୍ଲେଟର ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଫେରାଇ ଦେଇଛି।
ଚୋଳ ତମ୍ବା ପ୍ଲେଟ, ୨୧ଟି ବଡ଼ ପ୍ଲେଟ ଏବଂ ୩ଟି ଛୋଟ ପ୍ଲେଟର ଏକ ସେଟ୍, ୧୧ଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଚୋଳ ରାଜାମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ରାଜକୀୟ ଚାର୍ଟର। ଏହି ଚାର୍ଟରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ନାଗପଟ୍ଟିନମର ଚୁଲାମନିଭର୍ମା-ବିହାର ନାମକ ଏକ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ବିହାରକୁ ଅନାଇମଙ୍ଗଲମ୍ ଗ୍ରାମର ଉପହାର ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ। ପ୍ଲେଟରେ ତାମିଲ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତରେ ଲେଖାଯାଇଥିବା ପାଠ୍ୟ ରହିଛି।
ଏହି ଚୋଳ ତମ୍ବା ପ୍ଲେଟର ପୁନଃପ୍ରତିସ୍ଥାପନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରେ କାରଣ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ଅତୀତର କଳାକୃତି ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଭାରତର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଏକ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ କାହାଣୀ। ଏହି ପ୍ଲେଟର ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ଫେରିବା ଭାରତର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗଭୀର ଭାବପ୍ରବଣ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ।