Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চোল তাম্রলিপি প্রত্যর্পণ
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং নেদারল্যান্ডসের মহামান্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী রব জেটেন-এর উপস্থিতিতে, আজ লাইডেন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গ্রন্থাগার একাদশ শতাব্দীর 'চোল তাম্রলিপি'গুলো ভারত সরকারের কাছে প্রত্যর্পণ করেছে।
'চোল তাম্রলিপি' হলো ২১টি বড় এবং ৩টি ছোট ফলকের একটি সমষ্টি; এগুলি একাদশ শতাব্দীতে চোল রাজাদের দ্বারা জারিকৃত রাজকীয় সনদ। এই সনদগুলোর মাধ্যমে তামিলনাড়ুর নাগাপত্তনমে অবস্থিত 'চুলমণিবর্ম-বিহার' নামক একটি বৌদ্ধ বিহারকে 'আনইমঙ্গলম' গ্রামটি দান করার বিষয়টি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে নথিবদ্ধ করা হয়েছিল। এই ফলকগুলোতে তামিল ও সংস্কৃত ভাষায় লিখিত লিপি খোদিত রয়েছে।
এই চোল তাম্রলিপিগুলোর প্রত্যর্পণ অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ, কারণ এগুলি কেবল অতীতের নিদর্শনের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, বরং ভারতের ঐতিহ্য ও সভ্যতার এক অমূল্য আখ্যান। এই ফলকগুলোর স্বদেশে প্রত্যাবর্তন ভারতের জনগণের কাছে গভীর আবেগপূর্ণ আবেদন বহন করে।