Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চোলা তামৰ প্লেট পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰীমান ৰব জেটেনৰ উপস্থিতিত লেইডেন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পুথিভঁৰালে আজি একাদশ শতিকাৰ চোলা তামৰ প্লেট ভাৰত চৰকাৰক পুনৰ অৰ্পণ কৰে।
চোলা তামৰ প্লেট হৈছে ২১ খন ডাঙৰ প্লেট আৰু ৩ খন সৰু প্লেটৰ এটা গোট। চোলা ৰজাসকলে খ্ৰীষ্টীয় একাদশ শতিকাৰ সময়ছোৱাত জাৰি কৰা ৰাজকীয় চনদ অনুসৰি তামিলনাডুৰ নাগাপট্টিনামৰ চুলামণিৱৰ্ম-বিহাৰ নামৰ বুদ্ধ বিহাৰক আনাইমংগলম গাঁওখন উপহাৰ দিয়াৰ আনুষ্ঠানিকতা সম্পন্ন কৰিছিল। প্লেটসমূহত তামিল আৰু সংস্কৃত ভাষাত লিখা লিপি আছে।
এই চোলা তামৰ প্লেটবোৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ কথাই বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য বহন কৰিছে। কাৰণ এইবোৰ কেৱল অতীতৰ শিল্পকৰ্ম নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সভ্যতাৰ এক অমূল্য কাহিনী ইয়াৰ সৈতে জৰিত হৈ আছে । এই প্লেটবোৰৰ ঘৰলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বিষয়টোৰ সৈতে ভাৰতবাসীৰ গভীৰ আবেগিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে।