Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चोल ताम्रपत्रों की वापसी
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री रॉब जेटन की उपस्थिति में, लाइडेन विश्वविद्यालय पुस्तकालय ने आज 11वीं शताब्दी के चोल ताम्रपत्र भारत सरकार को लौटा दिए।
चोल ताम्रपत्र, जिनमें 21 बड़े ताम्रपत्र और 3 छोटे ताम्रपत्र सम्मिलित हैं, 11वीं शताब्दी ईस्वी के दौरान चोल राजाओं द्वारा जारी किए गए शाही अभिलेख हैं। ये अभिलेख अनैमंगलम ग्राम को तमिलनाडु के नागपट्टिनम स्थित ‘चूलामणिवर्म-विहार’ नामक बौद्ध विहार को भेंट किए जाने को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान करते हैं। इन ताम्रपत्रों में तमिल तथा संस्कृत भाषाओं में लिखित पाठ अंकित हैं।
इन चोल ताम्रपत्रों की पुनर्प्राप्ति विशेष महत्व रखती है, क्योंकि वे केवल अतीत की कलाकृतियाँ भर नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत की विरासत और सभ्यता की अमूल्य गाथा भी हैं। इन ताम्रपत्रों की स्वदेश-वापसी भारत के लोगों के लिए गहरा भावनात्मक महत्‍त्‍व रखती है।