Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
చోళ తామ్ర పత్రాలు భారత్‌కు అప్పగింత
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, నెదర్లాండ్స్ ప్రధాని శ్రీ రాబ్ జెట్టెన్‌ల సమక్షంలో ఈ రోజు 11వ శతాబ్దపు చోళుల తామ్ర పత్రాలను లైడెన్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ గ్రంథాలయం భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి అప్పగించింది.
21 రాగి పలకలు, 3 చిన్న పలకలతో కూడిన చోళ కాలం నాటి ఈ తామ్ర పత్రాలు క్రీ.శ. 11వ శతాబ్దంలో చోళ రాజులు జారీ చేసిన శాసనాలు. ఈ శాసనాలు తమిళనాడులోని నాగపట్టణంలో ఉన్న చూళమణివర్మ-విహార అనే బుద్ధ విహారానికి ఆనైమంగళం గ్రామాన్ని దానం చేస్తూ జారీ చేసిన అధికారిక ఉత్తర్వులను సూచిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ తామ్ర పత్రాలు తమిళ, సంస్కృత భాషల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
చోళ కాలం నాటి ఈ తామ్ర పత్రాల అప్పగింత ఎంతో ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగి ఉంది. ఇవి కేవలం గతకాలపు కళాఖండాలు మాత్రమే కాదు... భారత వారసత్వం, నాగరికతకు సంబంధించిన అమూల్యమైన ఆస్తి. ఈ తామ్ర పత్రాలు స్వదేశానికి తిరిగి రావడం భారత ప్రజలకు ఎంతో ఆనందాన్ని కలిగిస్తుంది.