Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Dutch CEOs
16 MAY 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten held discussions today with prominent CEOs of leading Dutch companies across various sectors such as energy, ports, health, agriculture trade, and technology, among others. The business leaders made presentations on three clusters : Semiconductors, Technology and innovation; Infrastructure, logistics and maritime; and Sustainability, Energy and Agriculture; outlining their strategies for India.
Ahead of the meeting, an agreement between ASML and Tata Electronics was signed in the presence of the two leaders. They welcomed the decision of Tata Electronics and ASML to partner together for India’s first front-end semiconductor FAB in Dholera, Gujarat.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the deepening of business-to-business ties between India and the Netherlands, and appreciated the growing interest of Dutch companies in India’s economic vibrancy. Highlighting the recent reforms and initiatives, he emphasized efforts to improve the ease of doing business and to establish a stable, efficient, and predictable policy environment. Prime Minister Modi encouraged Dutch companies to explore opportunities in India, particularly in maritime, renewable energy, digital technologies, semiconductors, artificial intelligence, and healthcare sectors.
The two Prime Ministers called for early implementation of the India-EU FTA. The FTA reinforces India and the European Union as trusted and reliable partners, committed to open markets, inclusive growth and resilient supply chains.
​Industry leaders appreciated the Government of India’s reform agenda and shared their future plans for India. They expressed interest in exploring opportunities to enhance their presence in India. The following CEOs attended the meeting:
1. APM Terminals
Mr. Keith Svendsen – CEO
Sector: Ports, Logistics, and Supply Chain Infrastructure
2. ASML
Mr. Christophe Fouquet – President & CEO
Sector: Semiconductor
3. Damen Shipyards Group
Mr. Arnout Damen – CEO
Sector: Shipbuilding
4. Heineken
Mr. Dolf van den Brink – Chairman of the Executive Board & CEO
Sector: Brewing
5. KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Ms. Marjan Rintel – President & CEO
Sector: Aviation
6. NXP Semiconductors
Mr. Maurice Geraets – CEO NXP Semiconductors Netherlands
Sector: Semiconductor
7. Philips
Mr. Roy Jakobs – CEO
Sector: Healthcare
8. Port of Rotterdam
Mr. Boudewijn Siemons – CEO
Sector: Logistics/Port Management
9. Power2X
Mr. Occo Roelofsen – CEO
Sector: Clean Energy and Energy Transition
10. Prosus
Mr. Fabricio Bloisi – CEO
Sector: Consumer Internet and Technology Investment sector
11. Randstad
Mr. Sander van ’t Noordende – CEO
Sector: Human Resources (HR) Services
12. Rijk Zwaan Zaadteelt en Zaadhandel
Mr. Martijn Eggink – Managing Director
Sector: Agribusiness
13. Royal HZPC Group
Mr. Hans Huistra – CEO
Sector: Agribusiness & Seed
14. Royal IHC
Mr. Derk te Bokkel – CEO
Sector: Shipbuilding
15. Royal Vopak
Mr. Dick Richelle – Chairman of the Executive Board & CEO
Sector: Energy infrastructure and Industrial Logistics
16. Van Oord
Mr. Govert van Oord - CEO
Sector: Infrastructure

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நெதர்லாந்து தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்திப்பு
16 MAY 2026 10:15PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நெதர்லாந்து பிரதமர் திரு ராப் ஜெட்டனுடன் இணைந்து, எரிசக்தி, துறைமுகங்கள், சுகாதாரம், வேளாண் வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி டச்சு நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த தொழில் துறைத் தலைவர்கள், குறைக்கடத்திகள், தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்கம்; உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கடல்சார் போக்குவரத்து, எரிசக்தி வேளாண்மை உள்ளிட்டவற்றில், இந்தியாவுக்கான தங்களது உத்திகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும் நெதர்லாந்துக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தக உறவுகள் வலுப்பெறுவதை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரவேற்றார். மேலும், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் நெதர்லாந்து நிறுவனங்களின் ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்து வருவதையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். சமீபத்திய சீர்திருத்தங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், நிலையான, திறமையான கொள்கைச் சூழலை நிறுவுவதற்கும் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார்நெதர்லாந்து நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில், குறிப்பாக கடல்சார், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், செமிகண்டக்டர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, சுகாதாரத் துறைகளில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இரு பிரதமர்களும் இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவில் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தனர். இந்த தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம், திறந்த சந்தைகள், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, மீட்சித்திறன் கொண்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கும் என அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
நெதர்லாந்து தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் இந்திய அரசின் சீர்திருத்த செயல்திட்டத்தைப் பாராட்டினர். இந்தியாவுக்கான தங்களின் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களையும் அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தியாவில் தங்களின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வதில் அவர்கள் ஆர்வம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக்காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261880&reg=3&lang=1