Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Dutch CEOs
16 MAY 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten held discussions today with prominent CEOs of leading Dutch companies across various sectors such as energy, ports, health, agriculture trade, and technology, among others. The business leaders made presentations on three clusters : Semiconductors, Technology and innovation; Infrastructure, logistics and maritime; and Sustainability, Energy and Agriculture; outlining their strategies for India.
Ahead of the meeting, an agreement between ASML and Tata Electronics was signed in the presence of the two leaders. They welcomed the decision of Tata Electronics and ASML to partner together for India’s first front-end semiconductor FAB in Dholera, Gujarat.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the deepening of business-to-business ties between India and the Netherlands, and appreciated the growing interest of Dutch companies in India’s economic vibrancy. Highlighting the recent reforms and initiatives, he emphasized efforts to improve the ease of doing business and to establish a stable, efficient, and predictable policy environment. Prime Minister Modi encouraged Dutch companies to explore opportunities in India, particularly in maritime, renewable energy, digital technologies, semiconductors, artificial intelligence, and healthcare sectors.
The two Prime Ministers called for early implementation of the India-EU FTA. The FTA reinforces India and the European Union as trusted and reliable partners, committed to open markets, inclusive growth and resilient supply chains.
​Industry leaders appreciated the Government of India’s reform agenda and shared their future plans for India. They expressed interest in exploring opportunities to enhance their presence in India. The following CEOs attended the meeting:
1. APM Terminals
Mr. Keith Svendsen – CEO
Sector: Ports, Logistics, and Supply Chain Infrastructure
2. ASML
Mr. Christophe Fouquet – President & CEO
Sector: Semiconductor
3. Damen Shipyards Group
Mr. Arnout Damen – CEO
Sector: Shipbuilding
4. Heineken
Mr. Dolf van den Brink – Chairman of the Executive Board & CEO
Sector: Brewing
5. KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Ms. Marjan Rintel – President & CEO
Sector: Aviation
6. NXP Semiconductors
Mr. Maurice Geraets – CEO NXP Semiconductors Netherlands
Sector: Semiconductor
7. Philips
Mr. Roy Jakobs – CEO
Sector: Healthcare
8. Port of Rotterdam
Mr. Boudewijn Siemons – CEO
Sector: Logistics/Port Management
9. Power2X
Mr. Occo Roelofsen – CEO
Sector: Clean Energy and Energy Transition
10. Prosus
Mr. Fabricio Bloisi – CEO
Sector: Consumer Internet and Technology Investment sector
11. Randstad
Mr. Sander van ’t Noordende – CEO
Sector: Human Resources (HR) Services
12. Rijk Zwaan Zaadteelt en Zaadhandel
Mr. Martijn Eggink – Managing Director
Sector: Agribusiness
13. Royal HZPC Group
Mr. Hans Huistra – CEO
Sector: Agribusiness & Seed
14. Royal IHC
Mr. Derk te Bokkel – CEO
Sector: Shipbuilding
15. Royal Vopak
Mr. Dick Richelle – Chairman of the Executive Board & CEO
Sector: Energy infrastructure and Industrial Logistics
16. Van Oord
Mr. Govert van Oord - CEO
Sector: Infrastructure

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डच मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के साथ बैठक की
16 MAY 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री रॉब जेटन के साथ आज ऊर्जा, बंदरगाह, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की अग्रणी डच कंपनियों के प्रमुख मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के साथ चर्चा की। व्यापारिक नेताओं ने तीन समूहों — सेमीकंडक्टर, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार; अवसंरचना, लॉजिस्टिक्स और समुद्री क्षेत्र; तथा सततता, ऊर्जा और कृषि — पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं और भारत के लिए अपनी रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
बैठक से पहले, एएसएमएल और टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के बीच एक समझौते पर दोनों नेताओं की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। उन्होंने गुजरात के धोलेरा में भारत की पहली फ्रंट-एंड सेमीकंडक्टर फैब (एफएबी) के लिए टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और एएसएमएल द्वारा साझेदारी किए जाने के निर्णय का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच व्यापार-से-व्यापार संबंधों के गहरे होने का स्वागत किया और भारत की आर्थिक गतिशीलता में डच कंपनियों की बढ़ती रुचि की सराहना की। हाल के सुधारों और पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने व्यापार सुगमता में सुधार तथा एक स्थिर, दक्ष और पूर्वानुमेय नीतिगत वातावरण स्थापित करने के प्रयासों पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने डच कंपनियों को भारत में विशेष रूप से समुद्री, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेमीकंडक्टर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्रों में अवसर तलाशने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया। यह एफटीए भारत और यूरोपीय संघ को खुले बाज़ारों, समावेशी विकास और सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं के प्रति वचनबद्ध विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद साझेदारों के रूप में और सशक्त बनाता है।
​उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने भारत सरकार के सुधार एजेंडा की सराहना की और भारत के लिए अपनी भावी योजनाओं को साझा किया। उन्होंने भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति को और सुदृढ़ करने के अवसर तलाशने में रुचि व्यक्त की। बैठक में निम्नलिखित मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया:
1. एपीएम टर्मिनल्स
श्री कीथ स्वेन्डसन – मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: बंदरगाह, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति शृंखला अवसंरचना
2. एएसएमएल
श्री क्रिस्टोफ फाउके — अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: सेमीकंडक्टर
3. डामेन शिपयार्ड्स ग्रुप
श्री अर्नाउट डामेन — मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: जहाज़ निर्माण
4. हाइनेकेन
श्री डोल्फ वान डेन ब्रिंक — कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: ब्रूइंग उद्योग
5. केएलएम रॉयल डच एयरलाइंस
सुश्री मारयॉन रिन्टेल — अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: विमानन
6. एनएक्सपी सेमीकंडक्टर्स
श्री मॉरिस गेराट्स — मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, एनएक्सपी सेमीकंडक्टर्स नीदरलैंड्स
क्षेत्र: सेमीकंडक्टर
7. फिलिप्स
श्री रॉय याकोब्स — मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: स्वास्थ्य सेवा
8. पोर्ट ऑफ रॉटरडैम
श्री बाउडवेन सीमोंस — मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: लॉजिस्टिक्स / बंदरगाह प्रबंधन
9. पावर2एक्स
श्री ओक्को रोलोफ्सेन— मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: क्‍लीन एनर्जी और एनर्जी ट्रांज़ीशन
10. प्रोसस
श्री फाब्रिसियो ब्लोइज़ी — मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: उपभोक्ता इंटरनेट और प्रौद्योगिकी निवेश क्षेत्र
11. रैंडस्टैड
श्री सान्दर वान ’ट नोर्डेन्डे— मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: मानव संसाधन (एचआर) सेवाएँ
12. राइक ज़्वान ज़ाडटील्ट एन ज़ाडहांडेल
श्री मार्टेन एगिंक — प्रबंध निदेशक
क्षेत्र: कृषि व्यवसाय
13. रॉयल एचज़ेडपीसी ग्रुप
श्री हांस हाउस्त्रा — मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: कृषि व्यवसाय एवं बीज क्षेत्र
14. रॉयल आईएचसी
श्री डर्क ते बोक्कल — मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: जहाज़ निर्माण
15. रॉयल वोपाक
श्री डिक रिशेल — कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: ऊर्जा अवसंरचना और औद्योगिक लॉजिस्टिक्स
16. वान ओर्ड
श्री गोवर्ट वान ओर्ड — मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
क्षेत्र: अवसंरचना