Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Dutch CEOs
16 MAY 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten held discussions today with prominent CEOs of leading Dutch companies across various sectors such as energy, ports, health, agriculture trade, and technology, among others. The business leaders made presentations on three clusters : Semiconductors, Technology and innovation; Infrastructure, logistics and maritime; and Sustainability, Energy and Agriculture; outlining their strategies for India.
Ahead of the meeting, an agreement between ASML and Tata Electronics was signed in the presence of the two leaders. They welcomed the decision of Tata Electronics and ASML to partner together for India’s first front-end semiconductor FAB in Dholera, Gujarat.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the deepening of business-to-business ties between India and the Netherlands, and appreciated the growing interest of Dutch companies in India’s economic vibrancy. Highlighting the recent reforms and initiatives, he emphasized efforts to improve the ease of doing business and to establish a stable, efficient, and predictable policy environment. Prime Minister Modi encouraged Dutch companies to explore opportunities in India, particularly in maritime, renewable energy, digital technologies, semiconductors, artificial intelligence, and healthcare sectors.
The two Prime Ministers called for early implementation of the India-EU FTA. The FTA reinforces India and the European Union as trusted and reliable partners, committed to open markets, inclusive growth and resilient supply chains.
​Industry leaders appreciated the Government of India’s reform agenda and shared their future plans for India. They expressed interest in exploring opportunities to enhance their presence in India. The following CEOs attended the meeting:
1. APM Terminals
Mr. Keith Svendsen – CEO
Sector: Ports, Logistics, and Supply Chain Infrastructure
2. ASML
Mr. Christophe Fouquet – President & CEO
Sector: Semiconductor
3. Damen Shipyards Group
Mr. Arnout Damen – CEO
Sector: Shipbuilding
4. Heineken
Mr. Dolf van den Brink – Chairman of the Executive Board & CEO
Sector: Brewing
5. KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Ms. Marjan Rintel – President & CEO
Sector: Aviation
6. NXP Semiconductors
Mr. Maurice Geraets – CEO NXP Semiconductors Netherlands
Sector: Semiconductor
7. Philips
Mr. Roy Jakobs – CEO
Sector: Healthcare
8. Port of Rotterdam
Mr. Boudewijn Siemons – CEO
Sector: Logistics/Port Management
9. Power2X
Mr. Occo Roelofsen – CEO
Sector: Clean Energy and Energy Transition
10. Prosus
Mr. Fabricio Bloisi – CEO
Sector: Consumer Internet and Technology Investment sector
11. Randstad
Mr. Sander van ’t Noordende – CEO
Sector: Human Resources (HR) Services
12. Rijk Zwaan Zaadteelt en Zaadhandel
Mr. Martijn Eggink – Managing Director
Sector: Agribusiness
13. Royal HZPC Group
Mr. Hans Huistra – CEO
Sector: Agribusiness & Seed
14. Royal IHC
Mr. Derk te Bokkel – CEO
Sector: Shipbuilding
15. Royal Vopak
Mr. Dick Richelle – Chairman of the Executive Board & CEO
Sector: Energy infrastructure and Industrial Logistics
16. Van Oord
Mr. Govert van Oord - CEO
Sector: Infrastructure

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی ڈچ سی ای اوز سے ملاقات
16 MAY 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیدرلینڈ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب روب جیٹن کے ساتھ آج توانائی ، بندرگاہوں ، صحت ، زرعی تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں معروف ڈچ کمپنیوں کے ممتاز سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ کاروباری رہنماؤں نے تین کلسٹروں پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں: سیمی کنڈکٹر ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع ؛ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، لاجسٹکس اور سمندری ؛ اور پائیداری ، توانائی اور زراعت ؛ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی حکمت عملیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
میٹنگ سے پہلے دونوں لیڈروں کی موجودگی میں اے ایس ایم ایل اور ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس کے درمیان ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے دھولیرا میں ہندوستان کے پہلے فرنٹ اینڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایف اے بی کے لیے ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس اور اے ایس ایم ایل کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان کاروبار سے کاروبار کے تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی طاقت میں ڈچ کمپنیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کو سراہا ۔ حالیہ اصلاحات اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے اور ایک مستحکم ، موثر اور پیش گوئی کے قابل پالیسی ماحول قائم کرنے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ڈچ کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان میں خاص طور پر سمندری ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں میں مواقع تلاش کریں ۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بھارت-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کے جلد نفاذ پر زور دیا ۔ ایف ٹی اے ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کو قابل اعتماد اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر مضبوط کرتا ہے ، جو کھلی منڈیوں ، جامع ترقی اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔
صنعت کے قائدین نے حکومت ہند کے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کو سراہا اور ہندوستان کے لیے اپنے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں اپنی موجودگی بڑھانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔ مندرجہ ذیل سی ای اوز نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی:
1. اے پی ایم ٹرمینلز
جناب کیتھ سوینڈسن – سی ای او
سیکٹر: پورٹس، لاجسٹکس، اور سپلائی چین انفراسٹرکچر
2. اے ایس ایم ایل
جناب کرسٹوف فوکیٹ – صدر اور سی ای او
سیکٹر: سیمی کنڈکٹر
3. ڈیمن شپ یارڈز گروپ
جناب آرنوٹ ڈیمن – سی ای او
سیکٹر: جہاز سازی
4. ہینکن
جناب ڈولف وین ڈین برنک – ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او
سیکٹر: شراب بنانا
5. کے ایل ایم رائل ڈچ ایئر لائنز
محترمہ مرجان رنٹل – صدر اور سی ای او
سیکٹر: ہوا بازی
6. این ایکس پی سیمی کنڈکٹرز
جناب ماریس جیریٹس - سی ای او این ایکس پی سیمی کنڈکٹرز نیدرلینڈز
سیکٹر: سیمی کنڈکٹر
7. فلپس
جناب رائے جیکوبز - سی ای او
سیکٹر: صحت کی دیکھ بھال
8. روٹرڈیم کی بندرگاہ
جناب بوڈوجن سیمنز – سی ای او
سیکٹر: لاجسٹک/پورٹ مینجمنٹ
9. پاور 2 ایکس
جناب اوکو روئلوفسین- سی ای او
سیکٹر: صاف توانائی اور توانائی کی منتقلی
10. پروسس
جناب فبریکو بلوئیسی- سی ای او
سیکٹر: کنزیومر انٹرنیٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی انویسٹمنٹ سیکٹر
11. رینڈسٹڈ
جناب سینڈر وین ٹی نورڈینڈے – سی ای او
سیکٹر: انسانی وسائل (ایچ آر) خدمات
12. رجک زِوان زادٹیلٹ ان زادھانڈیل
جناب مارٹجن ایگنک – منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر
سیکٹر: زرعی کاروبار
13. رائل ایچ زید پی سی گروپ
جناب ہنس ہیسٹرا – سی ای او
سیکٹر: زرعی کاروبار اور بیج
14. رائل آئی ایچ سی
جناب ڈرک ٹی بوکل - سی ای او
سیکٹر: جہاز سازی
15. رائل ووپک
جناب ڈک رچل – ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او
سیکٹر: توانائی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور صنعتی لاجسٹکس
16. وین اورڈ
جناب گوورٹ وین اورڈ - سی ای او
سیکٹر: انفراسٹرکچر