Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with Prime Minister of Netherlands
17 MAY 2026 2:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks today with the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, at the Dutch Prime Minister's official residence (Catshuis) in The Hague.
The two Prime Ministers held wide-ranging discussions on strengthening the India-Netherlands relationship. Reflecting the shared values and trust, as well as increasing convergence and growing cooperation between the two countries, the leaders decided to elevate the bilateral relationship to a "Strategic Partnership". They also agreed to adopt an ambitious Roadmap for Strategic Partnership to deepen cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, defence and security, emerging and critical technologies, maritime sector, renewable energy and education. Taking note of expanding business, investment, technology and innovation partnerships, the leaders noted that opportunities presented by the Indian growth story offer promising business prospects to Dutch companies.
Both leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in bilateral cooperation driven by continuous high-level exchanges. Underscoring the significance of cooperation in WAH [Water, Agriculture and Health], they agreed to further intensify the Strategic Partnership on Water through collaboration on large-scale water projects. The Prime Ministers also welcomed the expanding cooperation across key sectors, including healthcare research, digital health, agriculture, and food safety.
During the talks, the leaders attached importance to expanding the trade and investment relationship between the two countries. Acknowledging the transformative potential of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement, they called for its early signing and implementation. They also affirmed that India-Netherlands cooperation in critical minerals will support resilient supply chains.
The two leaders also called for greater collaboration in emerging technologies, including AI and Semiconductors. They also encouraged holding of hackathon involving the youths of the two countries. Committing to strengthen cooperation in renewable energy, they highlighted the importance of cooperation in green hydrogen, biofuels, green shipping and maritime logistics to ensure a sustainable future. Both Prime Ministers expressed support for the new initiatives undertaken to strengthen mobility partnership and cooperation in higher education. In this regard, they took special note of the agreement concluded between Nalanda University and Groningen University.
Highlighting the strong cultural relations between the two nations, Prime Minister Modi thanked the Dutch Government for facilitating the return of the 11th-century Chola plates. In this regard, the two leaders also welcomed the collaboration between Leiden University Library and the Archaeological Survey of India, which will help advance knowledge of these historic artefacts.
Following the official talks, 14 agreements and Memoranda of Understanding were concluded in the fields of technology,green energy, trade, mobility, WAH, education and culture [Link]. A Joint Statement [Link] as well as the Roadmap on Strategic Partnership [Link] were adopted on the occasion of the Visit.
Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Jetten to visit India which he accepted.
India and the Netherlands enjoy a strong bilateral relationship grounded in shared democratic values and multi-faceted cooperation across diverse sectors. Prime Minister Modi's visit to the Netherlands marks a significant milestone in this partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నెదర్లాండ్స్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయ రోబ్‌ ఎటెన్‌తో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధికారిక చర్చలు
17 MAY 2026 2:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు ‘ద హేగ్‌’లో డచ్ ప్రధానమంత్రి అధికారిక నివాసం (కాట్స్‌ హూయిస్)లో నెదర్లాండ్స్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయ రోబ్‌ ఎటెన్‌తో అధికారిక చర్చల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో భారత్-నెదర్లాండ్స్ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల బలోపేతంపై వారిద్దరూ విస్తృతంగా చర్చించారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఉమ్మడి విలువలు, విశ్వాసంతోపాటు సమన్వయం, సహకారం ఇనుమడించడాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ, ఈ స్నేహబంధాన్ని “వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం” స్థాయికి విస్తరించాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా నిర్ణయించారు. వాణిజ్యం-పెట్టుబడులు, రక్షణ-భద్రత, అత్యాధునిక-కీలక సాంకేతికతలు, సముద్ర రంగం, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, విద్యా రంగాల్లో సహకార విస్తృతి దిశగా వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంపై భవిష్యత్‌ ప్రణాళిక ఆమోదానికి నిశ్చయించారు. ఉభయ పక్షాల మధ్య వ్యాపారం, పెట్టుబడులు, సాంకేతికత-ఆవిష్కరణల భాగస్వామ్య విస్తరణ సహా భారత వృద్ధి ప్రస్థానం డచ్ కంపెనీలకు ఆశావహ వ్యాపార అవకాశాలను కల్పించడంపై వారు హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
నిరంతర ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశాల ద్వారా ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం ముందంజపై సంతృప్తి వెలిబుచ్చారు. జలవనరులు, వ్యవసాయం, ఆరోగ్యం (డబ్ల్యూఏహెచ్‌) రంగాల్లో సహకారం ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని గుర్తిస్తూ- భారీ నీటి ప్రాజెక్టులపై పరస్పర తోడ్పాటు ద్వారా జల వనరుల విషయంలో వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంపై అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో పరిశోధన, డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్యం, వ్యవసాయం-ఆహార భద్రత సహా కీలక రంగాల్లో సహకార విస్తృతిని ఇద్దరు ప్రధానమంత్రులూ ప్రశంసించారు.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్య-పెట్టుబడి సంబంధాల విస్తరణకు వారు తమ చర్చల్లో ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చారు. భారత్-ఐరోపా సమాఖ్య వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం పరిణామాత్మక సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తిస్తూ- దీనికి త్వరలో సమగ్ర ముగింపునిచ్చి, అమలుకు సిద్ధం కావాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. కీలక ఖనిజ రంగంలో భారత్-నెదర్లాండ్స్ సహకారం పటిష్ఠ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థకు తోడ్పడుతుందని వారు పేర్కొన్నారు.
కృత్రమి మేధ, సెమీకండక్టర్లు సహా ఆధునిక సాంకేతికతల పరంగా మరింత సహకారం అవశ్యమని నాయకులిద్దరూ స్పష్టం చేశారు. రెండు దేశాల యువతరంతో హ్యాకథాన్‌ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణను నాయకులిద్దరూ ప్రశంసించారు. పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన రంగంలో సహకార బలోపేతంపై నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ- సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తుకు భరోసాగా గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్, బయోఫ్యూయల్స్, గ్రీన్ షిప్పింగ్, సముద్ర రంగ సదుపాయాలలో సహకారం ప్రాధన్యాన్ని వారు స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఉన్నత విద్యలో గతిశీల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం కోసం అమలు చేస్తున్న కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రులు మద్దతు పలికారు. ఈ మేరకు నలంద-గ్రోనింగన్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల మధ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని వారు ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్యగల బలమైన సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలను ఉటంకిస్తూ- 11వ శతాబ్దపు చోళుల శాసనాలు భారత్‌కు తిరిగి చేరడంలో డచ్ ప్రభుత్వ సహకారానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి లైడెన్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ గ్రంథాలయం, ఆర్కియాలజికల్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా సహకారంపై వారు హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ చారిత్రక కళాఖండాలపై అవగాహన పెంపొందించడంలో ఈ సహకారం తోడ్పడుతుంది.
అధికారిక చర్చల అనంతరం సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, కాలుష్య రహిత ఇంధనం, వాణిజ్యం, రవాణా, ‘డబ్ల్యూఏహెచ్‌’, విద్య, సంస్కృతి రంగాలలో 14 ఒడంబడికలు, అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదిరాయి. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా సంయుక్త ప్రకటనతోపాటు వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంపై భవిష్యత్‌ ప్రణాళికకు ఆమోదముద్ర పడింది.
భారత పర్యటనకు రావాల్సిందిగా నెదర్లాండ్స్ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఎటెన్‌ను ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ఆహ్వానించగా.. ఆయన అంగీకరించారు.
భారత-నెదర్లాండ్స్ మధ్య ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, విభిన్న రంగాలలో బహుముఖ సహకారం ప్రాతిపదికగా బలమైన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలున్నాయి. అందువల్ల, ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ నెదర్లాండ్స్ పర్యటన ఈ భాగస్వామ్యంలో ఓ కీలక ఘట్టంగా నిలుస్తుంది.