Prime Minister's Office
Roadmap of India-Netherlands Strategic Partnership (2026-2030)
17 MAY 2026 3:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Netherlands Mr Rob Jetten during their meeting at the Hague on 16 May 2026 agreed to elevate the India-Netherlands bilateral relationship to a Strategic Partnership by following focused, time bound initiatives and joint plans of action. To this end, India and the Netherlands adopted the Roadmap of India-Netherlands Strategic Partnership for the next 5 years (2026-2030).
Both sides agreed to:
I. Political Dialogue
a. Maintain meetings and reciprocal visits, on a regular basis, between Heads of Government / State, Ministers of Foreign Affairs and other Cabinet Ministers including on the sidelines of multilateral events.
b. Institute a mechanism at the level of Foreign Ministers which will hold annual meetings to take stock of the progress of the Roadmap of this Strategic Partnership and give strategic guidance for future action.
c. Intensify meetings and interactions between the heads of relevant Ministries, to deepen cooperation in all sectors of common interest.
II. Economic Cooperation and Investments
a. Leverage annual meetings of the overarching Joint Trade and Investment Committee (JTIC), to increase bilateral trade, market access and investment, especially in sectors with high potential such as renewable energy, telecommunications, maritime, infrastructure and urban development, innovation, electronics, semicon, agriculture, pharmaceuticals and medical technology, organic chemicals textiles, iron & steel, aluminium, including through joint ventures, industrial partnerships and technological collaboration between companies of the two sides with the aim of enhancing supply chain resilience.
b. Promote the participation in each other’s trade fairs and holding of business fora, with the involvement of industrial and economic associations and chambers of commerce.
c. Periodically review the work of the bilateral Fast Track Mechanism for investment facilitation and resolution of issues, if any.
d. Scope and facilitate a bilateral strategic joint partnership across the Critical Raw Materials value chain for supply chain diversification, under the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of critical minerals, exploration, research and innovation, integration of value chains, supply chain resilience, circularity and ESG standards and related assessments.
e. Promote identified two-way investments between India and the Netherlands in priority sectors such as renewable energy, sustainable agriculture, maritime, infrastructure, pharmaceuticals, medtech and high-tech and innovation. To this end, both sides will facilitate business-to-business matchmaking, support joint ventures and public-private partnerships, and encourage collaboration between knowledge institutions and industry. Focus will be placed on enabling SME participation, enhancing investment facilitation, and strengthening innovation ecosystems to drive sustainable growth, job creation, and resilient value chains.
III. Water, Agriculture and Health
a. Express the shared ambition to renew the Strategic Partnership on Water signed in March 2022 and running until March 2027; and review its progress through the Ministerial Joint Working Group on Water.
b. Enhance collaboration in integrated water resources management, integrated coastal zone management, urban water management, flood resilience, river basin management and sustainable water quality & availability in the Ganga Basin.
c. Leverage the Centre of Excellence on Water with National Mission for Clean Ganga, to support its ongoing work by exchanging knowledge and expertise, building capacity and promoting start-ups.
d. Support the creation of Urban River Management Plans for the agreed cities in India by promoting and integrating the Urban River Management Planning and ‘Water as Leverage’ approach in its framework and stimulate application through projects, thereby fulfilling the Water Action Agenda joint commitment.
e. Support the development and enhancement of disaster-resilient urban water infrastructure in India and globally through capacity building initiatives led by the India-led Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
f. Continue the Joint Agriculture Working Group to strengthen and promote bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and animal husbandry, including but not limited to reviewing the progress of India-Netherlands Centres of Excellence, on phytosanitary and veterinary market access, joint support for climate resilient agriculture, responsible value chains and global food security.
g. Promote exchanges on Ag-Tech and biotechnology, knowledge sharing and skill development, and support co-development of new agricultural technologies like for the creation of Clean Plant Centres and inter alia through support to startups.
h. Combat global public health risks by facilitating bilateral cooperation under the Memorandum of Understanding on Healthcare & Public Health and its Joint Working Group, with a focus on priority areas such as cross-border infectious diseases and anti-microbial resistance (AMR), non-communicable diseases (NCD), digital health (including AI and cybersecurity), the interlinkages between climate change & health, and capacity building. This cooperation will be further strengthened through the recently signed Letter of Intent between the Dutch National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). Focus areas include infectious diseases, vector borne diseases, One Health and disease surveillance.
i. Promote bilateral cooperation in pharmaceuticals and medical devices to support resilient global supply chains and to strengthen research and innovation, in line with the Memorandum of Understanding signed in June 2025 and through regular meetings of the Joint Working Group set up under the Memorandum of Understanding. This includes, amongst others, academic cooperation, regulatory cooperation, engagement between businesses, and knowledge exchange on market access.
j. Exchange knowledge through interactions between food safety authorities on international standards, notification and cooperation mechanisms and the use of electronic (certification) systems as outlined in the recently signed Memorandum of Understanding between Netherlands Food and Consumer Product Safety Authority (NVWA) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).
IV. Emerging Technologies, Innovation, Science and Education
a. Taking into account India and the Netherlands’ national research priorities, enhance innovation and research collaborations, with special emphasis on key enabling technologies such as semiconductors, AI, cybersecurity, energy materials and biomolecular and cell technologies, involving governments, academia and industries, through the existing Joint Working Group on Science, Technology and Innovation collaboration.
b. Leverage the Memorandum of Understanding on the India-Netherlands Partnership on Semiconductors and Related Emerging Technologies to:
i. Explore new avenues of cooperation to build trusted and resilient supply chains through collaboration between the semiconductor industry of both India and the Netherlands.
ii. Expand cooperation on research and development in emerging technologies, forging technology value chains partnerships in both countries, in sectors such as artificial intelligence, photonics, quantum, and cyber-security.
iii. Connecting the Dutch Semicon Competence Centre to the Indian Semiconductor Mission, to support and strengthen the semiconductor sector, specifically industries, startups, scale-ups, SMEs, and their suppliers, through collaboration, technology- and talent development.
c. Support the Memorandum of Cooperation between Eindhoven University of Technology and University of Twente and six Indian leading Technical Institutes (IISc Bangalore, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Guwahati and IIT Madras) for a brain bridge in semiconductors and related technologies, supported by NXP, ASML, TATA and CG Semi.
d. Implement the Memorandum of Understanding on the Netherlands-India collaboration on Higher Education and hold regular interactions to establish and execute a joint working plan to foster further collaboration between knowledge institutions.
e. Increase and strengthen educational and research engagements, such as in the STEM domain, and explore a platform for institutional partnerships.
f. Acknowledging the ongoing space partnership between India and the Netherlands, further collaboration can be explored at a government, industry and academic level, including using space-based applications in addressing societal challenges including climate change, water issues, food security as well as air quality.
V. Energy Transition, Sustainable Development and Maritime Development
a. Set up a Joint Working Group on Renewable Energy and hold regular meetings to share best practices and experiences, promote knowledge of each other's industrial ecosystems and facilitate industrial partnerships cooperation in green hydrogen, bioenergy, bio-chemicals or circular feedstocks, renewables and battery storage.
b. Collaborate to draft an action plan for joint activities in the field of renewable hydrogen, including a green corridor between India and the Netherlands.
c. Explore avenues for robust cooperation on environment by establishing a Joint Working Group to deepen bilateral relations on climate; share best practices, knowledge and technology on climate adaptation and mitigation.
d. Work together to strengthen bilateral partnerships on biofuels, circular economy and waste to energy through initiatives like the Global Biofuels Alliance, Integrated Biorefineries Mission, International Solar Alliance and the Combitrack on Sustainable Waste Management.
e. In order to contribute to a safe, secure and sustainable maritime sector, promote innovative green energy solutions in ports, inland waterways and shipping as well as further develop cooperation in the context of the recently renewed Memorandum of Understanding on Maritime Cooperation and the agreed Letter of Intent on a ‘Green and Digital Sea Corridor’ between India and the Netherlands. This would also promote India’s green hydrogen exports by integrating domestic production capacities with the European markets.
f. Within the framework of the Joint Working Group on Maritime Cooperation, both countries will explore a comprehensive ‘Roadmap on a Green and Digital Sea Corridor’, which aims at working towards an environmentally sustainable, digitally integrated and economically efficient future-ready maritime corridor between India and the Netherlands.
g. Work together to deliver capacity building, knowledge exchange on Sustainable Urban Development through a Joint Working Group under the Memorandum of Understanding on spatial planning and urban development. Identify niche areas of cooperation under the themes of Solid Waste & Water Management, Circular Economy, Urban Active Mobility, Zero Emission Transportation and Charging Infrastructure and Urban Sustainability and Governance.
VI. Defence Cooperation
a. Plan structured Joint Tri-services interaction between respective Ministries of Defence of the Directorates of International Military Cooperation to coordinate bilateral military cooperation including cooperation between Defence Industry and Research Centres.
b. Enhance maritime cooperation, through mutual participation in naval exercises and tailored involvement in the IFC-IOR.
c. Promote interactions between respective Armed Forces in the framework of Netherlands’ growing interest in the Indo-Pacific Region, aimed at increasing cooperation in the context of the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) and the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS).
d. Explore avenues on technology collaboration of platforms and equipment between respective Ministries of Defence.
e. Work towards a Defence Industrial Roadmap between the two Ministries of Defence in order to promote cooperation between Defence Industry and Research Centre through respective sectoral organisations, the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and the Netherlands Industry for Defence and Security (NIDV).
f. Examine feasibility of institutionalizing logistic support to military units/formation during training exercises through signing of Mutual Logistic Support Agreement.
VII. Security Cooperation
a. Enhance cooperation through regular exchanges on traditional and non-traditional security issues, including defence, maritime security, economic security, knowledge security, counterterrorism, critical and emerging technologies, cyber security, and other mutually agreed matters of international security.
b. Strengthen bilateral cyber dialogue engagements to support the implementation of the Letter of Intent on enhanced cyber cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including closer coordination in multilateral fora and joint efforts to counter cyber threats and cybercrime through capacity building and knowledge exchange.
c. Strengthen cooperation in the fight against terrorism at the bilateral, regional and international forums through information-sharing with respect to threat assessments and best practices as well as working together for the adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism at the UN.
d. Continue to work together to conclude a Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty and a new Extradition Treaty.
e. Increase cooperation in the context of the Netherlands membership to the Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative (IPOI).
VIII. Migration, Mobility and Consular Matters
a. Recognising the long-standing and historical bonds of friendship between India and the Netherlands, and wishing to give a new impetus to the same.
b. Resolved to facilitate fair migration and mobility to each other’s countries.
c. Determined to jointly take appropriate steps to prevent and counter irregular migration.
d. Cooperate to facilitate fair mobility of students, academics, doctoral students, researchers, and highly skilled professionals, including young professionals.
e. Implement the Memorandum of Understanding on Mobility and Migration.
f. Hold regular exchanges on pending consular matters through the India-Netherlands Consular Dialogue.
IX. Culture and People-to-People Exchanges
a. Enhance bilateral cultural cooperation through continuous dialogue, exchange programs, and joint initiatives, including knowledge exchange on preservation and restoration of heritage sites and buildings.
b. Welcome the ongoing efforts for implementation of Memorandum of Understanding on cultural cooperation with the focus on strengthening collaboration in design, visual arts, cultural heritage, performing arts and museum sectors.
c. Continue to cooperate in the handling of the request for the return and restitution of cultural artifacts.
d. Encourage exhibitions and cultural initiatives to deepen mutual knowledge, also through the establishment of partnerships between museums.
e. Foster connections and tourist flows in both directions.
f. Acknowledge the contributions of the vibrant Indian and Dutch communities, as well as significant Indian Diaspora in the Netherlands, in promoting bilateral and cultural ties and long-standing bonds of friendship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-नीदरलैंड्स रणनीतिक साझेदारी की रूपरेखा [2026-2030]
17 MAY 2026 3:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नीदरलैंड्स के प्रधानमंत्री श्री रॉब जेटेन ने 16 मई 2026 को हेग में बैठक की। इस दौरान उन्होंने केंद्रित और समय-सीमा वाले प्रयासों तथा संयुक्त कार्य योजनाओं का पालन करते हुए भारत-नीदरलैंड्स द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक ले जाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसी उद्देश्य से, भारत और नीदरलैंड्स ने अगले 5 वर्ष (2026-2030) के लिए 'भारत-नीदरलैंड्स रणनीतिक साझेदारी की रूपरेखा' अपनाई।
दोनों पक्ष निम्नलिखित बातों पर सहमत हुए:
I. राजनीतिक संवाद
a. सरकार/राष्ट्र प्रमुखों, विदेश मंत्रियों और अन्य कैबिनेट मंत्रियों के बीच नियमित आधार पर बैठकें और परस्पर यात्राएं जारी रखना; इसमें बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों के दौरान होने वाली बैठकें भी शामिल हैं।
b. विदेश मंत्रियों के स्तर पर एक तंत्र स्थापित करना, जो इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी की रूपरेखा की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और भविष्य की कार्रवाई के लिए रणनीतिक दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करने हेतु वार्षिक बैठकें आयोजित करेगा।
c. साझा हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और प्रगाढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से, संबंधित मंत्रालयों के प्रमुखों के बीच बैठकों और संवाद को और अधिक सघन बनाना।
II. आर्थिक सहयोग और निवेश
a. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, बाज़ार तक पहुँच और निवेश को बढ़ाने के लिए, व्यापक 'संयुक्त व्यापार और निवेश समिति' (जेटीआईसी) की वार्षिक बैठकों का प्रभावी उपयोग करना। विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जिनमें उच्च क्षमता है, जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार, समुद्री क्षेत्र, बुनियादी ढाँचा और शहरी विकास, नवाचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सेमीकंडक्टर, कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एवं चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी, कार्बनिक रसायन, वस्त्र, लोहा एवं इस्पात, और एल्यूमीनियम। इसमें दोनों पक्षों की कंपनियों के बीच संयुक्त उद्यमों, औद्योगिक साझेदारियों और तकनीकी सहयोग के माध्यम से काम करना भी शामिल है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुदृढ़ता को बढ़ाना है।
b. औद्योगिक और आर्थिक संघों तथा वाणिज्य मंडलों की भागीदारी के साथ, एक-दूसरे के व्यापार मेलों में भाग लेने और व्यावसायिक मंचों के आयोजन को बढ़ावा देना।
c. निवेश को सुगम बनाने और यदि कोई मुद्दे हों, तो उनके समाधान के लिए गठित द्विपक्षीय 'फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र' के कार्यों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करना।
d. महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, अन्वेषण, अनुसंधान और नवाचार, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के एकीकरण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुदृढ़ता, चक्रीयता और ईएसजी मानकों तथा संबंधित मूल्यांकनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर आधारित समझौते करना। इसके तहत, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के विविधीकरण के लिए, महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल की मूल्य श्रृंखला में द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक संयुक्त साझेदारी की रूपरेखा तैयार करना और उसे सुगम बनाना।
e. भारत और नीदरलैंड्स के बीच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सतत कृषि, समुद्री क्षेत्र, बुनियादी ढांचा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, मेडटेक एवं हाई-टेक और नवाचार जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में चिन्हित द्विपक्षीय निवेशों को बढ़ावा देना। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए, दोनों पक्ष 'बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस' (B2B) मेल-मिलाप को सुगम बनाएंगे, संयुक्त उद्यमों और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को समर्थन देंगे, तथा ज्ञान संस्थानों और उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। सतत विकास, रोज़गार सर्जन और सुदृढ़ मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एसएमई) की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने, निवेश को सुगम बनाने और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मज़बूत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
III. जल, कृषि और स्वास्थ्य
a. मार्च 2022 में हस्ताक्षरित और मार्च 2027 तक चलने वाली “जल रणनीतिक साझेदारी” को फिर से शुरू करने की साझा महत्वाकांक्षा व्यक्त करना; और जल पर मंत्रिस्तरीय संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से इसकी प्रगति की समीक्षा करना।
b. एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, एकीकृत तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन, शहरी जल प्रबंधन, बाढ़ से निपटने की क्षमता, नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन और गंगा बेसिन में टिकाऊ जल गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाना।
c. ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान करके, क्षमता विकास करके और स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देकर, 'स्वच्छ गंगा राष्ट्रीय मिशन' के साथ मिलकर 'जल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' का लाभ उठाना, ताकि इसके वर्तमान कार्यों में सहायता मिल सके।
d. सहमति के अनुसार भारत के शहरों के लिए 'शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजनाएं' बनाने में सहायता करना; इसके लिए शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना और 'जल का लाभ उठाने' संबंधी दृष्टिकोण को इसके ढांचे में बढ़ावा देना और एकीकृत करना, तथा परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से इसके कार्यान्वयन को प्रोत्साहित करना, जिससे 'जल कार्य एजेंडा' की संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता पूरी हो सके।
e. भारत और विश्व स्तर पर आपदा-रोधी शहरी जल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और संवर्धन में सहायता करना; यह सहायता भारत के नेतृत्व वाले 'आपदा-रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन' (सीडीआरआई) द्वारा संचालित क्षमता निर्माण योजनाओं के माध्यम से दी जाएगी।
f. कृषि और पशुपालन के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मज़बूत करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'संयुक्त कृषि कार्य समूह' को जारी रखना; इसमें भारत-नीदरलैंड्स उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की प्रगति की समीक्षा, पादप-स्वच्छता (phytosanitary) और पशु चिकित्सा बाज़ार तक पहुंच, जलवायु-रोधी कृषि के लिए संयुक्त सहायता, ज़िम्मेदार वैल्यू चेन और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा जैसे विषय शामिल हैं (लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है)।
g. कृषि-तकनीक (Ag-Tech) और जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी, ज्ञान साझा करने और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना; साथ ही 'स्वच्छ पादप केंद्र' की स्थापना में, और अन्य उपायों के साथ-साथ स्टार्ट-अप को सहायता प्रदान करके नई कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास में सहायता करना।
h. 'स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर समझौता' तथा इसके 'संयुक्त कार्य समूह' के तहत द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुगम बनाकर वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का मुकाबला करना; इसमें सीमा-पार संक्रामक रोग और रोगाणु-रोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर), गैर-संचारी रोग (एनसीडी), डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य (जिसमें एआई और साइबर सुरक्षा शामिल हैं), जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्वास्थ्य के बीच अंतर्संबंध, तथा क्षमता विकास जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इस सहयोग को, 'डच राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण संस्थान' (आरआईवीएम) और 'भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद' (आईसीएमआर) के बीच हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित 'आशय पत्र' के माध्यम से और अधिक मज़बूत किया जाएगा। संक्रामक रोग, वेक्टर-जनित रोग, वन हेल्थ और रोग निगरानी जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
i. जून 2025 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौते के अनुरूप, और इस समझौते के तहत गठित संयुक्त कार्य समूह की नियमित बैठकों के माध्यम से, लचीली वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का समर्थन करने तथा अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, शैक्षणिक सहयोग, विनियामक सहयोग, व्यवसायों के बीच जुड़ाव, और बाजार पहुंच पर ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान शामिल है।
j. नीदरलैंड्स खाद्य और उपभोक्ता उत्पाद सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनवीडब्ल्यूए) तथा भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के बीच हाल ही में समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते में उल्लिखित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राधिकरणों के बीच संवाद के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों, अधिसूचना और सहयोग तंत्रों, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक (प्रमाणन) प्रणालियों के उपयोग पर ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करना।
IV. उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, नवाचार, विज्ञान और शिक्षा
a. भारत और नीदरलैंड्स की राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सहयोग पर मौजूदा संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से नवाचार और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ाना जिसमें सरकारें, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और उद्योग शामिल हैं; इसमें सेमीकंडक्टर, एआई (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता), साइबर सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा सामग्री, तथा जैव-आणविक और कोशिका प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसी प्रमुख सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा।
b. सेमीकंडक्टर और संबंधित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भारत-नीदरलैंड साझेदारी संबंधी समझौता ज्ञापन का लाभ उठाना, ताकि:
i. भारत और नीदरलैंड्स के सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से, विश्वसनीय और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण हेतु सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशे जा सकें।
ii. उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास पर सहयोग का विस्तार किया जा सके, तथा दोनों देशों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, फोटोनिक्स, क्वांटम और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्य श्रृंखला साझेदारियां स्थापित की जा सकें।
iii. डच सेमीकंडक्टर सक्षमता केंद्र (Dutch Semicon Competence Centre) को भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन से जोड़ा जा सके, ताकि सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रतिभा विकास के माध्यम से सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र—विशेष रूप से उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स, स्केल-अप्स, एसएमई (लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों) और उनके आपूर्तिकर्ताओं—को समर्थन और मजबूती प्रदान की जा सके।
c. सेमीकंडक्टर और उससे जुड़ी प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग (ब्रेन ब्रिज) के लिए आइंडहोवन यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ ट्वेंटे और छह बड़े भारतीय टेक्निकल इंस्टिट्यूट (IISc बैंगलोर, आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी गांधीनगर, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और आईआईटी मद्रास) के बीच समझौते को सपोर्ट करना, जिसका समर्थन NXP, ASML, TATA और CG Semi करें।
d. हायर एजुकेशन पर नीदरलैंड्स-भारत सहयोग समझौते को लागू करना और नॉलेज इंस्टीट्यूशन के बीच और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य योजना बनाना और उसे लागू करने के लिए नियमित बातचीत करना।
e. एसटीईएम डोमेन जैसे शैक्षिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ाना और मजबूत करना, और संस्थानों के साझेदारी के लिए मंच खोजना।
f. भारत और नीदरलैंड्स के बीच अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान साझेदारी को स्वीकार करते हुए, सरकार, उद्योग और शैक्षिक स्तर पर और सहयोग की संभावनाएँ तलाशी जा सकती हैं, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन, पानी के मुद्दे, खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ वायु गुणवत्ता जैसी सामाजिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अंतरिक्ष-आधारित एप्लीकेशन का इस्तेमाल करना शामिल है।
V. ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, टिकाऊ विकास और समुद्री विकास
a. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह बनाएं और श्रेष्ठ परिपाटियों और अनुभव साझा करने, एक-दूसरे की औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी की जानकारी को बढ़ावा देने और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, बायोएनर्जी, बायो-केमिकल्स या सर्कुलर फीडस्टॉक्स, नवीकरणीय और बैटरी स्टोरेज में औद्योगिक साझेदारी सहयोग को आसान बनाने के लिए नियमित बैठकें करना।
b. नवीकरणीय हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त गतिविधियों के लिए कार्य योजना का मसौदा बनाने में सहयोग करना, जिसमें भारत और नीदरलैंड्स के बीच ग्रीन कॉरिडोर भी शामिल है।
c. जलवायु पर द्विपक्षीय संबंध को प्रगाढ़ करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह बनाकर पर्यावरण पर मजबूत सहयोग के रास्ते खोजना; जलवायु अनुकूलन और इसके बुरे असर को कम करने पर श्रेष्ठ परिपाटियों, जानकारी और प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करना।
d. वैश्विक बायोफ्यूल्स गठबन्धन, इंटीग्रेटेड बायोरिफाइनरीज़ मिशन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और टिकाऊ अवशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर कॉम्बीट्रैक जैसी योजनाओं के ज़रिए बायोफ्यूल्स, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और वेस्ट टू एनर्जी पर द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना।
e. सुरक्षित, सिक्योर और टिकाऊ समुद्री क्षेत्र में योगदान देने के लिए, बंदरगाह, इनलैंड वॉटरवे और पोत परिवहन में नए हरित ऊर्जा समाधान को बढ़ावा देना, साथ ही हाल ही में नए समुद्री सहयोग समझौते और भारत और नीदरलैंड्स के बीच ‘ग्रीन एंड डिजिटल सी कॉरिडोर’ पर सहमति के आशय पत्र के संदर्भ में सहयोग को और बढ़ाना। यह घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता को यूरोपीय बाज़ार के साथ जोड़कर भारत के ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
f. समुद्री सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह के ढांचे के भीतर, दोनों देश व्यापक ‘हरित और डिजिटल समुद्री गलियारे पर रूपरेखा’ की संभावनाएँ तलाशेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य भारत और नीदरलैंड्स के बीच पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ, डिजिटल रूप से एकीकृत और आर्थिक रूप से कुशल, भविष्य के लिए तैयार समुद्री गलियारे की दिशा में काम करना है।
g. स्थानिक नियोजन और शहरी विकास पर समझौते के तहत संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से, सतत शहरी विकास पर क्षमता विकास और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए मिलकर काम करना। ठोस अपशिष्ट और जल प्रबंधन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, शहरी सक्रिय गतिशीलता, शून्य उत्सर्जन परिवहन और चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचा, तथा शहरी स्थिरता और शासन के विषयों के तहत सहयोग के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना।
VI. रक्षा सहयोग
a. संबंधित रक्षा मंत्रालयों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सैन्य सहयोग निदेशालयों के बीच संरचित संयुक्त त्रि-सेवा संवाद की योजना बनाना, ताकि द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग का समन्वय किया जा सके, जिसमें रक्षा उद्योग और अनुसंधान केंद्रों के बीच सहयोग भी शामिल है।
b. नौसेना अभ्यासों में आपसी भागीदारी और आईएफसी-आईओआर में विशेष भागीदारी के माध्यम से समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाना।
c. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नीदरलैंड्स की बढ़ती रुचि के ढांचे के भीतर, संबंधित सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा देना; जिसका उद्देश्य हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) और हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) के संदर्भ में सहयोग बढ़ाना है।
d. संबंधित रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच विभिन्न मंचों और साधनों के संबंध में तकनीकी सहयोग के अवसरों की तलाश करना।
e. दोनों देशों के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच ‘रक्षा औद्योगिक रूपरेखा’ की दिशा में काम करना, ताकि संबंधित क्षेत्रीय संगठनों—सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) और नीदरलैंड्स इंडस्ट्री फॉर डिफेंस एंड सिक्योरिटी (एनआईडीवी)—के माध्यम से रक्षा उद्योग और अनुसंधान केंद्रों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
f. ‘आपसी रसद सहायता समझौते’ पर हस्ताक्षर करके, प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों के दौरान सैन्य इकाइयों/दलों को रसद सहायता प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था को संस्थागत रूप देने की व्यवहार्यता की जांच करना।
VII. सुरक्षा सहयोग
a. पारंपरिक और अपारंपरिक सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर नियमित आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से सहयोग बढ़ाना, जिसमें रक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा, आर्थिक सुरक्षा, ज्ञान सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद-रोधी उपाय, महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, साइबर सुरक्षा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े आपसी सहमति वाले अन्य मामले शामिल हैं।
b. आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में बेहतर साइबर सहयोग पर 'आशय पत्र' के कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय साइबर संवाद को मजबूत करना; इसमें बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर घनिष्ठ समन्वय और क्षमता निर्माण तथा ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से साइबर खतरों व साइबर अपराधों का मुकाबला करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयास शामिल हैं।
c. द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर आतंकवाद से लड़ाई में सहयोग को मजबूत करना; इसके लिए खतरों के आकलन और श्रेष्ठ परिपाटियों के संबंध में जानकारी साझा की जाएगी, साथ ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र में 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद पर व्यापक समझौते' को अपनाने के लिए मिलकर काम किया जाएगा।
d. 'आपसी कानूनी सहायता संधि' और नई 'प्रत्यर्पण संधि' को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखना।
e. 'हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल' (आईपीओआई) में नीदरलैंड्स की सदस्यता के संदर्भ में सहयोग बढ़ाना।
VIII. प्रवासन, आवागमन और कांसुलर मामले
a. भारत और नीदरलैंड्स के बीच मैत्री के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को मान्यता देना, और इन संबंधों को नई गति प्रदान करने की इच्छा रखना।
b. एक-दूसरे के देशों में निष्पक्ष प्रवासन और आवागमन को सुगम बनाने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध होना।
c. अनियमित प्रवासन को रोकने और उसका मुकाबला करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से उचित कदम उठाने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित होना।
d. विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षाविदों, डॉक्टोरल विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं और उच्च कौशल वाले पेशेवरों (जिनमें युवा पेशेवर भी शामिल हैं) के निष्पक्ष आवागमन को सुगम बनाने के लिए सहयोग करना।
e. 'आवागमन और प्रवासन पर समझौते' को लागू करना।
f. 'भारत-नीदरलैंड्स कांसुलर संवाद' के माध्यम से लंबित कांसुलर मामलों पर नियमित रूप से विचार-विमर्श करना।
IX. संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान
a. लगातार बातचीत, आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों और संयुक्त योजनाओं के ज़रिए द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को बढ़ाना; इसमें विरासत स्थलों और इमारतों के संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार पर ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान भी शामिल है।
b. सांस्कृतिक सहयोग समझौते को लागू करने के लिए वर्तमान प्रयासों का स्वागत करना; इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य डिज़ाइन, दृश्य कला, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, अभिनय (प्रदर्शन कला) और संग्रहालय क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मज़बूत करना है।
c. सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियों की वापसी और उन्हें मूल स्थान पर लौटाने के अनुरोध को संभालने में सहयोग जारी रखना।
d. आपसी ज्ञान को प्रगाढ़ करने के लिए प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना; इसके लिए संग्रहालयों के बीच साझेदारी स्थापित करने का भी सहारा लिया जा सकता है।
e. दोनों दिशाओं में आपसी जुड़ाव और पर्यटकों के आवागमन को बढ़ावा देना।
f. द्विपक्षीय और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों, साथ ही मैत्री के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे बंधनों को बढ़ावा देने में जीवंत भारतीय और डच समुदायों, तथा नीदरलैंड्स में रहने वाले महत्वपूर्ण भारतीय प्रवासियों के योगदान को स्वीकार करना।