Prime Minister's Office
India-Netherlands Joint Statement on the visit of Prime Minister of India to Netherlands
17 MAY 2026 3:45AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, Mr. Rob Jetten, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to the Netherlands on 16-17 May 2026. This marked Prime Minister Modi’s second visit to Netherlands.
In the morning of May 16, Prime Minister Modi was hosted by Their Majesties King Willem Alexander and Queen Maxima of the Netherlands at the Royal Palace Huis ten Bosch in the Hague for a bilateral meeting. Their Majesties also hosted a luncheon for Prime Minister Modi.
Prime Minister Jetten and Prime Minister Modi met for restricted and delegation level talks, followed by a dinner in the evening of May 16. Both Prime Ministers recalled the longstanding and historical trade linkages, deep rooted people-to-people ties and robust bilateral relations between the two countries and expressed their desire for further expanding and deepening this multifaceted relationship. In this context, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress achieved in recent years across various cooperation programmes through regular interactions, including at the highest political level and through the fruitful collaboration during India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023 and the AI Impact Summit in New Delhi in February 2026.
Acknowledging the strong momentum in the relationship and the growing convergences between the two countries, the two leaders decided to elevate the relations between India and the Netherlands to a 'Strategic Partnership'. In this context, they welcomed the adoption of a Strategic Partnership Roadmap under which both sides agreed to work through regular and structured cooperation in all areas, including political, trade and investment, defence & security cooperation, cyber security, critical & emerging technologies including semiconductors, space, AI & quantum system, science & innovation, sustainability, health, sustainable agriculture and food systems, water management, climate change and energy transition, sustainable transport, maritime development, education, culture and people-to-people ties. The two sides also agreed to explore exchanges in the domain of policy planning.
Both leaders welcomed in this regard the agreements concluded in December 2025 across different priority sectors, such as on defence, semiconductors and related emerging technologies, enhanced cooperation in digital and cyberspace, collaboration in pharmaceuticals and medical devices, the establishment of a Joint Trade and Investment Committee, as well as the cooperation between the maritime museums in Lothal and Amsterdam.
The two leaders noted the Pact for the Future and reaffirmed their commitment to upholding shared values and principles including democracy, human rights, international peace and security, and a rules-based international order in line with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter. Both governments also underscored their commitment to strengthen and reform the multilateral system including expansion of both permanent and non-permanent categories of membership of the UN Security Council to reflect contemporary realities and called for text-based negotiations within a fixed timeframe. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Jetten for the continued Dutch support to India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded UN Security Council.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the India-EU Strategic Partnership and welcomed in this regard the conclusion of negotiations for a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement in January this year. They agreed that the free trade agreement will strengthen political and economic ties between the world's second and fourth largest economies, at a time of rising geopolitical tensions and global economic challenges and highlight the joint commitment to economic openness and rules-based trade. The two leaders further welcomed the simultaneous signing of the Security and Defence partnership that will strengthen EU and India’s dialogue and cooperation on security and defence, and deliver concrete results in areas such as maritime security, cyber, counterterrorism and defence industrial collaboration.
The leaders agreed on the importance of a free, open, secure and peaceful lndo-Pacific, based on respect for international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity, freedom of navigation, and absence of coercion and conflicts. Recalling the EU Strategy on the Indo-Pacific, Prime Minister Jetten announced the decision of the Netherlands to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) and co-lead the Capacity Building & Resource Sharing pillar along with Germany and the European Union.
On Ukraine, the two sides expressed concern over the ongoing war, which continues to cause immense human suffering and carries global consequences. Both leaders agreed to continue to support efforts towards the achievement of a comprehensive, just, and lasting peace in Ukraine through dialogue and diplomacy, based on the principles of the UN Charter and international law.
Both leaders expressed deep concern over the situation in West Asia / the Middle East, noting its serious implications for the region and the wider world, including immense human suffering and disruptions to global energy supplies and trade networks. The leaders welcomed the ceasefire announced on 08 April 2026. They underscored the importance of de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy and expressed hope for lasting peace in West Asia / the Middle East. They also called for freedom of navigation and global flow of commerce through the Strait of Hormuz, while opposing any restrictive measures, and reaffirmed their support for ongoing efforts and initiatives in this regard.
Economic Cooperation, Trade & Investment
Both leaders noted that the Netherlands–India economic partnership stands out as a model of cooperation, driven by shared priorities such as sustainability, innovation, and long-term growth, creating mutual prosperity for both nations. They welcomed the growth in bilateral trade between the two countries, supported by efficient supply chains and shared commitment to open markets. The Netherlands, with its world class logistics network also serves as a strategic gateway to Europe for Indian exporters, including via its Port of Rotterdam whilst India offers a vast and dynamic market for Dutch companies who will also benefit significantly from upscaling opportunities, its business friendly environment, and the availability of a vast and skilled talent pool in India. At the same time, Indian businesses can leverage advanced Dutch expertise, particularly in water management, sustainable agriculture, and smart cities.
Expressing satisfaction with the existing economic collaboration between the two countries, the leaders emphasized the immense potential for further growth particularly in light of opportunities arising from the India-EU Free Trade Agreement. The Netherlands continues to remain one of India’s major trade and investment partners, reflecting the depth and resilience of the bilateral economic ties.
In order to further facilitate trade and investment, the Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the Agreement on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters, enabling the exchange of information between the customs authorities of the countries and thus contributing to enhanced customs enforcement and the facilitation of legitimate trade between India and the Netherlands.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further advancing bilateral trade and investment through, amongst others, the India–Netherlands Joint Trade and Investment Committee and the Fast Track Mechanism. They agreed to focus on enhancing investment facilitation and strengthening innovation ecosystems to support sustainable growth, job creation and resilient value chains.
Both Prime Ministers underscored the strong potential for cooperation in startups and innovation, noting that solutions developed in India and the Netherlands can scale globally, including across Indian and EU markets. They agreed to further connect both countries’ startup ecosystems, facilitate exchanges, and explore digital soft-landing programmes, as well as increased participation in trade missions, innovation missions and technology summits.
Defence & Security Cooperation
Both leaders welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent on Defence Cooperation and emphasized the importance of deepening of the defence cooperation between the two countries including through regular interaction between respective Ministries of Defence and staff level talks, to coordinate exchanges of information, visits, research, innovation and training activities. They also concurred to move towards further expanding the scope of Defence Industrial Cooperation between the two countries.
Both leaders also agreed to enhance cooperation in the defence sector, under EU mechanisms and with other partners, and will explore possibilities of establishing a Defense Industrial Roadmap in which defence industrial collaboration for manufacturing of defence equipment, systems, components and other key capabilities through co-development, transfer of technology and setting up of joint ventures for co-production towards meeting the needs of the Armed Forces of both countries are laid down.
The leaders agreed to further enhance the security co-operation, including through regular exchanges between the National Security Apparatus of both countries on traditional and non-traditional security issues, including defence, maritime security, economic security, critical and emerging technologies, cyber security, counter terrorism and other mutually agreed matters of international security.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction with the annual bilateral cyber consultations as well as noted the holding of 8th session of the online cyber school, as means to further strengthen cooperation between the two countries to ensure an open, free and secure cyberspace. In this context, the leaders welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent on enhanced collaboration in cyberspace, including closer coordination in multilateral fora and joint efforts on countering cyber threats and cybercrime through capacity building and the exchange of knowledge.
Both leaders underlined the importance of an open, free, secure, stable, accessible and peaceful ICT environment, which is seen as an enabler for innovation and economic growth and innovation. In this regard Prime Minister Modi thanked the Netherlands for its constructive participation in the AI Impact Summit that took place on 19 February 2026 in New Delhi.
Prime Minister Jetten strongly condemned the heinous and abhorrent terrorist attack on civilians in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir, India in April 2025 and expressed Netherlands’ solidarity and unwavering support to India in its fight against terrorism, including cross-border terrorism and the two leaders called for holding the perpetrators accountable. The two Prime Ministers unequivocally condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They called for zero tolerance approach to terrorism and rejected double standards in countering terrorism.
The two leaders reaffirmed the need to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner through both bilateral and multilateral mechanisms, including in the UN and the FATF. They further called for concerted action against all terrorists and terrorist groups, including groups proscribed by the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) 1267 Sanctions Committee and their proxies, affiliates, sponsors, backers and financiers. Both sides also called upon all countries to continue to work towards eliminating terrorist safe havens and infrastructure as well as to disrupt terrorist networks and their financing and bring perpetrators of terrorism to justice swiftly, in accordance with international law. Prime Minister Jetten expressed support for India’s endeavors to establish a UN Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT).
Both leaders noted with concern the growing threats from the use of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes such as unmanned aircraft systems, use of virtual assets by terrorists, and terrorist entities and the misuse of information and communication technologies for radicalization.
Recognizing a shared commitment to combat terrorism and strengthen the framework for global cooperation in this regard, both leaders emphasized the importance of upholding international standards on anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism by all countries.
Emerging technologies, Innovation, Science, and Education
Both leaders welcomed the signing of the MoU on a Partnership on Semiconductors and Related Emerging Technology, which provides the framework for intensified cooperation in semiconductors, including in the areas of investment, research and talent exchange.
Both leaders welcomed the ongoing cooperation in the field of science, technology and innovation, focusing on launching public-private partnerships and connecting the expertise of governments, businesses, and knowledge institutions, through the already active Joint Working Group on Science, Technology and Innovation, which facilitates joint R&D projects, talent mobility, and technology transfer, through regular bilateral dialogues. Both leaders reflected on the almost fifty large research and innovation programs which were jointly launched in the past years and underlined the growing importance of continued collaboration in the domain of key enabling technologies, aimed at addressing common societal challenges with shared solutions.
Both leaders also welcomed the initiative to connect the Dutch Semicon Competence Centre to the Indian Semiconductor Mission (ISM), which aims to support and strengthen the semiconductor sector, specifically industries, startups, scale-ups, SMEs, and their suppliers, through collaboration, technology and talent development. Further both Prime Ministers expressed their appreciation for the Indo-Dutch Semicon Online School and its continuation for next phase.
The two leaders welcomed the adoption of a Memorandum of Cooperation between Eindhoven University of Technology and University of Twente and six Indian leading Technical Institutes (IISc Bangalore, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Guwahati and IIT Madras) for a brain bridge in semiconductors and related technologies, with industry partnership from NXP, ASML, TATA and CG Semi. This would catalyse the R&D and talent development with academia and industry participation from both sides.
Recognizing the strategic importance of critical minerals for continued innovation, and the need for global cooperation to build resilient and sustainable supply chains, the two leaders expressed their mutual interest in strengthening cooperation across the critical minerals value chain, including exploration, research and innovation, integration of value chains, supply chain resilience, circularity and ESG standards and related assessments. In this context, the leaders welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on Critical Minerals.
The two leaders also welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on Higher Education between the Ministry of Education of India and the Ministry of Education, Culture and Science of the Netherlands to promote cooperation between the higher education institutions of the two countries, in accordance with their respective academic and educational priorities and needs.
Both leaders also expressed satisfaction at the on-going institutional cooperation between Dutch and Indian universities including recent collaborations for example between: University of Groningen and Nalanda University; Delft University of Technology and Mumbai Metropolitan Regional Development Authority; Survey of India and ITC, University of Twente; Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee; and many more. Both leaders acknowledged that platforms like Indo-Dutch Education & Academic Network can play a significant part to further strengthen the educational and scientific collaboration.
Both leaders acknowledged the ongoing space partnership between India and the Netherlands and the possibility for intensifying the same, specifically on using space-based applications in addressing societal challenges including climate change, water issues, food security as well as air quality.
Energy Security and Transition / Circular Economy
Noting the active bilateral cooperation in biofuels and bio-chemicals, Prime Minister Modi welcomed the Netherlands joining the Global Biofuel Alliance that was launched during India’s Presidency of the G20. The two Prime Ministers also reaffirmed their commitment to work on bio-economy and reflected on the success of Mission Innovation Program on Biorefineries, co-chaired by India and the Netherlands.
Acknowledging the ongoing cooperation on ‘waste to value’, the leaders noted that the 2025 update of the Dutch National Circular Economy Programme 2023-2030 and the Indian presidency of the World Circular Economy Forum (WCEF) 2026 will provide the opportunity for expansion of the partnership in new areas. This includes industrial circularity, solid and liquid waste management for sustainable and climate resilient urban systems, by technology deployment in pilot and scalable projects, introduction of innovation, and opportunities for trade and investment promotion, such as through B2B partnerships for which Dutch companies were invited to join the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC). In the field of sustainable mobility, cooperation may be deepened in areas such as smart and inter operable charging infrastructure, battery technology and system integration, standardization and open protocols, heavy and medium-heavy zero-emission vehicles, smart urban mobility systems and multimodal integration, and, alternative fuels and active mobility.
With a view to further strengthening the partnership between India and the Netherlands in the field of Renewable Energy, the two leaders welcomed the establishment of a Joint Working Group under the Memorandum of Understanding on Renewable Energy which provides ample scope for a diversified agenda for cooperation in renewable energy, including innovative solar energy, green hydrogen, storage and investments in the renewable energy sector to facilitate energy transition.
To further strengthen the cooperation and two-way investments on renewable energy, the leaders launched the ambitious India-Netherlands Roadmap on the Development of Green Hydrogen. The leaders agreed that the roadmap will help support India’s ambition, vast potential and competitive advantages for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen while also contributing to a swifter adoption of Green Hydrogen as a sustainable source of energy in both countries.
In addition to this, the renewal of the Joint Statement of Intent on Capacity Building for Energy Transition between NITI Aayog and the Netherlands will ensure continued collaboration in Energy Security and Transition areas.
The two leaders furthermore welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the University of Groningen (RUG) and 19 Indian Institutes for Technology (IITs) to strengthen academic cooperation. They also welcomed the establishment of a PhD Fellowship Programme on Hydrogen between the Department of Science and Technology of India and RUG.
Water Management
The two leaders noted the progress made under the Strategic Partnership on Water in building upon the synergies between the water related requirements of India and the expertise and experience of the Netherlands. Both Prime Ministers appreciated the joint efforts being undertaken in the field of water and river management, including partnership in the Namami Gange Mission, urban water management for climate resilience through Urban River Management Plans in combination with ‘Water as Leverage’, delta management, water quality management, waste water re-use and introduction of new water technologies. Both leaders emphasized the importance of safely managed sanitation and inclusive access to clean water and acknowledged the contribution of the Netherlands in sustainable finance for WASH related developmental projects internationally, aligned with India’s Swachh Bharat Mission goals.
Both leaders welcomed the establishment of a Centre of Excellence on Water under the aegis of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India in collaboration with the Ministry of Infrastructure & Water Management, Government of the Netherlands at the Indian Institute for Technology (IIT) Delhi. The leaders also noted the progress under various ongoing joint programs in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Keralam.
Both leaders agreed to further enhance cooperation on the Kalpasar Project in Gujarat, where Dutch expertise and technical assistance in the Project can lead to the further strengthening of Strategic Partnership on Water.
The leaders noted the progress made so far on the Urban Water Infrastructure Resilience program of the India-led global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), through which the Netherlands shares its expertise as part of its membership. Both leaders look forward to the roll-out of the developed training program both in Indian cities with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and globally in others of the 50+ CDRI member countries.
Maritime development
The two Prime Ministers noted the recently renewed Memorandum of Understanding on Maritime Cooperation and underscored the importance of continued collaboration towards a safe, secure and sustainable maritime sector, supporting the development of a strategic ‘Green and Digital Sea Corridor’ between India and the Netherlands, as outlined in the Letter of Intent signed in October 2025. In this context, they agreed to further deepen and broaden their partnership in the areas of smart and sustainable development of ports and inland waterways, supply chain optimization and green ports and shipping. As a next step, both Prime Ministers agreed to explore developing a comprehensive 'Strategic Roadmap on a Green and Digital Sea Corridor' which aims at working towards an environmentally sustainable, digitally integrated and economically efficient future-ready maritime corridor between India and the Netherlands.
Given the shared interest in global and regional maritime security, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region, both Prime Ministers agreed to exchange best practices – between relevant government entities, businesses and knowledge institutes – in the field of protecting critical infrastructure including cyber resilience in ports and inland waterways and promoting diversified and resilient supply chains (including critical raw materials, medicine and food).
Health Sector
Both leaders emphasized the importance of scaling up bilateral cooperation on health, particularly in addressing global public health risks such as infectious diseases and anti-microbial resistance, as well as the growing impact of non-communicable diseases. Both leaders agreed to encourage further cooperation in digital health (including AI and cybersecurity) and capacity building. They welcomed the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding on Healthcare and Public Health and consideration of new co-operation initiatives in areas such as women’s health, capacity development for climate and health preparedness, and knowledge exchange on sustainable healthcare systems in both countries. In the light of this renewed Memorandum of Understanding. The two leaders also welcomed the recently signed Letter of Intent between the Dutch National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), focusing on areas such as infectious diseases, vector-borne diseases, One Health and disease surveillance.
Both leaders further underscored that, within the framework of the India-Netherlands strategic partnership, enhanced focus will be given to collaboration in pharmaceuticals and medical devices, to ensure high-quality, accessible, safe, and sustainable healthcare. In 2026, the first Joint Working Group meeting will be convened under the newly signed Memorandum of Understanding to discuss the implementation and further development of the Memorandum of Understanding and its WorkPlan, and to identify key opportunities for collaboration, including through academic cooperation, regulatory cooperation, business engagement, and knowledge exchange on market access.
Agriculture & food systems
Both leaders noted with satisfaction the on-going India-Netherlands collaboration in the field of agriculture, food systems and responsible value chains, including the exchange of knowledge and experience sharing through the Joint Working Group on Agriculture. The leaders welcomed the growing presence of Dutch companies in India in the field of protected cultivation, food processing, dairy and poultry. The leaders underscored the importance of leveraging the opportunities for co-operation between Indian and Dutch companies related to the agricultural sector including agri-tech.
The leaders reviewed the progress in setting up of Centers of Excellence in agri-related sectors in India, with Dutch expertise. These Centres are promoting technology in high-tech greenhouse agricultural productions as well as improved agricultural inputs and capacity building for smallholder farmers, leading to more sustainable and higher quality/productivity and reduced water and agro-chemical use.
The leaders underscored their commitment to further enhancing the impact and effectiveness of the Centers through continued collaboration and knowledge exchange. They also agreed to explore expanded collaboration in vocational education across various aspects of the food systems.
The leaders further welcomed the signing of a Joint Declaration between the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, Food Security and Nature of the Netherlands as well as the establishment of an Indo-Dutch Center of Excellence on Training in Dairy at the Center of Excellence for Animal Husbandry (CEAH), Bengaluru. Both sides agreed to continue to explore cooperation in Dairy and other allied agricultural sectors including food processing.
The leaders noted the work being undertaken, to boost Indian-Dutch cooperation in horticulture for establishment of Clean Plant Centres (CPCs) under India’s ongoing Clean Plant Programme in order to promote the availability of disease free, quality planting material of high value horticultural and fruit crops for global competitiveness of Indian Horticulture Sector. In this regard, the leaders welcomed the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding on capacity building and support between Naktuinbouw and National Horticulture Board, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India
Underscoring the importance of food safety and security, both leaders welcomed the Memorandum of Understanding between Netherlands Food and Consumer Product Safety Authority (NVWA) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).
People-to-People Exchanges & Culture
The two Prime Ministers acknowledged the strong people-to-people ties which represent an important pillar of the India-Netherlands relationship. Prime Minister Jetten showed gratitude for the contribution made by the Indian community in the Netherlands to Dutch society. Both leaders reaffirmed their resolve to further facilitate people-to-people contacts between the two countries, particularly through youth, academia, professional workforce, sports, and cultural exchanges.
Noting the importance of facilitating fair migration and mobility between the two countries, both leaders welcomed the signing the Memorandum of Understanding on Migration and Mobility.
The two countries also agreed to further strengthen cooperation with a view to prevent and combat irregular migration and trafficking of human beings, and encourage the fair mobility of highly skilled professionals. This approach is guided by international standards that ensure migrant workers are treated with dignity and respect, including fair mobility, transparent visa processes, and the protection of workers' rights.
The two Prime Ministers agreed to deepen cultural ties between the two countries through enhanced cultural cooperation including by promoting exhibitions and cultural initiatives to deepen mutual knowledge, in fields such as, design, performing arts, visual arts, museum and heritage cooperation and exchanged views on the possible establishment of a Joint Working Group on Cultural Cooperation.
Highlighting the importance of mutual cultural appreciation, the leaders appreciated the efforts to showcase the artworks of Amrita Sher-Gil exhibition at the Drents Museum, as part of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Drents Museum and the National Gallery of Modern Art. They also looked forward to the return exhibition showcasing an artwork by Van Gogh and other Dutch artworks at the National Gallery of Modern Art.
Both Prime Ministers underscored the importance of cooperating in the return and restitution of cultural artifacts and in that regard welcomed the return of the Chola Era Copper Plates from the University of Leiden to the Indian authorities.
Recalling the centuries-old bilateral maritime history between India and the Netherlands, both leaders welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) in Lothal (Gujarat), between National Maritime Museum of Amsterdam and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways of India.
The talks were held in a friendly and cordial atmosphere, and both leaders expressed their confidence in the ample scope for further development of bilateral relations and of the multifaceted cooperation across sectors of India-Netherlands Strategic Partnership Roadmap. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Jetten for the warm hospitality and extended an invitation to Prime Minister Jetten to visit India at his earliest convenience.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ہند کے دورۂ نیدرلینڈس کے موقع پر بھارت – نیدرلینڈس مشترکہ بیان
17 MAY 2026 3:45AM by PIB Delhi
نیدرلینڈس (ہالینڈ) کے وزیر اعظم جناب روب جیٹن کی دعوت پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16-17 مئی 2026 کو نیدرلینڈس کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا نیدرلینڈس کا دوسرا دورہ تھا۔
16 مئی کی صبح، وزیر اعظم مودی کی میزبانی نیدرلینڈس کے عزت مآب بادشاہ ولیم الیگزینڈر اور ملکہ میکسیما نے ہیگ کے شاہی محل ہوئس ٹین بوش میں باہمی ملاقات کے لیے کی۔ جلالت مآب نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے لیے ظہرانے کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جیٹن اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے محدود اور وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت کے لیے ملاقات کی، جس کے بعد 16 مئی کی شام کو عشائیہ دیا گیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دیرینہ اور تاریخی تجارتی روابط، گہرے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کو یاد کیا اور اس کثیرالجہتی تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے اور گہرا کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، دونوں رہنماؤں باقاعدہ بات چیت کے ذریعہ امدادِ باہمی کے مختلف پروگراموں میں حالیہ برسوں میں ہوئی پیشرفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ان میں 2023 میں جی20 کی بھارتی صدارت کے دوران بارآور اشتراک کے ذریعہ اور اعلیٰ ترین سیاسی سطح پر ہوئی بات چیت، اور فروری 2026 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے دوران ہوئی بات چیت بھی شامل ہیں۔
تعلقات میں مضبوط رفتار اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور نیدرلینڈس کے درمیان تعلقات کو 'کلیدی شراکت داری ' تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، دونوں قائدین نے کلیدی شراکت داری کے لائحہ عمل کو اپنانے کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کے تحت طرفین نے تمام تر شعبوں میں باقاعدہ اور منظم باہمی تعاون کے ذریعہ کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ان شعبوں میں سیاست، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی سے متعلق باہمی تعاون، سائبر سلامتی، اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیاں جیسے سیمی کنڈکٹر، خلاء، اے آئی اور کوانٹم سسٹم، سائنس اور اختراع، پائیداری، صحت، پائیدار زراعت اور خوراک نظام، آبی انتطام کاری، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور توانائی منتقلی، پائیدار نقل و حمل، بحری ترقی، تعلیم، ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات شامل ہیں۔ طرفین نے پالیسی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبے میں وفود کے تبادلوں کے امکانات پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے اس سلسلے میں دسمبر 2025 میں طے پائے معاہدوں کا خیرمقدم کیاجن کا تعلق مختلف ترجیحی شعبوں مثلاً دفاع، سیمی کنڈکٹرس اور متعلقہ ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں، ڈیجیٹل اور سائبر اسپیس میں افزوں تعاون، ادویات اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں اشتراک، مشترکہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کمیٹی کے قیام کے سا تھ ساتھ لوتھل اور ایمسٹرڈم میں بحری عجائب گھروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون سے بھی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مستقبل کے لیے معاہدے کا ذکر کیا اور مشترکہ اقدار اور اصولوں بشمول جمہوریت، انسانی حقوق، بین الاقوامی امن و سلامتی اور اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے مقاصد اور اصولوں کے مطابق قوانین پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں حکومتوں نے عصری حقائق کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی رکنیت کی مستقل اور غیر مستقل دونوں قسموں کی توسیع سمیت کثیرالجہتی نظام کو مضبوط اور اصلاحات کے لیے اپنے عزم پر بھی زور دیا اور ایک مقررہ مدت کے اندر متن پر مبنی مذاکرات پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اقوام متحدہ کی اصلاح شدہ اور توسیع شدہ سلامتی کونسل میں ہندوستان کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے ہالینڈ کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے وزیر اعظم جیٹن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس سلسلے میں اس سال جنوری میں باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ہندوستان-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے بات چیت کے اختتام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ دنیا کی دوسری اور چوتھی بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ اور عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجوں کے درمیان سیاسی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرے گا اور اقتصادی کھلے پن اور قواعد پر مبنی تجارت کے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے سلامتی اور دفاعی شراکت داری پر بیک وقت دستخط کرنے کا مزید خیرمقدم کیا جو سلامتی اور دفاع پر یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے مذاکرات اور تعاون کو مضبوط کرے گا اور سمندری سلامتی، سائبر، انسداد دہشت گردی اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون جیسے شعبوں میں ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کرے گا۔
رہنماؤں نے بین الاقوامی قانون، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت، نیویگیشن کی آزادی، اور جبر اور تنازعات کی عدم موجودگی پر مبنی ایک آزاد، کھلے، محفوظ اور پرامن انڈو-پیسیفک کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے بارے میں یورپی یونین کی حکمت عملی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جیٹن نے نیدرلینڈس کے انڈو-پیسفک سمندری پہل قدمی(آئی پی او آئی) میں شامل ہونے اور جرمنی اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ صلاحیت سازی اور وسائل کے اشتراک کے ستون کی مشترکہ قیادت کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
یوکرین کے بارے میں، فریقین نے جاری جنگ پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا، جو مسلسل انسانی تکالیف کا باعث بن رہی ہے اور اس کے عالمی نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے یوکرین میں جامع، منصفانہ اور دیرپا امن کے حصول کی کوششوں کی حمایت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا/مشرق وسطیٰ کی صورتحال پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا، خطے اور وسیع دنیا پر اس کے سنگین مضمرات پر بات کی، جس میں بے پناہ انسانی مصائب اور عالمی توانائی کی فراہمی اور تجارتی نیٹ ورکس میں رکاوٹیں شامل ہیں۔ رہنماؤں نے 08 اپریل 2026 کو اعلان کردہ جنگ بندی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کشیدگی میں کمی، مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مغربی ایشیا/مشرق وسطیٰ میں دیرپا امن کی امید ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے جہاز رانی کی آزادی اور تجارت کے عالمی بہاؤ پر بھی زور دیا، کسی بھی قسم کے پابندیوں کی مخالفت کرتے ہوئے، اور اس سلسلے میں جاری کوششوں اور اقدامات کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
اقتصادی تعاون، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری
دونوں قائدین نے نوٹ کیا کہ نیدرلینڈس-ہندوستان اقتصادی شراکت داری تعاون کے ایک نمونے کے طور پر نمایاں ہے، جو مشترکہ ترجیحات جیسے پائیداری، اختراع اور طویل مدتی ترقی کے ذریعے چلتی ہے، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے لیے باہمی خوشحالی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت میں اضافے کا خیرمقدم کیا، جسے موثر سپلائی چینوں اور کھلی منڈیوں کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ نیدرلینڈس، اپنے عالمی معیار کے لاجسٹکس نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے یورپ کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک گیٹ وے کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے، بشمول اس کی پورٹ آف روٹرڈیم کے ذریعے جب کہ ہندوستان ڈچ کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک وسیع اور متحرک مارکیٹ پیش کرتا ہے جو کہ ترقی کے مواقع، اس کے کاروباری دوستانہ ماحول، اور ہندوستان میں ایک وسیع اور ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ کی دستیابی سے نمایاں طور پر مستفید ہوں گے۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، ہندوستانی کاروبار جدید ڈچ مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں، خاص طور پر پانی کے انتظام، پائیدار زراعت، اور اسمارٹ شہروں میں۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ اقتصادی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، لیڈروں نے مزید ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع کی روشنی میں۔ نیدرلینڈس ہندوستان کے بڑے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے شراکت داروں میں سے ایک بنا ہوا ہے، جو دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کی گہرائی اور مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے، وزرائے اعظم نے کسٹمز کے معاملات میں باہمی انتظامی مدد کے معاہدے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے ممالک کے کسٹم حکام کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کو قابل بنایا جائے گا اور اس طرح کسٹم کے نفاذ میں اضافہ اور بھارت اور نیدرلینڈس کے درمیان جائز تجارت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قائدین نے دوسروں کے درمیان، بھارت –نیدرلینڈس جوائنٹ ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ کمیٹی اور فاسٹ ٹریک میکانزم کے ذریعے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی، ملازمتوں کی تخلیق اور لچکدار ویلیو چینوں کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کو بڑھانے اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعات میں تعاون کی مضبوط صلاحیت پر زور دیا، اور کہا کہ بھارت اور نیدرلینڈس میں تیار کردہ حل عالمی سطح پر، بشمول ہندوستانی اور یورپی یونین کے بازاروں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مربوط کرنے، تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل سافٹ لینڈنگ پروگراموں کو دریافت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی مشنوں، اختراعی مشنوں اور ٹیکنالوجی سربراہی اجلاسوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر شرکت پر اتفاق کیا۔
دفاع اور سلامتی تعاون
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاعی تعاون کے ارادے کے خط پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس میں متعلقہ وزارت دفاع اور عملے کی سطح پر بات چیت کے ذریعے معلومات کے تبادلے، دوروں، تحقیق، اختراعات اور تربیتی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو مزید وسعت دینے کی طرف بڑھنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے یوروپی یونین کے میکانزم اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے تحت، دفاعی شعبے میں امدادِ باہمی میں اضافے پر اتفاق کیا، اور ایک دفاعی صنعتی لائحہ عمل وضع کرنے کے امکانات تلاشے جائیں گے، جس کے تحت دفاعی سازو سامان، باہمی طور پر تیاری، تکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے توسط سے دیگر اہم صلاحیتوں ، نظاموں اور پرزوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے دفاعی صنعتی اشتراک اور دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں مشترکہ پیداوار کے لیے مشترکہ کاروباری پروجیکٹوں کا قیام جیسے منصوبے وضع کیے جائیں گے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سلامتی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے قومی سلامتی کے آلات کے درمیان روایتی اور غیر روایتی سلامتی کے امور بشمول دفاع، بحری سلامتی، اقتصادی سلامتی، اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر سلامتی ، انسداد دہشت گردی اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے دیگر باہمی متفقہ معاملات پر باقاعدہ تبادلے شامل ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سالانہ دوطرفہ سائبر مشاورت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ساتھ ہی آن لائن سائبر اسکول کے 8ویں سیشن کے انعقاد کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا ذریعہ ہے تاکہ ایک کھلی، آزاد اور محفوظ سائبر اسپیس کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس تناظر میں، رہنماؤں نے سائبر اسپیس میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارموں میں قریبی رابطہ کاری اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سائبر خطرات اور سائبر کرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک کھلے، آزاد، محفوظ، مستحکم، قابل رسائی اور پرامن آئی سی ٹی ماحول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جسے اختراعی اور اقتصادی ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے ایک معاون کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے 19 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں تعمیری شرکت کے لیے نیدرلینڈس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جیٹن نے اپریل 2025 میں پہلگام، جموں و کشمیر، ہندوستان میں شہریوں پر گھناؤنے اور گھناؤنے دہشت گردانہ حملے کی شدید مذمت کی اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی سمیت دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہالینڈ کی یکجہتی اور غیر متزلزل حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور دونوں رہنماؤں نے قصورواروں کو جوابدہ ٹھہرانے پر زور دیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے واضح طور پر دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کی مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف عدم برداشت کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف دوہرے معیار کو مسترد کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ اور ایف اے ٹی ایف سمیت دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی میکانزم کے ذریعے جامع اور پائیدار انداز میں دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام دہشت گردوں اور دہشت گرد گروہوں کے خلاف مشترکہ کارروائی کا مطالبہ کیا، بشمول اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل (یو این ایس سی) کی 1267 پابندیوں کی کمیٹی کی طرف سے ممنوعہ گروہ اور ان کے پراکسیز، ملحقہ اداروں، کفیلوں، پشت پناہی کرنے والوں اور مالی معاونین۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تمام ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ دہشت گردوں کی محفوظ پناہ گاہوں اور انفراسٹرکچر کو ختم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دہشت گردوں کے نیٹ ورکس اور ان کی مالی معاونت کو روکنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں اور دہشت گردی کے مرتکب افراد کو بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق جلد از جلد انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لایا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم جیٹن نے بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی پر اقوام متحدہ کے جامع کنونشن (سی سی آئی ٹی) کے قیام کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی کے مقاصد کے لیے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں جیسے کہ بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی جہاز کے نظام، دہشت گردوں اور دہشت گرد اداروں کی جانب سے ورچوئل اثاثوں کے استعمال اور بنیاد پرستی کے لیے معلومات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے غلط استعمال سے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے اور اس سلسلے میں عالمی تعاون کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے انسداد منی لانڈرنگ پر بین الاقوامی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے اور تمام ممالک کی طرف سے دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ابھرتی تکنالوجیاں، اختراع، سائنس اور تعلیم
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور متعلقہ ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجی پر شراکت داری پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو سرمایہ کاری، تحقیق اور ٹیلنٹ کے تبادلے کے شعبوں سمیت سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں تعاون کو تیز کرنے کا فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبے میں جاری تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ شروع کرنے اور حکومتوں، کاروباری اداروں اور علمی اداروں کی مہارت کو جوائنٹ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع پر پہلے سے فعال مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے ذریعے، جو مشترکہ تحقیق وترقی کے منصوبوں، ٹیلنٹ کی نقل و حرکت، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی باقاعدہ منتقلی میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تقریباً پچاس بڑے تحقیقی اور اختراعی پروگراموں پر غور کیا جو گزشتہ برسوں میں مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیے گئے تھے اور کلیدی قابل بنانے والی تکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں جاری تعاون کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا مقصد مشترکہ حل کے ساتھ مشترکہ سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ڈچ سیمی کون کمپیٹنس سینٹر کو انڈین سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم ) سے جوڑنے کی پہل قدمی کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا، جس کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر، خاص طور پر صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اسکیل اپس، ایس ایم ایز، اور ان کے سپلائرز کو تعاون، ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر کی ترقی کے ذریعے سپورٹ اور مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے انڈو-ڈچ سیمیکون آن لائن اسکول اور اگلے مرحلے کے لیے اس کے تسلسل کے لیے اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور متعلقہ تکنالوجیوں میں اذہان اور خیالات کے درمیان رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے آئندھوون یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹوئنٹی یونیورسٹی اور چھ بھارتی معروف تکنیکی اداروں (آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، آئی آئی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس) کے درمیان تعاون کی یادداشت کو اپنانے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ یہ دونوں اطراف سے اکیڈمی اور صنعت کی شراکت کے ساتھ تحقیق و ترقی اور ٹیلنٹ کی ترقی کو متحرک کرے گا۔
مسلسل جدت طرازی کے لیے اہم معدنیات کی تزویراتی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اور لچکدار اور پائیدار سپلائی چینوں کی تعمیر کے لیے عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اہم معدنیات کی قدر کی زنجیر میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنی باہمی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا، جس میں دریافت، تحقیق اور اختراع، ویلیو چینز کے انضمام، ای ایس جی سے متعلق معیارات اور سپلائی چینز کے طور پر اسٹینڈرڈ اور ای ایس جی کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں رہنماؤں نے اہم معدنیات سے متعلق مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنی متعلقہ علمی اور تعلیمی ترجیحات اور ضروریات کے مطابق دونوں ممالک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی وزارت تعلیم اور نیدرلینڈ کی وزارت تعلیم، ثقافت اور سائنس کے درمیان اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ڈچ اور ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان جاری ادارہ جاتی تعاون پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس میں حالیہ تعاون بھی شامل ہے، مثال کے طور پر: یونیورسٹی آف گروننگن اور نالندہ یونیورسٹی؛ ڈیلفٹ یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی اور ممبئی میٹروپولیٹن ریجنل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی؛ سروے آف انڈیا اور آئی ٹی سی، ٹوئنٹی یونیورسٹی؛ وریجے یونیورسٹی ایمسٹرڈم اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی روڑکی; اور دیگر۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تسلیم کیا کہ انڈو-ڈچ ایجوکیشن اینڈ اکیڈمک نیٹ ورک جیسے پلیٹ فارم تعلیمی اور سائنسی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے درمیان جاری خلائی شراکت داری اور اس میں شدت پیدا کرنے کے امکان کو تسلیم کیا، خاص طور پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں، پانی کے مسائل، خوراک کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوا کے معیار سمیت سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے خلائی پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کے استعمال پر۔
توانائی سلامتی اور تغیر/ مدور معیشت
بائیو ایندھن اور بائیو کیمیکلز میں فعال دو طرفہ تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے نیدرلینڈس کا گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس میں شمولیت کا خیرمقدم کیا جسے جی 20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بائیو اکانومی پر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا اور بائیو ریفائنریز پر مشن انوویشن پروگرام کی کامیابی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کی سربراہی بھارت اور نیدرلینڈس نے کی۔
'ویسٹ ٹو ویلیو' پر جاری تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈچ نیشنل سرکلر اکانومی پروگرام 2023-2030 کی 2025 کی تازہ کاری اور ورلڈ سرکلر اکانومی فورم (ڈبلیو سی ای ایف) 2026 کی ہندوستانی صدارت نئے شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ اس میں صنعتی سرکلرٹی، پائیدار اور موسمیاتی لچکدار شہری نظاموں کے لیے ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کا انتظام، پائلٹ اور توسیع پذیر منصوبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی، جدت طرازی کا تعارف، اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے مواقع، جیسے بی2بی شراکت داریوں کے ذریعے جس کے لیے ڈچ کمپنیوں کو ریسورس ایفیشینسی اور سی ای سی ای آر ای سی ای سی ای سی آئی سی آر ای سی ای او سی ای ڈی سی میں شامل ہونے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے میدان میں، سمارٹ اور انٹر آپریبل چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر، بیٹری ٹکنالوجی اور سسٹم انٹیگریشن، اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اور اوپن پروٹوکول، بھاری اور درمیانے درجے کی زیرو ایمیشن گاڑیاں، سمارٹ اربن موبلٹی سسٹم اور ایکٹو موبلٹی انٹیگریشن، ملٹی موڈیل انٹیگریشن جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں بھارت اور نیدرلینڈس کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے قابل تجدید توانائی پر مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا جو قابل تجدید توانائی میں تعاون کے لیے متنوع ایجنڈے کے لیے کافی گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول جدید شمسی توانائی اور سبز توانائی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے۔ توانائی کی منتقلی کو آسان بنانا۔
قابل تجدید توانائی پر تعاون اور دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، لیڈروں نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی پر پرجوش ہندوستان-نیدرلینڈ روڈ میپ کا آغاز کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے اتفاق کیا کہ روڈ میپ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزائم، وسیع امکانات اور مسابقتی فوائد کی حمایت میں مدد کرے گا جبکہ دونوں ممالک میں توانائی کے ایک پائیدار ذریعہ کے طور پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کو تیزی سے اپنانے میں بھی تعاون کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیتی آیوگ اور نیدرلینڈ کے درمیان توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے ارادے کے مشترکہ بیان کی تجدید توانائی کی حفاظت اور منتقلی کے شعبوں میں مسلسل تعاون کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مزید یہ کہ تعلیمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے یونیورسٹی آف گروننگن (آر یو جی) اور 19 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور آر یو جی کے درمیان ہائیڈروجن پر پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام کے قیام کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
آبی انتطام کاری
دونوں رہنماؤں نے پانی سے متعلق اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے تحت ہندوستان کی پانی سے متعلق ضروریات اور ہالینڈ کی مہارت اور تجربے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی تعمیر میں پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے پانی اور دریا کے نظم و نسق کے شعبے میں کی جا رہی مشترکہ کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جس میں نمامی گنگا مشن میں شراکت داری، شہری پانی کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی لچک کے لیے آب و ہوا کا انتظام 'واٹر بطور لیوریج'، ڈیلٹا مینجمنٹ، پانی کی کوالٹی مینجمنٹ، ویسٹ واٹر کا دوبارہ استعمال اور نئی واٹر ٹکنالوجی کا تعارف شامل ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے محفوظ طریقے سے منظم صفائی اور صاف پانی تک جامع رسائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور بھارت کے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے اہداف کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح پر ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ سے متعلق ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے پائیدار مالیات میں نیدرلینڈز کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی میں نیدرلینڈ کی حکومت کی انفراسٹرکچر اور پانی کے انتظام کی وزارت کے تعاون سے وزارت جل شکتی، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام پانی پر ایک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو اور کیرلم ریاستوں میں جاری مختلف مشترکہ پروگراموں کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کو بھی نوٹ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے گجرات میں کلپسر پراجیکٹ پر تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، جہاں پر ہالینڈ کی مہارت اور تکنیکی معاونت پانی پر اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔
قائدین نے ہندوستان کی زیر قیادت عالمی اتحاد برائے آفات سے بچنے والے انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے اربن واٹر انفراسٹرکچر ریزیلینس پروگرام پر اب تک کی پیشرفت کو نوٹ کیا، جس کے ذریعے نیدرلینڈ اپنی رکنیت کے حصے کے طور پر اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔ دونوں رہنما نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ساتھ ہندوستانی شہروں میں اور عالمی سطح پر 50+ سی ڈی آر آئی ممبر ممالک کے دیگر شہروں میں تیار شدہ تربیتی پروگرام کے رول آؤٹ کے منتظر ہیں۔
بحری ترقی
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بحری تعاون پر حال ہی میں تجدید شدہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت کو نوٹ کیا اور ایک محفوظ، محفوظ اور پائیدار بحری شعبے کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس سے ہندوستان اور ہالینڈ کے درمیان ایک اسٹریٹجک 'گرین اینڈ ڈیجیٹل سی کوریڈور' کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی، جیسا کہ انہوں نے اکتوبر 20 کے خط میں دستخط کیے تھے۔ بندرگاہوں اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی اسمارٹ اور پائیدار ترقی، سپلائی چین آپٹیمائزیشن اور گرین پورٹس اور شپنگ کے شعبوں میں اپنی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا اور وسیع کرنا۔ اگلے قدم کے طور پر، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ایک جامع 'سبز اور ڈیجیٹل سمندری راہداری پر اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ' تیار کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے درمیان ایک ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار، ڈیجیٹل طور پر مربوط اور اقتصادی طور پر موثر مستقبل کے لیے تیار میری ٹائم کوریڈور کی سمت کام کرنا ہے۔
عالمی اور علاقائی بحری سلامتی کے شعبے میں ، خصوصاً بھارت – پیسفک خطے میں ساجھا دلچسپی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے - متعلقہ سرکاری اداروں، کاروباری اداروں اور علمی اداروں کے درمیان-بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ان شعبوں میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تحفظ، بندرگاہوں اور اندرونِ ملک آبی راستوں میں سائبر نظام کی مضبوطی اور متنوع اور مضبوط سپلائی چینوں کا فروغ شامل ہے (اہم خام مٹیریلس، ادویات اور خوردنی اشیا سمیت)۔
شعبۂ صحت
دونوں رہنماؤں نے صحت پر دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر عالمی صحت عامہ کے خطرات جیسے متعدی امراض اور اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمت کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات سے نمٹنے میں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل صحت (بشمول اے آئی اور سائبر سلامتی ) اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں مزید تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے حفظانِ صحت اور صحت عامہ کے بارے میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت کی تجدید اور خواتین کی صحت، آب و ہوا اور صحت کی تیاری کے لیے صلاحیت کی ترقی اور دونوں ممالک میں پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے بارے میں علم کے تبادلے جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے نئے اقدامات پر غور کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس تجدید مفاہمت کی روشنی میں۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے ڈچ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پبلک ہیلتھ اینڈ دی انوائرمنٹ (آر آئی وی ایم) اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے درمیان حال ہی میں دستخط شدہ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں متعدی امراض، ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں، ایک صحت اور بیماریوں کی نگرانی جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان-ہالینڈ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے فریم ورک کے اندر، اعلیٰ معیار، قابل رسائی، محفوظ اور پائیدار حفظانِ صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، دواسازی اور طبی آلات میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ 2026 میں، پہلی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ نئی دستخط شدہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے تحت بلائی جائے گی تاکہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت اور اس کے ورک پلان کے نفاذ اور مزید ترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے، اور تعاون کے کلیدی مواقع کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے، جس میں تعلیمی تعاون، ریگولیٹری تعاون، کاروباری مشغولیت، اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے بارے میں علم کا تبادلہ بھی شامل ہے۔
زرعی اور خوراک نظام
دونوں لیڈروں نے زراعت، خوراک کے نظام اور ذمہ دار ویلیو چین کے شعبے میں جاری بھارت –نیدرلینڈس تعاون کو اطمینان کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا، جس میں زراعت پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے ذریعے علم اور تجربے کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔ رہنماؤں نے محفوظ کاشت کاری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ڈیری اور پولٹری کے شعبے میں ہندوستان میں ڈچ کمپنیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے زرعی شعبے بشمول ایگری ٹیک سے متعلق ہندوستانی اور ڈچ کمپنیوں کے درمیان تعاون کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
قائدین نے ڈچ مہارت کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں زرعی سے متعلقہ شعبوں میں سنٹرس آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ مراکز ہائی ٹیک گرین ہاؤس زرعی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر زرعی آدانوں اور چھوٹے مالکان کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، جس سے زیادہ پائیدار اور اعلیٰ معیار/پیداواری اور پانی اور زرعی کیمیائی استعمال میں کمی آتی ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے مسلسل تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کے ذریعے مراکز کے اثرات اور تاثیر کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خوراک کے نظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم میں وسیع تعاون کو تلاش کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے ماہی پروری، جانوروں کی پرورش اور ڈیری کی وزارت اور نیدرلینڈس کی زراعت، ماہی پروری، خوراک کی حفاظت اور فطرت کی وزارت کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ پر دستخط کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ڈیری اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ سمیت دیگر متعلقہ زرعی شعبوں میں تعاون کی تلاش جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
قائدین نے ہندوستان کے جاری کلین پلانٹ پروگرام کے تحت کلین پلانٹ مراکز (سی پی سی ) کے قیام کے لئے باغبانی میں ہندوستانی-ڈچ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئے جانے والے کام کو نوٹ کیا تاکہ ہندوستانی باغبانی سیکٹر کی عالمی مسابقت کے لئے اعلی قیمت والے باغبانی اور پھلوں کی فصلوں کے بیماریوں سے پاک، معیاری پودے لگانے کے مواد کی دستیابی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اس سلسلے میں، رہنماؤں نے نکٹوئن بو اور نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت ہند کے درمیان صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے اختتام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، دونوں لیڈروں نے نیدرلینڈز فوڈ اینڈ کنزیومر پروڈکٹ سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این وی ڈبلیو اے) اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تبادلہ اور ثقافت
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا جو ہندوستان-ہالینڈ تعلقات کے ایک اہم ستون کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جیٹن نے ہالینڈ میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی طرف سے ڈچ معاشرے میں دیے گئے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو مزید سہل بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں، تعلیمی اداروں، پیشہ ور افرادی قوت، کھیلوں اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کے ذریعے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان منصفانہ ہجرت اور نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت سے متعلق مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں ممالک نے بے قاعدہ ہجرت اور انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے اور اعلیٰ ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی منصفانہ نقل و حرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ اس نقطہ نظر کی رہنمائی بین الاقوامی معیارات سے ہوتی ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ تارکین وطن کارکنوں کے ساتھ عزت اور احترام کے ساتھ برتاؤ کیا جائے، اس میں منصفانہ نقل و حرکت، شفاف ویزا عمل، اور کارکنوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ بھی شامل ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا جو ہندوستان-ہالینڈ تعلقات کے ایک اہم ستون کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جیٹن نے ہالینڈ میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی طرف سے ڈچ معاشرے میں دیے گئے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو مزید سہل بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں، تعلیمی اداروں، پیشہ ور افرادی قوت، کھیلوں اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کے ذریعے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان منصفانہ ہجرت اور نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت سے متعلق مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں ممالک نے بے قاعدہ ہجرت اور انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے اور اعلیٰ ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی منصفانہ نقل و حرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ اس نقطہ نظر کی رہنمائی بین الاقوامی معیارات سے ہوتی ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ تارکین وطن کارکنوں کے ساتھ عزت اور احترام کے ساتھ برتاؤ کیا جائے، اس میں منصفانہ نقل و حرکت، شفاف ویزا عمل، اور کارکنوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ بھی شامل ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ثقافتی تعاون کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جس میں ڈیزائن، پرفارمنگ آرٹس، ویژول آرٹس، میوزیم اور ہیریٹیج تعاون جیسے شعبوں میں نمائشوں اور ثقافتی اقدامات کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے اور مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ سی کے ممکنہ قیام کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
باہمی ثقافتی تعریف کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے ڈرینٹس میوزیم اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے حصے کے طور پر ڈرینٹس میوزیم میں امریتا شیر گل کے فن پاروں کی نمائش کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ میں وان گوگ اور دیگر ڈچ آرٹ ورکس کی نمائش کے لیے واپسی کی نمائش کا بھی انتظار کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ثقافتی نمونوں کی واپسی اور بحالی میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں لیڈن یونیورسٹی سے چولا دور کاپر پلیٹس کی ہندوستانی حکام کو واپسی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
ہندوستان اور ہالینڈ کے درمیان صدیوں پرانی دو طرفہ سمندری تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایمسٹرڈیم کے نیشنل میری ٹائم میوزیم اور ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے درمیان لوتھل (گجرات) میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) کی ترقی میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
بات چیت دوستانہ اور خوشگوار ماحول میں ہوئی، اور دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید ترقی دینے اور ہندوستان-ہالینڈ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ روڈ میپ کے تمام شعبوں میں کثیر جہتی تعاون کے وسیع مواقع پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جیٹن کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور وزیر اعظم جیٹن کو جلد از جلد ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔