Prime Minister's Office
India-Netherlands Joint Statement on the visit of Prime Minister of India to Netherlands
17 MAY 2026 3:45AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, Mr. Rob Jetten, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to the Netherlands on 16-17 May 2026. This marked Prime Minister Modi’s second visit to Netherlands.
In the morning of May 16, Prime Minister Modi was hosted by Their Majesties King Willem Alexander and Queen Maxima of the Netherlands at the Royal Palace Huis ten Bosch in the Hague for a bilateral meeting. Their Majesties also hosted a luncheon for Prime Minister Modi.
Prime Minister Jetten and Prime Minister Modi met for restricted and delegation level talks, followed by a dinner in the evening of May 16. Both Prime Ministers recalled the longstanding and historical trade linkages, deep rooted people-to-people ties and robust bilateral relations between the two countries and expressed their desire for further expanding and deepening this multifaceted relationship. In this context, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress achieved in recent years across various cooperation programmes through regular interactions, including at the highest political level and through the fruitful collaboration during India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023 and the AI Impact Summit in New Delhi in February 2026.
Acknowledging the strong momentum in the relationship and the growing convergences between the two countries, the two leaders decided to elevate the relations between India and the Netherlands to a 'Strategic Partnership'. In this context, they welcomed the adoption of a Strategic Partnership Roadmap under which both sides agreed to work through regular and structured cooperation in all areas, including political, trade and investment, defence & security cooperation, cyber security, critical & emerging technologies including semiconductors, space, AI & quantum system, science & innovation, sustainability, health, sustainable agriculture and food systems, water management, climate change and energy transition, sustainable transport, maritime development, education, culture and people-to-people ties. The two sides also agreed to explore exchanges in the domain of policy planning.
Both leaders welcomed in this regard the agreements concluded in December 2025 across different priority sectors, such as on defence, semiconductors and related emerging technologies, enhanced cooperation in digital and cyberspace, collaboration in pharmaceuticals and medical devices, the establishment of a Joint Trade and Investment Committee, as well as the cooperation between the maritime museums in Lothal and Amsterdam.
The two leaders noted the Pact for the Future and reaffirmed their commitment to upholding shared values and principles including democracy, human rights, international peace and security, and a rules-based international order in line with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter. Both governments also underscored their commitment to strengthen and reform the multilateral system including expansion of both permanent and non-permanent categories of membership of the UN Security Council to reflect contemporary realities and called for text-based negotiations within a fixed timeframe. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Jetten for the continued Dutch support to India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded UN Security Council.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the India-EU Strategic Partnership and welcomed in this regard the conclusion of negotiations for a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement in January this year. They agreed that the free trade agreement will strengthen political and economic ties between the world's second and fourth largest economies, at a time of rising geopolitical tensions and global economic challenges and highlight the joint commitment to economic openness and rules-based trade. The two leaders further welcomed the simultaneous signing of the Security and Defence partnership that will strengthen EU and India’s dialogue and cooperation on security and defence, and deliver concrete results in areas such as maritime security, cyber, counterterrorism and defence industrial collaboration.
The leaders agreed on the importance of a free, open, secure and peaceful lndo-Pacific, based on respect for international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity, freedom of navigation, and absence of coercion and conflicts. Recalling the EU Strategy on the Indo-Pacific, Prime Minister Jetten announced the decision of the Netherlands to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) and co-lead the Capacity Building & Resource Sharing pillar along with Germany and the European Union.
On Ukraine, the two sides expressed concern over the ongoing war, which continues to cause immense human suffering and carries global consequences. Both leaders agreed to continue to support efforts towards the achievement of a comprehensive, just, and lasting peace in Ukraine through dialogue and diplomacy, based on the principles of the UN Charter and international law.
Both leaders expressed deep concern over the situation in West Asia / the Middle East, noting its serious implications for the region and the wider world, including immense human suffering and disruptions to global energy supplies and trade networks. The leaders welcomed the ceasefire announced on 08 April 2026. They underscored the importance of de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy and expressed hope for lasting peace in West Asia / the Middle East. They also called for freedom of navigation and global flow of commerce through the Strait of Hormuz, while opposing any restrictive measures, and reaffirmed their support for ongoing efforts and initiatives in this regard.
Economic Cooperation, Trade & Investment
Both leaders noted that the Netherlands–India economic partnership stands out as a model of cooperation, driven by shared priorities such as sustainability, innovation, and long-term growth, creating mutual prosperity for both nations. They welcomed the growth in bilateral trade between the two countries, supported by efficient supply chains and shared commitment to open markets. The Netherlands, with its world class logistics network also serves as a strategic gateway to Europe for Indian exporters, including via its Port of Rotterdam whilst India offers a vast and dynamic market for Dutch companies who will also benefit significantly from upscaling opportunities, its business friendly environment, and the availability of a vast and skilled talent pool in India. At the same time, Indian businesses can leverage advanced Dutch expertise, particularly in water management, sustainable agriculture, and smart cities.
Expressing satisfaction with the existing economic collaboration between the two countries, the leaders emphasized the immense potential for further growth particularly in light of opportunities arising from the India-EU Free Trade Agreement. The Netherlands continues to remain one of India’s major trade and investment partners, reflecting the depth and resilience of the bilateral economic ties.
In order to further facilitate trade and investment, the Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the Agreement on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters, enabling the exchange of information between the customs authorities of the countries and thus contributing to enhanced customs enforcement and the facilitation of legitimate trade between India and the Netherlands.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further advancing bilateral trade and investment through, amongst others, the India–Netherlands Joint Trade and Investment Committee and the Fast Track Mechanism. They agreed to focus on enhancing investment facilitation and strengthening innovation ecosystems to support sustainable growth, job creation and resilient value chains.
Both Prime Ministers underscored the strong potential for cooperation in startups and innovation, noting that solutions developed in India and the Netherlands can scale globally, including across Indian and EU markets. They agreed to further connect both countries’ startup ecosystems, facilitate exchanges, and explore digital soft-landing programmes, as well as increased participation in trade missions, innovation missions and technology summits.
Defence & Security Cooperation
Both leaders welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent on Defence Cooperation and emphasized the importance of deepening of the defence cooperation between the two countries including through regular interaction between respective Ministries of Defence and staff level talks, to coordinate exchanges of information, visits, research, innovation and training activities. They also concurred to move towards further expanding the scope of Defence Industrial Cooperation between the two countries.
Both leaders also agreed to enhance cooperation in the defence sector, under EU mechanisms and with other partners, and will explore possibilities of establishing a Defense Industrial Roadmap in which defence industrial collaboration for manufacturing of defence equipment, systems, components and other key capabilities through co-development, transfer of technology and setting up of joint ventures for co-production towards meeting the needs of the Armed Forces of both countries are laid down.
The leaders agreed to further enhance the security co-operation, including through regular exchanges between the National Security Apparatus of both countries on traditional and non-traditional security issues, including defence, maritime security, economic security, critical and emerging technologies, cyber security, counter terrorism and other mutually agreed matters of international security.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction with the annual bilateral cyber consultations as well as noted the holding of 8th session of the online cyber school, as means to further strengthen cooperation between the two countries to ensure an open, free and secure cyberspace. In this context, the leaders welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent on enhanced collaboration in cyberspace, including closer coordination in multilateral fora and joint efforts on countering cyber threats and cybercrime through capacity building and the exchange of knowledge.
Both leaders underlined the importance of an open, free, secure, stable, accessible and peaceful ICT environment, which is seen as an enabler for innovation and economic growth and innovation. In this regard Prime Minister Modi thanked the Netherlands for its constructive participation in the AI Impact Summit that took place on 19 February 2026 in New Delhi.
Prime Minister Jetten strongly condemned the heinous and abhorrent terrorist attack on civilians in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir, India in April 2025 and expressed Netherlands’ solidarity and unwavering support to India in its fight against terrorism, including cross-border terrorism and the two leaders called for holding the perpetrators accountable. The two Prime Ministers unequivocally condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They called for zero tolerance approach to terrorism and rejected double standards in countering terrorism.
The two leaders reaffirmed the need to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner through both bilateral and multilateral mechanisms, including in the UN and the FATF. They further called for concerted action against all terrorists and terrorist groups, including groups proscribed by the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) 1267 Sanctions Committee and their proxies, affiliates, sponsors, backers and financiers. Both sides also called upon all countries to continue to work towards eliminating terrorist safe havens and infrastructure as well as to disrupt terrorist networks and their financing and bring perpetrators of terrorism to justice swiftly, in accordance with international law. Prime Minister Jetten expressed support for India’s endeavors to establish a UN Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT).
Both leaders noted with concern the growing threats from the use of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes such as unmanned aircraft systems, use of virtual assets by terrorists, and terrorist entities and the misuse of information and communication technologies for radicalization.
Recognizing a shared commitment to combat terrorism and strengthen the framework for global cooperation in this regard, both leaders emphasized the importance of upholding international standards on anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism by all countries.
Emerging technologies, Innovation, Science, and Education
Both leaders welcomed the signing of the MoU on a Partnership on Semiconductors and Related Emerging Technology, which provides the framework for intensified cooperation in semiconductors, including in the areas of investment, research and talent exchange.
Both leaders welcomed the ongoing cooperation in the field of science, technology and innovation, focusing on launching public-private partnerships and connecting the expertise of governments, businesses, and knowledge institutions, through the already active Joint Working Group on Science, Technology and Innovation, which facilitates joint R&D projects, talent mobility, and technology transfer, through regular bilateral dialogues. Both leaders reflected on the almost fifty large research and innovation programs which were jointly launched in the past years and underlined the growing importance of continued collaboration in the domain of key enabling technologies, aimed at addressing common societal challenges with shared solutions.
Both leaders also welcomed the initiative to connect the Dutch Semicon Competence Centre to the Indian Semiconductor Mission (ISM), which aims to support and strengthen the semiconductor sector, specifically industries, startups, scale-ups, SMEs, and their suppliers, through collaboration, technology and talent development. Further both Prime Ministers expressed their appreciation for the Indo-Dutch Semicon Online School and its continuation for next phase.
The two leaders welcomed the adoption of a Memorandum of Cooperation between Eindhoven University of Technology and University of Twente and six Indian leading Technical Institutes (IISc Bangalore, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Guwahati and IIT Madras) for a brain bridge in semiconductors and related technologies, with industry partnership from NXP, ASML, TATA and CG Semi. This would catalyse the R&D and talent development with academia and industry participation from both sides.
Recognizing the strategic importance of critical minerals for continued innovation, and the need for global cooperation to build resilient and sustainable supply chains, the two leaders expressed their mutual interest in strengthening cooperation across the critical minerals value chain, including exploration, research and innovation, integration of value chains, supply chain resilience, circularity and ESG standards and related assessments. In this context, the leaders welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on Critical Minerals.
The two leaders also welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on Higher Education between the Ministry of Education of India and the Ministry of Education, Culture and Science of the Netherlands to promote cooperation between the higher education institutions of the two countries, in accordance with their respective academic and educational priorities and needs.
Both leaders also expressed satisfaction at the on-going institutional cooperation between Dutch and Indian universities including recent collaborations for example between: University of Groningen and Nalanda University; Delft University of Technology and Mumbai Metropolitan Regional Development Authority; Survey of India and ITC, University of Twente; Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee; and many more. Both leaders acknowledged that platforms like Indo-Dutch Education & Academic Network can play a significant part to further strengthen the educational and scientific collaboration.
Both leaders acknowledged the ongoing space partnership between India and the Netherlands and the possibility for intensifying the same, specifically on using space-based applications in addressing societal challenges including climate change, water issues, food security as well as air quality.
Energy Security and Transition / Circular Economy
Noting the active bilateral cooperation in biofuels and bio-chemicals, Prime Minister Modi welcomed the Netherlands joining the Global Biofuel Alliance that was launched during India’s Presidency of the G20. The two Prime Ministers also reaffirmed their commitment to work on bio-economy and reflected on the success of Mission Innovation Program on Biorefineries, co-chaired by India and the Netherlands.
Acknowledging the ongoing cooperation on ‘waste to value’, the leaders noted that the 2025 update of the Dutch National Circular Economy Programme 2023-2030 and the Indian presidency of the World Circular Economy Forum (WCEF) 2026 will provide the opportunity for expansion of the partnership in new areas. This includes industrial circularity, solid and liquid waste management for sustainable and climate resilient urban systems, by technology deployment in pilot and scalable projects, introduction of innovation, and opportunities for trade and investment promotion, such as through B2B partnerships for which Dutch companies were invited to join the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC). In the field of sustainable mobility, cooperation may be deepened in areas such as smart and inter operable charging infrastructure, battery technology and system integration, standardization and open protocols, heavy and medium-heavy zero-emission vehicles, smart urban mobility systems and multimodal integration, and, alternative fuels and active mobility.
With a view to further strengthening the partnership between India and the Netherlands in the field of Renewable Energy, the two leaders welcomed the establishment of a Joint Working Group under the Memorandum of Understanding on Renewable Energy which provides ample scope for a diversified agenda for cooperation in renewable energy, including innovative solar energy, green hydrogen, storage and investments in the renewable energy sector to facilitate energy transition.
To further strengthen the cooperation and two-way investments on renewable energy, the leaders launched the ambitious India-Netherlands Roadmap on the Development of Green Hydrogen. The leaders agreed that the roadmap will help support India’s ambition, vast potential and competitive advantages for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen while also contributing to a swifter adoption of Green Hydrogen as a sustainable source of energy in both countries.
In addition to this, the renewal of the Joint Statement of Intent on Capacity Building for Energy Transition between NITI Aayog and the Netherlands will ensure continued collaboration in Energy Security and Transition areas.
The two leaders furthermore welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the University of Groningen (RUG) and 19 Indian Institutes for Technology (IITs) to strengthen academic cooperation. They also welcomed the establishment of a PhD Fellowship Programme on Hydrogen between the Department of Science and Technology of India and RUG.
Water Management
The two leaders noted the progress made under the Strategic Partnership on Water in building upon the synergies between the water related requirements of India and the expertise and experience of the Netherlands. Both Prime Ministers appreciated the joint efforts being undertaken in the field of water and river management, including partnership in the Namami Gange Mission, urban water management for climate resilience through Urban River Management Plans in combination with ‘Water as Leverage’, delta management, water quality management, waste water re-use and introduction of new water technologies. Both leaders emphasized the importance of safely managed sanitation and inclusive access to clean water and acknowledged the contribution of the Netherlands in sustainable finance for WASH related developmental projects internationally, aligned with India’s Swachh Bharat Mission goals.
Both leaders welcomed the establishment of a Centre of Excellence on Water under the aegis of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India in collaboration with the Ministry of Infrastructure & Water Management, Government of the Netherlands at the Indian Institute for Technology (IIT) Delhi. The leaders also noted the progress under various ongoing joint programs in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Keralam.
Both leaders agreed to further enhance cooperation on the Kalpasar Project in Gujarat, where Dutch expertise and technical assistance in the Project can lead to the further strengthening of Strategic Partnership on Water.
The leaders noted the progress made so far on the Urban Water Infrastructure Resilience program of the India-led global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), through which the Netherlands shares its expertise as part of its membership. Both leaders look forward to the roll-out of the developed training program both in Indian cities with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and globally in others of the 50+ CDRI member countries.
Maritime development
The two Prime Ministers noted the recently renewed Memorandum of Understanding on Maritime Cooperation and underscored the importance of continued collaboration towards a safe, secure and sustainable maritime sector, supporting the development of a strategic ‘Green and Digital Sea Corridor’ between India and the Netherlands, as outlined in the Letter of Intent signed in October 2025. In this context, they agreed to further deepen and broaden their partnership in the areas of smart and sustainable development of ports and inland waterways, supply chain optimization and green ports and shipping. As a next step, both Prime Ministers agreed to explore developing a comprehensive 'Strategic Roadmap on a Green and Digital Sea Corridor' which aims at working towards an environmentally sustainable, digitally integrated and economically efficient future-ready maritime corridor between India and the Netherlands.
Given the shared interest in global and regional maritime security, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region, both Prime Ministers agreed to exchange best practices – between relevant government entities, businesses and knowledge institutes – in the field of protecting critical infrastructure including cyber resilience in ports and inland waterways and promoting diversified and resilient supply chains (including critical raw materials, medicine and food).
Health Sector
Both leaders emphasized the importance of scaling up bilateral cooperation on health, particularly in addressing global public health risks such as infectious diseases and anti-microbial resistance, as well as the growing impact of non-communicable diseases. Both leaders agreed to encourage further cooperation in digital health (including AI and cybersecurity) and capacity building. They welcomed the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding on Healthcare and Public Health and consideration of new co-operation initiatives in areas such as women’s health, capacity development for climate and health preparedness, and knowledge exchange on sustainable healthcare systems in both countries. In the light of this renewed Memorandum of Understanding. The two leaders also welcomed the recently signed Letter of Intent between the Dutch National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), focusing on areas such as infectious diseases, vector-borne diseases, One Health and disease surveillance.
Both leaders further underscored that, within the framework of the India-Netherlands strategic partnership, enhanced focus will be given to collaboration in pharmaceuticals and medical devices, to ensure high-quality, accessible, safe, and sustainable healthcare. In 2026, the first Joint Working Group meeting will be convened under the newly signed Memorandum of Understanding to discuss the implementation and further development of the Memorandum of Understanding and its WorkPlan, and to identify key opportunities for collaboration, including through academic cooperation, regulatory cooperation, business engagement, and knowledge exchange on market access.
Agriculture & food systems
Both leaders noted with satisfaction the on-going India-Netherlands collaboration in the field of agriculture, food systems and responsible value chains, including the exchange of knowledge and experience sharing through the Joint Working Group on Agriculture. The leaders welcomed the growing presence of Dutch companies in India in the field of protected cultivation, food processing, dairy and poultry. The leaders underscored the importance of leveraging the opportunities for co-operation between Indian and Dutch companies related to the agricultural sector including agri-tech.
The leaders reviewed the progress in setting up of Centers of Excellence in agri-related sectors in India, with Dutch expertise. These Centres are promoting technology in high-tech greenhouse agricultural productions as well as improved agricultural inputs and capacity building for smallholder farmers, leading to more sustainable and higher quality/productivity and reduced water and agro-chemical use.
The leaders underscored their commitment to further enhancing the impact and effectiveness of the Centers through continued collaboration and knowledge exchange. They also agreed to explore expanded collaboration in vocational education across various aspects of the food systems.
The leaders further welcomed the signing of a Joint Declaration between the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, Food Security and Nature of the Netherlands as well as the establishment of an Indo-Dutch Center of Excellence on Training in Dairy at the Center of Excellence for Animal Husbandry (CEAH), Bengaluru. Both sides agreed to continue to explore cooperation in Dairy and other allied agricultural sectors including food processing.
The leaders noted the work being undertaken, to boost Indian-Dutch cooperation in horticulture for establishment of Clean Plant Centres (CPCs) under India’s ongoing Clean Plant Programme in order to promote the availability of disease free, quality planting material of high value horticultural and fruit crops for global competitiveness of Indian Horticulture Sector. In this regard, the leaders welcomed the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding on capacity building and support between Naktuinbouw and National Horticulture Board, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India
Underscoring the importance of food safety and security, both leaders welcomed the Memorandum of Understanding between Netherlands Food and Consumer Product Safety Authority (NVWA) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).
People-to-People Exchanges & Culture
The two Prime Ministers acknowledged the strong people-to-people ties which represent an important pillar of the India-Netherlands relationship. Prime Minister Jetten showed gratitude for the contribution made by the Indian community in the Netherlands to Dutch society. Both leaders reaffirmed their resolve to further facilitate people-to-people contacts between the two countries, particularly through youth, academia, professional workforce, sports, and cultural exchanges.
Noting the importance of facilitating fair migration and mobility between the two countries, both leaders welcomed the signing the Memorandum of Understanding on Migration and Mobility.
The two countries also agreed to further strengthen cooperation with a view to prevent and combat irregular migration and trafficking of human beings, and encourage the fair mobility of highly skilled professionals. This approach is guided by international standards that ensure migrant workers are treated with dignity and respect, including fair mobility, transparent visa processes, and the protection of workers' rights.
The two Prime Ministers agreed to deepen cultural ties between the two countries through enhanced cultural cooperation including by promoting exhibitions and cultural initiatives to deepen mutual knowledge, in fields such as, design, performing arts, visual arts, museum and heritage cooperation and exchanged views on the possible establishment of a Joint Working Group on Cultural Cooperation.
Highlighting the importance of mutual cultural appreciation, the leaders appreciated the efforts to showcase the artworks of Amrita Sher-Gil exhibition at the Drents Museum, as part of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Drents Museum and the National Gallery of Modern Art. They also looked forward to the return exhibition showcasing an artwork by Van Gogh and other Dutch artworks at the National Gallery of Modern Art.
Both Prime Ministers underscored the importance of cooperating in the return and restitution of cultural artifacts and in that regard welcomed the return of the Chola Era Copper Plates from the University of Leiden to the Indian authorities.
Recalling the centuries-old bilateral maritime history between India and the Netherlands, both leaders welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) in Lothal (Gujarat), between National Maritime Museum of Amsterdam and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways of India.
The talks were held in a friendly and cordial atmosphere, and both leaders expressed their confidence in the ample scope for further development of bilateral relations and of the multifaceted cooperation across sectors of India-Netherlands Strategic Partnership Roadmap. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Jetten for the warm hospitality and extended an invitation to Prime Minister Jetten to visit India at his earliest convenience.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की नीदरलैंड यात्रा पर भारत-नीदरलैंड संयुक्त वक्तव्य
17 MAY 2026 3:45AM by PIB Delhi
नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री रॉब जेटेन के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 16-17 मई 2026 को नीदरलैंड की आधिकारिक यात्रा की। यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की नीदरलैंड की दूसरी यात्रा थी।
16 मई की सुबह, नीदरलैंड के महामहिम राजा विलेम अलेक्जेंडर और महारानी मैक्सिमा ने हेग स्थित रॉयल पैलेस हुइस टेन बॉश में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का द्विपक्षीय बैठक के लिए स्वागत किया। महामहिम ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के लिए दोपहर के भोजन का भी आयोजन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री जेटन और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता की, जिसके बाद 16 मई की शाम को रात्रिभोज का आयोजन किया गया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक और ऐतिहासिक व्यापारिक संबंधों, गहरे जन-संबंधों और मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को याद किया और इन बहुआयामी संबंधों को और अधिक गहरा करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। इस बावत, दोनों नेताओं ने नियमित बातचीत के ज़रिए, जिसमें उच्चतम राजनीतिक स्तर पर हुई बातचीत और 2023 में भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता और फरवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के दौरान हुए सार्थक सहयोग के ज़रिए विभिन्न सहयोग कार्यक्रमों में हाल के वर्षों में हासिल की गई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों और बढ़ती समानताओं को देखते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और नीदरलैंड के संबंधों को 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी रोडमैप को अपनाने का स्वागत किया, जिसके तहत दोनों पक्ष राजनीतिक, व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग, साइबर सुरक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर, अंतरिक्ष, एआई और क्वांटम सिस्टम सहित महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, विज्ञान एवं नवाचार, स्थिरता, स्वास्थ्य, सतत् कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रणालियों, जल प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं ऊर्जा संक्रमण, सतत् परिवहन, समुद्री विकास, शिक्षा, संस्कृति एवं दोनों देशों की जनता के बीच संबंधों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में नियमित और सुनियोजित सहयोग के ज़रिए कार्य करने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्षों ने नीति नियोजन के क्षेत्र में आदान-प्रदान की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने पर भी सहमति जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस संबंध में दिसंबर 2025 में विभिन्न प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, जैसे रक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर और संबंधित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल और साइबरस्पेस में सहयोग बढ़ाने, दवाइयों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में सहयोग, संयुक्त व्यापार और निवेश समिति की स्थापना, साथ ही लोथल और एम्स्टर्डम के समुद्री संग्रहालयों के बीच सहयोग पर हुए समझौतों का स्वागत किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भविष्य के लिए समझौते का उल्लेख किया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के उद्देश्यों और सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप लोकतंत्र, मानवाधिकार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा तथा नियम-आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था सहित साझा मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता ज़ाहिर की। दोनों सरकारों ने समकालीन वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की स्थायी और अस्थायी सदस्यता श्रेणियों के विस्तार सहित बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली को मजबूत और सुधारने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया और एक निश्चित समय सीमा के भीतर लिखित वार्ता का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एक सुधारित और विस्तारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के लिए भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए निरंतर मिले डच समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जेटन को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई और इस संबंध में इस साल जनवरी में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ता के सफल समापन का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सहमति जताई कि यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता, भू-राजनीतिक तनाव और वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों के दौर में दुनिया की दूसरी और चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच राजनीतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा और आर्थिक खुलेपन और नियम-आधारित व्यापार के प्रति संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करेगा। दोनों नेताओं ने सुरक्षा और रक्षा साझेदारी पर एक साथ हस्ताक्षर का भी स्वागत किया, जो सुरक्षा और रक्षा पर यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के संवाद और सहयोग को मजबूत करेगा और समुद्री सुरक्षा, साइबर, आतंकवाद-विरोधी और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग जैसे क्षेत्रों में ठोस परिणाम देगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सम्मान, नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता और दवाब तथा संघर्षों से परे एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, सुरक्षित और शांतिपूर्ण हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इंडो-पैसिफिक पर यूरोपीय संघ की रणनीति का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री जेटन ने इंडो-पैसिफिक ओशन्स इनिशिएटिव (IPOI) में नीदरलैंड्स के शामिल होने और जर्मनी तथा यूरोपीय संघ के साथ क्षमता निर्माण एवं संसाधन साझाकरण का सह-नेतृत्व करने के निर्णय की घोषणा की।
यूक्रेन के मुद्दे पर, दोनों पक्षों ने जारी युद्ध पर चिंता जताई, जिसमें भारी तादाद में लोगों को कष्ट झेलने पड़ रहे हैं और जिसके वैश्विक परिणाम भी सामने आ रहे हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित संवाद और कूटनीति के माध्यम से यूक्रेन में व्यापक, न्यायपूर्ण और स्थायी शांति प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया/मध्य पूर्व की स्थिति पर भी गहरी चिंता जताई और क्षेत्र तथा व्यापक विश्व पर इसके गंभीर प्रभावों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें भारी मानवीय पीड़ा और वैश्विक ऊर्जा आपूर्ति तथा व्यापार नेटवर्क में व्यवधान शामिल हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने 8 अप्रैल 2026 को घोषित युद्धविराम का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने तनाव कम करने, संवाद और कूटनीति के महत्व पर बल दिया और पश्चिम एशिया/मध्य पूर्व में स्थायी शांति की उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य के माध्यम से निर्बाध नौवहन और वैश्विक व्यापार प्रवाह का आह्वान किया और किसी भी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय का विरोध करते हुए इस संबंध में चल रहे प्रयासों और पहलों के प्रति अपना समर्थन दोहराया।
आर्थिक सहयोग, व्यापार एवं निवेश
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि नीदरलैंड-भारत आर्थिक साझेदारी, सहयोग का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है, जो स्थिरता, नवाचार और दीर्घकालिक विकास जैसी साझा प्राथमिकताओं से प्रेरित है और दोनों देशों के लिए पारस्परिक समृद्धि का सृजन करती है। उन्होंने कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और खुले बाजारों के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता द्वारा समर्थित दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि का स्वागत किया। विश्व स्तरीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क वाला नीदरलैंड, रॉटरडैम बंदरगाह सहित अन्य मार्गों से, भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए यूरोप का एक रणनीतिक प्रवेश द्वार है। वहीं, भारत डच कंपनियों के लिए एक विशाल और गतिशील बाजार प्रदान करता है, जिन्हें विस्तार के अवसरों, व्यापार-अनुकूल वातावरण और भारत में उपलब्ध कुशल प्रतिभाओं के विशाल भंडार से काफी लाभ मिलेगा। इसके साथ ही, भारतीय व्यवसाय जल प्रबंधन, सतत् कृषि और स्मार्ट शहरों के क्षेत्र में डच विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा आर्थिक सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, नेताओं ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से उत्पन्न अवसरों को लेकर, विशेष रूप से आगे की वृद्धि की अपार संभावनाओं पर बल दिया। नीदरलैंड भारत के प्रमुख व्यापार और निवेश साझेदारों में से एक बना हुआ है, जो द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों की गहराई और मजबूती को दर्शाता है।
व्यापार और निवेश को और सुगम बनाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सीमा शुल्क मामलों में पारस्परिक प्रशासनिक सहायता समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जिससे दोनों देशों के सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों के बीच सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान संभव हो सकेगा और इस प्रकार सीमा शुल्क प्रवर्तन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच वैध व्यापार को सुगम बनाया जा सकेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-नीदरलैंड संयुक्त व्यापार और निवेश समिति और फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र जैसे अन्य माध्यमों से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को और आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने सतत् विकास, रोजगार सृजन और सुदृढ़ मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को समर्थन देने के लिए निवेश सुगमता बढ़ाने और नवाचार तंत्र को और मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर सहमति जताई।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने स्टार्टअप और नवाचार में सहयोग की प्रबल संभावनाओं पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड में विकसित समाधानों को वैश्विक स्तर पर, जिनमें भारतीय और यूरोपीय संघ के बाजार भी शामिल हैं, लागू किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की स्टार्टअप व्यवस्थाओं को और अधिक जोड़ने, आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने और डिजिटल सॉफ्ट-लैंडिंग कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ व्यापार मिशनों, नवाचार मिशनों और प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलनों में भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग
दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा सहयोग को लेकर आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया और संबंधित रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच नियमित बातचीत और स्टाफ स्तर की वार्ताओं के ज़रिए दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को गहरा करने के महत्व पर बल दिया, ताकि सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान, यात्राओं, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों का बेहतर ढंग से समन्वय किया जा सके। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के दायरे को और अधिक विस्तारित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेता यूरोपीय संघ के तंत्रों और अन्य साझेदारों के साथ रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी एकमत हुए और साथ ही उन्होंने एक रक्षा औद्योगिक रोडमैप स्थापित करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने पर भी सहमति जताई, जिसमें दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सह-विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और सह-उत्पादन के लिए संयुक्त उद्यमों की स्थापना के ज़रिए रक्षा उपकरण, प्रणालियों, घटकों और अन्य प्रमुख क्षमताओं के निर्माण हेतु रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को निर्धारित किया गया है।
दोनों नेताओं ने सुरक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें रक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा, आर्थिक सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, साइबर सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद विरोधी उपायों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के अन्य पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत मामलों सहित पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तंत्रों के बीच नियमित आदान-प्रदान शामिल है।
दोनों नेताओं ने वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय साइबर परामर्शों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और साथ ही ऑनलाइन साइबर स्कूल के 8वें सत्र के आयोजन को एक खुले, स्वतंत्र और सुरक्षित साइबरस्पेस को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का साधन बताया। इस संदर्भ में, नेताओं ने साइबरस्पेस में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जिसमें बहुपक्षीय मंचों में घनिष्ठ समन्वय और क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के ज़रिए साइबर खतरों और साइबर अपराध का मुकाबला करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयास शामिल हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक खुले, स्वतंत्र, सुरक्षित, स्थिर, सुलभ और शांतिपूर्ण सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) वातावरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसे नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास का प्रवर्तक माना जाता है। इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 19 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में नीदरलैंड की रचनात्मक भागीदारी के लिए उसे धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री जेटन ने अप्रैल 2025 में भारत के जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में नागरिकों पर हुए जघन्य और घृणित आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की और आतंकवाद, जिसमें सीमा पार आतंकवाद भी शामिल है, के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के प्रति नीदरलैंड की एकजुटता और अटूट समर्थन व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने दोषियों को जवाबदेह ठहराने का आह्वान किया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की साफ तौर पर निंदा की। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया और आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने में दोहरे मापदंडों को भी अस्वीकार किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और एफएटीएफ सहित द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय तंत्रों के ज़रिए व्यापक और सतत् तरीके से आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने की ज़रुरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (UNSC) की 1267 प्रतिबंध समिति द्वारा प्रतिबंधित समूहों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों, सहयोगियों, प्रायोजकों, समर्थकों और वित्तपोषकों सहित सभी आतंकवादियों और आतंकवादी समूहों के खिलाफ समन्वित कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। दोनों पक्षों ने सभी देशों से आतंकवादी सुरक्षित ठिकानों और बुनियादी ढांचे को समाप्त करने, आतंकवादी नेटवर्क और उनके वित्तपोषण को बाधित करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुसार आतंकवाद के अपराधियों को शीघ्रता से न्याय के कटघरे में लाने की दिशा में काम जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री जेटन ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र व्यापक सम्मेलन (सीसीआईटी) स्थापित करने के भारत के प्रयासों के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने मानवरहित विमान प्रणालियों, आतंकवादियों द्वारा आभासी संपत्तियों के उपयोग, आतंकवादी संगठनों और सूचना तथा संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के दुरुपयोग से बढ़ते खतरों पर भी चिंता जताई।
आतंकवाद से निपटने और इस संबंध में वैश्विक सहयोग के ढांचे को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने सभी देशों द्वारा धन शोधन विरोधी और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण से निपटने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, नवाचार, विज्ञान और शिक्षा
दोनों नेताओं ने सेमीकंडक्टर और संबंधित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी पर साझेदारी के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जो निवेश, अनुसंधान और प्रतिभाओं के आदान-प्रदान सहित सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में गहन सहयोग के लिए ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में जारी सहयोग का भी स्वागत किया, जिसमें सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी शुरू करने और सरकारों, व्यवसायों और ज्ञान संस्थानों की विशेषज्ञता को जोड़ने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह सहयोग विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पर पहले से सक्रिय संयुक्त कार्य समूह के ज़रिए संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं, प्रतिभा गतिशीलता और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को सुगम बनाता है। दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले वर्षों में संयुक्त रूप से शुरू किए गए लगभग पचास बड़े अनुसंधान और नवाचार कार्यक्रमों पर विचार किया और साझा समाधानों के साथ सामान्य सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के मकसद से प्रमुख सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में निरंतर सहयोग के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने डच सेमीकंडक्टर कॉम्पिटेंस सेंटर को भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (ISM) से जोड़ने की पहल का भी स्वागत किया, जिसका मकसद सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रतिभा विकास के ज़रिए सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र, खास तौर पर उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स, स्केल-अप्स, एसएमई और उनके आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को समर्थन देना और मज़बूत करना है। इसके अलावा, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-डच सेमीकंडक्टर ऑनलाइन स्कूल और इसके अगले चरण के लिए सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आइंडहोवेन यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ट्वेंटे तथा छह प्रमुख भारतीय तकनीकी संस्थानों (आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी गांधीनगर, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और आईआईटी मद्रास) के बीच सेमीकंडक्टर और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों में ब्रेन ब्रिज के लिए सहयोग ज्ञापन को अपनाने का स्वागत किया, जिसमें NXP, ASML, TATA और CG Semi की औद्योगिक भागीदारी है। इससे दोनों पक्षों की अकादमिक और उद्योग भागीदारी के साथ अनुसंधान विकास तथा प्रतिभा विकास को गति मिलेगी।
सतत् नवाचार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के रणनीतिक महत्व और मज़बूत एवं टिकाऊ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने अन्वेषण, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के एकीकरण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती, चक्रीय प्रक्रिया और ईएसजी मानकों तथा संबंधित आकलन सहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मूल्य श्रृंखला में सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने में अपनी पारस्परिक रुचि व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में, नेताओं ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का भी स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत के शिक्षा मंत्रालय और नीदरलैंड के शिक्षा, संस्कृति और विज्ञान मंत्रालय के बीच उच्च शिक्षा पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का मकसद दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच उनकी संबंधित शैक्षणिक प्राथमिकताओं और ज़रुरतों के मुताबिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
दोनों नेताओं ने डच और भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच चल रहे संस्थागत सहयोग पर भी संतोष जताया, जिसमें हाल ही में हुए सहयोग शामिल हैं, जैसे कि ग्रोनिंगन विश्वविद्यालय और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय; डेल्फ़्ट प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय और मुंबई महानगर क्षेत्रीय विकास प्राधिकरण; सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया और आईटीसी, ट्वेंटे विश्वविद्यालय; व्रीजे यूनिवर्सिटेट एम्स्टर्डम और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की और कई अन्य। दोनों नेताओं ने माना कि भारत-डच शिक्षा एवं अकादमिक नेटवर्क जैसे मंच शैक्षिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच खास तौर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन, जल समस्या, खाद्य सुरक्षा और वायु गुणवत्ता जैसी सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान में अंतरिक्ष-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के उपयोग पर जारी अंतरिक्ष साझेदारी और इसे और अधिक मज़बूत करने की संभावना को स्वीकार किया।
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और परिवर्तन / चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था
जैव ईंधन और जैव रसायन के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान शुरू किए गए वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन में नीदरलैंड के शामिल होने का स्वागत किया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने जैव अर्थव्यवस्था पर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और भारत और नीदरलैंड द्वारा सह-अध्यक्षता में चलाए गए जैव रिफाइनरी मिशन इनोवेशन प्रोग्राम की सफलता पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
'अपशिष्ट से मूल्य' पर जारी सहयोग को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि डच राष्ट्रीय चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था कार्यक्रम 2023-2030 का 2025 का अद्यतन और विश्व चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मंच (WCEF) 2026 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता, नए क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी के विस्तार का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इसमें औद्योगिक चक्रीयता, सतत् और जलवायु-परिवर्तनीय शहरी प्रणालियों के लिए ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, पायलट और स्केलेबल परियोजनाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी तैनाती, नवाचार की शुरुआत और व्यापार और निवेश प्रोत्साहन के अवसर शामिल हैं, जैसे कि बी2बी साझेदारी के माध्यम से, जिसके लिए डच कंपनियों को संसाधन दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था उद्योग गठबंधन (RECEIC) में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। सतत् गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में, स्मार्ट और अंतर-संचालनीय चार्जिंग अवसंरचना, बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी और सिस्टम एकीकरण, मानकीकरण और खुले प्रोटोकॉल, भारी और मध्यम-भारी शून्य-उत्सर्जन वाहन, स्मार्ट शहरी गतिशीलता प्रणाली और बहुमॉडल एकीकरण और वैकल्पिक ईंधन और सक्रिय गतिशीलता जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और गहरा किया जा सकता है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, दोनों नेताओं ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। यह समझौता ज्ञापन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में सहयोग के विविध एजेंडे के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिसमें नवोन्मेषी सौर ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, भंडारण और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सुगम बनाने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश शामिल हैं।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय निवेश को और मजबूत करने के लिए, दोनों नेताओं ने हरित हाइड्रोजन विकास पर महत्वाकांक्षी भारत-नीदरलैंड रोडमैप का शुभारंभ किया। नेताओं ने सहमति जताई कि यह रोडमैप हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा, विशाल क्षमता और प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभों का समर्थन करने में सहायक होगा, साथ ही दोनों देशों में ऊर्जा के एक स्थायी स्रोत के रूप में हरित हाइड्रोजन को तेजी से अपनाने में योगदान देगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, नीति आयोग और नीदरलैंड के बीच ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर संयुक्त आशय वक्तव्य का नवीनीकरण ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और परिवर्तन क्षेत्रों में निरंतर सहयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने अकादमिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए ग्रोनिंगन विश्वविद्यालय (आरयूजी) और 19 भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों (आईआईटी) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और आरयूजी के बीच हाइड्रोजन पर पीएचडी फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम की स्थापना का भी स्वागत किया।
जल प्रबंधन
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत की जल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं और नीदरलैंड की विशेषज्ञता एवं अनुभव के बीच तालमेल को और बेहतर करने के लिए जल संबंधी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत हुई प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने जल एवं नदी प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिनमें नमामि गंगा मिशन में साझेदारी, जलवायु परिवर्तन के दौरान शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजनाओं के ज़रिए 'जल का लाभ उठाना', डेल्टा प्रबंधन, जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट जल का पुन: उपयोग और नई जल प्रौद्योगिकियों का परिचय शामिल है। दोनों नेताओं ने सुरक्षित स्वच्छता प्रबंधन और स्वच्छ जल तक समावेशी पहुंच के महत्व पर जोर दिया और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जल संरक्षण और स्वच्छता संबंधी विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं के लिए सतत् वित्तपोषण में नीदरलैंड के योगदान को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली में भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और नीदरलैंड सरकार के अवसंरचना एवं जल प्रबंधन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से जल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। नेताओं ने उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों में चल रहे विभिन्न संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों के तहत हुई प्रगति पर भी ग़ौर किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने गुजरात के कल्पसर परियोजना पर सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जहां परियोजना में डच विशेषज्ञता और तकनीकी सहायता जल पर रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने में सहायक हो सकती है।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत के नेतृत्व वाले वैश्विक आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (CDRI) के शहरी जल अवसंरचना सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम में अब तक हुई प्रगति पर भी गौर किया, जिसके ज़रिए नीदरलैंड अपनी सदस्यता के तहत अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा करता है। दोनों नेता राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के साथ भारतीय शहरों में और वैश्विक स्तर पर 50 से अधिक CDRI सदस्य देशों में विकसित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
समुद्री विकास
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने समुद्री सहयोग पर हाल ही में नवीनीकृत समझौता ज्ञापन का ज़िक्र किया और भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच अक्टूबर 2025 में हस्ताक्षरित आशय पत्र में उल्लिखित रणनीतिक 'हरित और डिजिटल समुद्री गलियारे' के विकास में सहयोग करते हुए, सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और टिकाऊ समुद्री क्षेत्र की दिशा में निरंतर सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने बंदरगाहों और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के स्मार्ट और टिकाऊ विकास, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलन और हरित बंदरगाहों और जहाजरानी के क्षेत्रों में अपनी साझेदारी को और गहरा और व्यापक बनाने पर सहमति जताई। अगले कदम के रूप में, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने एक व्यापक 'हरित और डिजिटल समुद्री गलियारे पर रणनीतिक रोडमैप' विकसित करने की संभावनाओं पर विचार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसका मकसद भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ, डिजिटल रूप से एकीकृत और आर्थिक रूप से कुशल भविष्य के लिए तैयार समुद्री गलियारे की दिशा में काम करना है।
वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा, विशेष रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में, साझा हितों को देखते हुए, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा, जिसमें बंदरगाहों और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में साइबर सुरक्षा और विविध एवं मज़बूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं (महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल, दवा और खाद्य पदार्थ सहित) को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है, के क्षेत्र में संबंधित सरकारी संस्थाओं, व्यवसायों और ज्ञान संस्थानों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया, विशेष रूप से संक्रामक रोगों और रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध जैसे वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों के साथ-साथ गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के बढ़ते प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए। दोनों नेताओं ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य (एआई और साइबर सुरक्षा सहित) और क्षमता निर्माण में और अधिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी सहमति जताई। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर समझौता ज्ञापन के नवीनीकरण और महिला स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु और स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों के लिए क्षमता विकास और दोनों देशों में टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों पर ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान जैसे क्षेत्रों में नई सहयोग पहलों पर विचार करने का स्वागत किया। इस नवीनीकृत समझौता ज्ञापन के आलोक में दोनों नेताओं ने डच राष्ट्रीय जन स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण संस्थान (RIVM) और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (ICMR) के बीच हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित आशय पत्र का भी स्वागत किया, जिसमें संक्रामक रोगों, वेक्टर जनित रोगों, एक स्वास्थ्य और रोग निगरानी जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि भारत-नीदरलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी के ढांचे के तहत उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली, सुलभ, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दवाइयों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। 2026 में, नव हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत पहली संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें समझौता ज्ञापन और इसकी कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन और आगे के विकास पर चर्चा की जाएगी और शैक्षणिक सहयोग, नियामक सहयोग, व्यावसायिक जुड़ाव और बाजार पहुंच पर ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान सहित सहयोग के प्रमुख अवसरों की पहचान की जाएगी।
कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रणालियाँ
दोनों नेताओं ने कृषि, खाद्य प्रणालियों और जिम्मेदार मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के क्षेत्र में भारत-नीदरलैंड के निरंतर सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसमें कृषि पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह के ज़रिए ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और अनुभव साझा करना शामिल है। नेताओं ने संरक्षित खेती, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, डेयरी और मुर्गी पालन के क्षेत्र में भारत में डच कंपनियों की बढ़ती उपस्थिति का स्वागत किया। नेताओं ने कृषि क्षेत्र, जिसमें कृषि-तकनीक भी शामिल है, से संबंधित भारतीय और डच कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने डच विशेषज्ञता के साथ भारत में कृषि संबंधी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। ये केंद्र उच्च-तकनीकी ग्रीनहाउस कृषि उत्पादन में प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, साथ ही छोटे किसानों के लिए बेहतर कृषि उपज और क्षमता निर्माण कर रहे हैं, जिससे अधिक टिकाऊ और उच्च गुणवत्ता/उत्पादकता प्राप्त हो रही है और पानी और कृषि रसायनों का उपयोग कम हो रहा है।
दोनों नेताओं ने निरंतर सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के ज़रिए केंद्रों के प्रभाव और प्रभावशीलता को और बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने खाद्य प्रणालियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में विस्तारित सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी सहमति जताई।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय तथा नीदरलैंड के कृषि, मत्स्य पालन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और प्रकृति मंत्रालय के बीच संयुक्त घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। साथ ही, बेंगलुरु स्थित पशुपालन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (CEAH) में दुग्ध उत्पादन प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक भारत-डच उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना का भी स्वागत किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सहित दुग्ध उत्पादन और अन्य संबद्ध कृषि क्षेत्रों में सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत में जारी स्वच्छ पौधे कार्यक्रम के तहत स्वच्छ पौधा केंद्रों (सीपीसी) की स्थापना हेतु बागवानी क्षेत्र में भारत-डच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों की सराहना की। इसका मकसद उच्च मूल्य वाली बागवानी और फलों की फसलों के रोगमुक्त, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि भारतीय बागवानी क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और बेहतर हो सके। इस संदर्भ में, नेताओं ने भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड और नक्तुइनबाउ के बीच क्षमता निर्माण एवं समर्थन पर हुए समझौता ज्ञापन का स्वागत किया।
खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने नीदरलैंड खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता उत्पाद सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (NVWA) और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI) के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन का स्वागत किया।
जनसंपर्क एवं संस्कृति
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-नीदरलैंड संबंधों के मजबूत स्तंभ माने जाने वाले आपसी संबंधों की प्रगाढ़ता को भी स्वीकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री जेटन ने नीदरलैंड में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा डच समाज में किए गए योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने विशेष रूप से युवा, शिक्षाविद, पेशेवर कार्यबल, खेल और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के ज़रिए दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी संपर्क को और बढ़ावा देने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया।
दोनों देशों के बीच निष्पक्ष प्रवासन और आवागमन को सुगम बनाने के महत्व को देखते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने प्रवासन और आवागमन पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने अवैध प्रवासन और मानव तस्करी को रोकने और उससे निपटने तथा उच्च कुशल पेशेवरों के निष्पक्ष आवागमन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर भी सहमति जताई। यह दृष्टिकोण अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों द्वारा निर्देशित है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्रवासी श्रमिकों के साथ गरिमा और सम्मान के साथ व्यवहार किया जाए, जिसमें निष्पक्ष आवागमन, पारदर्शी वीजा प्रक्रिया और श्रमिकों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा शामिल है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने डिजाइन, प्रदर्शन कला, दृश्य कला, संग्रहालय और विरासत सहयोग जैसे क्षेत्रों में आपसी ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक पहलों को बढ़ावा देने सहित, उन्नत सांस्कृतिक सहयोग के ज़रिए दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को गहरा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की संभावित स्थापना पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
आपसी सांस्कृतिक सम्मान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने ड्रेन्ट्स संग्रहालय और राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत ड्रेन्ट्स संग्रहालय में अमृता शेर-गिल की कलाकृतियों की प्रदर्शनी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा में वैन गॉग की एक कलाकृति और अन्य डच कलाकृतियों की वापसी प्रदर्शनी की भी उम्मीद जताई।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियों की वापसी और पुनर्स्थापन में सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया और इस संबंध में लीडेन विश्वविद्यालय से चोल काल की तांबे की प्लेटों की भारतीय अधिकारियों को वापसी का स्वागत किया।
भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच सदियों पुराने द्विपक्षीय समुद्री इतिहास को याद करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने एम्स्टर्डम के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संग्रहालय और भारत के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के बीच लोथल (गुजरात) में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (NMHC) के विकास में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया।
वार्ता सौहार्दपूर्ण और सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में संपन्न हुई और इस दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के और विकास तथा भारत-नीदरलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी रोडमैप के अंतर्गत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बहुआयामी सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री जेटन को उनके गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें यथाशीघ्र भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।