Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s remarks during the CEOs Roundtable in the Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Rob Jetten,
Delegates from both countries,
Business leaders of the Netherlands,
Namaskar!
It is a great pleasure for me to be here today among the leaders of some of the world’s most innovative companies. Today, more than 300 Dutch companies are part of the India story. Because of your vision and confidence in India, the Netherlands has become India’s largest investor from Europe and its second-largest trading partner.
Friends,
Your companies in India are not only well-known brands, but also brand ambassadors of India–Netherlands friendship. We are delighted that NXP, Philips, and Prosus are creating world-leading solutions together with India’s talent.
Companies like APM, Damen, and Royal Vopak are transforming India’s ports, shipping, and logistics sector. Many others are working with India in agriculture and sustainability to ensure a better future for the world.
Recently, an MoU was signed between ASML and Tata—now semiconductor chips will be manufactured in India with ASML’s equipment. Today, in all your words, the optimism towards India is clearly visible. Turning this optimism into outcomes is our guarantee.
Friends,
Today’s India is a symbol of scale and stability. Speaking of scale, we are the world’s fastest-growing major economy and also the largest talent pool. In infrastructure, clean energy, or connectivity—India’s speed cannot be matched anywhere in the world. That is why India today contributes seventeen percent to global growth.
And on stability—serving as the Prime Minister of the world’s largest democracy, today marks twelve years for me in this role. In these twelve years, through continuous reforms, we have transformed our economic DNA. Our direction has been clear—to provide policy predictability to the private sector and to expand opportunities for them.
Space, mining, or nuclear energy—we have opened every sector to the private sector. We are continuously reducing compliances and increasing ease of doing business. Recently, we carried out next-generation reforms in taxation, labor codes, and governance. Manufacturing in India is now becoming highly cost-effective.
Electronics, which earlier was a major import item for India, has today become India’s largest export item. To take this manufacturing growth to the next level, we are providing incentives in many important sectors. By taking advantage of this, you can manufacture in India for the entire world.
Similarly, in the services sector, India has become the engine of efficiency and innovation, powered by its talent. All global technology companies have opened their Global Capability Centers in India.
We invite all of you to design and innovate in India. And there could be no better time than today.
Friends,
From 2026, a new golden era in India–Europe relations has begun. This year, we signed the historic India–European Union Free Trade Agreement. This agreement between the world’s two largest democratic and responsible powers will become a strong foundation for shared prosperity.
To unlock the full potential of this FTA, Prime Minister Jetten and I are taking several important decisions today. We are elevating the trusted India–Netherlands partnership to a strategic partnership. We are launching an ambitious joint roadmap in green hydrogen. We are making our relations in technology future-ready.
We are also strengthening talent mobility, university partnerships, and joint R&D between our two countries. In other words, the future of the India–Netherlands partnership is brighter than ever before.
Friends,
The strengthening strategic partnership between India and Europe is giving new inspiration to our business relations. Moving forward rapidly in this direction is now in your hands. I am confident that you will expand your scope, investment, and ambition in India. And along with you, Europe’s entire innovation ecosystem will also come to India.
Friends,
There is a saying in the Netherlands:
“Ships are safe in harbour, but ships are not built to stay in harbour.”
Who can understand this better than the Dutch business community? Your country has for centuries advanced in search of new opportunities. I assure you—your search in India will be successful and meaningful. Now you must venture more boldly into India.
Bedankt.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیدرلینڈز میں سی ای اوز کے گول میز اجلاس کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم کےتبصرے کا متن
16 MAY 2026 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
محترم عالی جناب وزیراعظم راب یتّن،
دونوں ممالک کے وفود،
نیدرلینڈز کے کاروباری لیڈران،
نمسکار!
آج یہاں دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ جدید اور اختراعی کمپنیوں کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان موجود ہونا میرے لیے باعثِ مسرت ہے۔ آج 300 سے زیادہ ڈچ کمپنیاں بھارت کی کہانی کا حصہ ہیں۔ آپ کا وژن اور بھارت پر اعتماد ہی کی وجہ سے نیدرلینڈز یورپ سے بھارت کا سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کار اور دوسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار بنا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ کی کمپنیاں بھارت میں صرف معروف برانڈز ہی نہیں بلکہ بھارت-نیدرلینڈز دوستی کی برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بھی ہیں۔ ہمیں یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ این ایکس پی ، فلپس اور پروسس بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی معیار کے حل تیار کر رہی ہیں۔
اے پی ایم، ڈامن اور رائل ووپاک جیسی کمپنیاں بھارت کے بندرگاہ، شپنگ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔ جبکہ کئی دیگر کمپنیاں زراعت اور پائیداری کے میدان میں بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر دنیا کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل یقینی بنا رہی ہیں۔
کچھ ہی وقت پہلے اے ایس ایم ایل اور ٹاٹا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ ہوا-اب اے ایس ایم ایل کےپرزوں سے بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر چِپس بنیں گے۔ آج آپ سب کی گفتگو میں بھارت کے بارے میں جو رجائیت نظر آتی ہے، وہ بالکل واضح ہے۔ اس رجائیت کو نتائج میں بدلنا ہماری گارنٹی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کا بھارت پیمانے اور استحکام کی علامت ہے۔ اسکیل کی بات کریں تو ہم دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بھی ہیں اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیلنٹ پول بھی۔ انفراسٹرکچر، صاف توانائی یا کنیکٹیویٹی-بھارت کی رفتار کا دنیا میں کوئی مقابلہ نہیں۔ اسی وجہ سے آج پوری دنیا کی ترقی میں بھارت کا تقریباً 17 فیصد تعاون ہے۔
اور استحکام کے حوالے سے، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے وزیراعظم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتے ہوئے، آج کے دن میرے 12 سال مکمل ہوئے ہیں۔ ان 12 برسوں میں مسلسل اصلاحات کے ذریعے ہم نے اپنی معاشی ساخت کو بدل دیا ہے۔ ہماری سمت واضح رہی ہے،پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو پالیسی پروڈکٹبلیٹی دینا اور ان کے لیے مواقع بڑھانا۔
اسپیس، مائننگ یا نیوکلیئر انرجی،ہم نے ہر شعبے کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے کھول دیا ہے۔ ہم نے ضوابط کو مسلسل کم کیا ہے اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو بڑھایا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے ٹیکس، لیبر کوڈ اور گورننس جیسے شعبوں میں نئی نسل کی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ اب بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ بہت زیادہ لاگت مؤثر ہو گئی ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس، جو پہلے بھارت کا ایک بڑا درآمدی آئٹم تھا، آج بھارت کا سب سے بڑا برآمدی آئٹم بن چکا ہے۔ اس مینوفیکچرنگ ترقی کو اگلے مرحلے تک لے جانے کے لیے ہم کئی اہم شعبوں میں مراعات دے رہے ہیں، جن سے فائدہ اٹھا کر آپ بھارت میں دنیا کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کر سکتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح سروسز سیکٹر میں بھی بھارت اپنے ٹیلنٹ کی بنیاد پر کارکردگی اور جدت کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ دنیا کی تمام بڑی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں نے بھارت میں اپنے گلوبل کیپبیلٹی سینٹرز قائم کیے ہیں۔
ہم آپ سب کو بھی بھارت میں ڈیزائن اوراختراع کاری کی دعوت دیتے ہیں اور اس کے لیے آج سے بہتر کوئی وقت نہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
سال 2026 سے بھارت اور یورپ کے تعلقات میں ایک نئے سنہرے دور کا آغاز ہے۔ اسی سال ہم نے تاریخی بھارت-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ دنیا کی دو سب سے بڑی جمہوری اور ذمہ دار طاقتوں کے درمیان یہ معاہدہ مشترکہ خوشحالی کی مضبوط بنیاد بنے گا۔
اس ایف ٹی اے کے مکمل امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے وزیراعظم یتّن اور میں آج کئی اہم فیصلے کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم بھارت-نیدرلینڈز کی اس اعتماد پر مبنی شراکت داری کو اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن کے حوالے سے ایک پرجوش مشترکہ روڈ میپ شروع کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم ٹیکنالوجی میں اپنے تعلقات کو مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق بنا رہے ہیں۔
ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ٹیلنٹ موبیلیٹی، یونیورسٹی پارٹنرشپ اور مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی کو بھی مزید مضبوط بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ یعنی بھارت اور نیدرلینڈز کی شراکت داری کا مستقبل پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ روشن ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بھارت اور یورپ کے درمیان مضبوط ہوتا ہوا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ ہمارے کاروباری تعلقات کو نئی تحریک دے رہا ہے۔ اس سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا اب آپ کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ اب آپ بھارت میں اپنا اسکوپ، سرمایہ کاری اور عزائم مزید بڑھائیں گے۔ اور آپ کے ساتھ پورے یورپ کا اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بھی بھارت آئے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
نیدرلینڈز میں ایک کہاوت ہے:
‘‘زندگی یا کاروبار میں محفوظ جگہ پر رہنا آسان اور آرام دہ ہوتا ہے، لیکن اصل مقصد خطرات مول لے کر آگے بڑھنا، نئے مواقع تلاش کرنا اور سفر کرنا ہوتا ہے۔’’
ڈچ بزنس کمیونٹی سے بہتر اس بات کو کون سمجھ سکتا ہے؟ آپ کا ملک صدیوں سے نئے مواقع کی تلاش میں آگے بڑھتا رہا ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ بھارت میں آپ کی یہ تلاش کامیاب بھی ہوگی اور بامعنی بھی۔ اب آپ کو بھارت میں مزید جرات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
بے-ڈانکٹ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔