Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during delegation-level talks with PM Rob Jetten of Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome extended to me and my delegation. I am delighted to visit the Netherlands after almost a decade. Over the past ten years, the India–Netherlands partnership has made remarkable progress.
Excellency,
We consider the Netherlands among India’s most important partners. The Netherlands is one of the top five investors in India. Our historical cultural and people-to-people ties are also very deep. Democratic values, market economy, and responsible behavior are part of our shared vision. Our cooperation in areas such as water, health, and education is improving the lives of our people. In view of this growing collaboration, during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023, we invited the Netherlands as a guest country. We are also very pleased that in February, the former Prime Minister of the Netherlands participated in the AI Impact Summit held in India.
Excellency,
India is the world’s youngest country and the fastest-growing major economy. You represent the new generation of leadership in the Netherlands and Europe. We must combine the expertise of the Netherlands with India’s speed and scale across all sectors. Cooperation in innovation, investment, sustainability, and defense must be taken to new heights. With this shared vision, today we are elevating India–Netherlands relations to the level of a strategic partnership. Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks for your gracious welcome.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री रॉब जेटेन के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
16 MAY 2026 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
मेरा और मेरे डेलीगेशन का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं। लगभग एक दशक बाद नीदरलैंड की यात्रा करके मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। पिछले एक दशक में भारत-नीदरलैंड पार्टनरशिप ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
Excellency,
हम नीदरलैंड को भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पार्टनर में से मानते हैं। नीदरलैंड भारत के टॉप फाइव इन्वेस्टर्स में से एक है। हमारे हिस्टोरिकल कल्चर और पीपुल टू पीपुल टाइस भी बहुत गहरे हैं। डेमोक्रेटिक वैल्यूस, मार्केट इकोनॉमी और रिस्पांसिबल बिहेवियर, ये हमारी साझी सोच का हिस्सा है। पानी, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमारा सहयोग, हमारे लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बना रहा है। इसी बढ़ते हुए सहयोग को देखते हुए 2023 में भारत की जी-20 प्रेसिडेंसी के दौरान हमने नीदरलैंड को गेस्ट कंट्री के रूप में आमंत्रित किया था। हमें बहुत खुशी है कि फरवरी में भारत में आयोजित एआई इंपैक्ट समिट में भी नीदरलैंड के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री ने भाग लिया था।
Excellency,
भारत विश्व का सबसे युवा देश और विश्व की सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ रही मेजर इकोनॉमी है। आप नीदरलैंड और यूरोपियन लीडरशिप की नई पीढ़ी को रिप्रेजेंट करते हैं। हमें नीदरलैंड की एक्सपर्टीज और भारत की स्पीड और स्केल को हर क्षेत्र में जोड़ना चाहिए। इनोवेशन, इन्वेस्टमेंट, सस्टेनेबिलिटी और डिफेंस जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को नए आयामों तक पहुंचाना है। इसी साझा दृष्टि के साथ आज हम भारत-नीदरलैंड संबंधों को स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के स्तर पर ले जा रहे हैं। एक बार फिर आपके स्वागत के लिए आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।