Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during delegation-level talks with PM Rob Jetten of Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome extended to me and my delegation. I am delighted to visit the Netherlands after almost a decade. Over the past ten years, the India–Netherlands partnership has made remarkable progress.
Excellency,
We consider the Netherlands among India’s most important partners. The Netherlands is one of the top five investors in India. Our historical cultural and people-to-people ties are also very deep. Democratic values, market economy, and responsible behavior are part of our shared vision. Our cooperation in areas such as water, health, and education is improving the lives of our people. In view of this growing collaboration, during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023, we invited the Netherlands as a guest country. We are also very pleased that in February, the former Prime Minister of the Netherlands participated in the AI Impact Summit held in India.
Excellency,
India is the world’s youngest country and the fastest-growing major economy. You represent the new generation of leadership in the Netherlands and Europe. We must combine the expertise of the Netherlands with India’s speed and scale across all sectors. Cooperation in innovation, investment, sustainability, and defense must be taken to new heights. With this shared vision, today we are elevating India–Netherlands relations to the level of a strategic partnership. Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks for your gracious welcome.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରବ ଜେଟେନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଇଂରାଜୀ ଅନୁବାଦ
16 MAY 2026 11:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୋତେ ଓ ମୋ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳୀଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱାଗତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଭାବରେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପରେ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଭାରତ-ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆମେ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡକୁ ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିବେଚନା କରୁ । ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପାଞ୍ଚ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ । ଆମର ଐତିହାସିକ ସାଂସ୍ମୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁତ ଗଭୀର । ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ବଜାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଚରଣ ଆମର ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଅଂଶ । ଜଳ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ଆମ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡକୁ ଏକ ଅତିଥି ଦେଶ ଭାବେ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିଥିଲୁ । ଆମେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଯେ, ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ମାସରେ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଯୁବଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିଶୀଳ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିି । ଆପଣ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପରେ ନୂତନ ପିଢ଼ିର ନେତୃତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆମକୁ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଗତି ଏବଂ ପରିମାଣ ସହିତ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ନବସୃଜନ, ନିବେଶ, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନିଆଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହି ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ, ଆଜି ଭାରତ-ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ସ୍ତରକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରୁଛୁ । ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସଦୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ହୃଦୟର ସହିତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।