Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during delegation-level talks with PM Rob Jetten of Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome extended to me and my delegation. I am delighted to visit the Netherlands after almost a decade. Over the past ten years, the India–Netherlands partnership has made remarkable progress.
Excellency,
We consider the Netherlands among India’s most important partners. The Netherlands is one of the top five investors in India. Our historical cultural and people-to-people ties are also very deep. Democratic values, market economy, and responsible behavior are part of our shared vision. Our cooperation in areas such as water, health, and education is improving the lives of our people. In view of this growing collaboration, during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023, we invited the Netherlands as a guest country. We are also very pleased that in February, the former Prime Minister of the Netherlands participated in the AI Impact Summit held in India.
Excellency,
India is the world’s youngest country and the fastest-growing major economy. You represent the new generation of leadership in the Netherlands and Europe. We must combine the expertise of the Netherlands with India’s speed and scale across all sectors. Cooperation in innovation, investment, sustainability, and defense must be taken to new heights. With this shared vision, today we are elevating India–Netherlands relations to the level of a strategic partnership. Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks for your gracious welcome.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੌਬ ਯੇਤੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਫ਼ਦ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
16 MAY 2026 11:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ,
ਮੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਦਰ ਲੋਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਿਹਾਰ — ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੋਚ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।