Ministry of Home Affairs
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census commences in Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and MCD area of Delhi
Self-Enumeration begins in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry
More than 1.44 Crore Households Completed Self-Enumeration
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase I of Census 2027 have commenced in five States and Union Territories namely Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) area in Delhi NCT as part of the ongoing nationwide Census exercise.
Meanwhile, House-to-House Houselisting Operations by Enumerators are presently in progress in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttarakhand.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility has commenced today in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry and will remain available till May 31, 2026. The corresponding Houselisting and Housing Census field operations in these States/UTs will be conducted from June 1 to June 30, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration facility is also currently underway in Uttar Pradesh and will continue till May 21, 2026, following which the HLO field operations will be conducted from May 22 to June 20, 2026.
Earlier, the Houselisting and Housing Census operations conducted from April 16 to May 15, 2026 were completed in the States/UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha and Sikkim, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board area in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, introduced for the first time in Census operations, continues to receive an encouraging response from the public. More than 1.44 crore households have already completed Self-Enumeration through the official portal (se.census.gov.in) across 25 States/UTs. The initiative marks a significant step towards digitisation of Census operations and offers residents a convenient and secure platform to participate in the Census process.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During field visits, Enumerators are collecting data digitally through a dedicated mobile application. During this phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. The data collected forms an important basis for evidence-based planning and implementation of welfare and development programmes.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ MCD ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਲਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
1.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੜਾਅ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ (HLO) ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ - ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ (MCD) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (SE) ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ 31 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੰਮ 1 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 21 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 22 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 20 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 15 ਮਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾੰ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 25 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ se.census.gov.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਆਈਡੀ (SE ID) ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ HLO ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ, ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ 33 ਸੂਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਵਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ।