Ministry of Home Affairs
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census commences in Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and MCD area of Delhi
Self-Enumeration begins in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry
More than 1.44 Crore Households Completed Self-Enumeration
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase I of Census 2027 have commenced in five States and Union Territories namely Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) area in Delhi NCT as part of the ongoing nationwide Census exercise.
Meanwhile, House-to-House Houselisting Operations by Enumerators are presently in progress in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttarakhand.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility has commenced today in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry and will remain available till May 31, 2026. The corresponding Houselisting and Housing Census field operations in these States/UTs will be conducted from June 1 to June 30, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration facility is also currently underway in Uttar Pradesh and will continue till May 21, 2026, following which the HLO field operations will be conducted from May 22 to June 20, 2026.
Earlier, the Houselisting and Housing Census operations conducted from April 16 to May 15, 2026 were completed in the States/UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha and Sikkim, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board area in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, introduced for the first time in Census operations, continues to receive an encouraging response from the public. More than 1.44 crore households have already completed Self-Enumeration through the official portal (se.census.gov.in) across 25 States/UTs. The initiative marks a significant step towards digitisation of Census operations and offers residents a convenient and secure platform to participate in the Census process.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During field visits, Enumerators are collecting data digitally through a dedicated mobile application. During this phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. The data collected forms an important basis for evidence-based planning and implementation of welfare and development programmes.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் வீட்டுவசதி கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான களப்பணிகள் தொடக்கம்
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2027 மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பின் முதல் கட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடைபெறும் வீட்டுப் பட்டியல் மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதிக் கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான (HLO) களப்பணிகள், ராஜஸ்தான், மேகாலயா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களிலும், தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பிரதேசத்தில் மாநகராட்சி பகுதியிலும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதற்கிடையில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், பீகார், சண்டிகர், சத்தீஸ்கர், தாத்ரா நகர் ஹவேலி - டாமன் டையூ, ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், தெலங்கானா, உத்தரகாண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்களால் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று வீடுகளைப் பட்டியலிடும் பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
குஜராத், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக், புதுச்சேரியில் சுய மதிப்பீட்டுக் கணக்கெடுப்பு வசதி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2026 மே 31 வரை. இந்த மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தொடர்புடைய வீட்டுப் பட்டியல் மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி கணக்கெடுப்பு களப்பணிகள் ஜூன் 1 முதல் ஜூன் 30, 2026 வரை நடத்தப்படும்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் சுய மதிப்பீட்டு கணக்கெடுப்பு வசதியும் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது, இது 2026 மே 21 வரை தொடரும். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, மே 22 முதல் ஜூன் 20, வரை வீடுகளைப் பட்டியலிடும் களச் செயல்பாடுகள் நடத்தப்படும்.
முன்னதாக, 2026 ஏப்ரல் 16 முதல் மே 15, 2026 வரை நடத்தப்பட்ட வீட்டுப் பட்டியல், வீட்டுவசதி கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணிகள், அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், லட்சத்தீவு, மிசோரம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் சிக்கிம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும், தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள மாநகராட்சிப் பகுதியிலும் நிறைவடைந்தன.
மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணிகளில் முதன்முறையாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுய கணக்கெடுப்பு (SE) வசதியானது, பொதுமக்களிடமிருந்து தொடர்ந்து வரவேற்பைப் பெற்று வருகிறது. 25 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், 1.44 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குடும்பங்கள் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளம் (se.census.gov.in) மூலம் ஏற்கனவே சுய கணக்கெடுப்பில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சியானது, மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணிகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக அமைவதோடு, மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புச் செயல்பாட்டில் பங்கேற்க பாதுகாப்பான தளத்தையும் வழங்குகிறது.
சுய கணக்கெடுப்பை நிறைவு செய்தவர்கள், தாங்கள் உருவாக்கிய சுய கணக்கெடுப்பு அடையாள எண்ணை தயாராக வைத்துக்கொண்டு, வீட்டு இருப்பிடக் கண்காணிப்பு செயல்முறையை நிறைவு செய்வதற்காக, களப் பயணத்தின்போது அதனை கணக்கெடுப்பாளரிடம் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள். சுய கணக்கெடுப்பைத் தேர்வு செய்யாத குடும்பங்கள், கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்கள் நேரடியாக வீடு வீடாக வரும்போது கணக்கெடுக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
2027 மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பு முதன்முறையாக டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி நடத்தப்படுகிறதுமக்கள் கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்களுக்கு முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்குமாறும், இந்த முக்கியமான தேசியப் பணியில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்குமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261902&reg=3&lang=1