Ministry of Home Affairs
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census commences in Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and MCD area of Delhi
Self-Enumeration begins in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry
More than 1.44 Crore Households Completed Self-Enumeration
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase I of Census 2027 have commenced in five States and Union Territories namely Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) area in Delhi NCT as part of the ongoing nationwide Census exercise.
Meanwhile, House-to-House Houselisting Operations by Enumerators are presently in progress in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttarakhand.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility has commenced today in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry and will remain available till May 31, 2026. The corresponding Houselisting and Housing Census field operations in these States/UTs will be conducted from June 1 to June 30, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration facility is also currently underway in Uttar Pradesh and will continue till May 21, 2026, following which the HLO field operations will be conducted from May 22 to June 20, 2026.
Earlier, the Houselisting and Housing Census operations conducted from April 16 to May 15, 2026 were completed in the States/UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha and Sikkim, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board area in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, introduced for the first time in Census operations, continues to receive an encouraging response from the public. More than 1.44 crore households have already completed Self-Enumeration through the official portal (se.census.gov.in) across 25 States/UTs. The initiative marks a significant step towards digitisation of Census operations and offers residents a convenient and secure platform to participate in the Census process.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During field visits, Enumerators are collecting data digitally through a dedicated mobile application. During this phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. The data collected forms an important basis for evidence-based planning and implementation of welfare and development programmes.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

गृह मंत्रालय
राजस्थान, मेघालय, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड आणि दिल्ली महानगरपालिका (एमसीडी) क्षेत्रात गृहसूचीकरण आणि गृहगणना क्षेत्रीय कार्यवाहीला सुरवात
गुजरात, जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख आणि पुदुच्चेरी येथे स्व-गणना सुरू
1.44 कोटींहून अधिक कुटुंबांनी स्व-गणना पूर्ण केली
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभर सुरू असलेल्या जनगणना उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून जनगणना 2027 च्या पहिल्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत गृहसूचीकरण आणि गृहगणना (एचएलओ) क्षेत्रीय कार्यवाही राजस्थान, मेघालय, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड आणि दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रातील दिल्ली महानगरपालिका (एमसीडी) भागात सुरू झाली आहे.
दरम्यान, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, चंदीगड, छत्तीसगड, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली तसेच दमण आणि दीव, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, तेलंगणा आणि उत्तराखंड येथे प्रगणकांद्वारे घराघरांत जाऊन गृहसूचीकरणाचे काम सध्या सुरू आहे.
गुजरात, जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख आणि पुदुच्चेरी येथे स्व-गणना (एसइ) सुविधा आजपासून सुरू झाली असून ती 31 मे 2026 पर्यंत उपलब्ध राहणार आहे. या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये संबंधित गृहसूचीकरण आणि गृहगणनेचे क्षेत्रीय कार्यवाही 1 जून ते 30 जून 2026 दरम्यान केली जाणार आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेशातही स्व-गणना सुविधा सध्या सुरू असून ती 21 मे 2026 पर्यंत सुरू राहील. त्यानंतर, तिथली गृहसूचीकरण आणि गृहगणनेची क्षेत्रीय कामे २२ मे ते २० जून २०२६ या कालावधीत केली जातील.
यापूर्वी 16 एप्रिल ते 15 मे 2026 या कालावधीत अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, लक्षद्वीप, मिझोराम, ओडिशा आणि सिक्कीम या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये तसेच दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रातील (एनडीएमसी) क्षेत्र आणि दिल्ली छावणी मंडळ क्षेत्रात गृहसूचीकरण आणि गृहगणनेचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे.
जनगणना प्रक्रियेत प्रथमच सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या स्व-गणना (एसइ) सुविधेला नागरिकांकडून उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे. 25 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 1.44 कोटींहून अधिक कुटुंबांनी अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर (se.census.gov.in) स्व-गणना पूर्ण केली आहे. हा उपक्रम जनगणना प्रक्रियेच्या डिजिटायझेशनकडे टाकलेले महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल असून नागरिकांना जनगणनेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी सोयीस्कर आणि सुरक्षित व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देतो.
ज्या रहिवाशांनी स्व-जनगणना पूर्ण केली आहे, त्यांनी तयार झालेला स्व-गणना ओळख क्रमांक (एसइ आयडी) जवळ ठेवून क्षेत्रभेटीदरम्यान तो प्रगणकांना द्यावा, जेणेकरून एचएलओ प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करता येईल. ज्या कुटुंबांनी स्व-गणनेचा पर्याय निवडलेला नाही, त्यांचा समावेश प्रगणकांच्या प्रत्यक्ष घरभेटीद्वारे केला जाईल.
संपूर्ण आणि अचूक नोंदणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पारंपरिक घराघरांत जाऊन गणना करण्याची पद्धत कायम ठेवत जनगणना 2027 प्रथमच डिजिटल साधनांचा वापर करून केली जात आहे. क्षेत्रभेटीदरम्यान प्रगणक विशेष मोबाईल अनुप्रयोगाद्वारे डिजिटल पद्धतीने माहिती संकलित करत आहेत. या टप्प्यात निवासस्थिती, कुटुंबीय तपशील, उपलब्ध सुविधा आणि कुटुंबांकडे असलेल्या मालमत्तेशी संबंधित माहिती 33 अधिसूचित प्रश्नांचा समावेश असलेल्या संरचित प्रश्नावलीद्वारे गोळा केली जात आहे. संकलित माहिती ही पुराव्यावर आधारित नियोजन तसेच कल्याणकारी आणि विकास कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी महत्त्वाचा आधार ठरते.
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 अंतर्गत संकलित केलेली सर्व माहिती पूर्णपणे गोपनीय ठेवली जाते आणि तिचा वापर केवळ सांख्यिकीय उद्देशांसाठी तसेच विकास नियोजनासाठी केला जातो. अधिसूचित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील नागरिकांनी घरसूचीकरण कार्यवाहीदरम्यान गणनाकर्त्यांना पूर्ण सहकार्य करावे आणि या महत्त्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमात सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवावा, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.