Ministry of Home Affairs
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census commences in Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and MCD area of Delhi
Self-Enumeration begins in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry
More than 1.44 Crore Households Completed Self-Enumeration
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase I of Census 2027 have commenced in five States and Union Territories namely Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) area in Delhi NCT as part of the ongoing nationwide Census exercise.
Meanwhile, House-to-House Houselisting Operations by Enumerators are presently in progress in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttarakhand.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility has commenced today in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry and will remain available till May 31, 2026. The corresponding Houselisting and Housing Census field operations in these States/UTs will be conducted from June 1 to June 30, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration facility is also currently underway in Uttar Pradesh and will continue till May 21, 2026, following which the HLO field operations will be conducted from May 22 to June 20, 2026.
Earlier, the Houselisting and Housing Census operations conducted from April 16 to May 15, 2026 were completed in the States/UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha and Sikkim, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board area in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, introduced for the first time in Census operations, continues to receive an encouraging response from the public. More than 1.44 crore households have already completed Self-Enumeration through the official portal (se.census.gov.in) across 25 States/UTs. The initiative marks a significant step towards digitisation of Census operations and offers residents a convenient and secure platform to participate in the Census process.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During field visits, Enumerators are collecting data digitally through a dedicated mobile application. During this phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. The data collected forms an important basis for evidence-based planning and implementation of welfare and development programmes.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
راجستھان، میگھالیہ، مہاراشٹر، جھارکھنڈ اور دہلی کے ایم سی ڈی علاقے میں ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری کے لیے فیلڈ آپریشنز شروع
خودشماری گجرات، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور پڈوچیری میں شروع ہوتی ہے۔
ایک کروڑ44 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرانوں نے خود گنتی مکمل کی
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
مردم شماری 2027 کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت مکانات کی فہرست سازی اور مکانات کی مردم شماری کے لیے فیلڈ آپریشنز پانچ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی راجستھان، میگھالیہ، مہاراشٹر، جھارکھنڈ اور دہلی این سی ٹی میں میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دہلی کے علاقے میں جاری ملک گیر مردم شماری کی مشق کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔
دریں اثنا، آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، بہار، چندی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، تلنگانہ اور اتراکھنڈ میں شمار کنندگان کے ذریعہ گھر گھر گھر فہرست سازی کی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔
خود گنتی کی سہولت آج گجرات، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور پڈوچیری میں شروع ہوئی ہے اور یہ 31 مئی 2026 تک دستیاب رہے گی۔ ان ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ مکانات کی فہرست سازی اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری فیلڈ آپریشن 1 جون سے 30 جون 2026 تک کی جائے گی۔
خود شماری کی سہولت فی الحال اتر پردیش میں بھی چل رہی ہے اور یہ 21 مئی 2026 تک جاری رہے گی، جس کے بعدایچ ایل او فیلڈ آپریشن 22 مئی سے 20 جون 2026 تک چلائے جائیں گے۔
اس سے قبل، 16 اپریل سے 15 مئی 2026 تک گھر کی فہرست سازی اور مکانات کی مردم شماری کی کارروائیاں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، لکشدیپ، میزورم، اڈیشہ اور سکم کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، این ڈی ایم سی کے علاقے اور دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے علاقے کے ساتھ قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے میں مکمل کی گئیں۔
مردم شماری کی کارروائیوں میں پہلی بار متعارف کرائی گئی خود شماری سہولت کو عوام کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل موصول ہو رہا ہے۔ 1.44 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں نے پہلے ہی 25 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سرکاری پورٹل
se.census.gov.in
کے ذریعے خود گنتی مکمل کر لی ہے۔ یہ اقدام مردم شماری کے کاموں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور رہائشیوں کو مردم شماری کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ایک آسان اور محفوظ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جن رہائشیوں نے خود شماری مکمل کر لی ہے ان سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی تیار کردہ خود شماری تیار رکھیں اورایچ ایل اوکے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران اسے شمار کنندہ کے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔ جن گھرانوں نے خود گنتی کا انتخاب نہیں کیا ہے ان کا احاطہ شمار کنندگان کے گھر گھر دورہ کے دوران کیا جائے گا۔
سال 2027 کی مردم شماری پہلی بار ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی جا رہی ہے جبکہ روایتی گھر گھر شماری کے عمل کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جامع اور درست کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران، شمار کنندگان ایک مخصوص موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طور پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران، مکانات کے حالات، گھریلو تفصیلات، دستیاب سہولیات اور گھرانوں کے پاس موجود اثاثوں سے متعلق معلومات کو 33 مطلع شدہ سوالات پر مشتمل ایک منظم سوالنامہ کے ذریعے جمع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جمع کردہ ڈیٹا شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور فلاح و بہبود اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد بناتا ہے۔
مردم شماری ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت اکٹھا کیا گیا تمام ڈیٹا سختی سے خفیہ رہتا ہے اور اسے مکمل طور پر شماریاتی مقاصد اور ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مطلع شدہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رہائشیوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہاؤس لسٹنگ آپریشنز کے دوران شمار کنندگان کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون کریں اور اس اہم قومی مشق میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔