Ministry of Home Affairs
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census commences in Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and MCD area of Delhi
Self-Enumeration begins in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry
More than 1.44 Crore Households Completed Self-Enumeration
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase I of Census 2027 have commenced in five States and Union Territories namely Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) area in Delhi NCT as part of the ongoing nationwide Census exercise.
Meanwhile, House-to-House Houselisting Operations by Enumerators are presently in progress in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttarakhand.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility has commenced today in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry and will remain available till May 31, 2026. The corresponding Houselisting and Housing Census field operations in these States/UTs will be conducted from June 1 to June 30, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration facility is also currently underway in Uttar Pradesh and will continue till May 21, 2026, following which the HLO field operations will be conducted from May 22 to June 20, 2026.
Earlier, the Houselisting and Housing Census operations conducted from April 16 to May 15, 2026 were completed in the States/UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha and Sikkim, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board area in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, introduced for the first time in Census operations, continues to receive an encouraging response from the public. More than 1.44 crore households have already completed Self-Enumeration through the official portal (se.census.gov.in) across 25 States/UTs. The initiative marks a significant step towards digitisation of Census operations and offers residents a convenient and secure platform to participate in the Census process.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During field visits, Enumerators are collecting data digitally through a dedicated mobile application. During this phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. The data collected forms an important basis for evidence-based planning and implementation of welfare and development programmes.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

गृह मंत्रालय
राजस्थान, मेघालय, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड और दिल्ली के MCD क्षेत्र में मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का फील्ड कार्य शुरू
गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और पुडुचेरी में स्व-गणना शुरू
1.44 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों ने स्व-गणना पूरी की
17 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी जनगणना 2027 के अंतर्गत चरण-I में मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (HLO) के फील्ड कार्य पाँच राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों — राजस्थान, मेघालय, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली के दिल्ली नगर निगम (MCD) क्षेत्र — में प्रारंभ हो गया है।
इस बीच, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, तेलंगाना और उत्तराखंड में प्रगणकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर मकानसूचीकरण कार्य जारी है।
आज से गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और पुडुचेरी में स्व-गणना ( SE) सुविधा शुरू हो गई है, जो 31 मई 2026 तक उपलब्ध रहेगी। इन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में संबंधित मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का फील्ड कार्य 1 जून से 30 जून 2026 तक संचालित किया जाएगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश में भी स्व-गणना सुविधा जारी है जो 21 मई 2026 तक चलेगी। इसके बाद 22 मई से 20 जून 2026 तक मकान सूचीकरण का फील्ड कार्य किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, 16 अप्रैल से 15 मई 2026 तक अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और सिक्किम राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में तथा दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के NDMC और दिल्ली कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड क्षेत्र में मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना कार्य सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण किया जा चुका है।
जनगणना कार्यों में पहली बार शुरू की गई स्व-गणना सुविधा को जनता से उत्साहजनक रिस्पांस मिल रहा है। 25 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में आधिकारिक पोर्टल se.census.gov.in के माध्यम से अब तक 1.44 करोड़ से अधिक परिवार स्व-गणना पूरी कर चुके हैं। यह पहल जनगणना कार्यों के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और निवासियों को जनगणना प्रक्रिया में सुविधाजनक एवं सुरक्षित रूप से भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
जिन निवासियों ने स्व-गणना पूरी कर ली है, उनसे अनुरोध है कि वे अपने द्वारा प्राप्त स्व-गणना आईडी (SE ID) को सुरक्षित रखें और प्रगणक के घर आने पर उसे साझा करें, ताकि HLO प्रक्रिया पूरी की जा सके। जिन परिवारों ने स्व-गणना नहीं की है, उन्हें प्रगणकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर सम्मिलित किया जाएगा।
जनगणना 2027 पहली बार डिजिटल माध्यमों के उपयोग के साथ आयोजित की जा रही है, जबकि व्यापक और सटीक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पारंपरिक घर-घर जाकर गणना की प्रक्रिया भी जारी रहेगी। फील्ड विज़िट के दौरान प्रगणक एक विशेष मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से डेटा एकत्र कर रहे हैं।
इस चरण में आवासीय स्थिति, परिवार संबंधी विवरण, उपलब्ध सुविधाएँ तथा परिवारों के पास उपलब्ध संपत्तियों से संबंधित जानकारी 33 अधिसूचित प्रश्नों वाली प्रश्नावली के माध्यम से एकत्र की जा रही है। यह डेटा साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना निर्माण तथा कल्याण एवं विकास कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आधार प्रदान करेगा।
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के अंतर्गत एकत्रित सभी जानकारी पूरी तरह गोपनीय रखी जाती है और इसका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों एवं विकास योजनाओं के लिए किया जाता है। अधिसूचित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के निवासियों से अनुरोध है कि वे मकानसूचीकरण कार्यों के दौरान प्रगणकों को पूरा सहयोग दें और इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें।