Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Testing House (NR), Ghaziabad set to unveil the State-of-the-Art Shoe Testing Laboratory, Strengthening India’s Manufacturing and Quality Infrastructure
Advanced facility to support MSMEs, exporters and manufacturers with reliable, affordable and high-precision footwear testing services
17 MAY 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Test House (NTH), Northern Region, Ghaziabad, under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has established a state-of-the-art Shoe Testing Laboratory, significantly enhancing its capability to provide comprehensive, reliable and high precision footwear testing services for MSMEs, manufacturers, exporters, consumers and regulatory authorities across the country.
The establishment of this advanced facility will mark an important step towards strengthening India’s quality assurance infrastructure for the rapidly growing footwear sector and reinforcing India’s manufacturing competitiveness.
Footwear forms an essential part of everyday life, and consumers increasingly expect products that are durable, comfortable, safe, and suitable for long hours of use and varying environmental conditions. Ensuring such quality requires rigorous testing and evaluation to verify parameters such as slip resistance, durability, material strength, and the absence of harmful chemicals and dyes.
NTH Ghaziabad’s upgraded Shoe Testing Laboratory is equipped with modern testing instruments and advanced infrastructure to evaluate a wide range of footwear products in accordance with relevant Indian Standards (IS). The laboratory is capable of conducting quality testing for diverse categories of footwear, including:
• Safety and industrial shoes
• School and leather footwear
• PVC footwear
• Sandals and chappals
• Children’s footwear
• Sports footwear
• Specialized protective boots for industrial and hazardous environments
The laboratory will undertake a comprehensive range of critical performance and quality tests to ensure high standards of safety, durability, comfort, and performance. The facility has been designed to provide accurate, dependable, and timely testing services at comparatively affordable testing charges, thereby making quality assessment more accessible, particularly for MSMEs and small-scale manufacturers.
Strategically located in Ghaziabad near major footwear manufacturing clusters such as Delhi-NCR, Kanpur, and Agra, the laboratory will facilitate faster sample testing, reduce logistics costs, and improve ease of access for the footwear industry in northern India.
The establishment of the Shoe Testing Laboratory represents a significant strategic initiative towards supporting India’s expanding footwear manufacturing ecosystem and strengthening the national quality infrastructure. The facility will assist manufacturers in meeting stringent domestic and international quality requirements, thereby enhancing product reliability, consumer safety, export competitiveness, and market acceptance.
The laboratory will play an important role in facilitating quality compliance and improving the global competitiveness of Indian footwear products by supporting adherence to stringent domestic and international standards.
Key Highlights of the Facility
• State-of-the-art footwear testing infrastructure established at NTH (NR), Ghaziabad • Comprehensive testing capabilities for multiple categories of footwear • Testing as per relevant Indian Standards (IS)
• Support for MSMEs, exporters, manufacturers, and regulatory agencies • Faster turnaround time due to proximity to major footwear manufacturing hubs • Affordable and accessible testing services for industry stakeholders • Enhanced support for quality compliance and export readiness
• Contribution towards strengthening India’s national quality infrastructure
By strengthening testing and certification infrastructure, the initiative is expected to contribute towards enhancing consumer confidence, improving product quality and supporting India’s vision of becoming a global manufacturing hub for quality products.
This initiative aligns closely with the vision of “Viksit Bharat” and the objectives of the “Make in India” mission by strengthening manufacturing competitiveness, promoting self-reliance, and fostering a robust quality assurance ecosystem for the Indian footwear industry.
Glimpses of Advanced Footwear Testing Equipment at NTH (NR), Ghaziabad Shoe Testing Laboratory
Bally Water Penetration Tester Bata Belt Flex Tester

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ہاؤس (این آر)، غازی آباد، ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور کوالٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے، جوتوں کی جانچ کرنے والی جدید ترین لیبارٹری کی رونمائی کرے گا
یہ جدید سہولت ایم ایس ایم ایز ، برآمد کنندگان اور مینوفیکچررس کو قابل اعتماد، قابل استطاعت اور اعلیٰ درستگی کی حامل جوتا چپل جانچ کی سہولت کے ساتھ تعاون فراہم کرے گی
17 MAY 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ)، شمالی علاقہ، غازی آباد، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے تحت، ایک جدید ترین جوتے کی جانچ کی لیبارٹری قائم کی ہے، جس نے ایم ایس ایم ایز ، مینوفیکچررز، برآمد کنندگان، صارفین اور ملک بھر کے دوبارہ حکام کے لیے جامع، قابل بھروسہ اور اعلیٰ صحت سے متعلق جوتے کی جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے۔
اس جدید سہولت کا قیام تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے جوتے کے شعبے کے لیے ہندوستان کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ مسابقت کو تقویت دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔
جوتے روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنتے ہیں، اور صارفین تیزی سے ایسی مصنوعات کی توقع کرتے ہیں جو پائیدار، آرام دہ، محفوظ، اور طویل عرصے تک استعمال کے لیے موزوں ہوں اور مختلف ماحولیاتی حالات۔ اس طرح کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت جانچ اور جانچ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ پرچی کی مزاحمت، استحکام، مادی طاقت، اور نقصان دہ کیمیکلز اور رنگوں کی عدم موجودگی جیسے پیرامیٹرز کی تصدیق کی جا سکے۔
این ٹی ایچ غازی آباد کی اپ گریڈ شدہ شو ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری متعلقہ ہندوستانی معیارات (آئی ایس ) کے مطابق جوتے کی مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جدید جانچ کے آلات اور جدید انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس ہے۔ لیبارٹری مختلف قسم کے جوتے کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، بشمول:
• حفاظتی اور صنعتی جوتے
• اسکول اور چمڑے کے جوتے
• پی وی سی جوتے
• سینڈل اور چپل
• بچوں کے جوتے
• کھیلوں کے جوتے
• صنعتی اور خطرناک ماحول کے لیے خصوصی حفاظتی جوتے
لیبارٹری حفاظت، استحکام، آرام اور کارکردگی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم کارکردگی اور معیار کے ٹیسٹ کی ایک جامع رینج کرے گی۔ اس سہولت کو نسبتاً سستی ٹیسٹنگ چارجز پر درست، قابل بھروسہ، اور بروقت جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اور اس طرح ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچررز کے لیے معیار کی تشخیص کو زیادہ قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے۔
دہلی-این سی آر، کانپور، اور آگرہ جیسے بڑے جوتے تیار کرنے والے کلسٹرز کے قریب غازی آباد میں حکمت عملی کے ساتھ واقع، لیبارٹری نمونے کی تیز تر جانچ، لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے، اور شمالی ہندوستان میں جوتے کی صنعت کے لیے آسانی سے رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
جوتے کی جانچ کی لیبارٹری کا قیام ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے جوتے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام اور قومی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک اقدام کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ سہولت مینوفیکچررز کو سخت گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی معیار کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی، اس طرح مصنوعات کی بھروسے، صارفین کی حفاظت، برآمدی مسابقت اور مارکیٹ کی قبولیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
لیبارٹری سخت گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے معیار کی تعمیل کو آسان بنانے اور ہندوستانی جوتے کی مصنوعات کی عالمی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
سہولت کی اہم خصوصیات
• این ٹی ایچ (این آر) ، غازی آباد میں جدید ترین جوتے کی جانچ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا گیا • جوتے کے متعدد زمروں کے لیے جامع جانچ کی صلاحیتیں • متعلقہ ہندوستانی معیارات (آئی ایس) کے مطابق جانچ
• ایم ایس ایم ایز ، برآمد کنندگان، مینوفیکچررز، اور ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں کے لیے معاونت • جوتے کی تیاری کے بڑے مراکز کے قریب ہونے کی وجہ سے تیز تر تبدیلی کا وقت • صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے سستی اور قابل رسائی جانچ کی خدمات • معیار کی تعمیل اور برآمدی تیاری کے لیے بہتر تعاون
• ہندوستان کے قومی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں تعاون
جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر، اس پہل سے صارفین کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے، مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور معیاری مصنوعات کے لیے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے کی امید ہے۔
یہ پہل مینوفیکچرنگ مسابقت کو مضبوط بنا کر، خود انحصاری کو فروغ دے کر، اور ہندوستانی جوتے کی صنعت کے لیے ایک مضبوط کوالٹی ایشورنس ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دے کر "وکست بھارت" کے وژن اور "میک اِن انڈیا" مشن کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
این ٹی ایچ (این آر)، غازی آباد جوتے کی جانچ کی لیباریٹری میں جدید جوتاچپل جانچ کی مشین کی جھلکیاں
Bally Water Penetration Tester Bata Belt Flex Tester