Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Testing House (NR), Ghaziabad set to unveil the State-of-the-Art Shoe Testing Laboratory, Strengthening India’s Manufacturing and Quality Infrastructure
Advanced facility to support MSMEs, exporters and manufacturers with reliable, affordable and high-precision footwear testing services
17 MAY 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Test House (NTH), Northern Region, Ghaziabad, under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has established a state-of-the-art Shoe Testing Laboratory, significantly enhancing its capability to provide comprehensive, reliable and high precision footwear testing services for MSMEs, manufacturers, exporters, consumers and regulatory authorities across the country.
The establishment of this advanced facility will mark an important step towards strengthening India’s quality assurance infrastructure for the rapidly growing footwear sector and reinforcing India’s manufacturing competitiveness.
Footwear forms an essential part of everyday life, and consumers increasingly expect products that are durable, comfortable, safe, and suitable for long hours of use and varying environmental conditions. Ensuring such quality requires rigorous testing and evaluation to verify parameters such as slip resistance, durability, material strength, and the absence of harmful chemicals and dyes.
NTH Ghaziabad’s upgraded Shoe Testing Laboratory is equipped with modern testing instruments and advanced infrastructure to evaluate a wide range of footwear products in accordance with relevant Indian Standards (IS). The laboratory is capable of conducting quality testing for diverse categories of footwear, including:
• Safety and industrial shoes
• School and leather footwear
• PVC footwear
• Sandals and chappals
• Children’s footwear
• Sports footwear
• Specialized protective boots for industrial and hazardous environments
The laboratory will undertake a comprehensive range of critical performance and quality tests to ensure high standards of safety, durability, comfort, and performance. The facility has been designed to provide accurate, dependable, and timely testing services at comparatively affordable testing charges, thereby making quality assessment more accessible, particularly for MSMEs and small-scale manufacturers.
Strategically located in Ghaziabad near major footwear manufacturing clusters such as Delhi-NCR, Kanpur, and Agra, the laboratory will facilitate faster sample testing, reduce logistics costs, and improve ease of access for the footwear industry in northern India.
The establishment of the Shoe Testing Laboratory represents a significant strategic initiative towards supporting India’s expanding footwear manufacturing ecosystem and strengthening the national quality infrastructure. The facility will assist manufacturers in meeting stringent domestic and international quality requirements, thereby enhancing product reliability, consumer safety, export competitiveness, and market acceptance.
The laboratory will play an important role in facilitating quality compliance and improving the global competitiveness of Indian footwear products by supporting adherence to stringent domestic and international standards.
Key Highlights of the Facility
• State-of-the-art footwear testing infrastructure established at NTH (NR), Ghaziabad • Comprehensive testing capabilities for multiple categories of footwear • Testing as per relevant Indian Standards (IS)
• Support for MSMEs, exporters, manufacturers, and regulatory agencies • Faster turnaround time due to proximity to major footwear manufacturing hubs • Affordable and accessible testing services for industry stakeholders • Enhanced support for quality compliance and export readiness
• Contribution towards strengthening India’s national quality infrastructure
By strengthening testing and certification infrastructure, the initiative is expected to contribute towards enhancing consumer confidence, improving product quality and supporting India’s vision of becoming a global manufacturing hub for quality products.
This initiative aligns closely with the vision of “Viksit Bharat” and the objectives of the “Make in India” mission by strengthening manufacturing competitiveness, promoting self-reliance, and fostering a robust quality assurance ecosystem for the Indian footwear industry.
Glimpses of Advanced Footwear Testing Equipment at NTH (NR), Ghaziabad Shoe Testing Laboratory
Bally Water Penetration Tester Bata Belt Flex Tester

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
गाजियाबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण गृह (एनआर) अत्याधुनिक जूता परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का शुभारंभ किया जिससे भारत के विनिर्माण और गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना को मजबूती मिलेगी
विश्वसनीय, किफायती और उच्च परिशुद्धता वाले फुटवियर परीक्षण सेवाओं के साथ एमएसएमई, निर्यातकों और निर्माताओं की सहायता करने के लिए उन्नत सुविधा
17 MAY 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के अंतर्गत गाजियाबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण केंद्र (एनटीएच), उत्तरी क्षेत्र ने एक अत्याधुनिक जूता परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की है, जिससे देश भर में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), निर्माताओं, निर्यातकों, उपभोक्ताओं और नियामक प्राधिकरणों के लिए व्यापक, विश्वसनीय और उच्च परिशुद्धता वाली जूता परीक्षण सेवाएं प्रदान करने की इसकी क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
इस अत्याधुनिक सुविधा की स्थापना तेजी से बढ़ते जूता क्षेत्र के लिए भारत के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और भारत की विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल होगी।
जूते-चप्पल रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का एक जरूरी हिस्सा है, और उपभोक्ता लगातार ऐसे उत्पादों की अपेक्षा करते हैं जो मजबूत, आरामदायक, सुरक्षित हों और लंबे समय तक इस्तेमाल के लिए तथा विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल हों। ऐसी गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कठोर परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता होती है ताकि फिसलने से बचाए, टिकाऊपन, सामग्री की मजबूती और हानिकारक रसायनों और रंगों का प्रयोग न किया हो जैसे मापदंडों की पुष्टि की जा सके।
एनटीएच गाजियाबाद की उन्नत जूता परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला आधुनिक परीक्षण उपकरणों और उन्नत अवसंरचना से सुसज्जित है, जो प्रासंगिक भारतीय मानकों (आईएस) के अनुसार विभिन्न प्रकार के फुटवियर उत्पादों का मूल्यांकन करने में सक्षम है। यह प्रयोगशाला फुटवियर की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करने में सक्षम है, जो इस प्रकार सम्मिलित हैं:
• सुरक्षा और औद्योगिक जूते
• स्कूल और चमड़े के जूते
• पीवीसी जूते
• सैंडल और चप्पल
• बच्चों के जूते
• खेल के जूते
• औद्योगिक एवं जोखिमपूर्ण कार्य वातावरण के लिए विशेष सुरक्षात्मक जूते
प्रयोगशाला सुरक्षा, टिकाऊपन, आराम और कार्यक्षमता के उच्च मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शन और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करेगी। इस सुविधा को तुलनात्मक रूप से किफायती शुल्कों पर सटीक, विश्वसनीय और समय पर परीक्षण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जिससे गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन अधिक सुलभ हो जाता है, विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम और छोटे पैमाने के निर्माताओं के लिए।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर, कानपुर और आगरा जैसे प्रमुख जूता निर्माण केंद्रों के निकट गाजियाबाद में रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित यह प्रयोगशाला नमूनों की तेजी से जांच करने, रसद लागत को कम करने और उत्तरी भारत में जूता उद्योग के लिए पहुंच को आसान बनाने में सहायक होगी।
जूता परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना भारत के बढ़ते जूता निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समर्थन देने और राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक पहल है। यह सुविधा निर्माताओं को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने में सहायता करेगी, जिससे उत्पाद की विश्वसनीयता, उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और बाजार में स्वीकार्यता में वृद्धि होगी।
यह प्रयोगशाला कड़े घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन में सहायता प्रदान करके भारतीय जूता उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता अनुपालन को सुगम बनाने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस सुविधा की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
• गाजियाबाद के एनटीएच (एनआर) में अत्याधुनिक फुटवियर परीक्षण अवसंरचना स्थापित की गई है। • फुटवियर की कई श्रेणियों के लिए व्यापक परीक्षण क्षमताएं उपलब्ध हैं। • प्रासंगिक भारतीय मानकों (आईएस) के अनुसार परीक्षण किया जाता है।
• सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों, निर्यातकों, निर्माताओं और नियामक एजेंसियों के लिए समर्थन • प्रमुख जूता निर्माण केंद्रों के निकट होने के कारण त्वरित परिणाम • उद्योग के हितधारकों के लिए किफायती और सुलभ परीक्षण सेवाएं • गुणवत्ता अनुपालन और निर्यात तत्परता के लिए बेहतर समर्थन
• भारत के राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान
परीक्षण और प्रमाणन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके, इस पहल से उपभोक्ता विश्वास बढ़ाने, उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को समर्थन देने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह पहल ‘‘विकसित भारत’’ की परिकल्पना और ‘‘मेक इन इंडिया’’ मिशन के उद्देश्यों के साथ निकटता से जुड़ी हुई है, जो विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करके, आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देकर और भारतीय जूता उद्योग के लिए एक मजबूत गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली को विकसित करके ऐसा करती है।
एनटीएच (एनआर), गाजियाबाद जूता परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला में उन्नत जूता परीक्षण उपकरणों की झलकियां
बैली वाटर पेनिट्रेशन टेस्टर, बाटा बेल्ट फ्लेक्स टेस्टर