AYUSH
S-VYASA Organises Yoga Programme as Part of 100-Day Countdown Series to International Day of Yoga 2026
Around 650 participants take part in Common Yoga Protocol session at Prashanti Kutiram, Bengaluru
Padma Shri Dr. H.R. Nagendra Highlights Scientific Relevance of Yoga in Daily Life
Experts Discuss Yoga for Youth and Mental Wellness in Digital Era
17 MAY 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 100-day countdown series to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA), a Deemed-to-be University, successfully organised a Yoga programme in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) on the 36th day of the countdown series at the Prashanti Kutiram campus, Jigani, Bengaluru.
On the occasion, Padma Shri Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Founder Chancellor of S-VYASA, delivered an inspiring address highlighting the importance of Yoga, its scientific dimensions, and its relevance in daily life. He emphasised the role of Yoga in promoting holistic health, mental well-being, and inner harmony in contemporary society.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from around 650 participants, who took part in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session conducted during the event.
As part of the programme, a seminar on the theme “Yoga for Health and Wisdom” was also organised, featuring expert lectures focusing on youth wellness and mental well-being in today’s digital age.
In the first seminar session titled “Yoga for Youth Wellness”, YogaThilagam Dr. Balaji R., Assistant Professor at the School of Yoga Therapy, highlighted the transformative role of Yoga in nurturing holistic wellness among youth. Integrating modern medical science with traditional yogic wisdom, he described Yoga as “a path from compulsion to consciousness” that helps young individuals cultivate awareness, resilience, emotional balance, and purposeful living.
Dr. Balaji elaborated on the concept of Salutogenesis, which focuses on the origins of health and well-being rather than disease, and emphasised the importance of strengthening the “Sense of Coherence” through yogic practices such as asanas, pranayama, relaxation, mindfulness, and yogic lifestyle principles. He also highlighted the integration of evidence-based medicine with experiential yogic science as an effective approach for enhancing physical, mental, emotional, and spiritual well-being among youth.
The second seminar session, titled “Yoga for Mental Wellness in the Era of Information Overloaded World”, was delivered by Dr. Latha Satish, Technical Advisor at Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram. Addressing the challenges posed by excessive digital engagement and constant information exposure, she explained how information overload contributes to stress, anxiety, mental fatigue, and emotional instability in modern life.
Dr. Satish discussed various forms of overload affecting individuals today, including sensory overload, cognitive overload, storage overload, task overload, and desire overload. Presenting Yoga as a complete system of mental management, she emphasised principles such as Sthiram Sukham (stability and ease), Prana Sanchayam (energy conservation), Shraddha (commitment and faith), and Viveka (discriminative wisdom) as essential tools for maintaining mental balance and clarity.
She further underlined the importance of mindful living through posture, breath regulation, diet, self-study, moderation, and conscious sensory engagement. The session concluded with the message that Yoga serves as a timeless pathway for transforming stress and confusion into clarity, wisdom, and inner peace in today’s fast-paced digital world.
The event formed part of the ongoing nationwide activities being organised in the run-up to International Day of Yoga 2026, aimed at promoting awareness about the benefits of Yoga and encouraging its adoption for physical, mental, and emotional well-being.

आयुष
एस-व्यासा द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के 100-दिवसीय काउंटडाउन श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत योग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
बेंगलुरु के प्रशांति कुटीरम में आयोजित कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल सत्र में लगभग 650 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया
पद्म श्री डॉ. एच.आर. नागेंद्र ने दैनिक जीवन में योग के वैज्ञानिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
विशेषज्ञों ने डिजिटल युग में युवाओं और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग पर चर्चा की
17 MAY 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 के लिए 100 दिनों की काउंटडाउन श्रृंखला के हिस्से के रूप में, स्वामी विवेकानंद योग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एस-व्यासा), एक डीम्ड-टू-बी विश्वविद्यालय, ने मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के सहयोग से काउंटडाउन श्रृंखला के 36वें दिन प्रशांति कुटीरम परिसर, जिगानी, बेंगलुरु में एक योग कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर पद्म श्री डॉ. एच.आर. नागेंद्र, एस-व्यासा के संस्थापक कुलाधिपति ने योग के महत्व, इसके वैज्ञानिक आयामों और दैनिक जीवन में इसकी प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक प्रेरणादायक भाषण दिया। उन्होंने समकालीन समाज में समग्र स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक कल्याण और आंतरिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 650 प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिन्होंने आयोजन के दौरान आयोजित कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) सत्र में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, ‘‘स्वास्थ्य और ज्ञान के लिए योग’’ विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें आज के डिजिटल युग में युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य और मानसिक कल्याण पर केंद्रित विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यान शामिल थे।
युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग शीर्षक वाले पहले संगोष्ठी सत्र में, योग चिकित्सा विद्यालय के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. बालाजी आर. (योगथिलागम) ने युवाओं में समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में योग की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। आधुनिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान को पारंपरिक योगिक ज्ञान के साथ एकीकृत करते हुए, उन्होंने योग को मजबूरी से चेतना की ओर एक मार्ग के रूप में वर्णित किया, जो युवाओं को जागरूकता, लचीलापन, भावनात्मक संतुलन और सार्थक जीवन जीने में सहायक है।
डॉ. बालाजी ने सैल्यूटोजेनेसिस की अवधारणा के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जो बीमारी के बजाय स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की उत्पत्ति पर केंद्रित है, और योगासन, प्राणायाम, विश्राम, माइंडफुलनेस और योगिक जीवन शैली सिद्धांतों जैसी योगिक प्रथाओं के माध्यम से ‘‘सुसंगतता की भावना’’ को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने युवाओं के बीच शारीरिक, मानसिक, भावनात्मक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रभावी दृष्टिकोण के रूप में अनुभवात्मक योग विज्ञान के साथ साक्ष्य-आधारित चिकित्सा के एकीकरण पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
दूसरे सेमिनार सत्र का शीर्षक था ‘‘सूचनाओं से भरे इस युग में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग’’। इसे कृष्णमाचार्य योग मंदिरम की तकनीकी सलाहकार डॉ. लता सतीश ने प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल माध्यमों के अत्यधिक उपयोग और लगातार सूचनाओं के संपर्क में रहने से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए समझाया कि कैसे सूचनाओं का अत्यधिक प्रवाह आधुनिक जीवन में तनाव, चिंता, मानसिक थकान और भावनात्मक अस्थिरता का कारण बनता है।
डॉ. सतीश ने आज व्यक्तियों को प्रभावित करने वाले अधिभार के विभिन्न रूपों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें संवेदी अधिभार, संज्ञानात्मक अधिभार, भंडारण अधिभार, कार्य अधिभार और इच्छा अधिभार शामिल हैं। योग को मानसिक प्रबंधन की एक पूर्ण प्रणाली के रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हुए, उन्होंने मानसिक संतुलन और स्पष्टता बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण के रूप में स्थिरम सुखम (स्थिरता और सहजता), प्राण संचयम (ऊर्जा संरक्षण), श्रद्धा (प्रतिबद्धता और विश्वास), और विवेक (भेदभावपूर्ण ज्ञान) जैसे सिद्धांतों पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने आसन, श्वास नियमन, आहार, आत्म-अध्ययन, संयम और सचेत इंद्रिय सहभागिता के माध्यम से सचेत जीवन जीने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सत्र का समापन इस संदेश के साथ हुआ कि आज की तीव्र गति वाली डिजिटल दुनिया में योग तनाव और भ्रम को स्पष्टता, ज्ञान और आंतरिक शांति में परिवर्तित करने का एक शाश्वत मार्ग है।
यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित की जा रही राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य योग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना और शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण के लिए इसे अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना है।