AYUSH
S-VYASA Organises Yoga Programme as Part of 100-Day Countdown Series to International Day of Yoga 2026
Around 650 participants take part in Common Yoga Protocol session at Prashanti Kutiram, Bengaluru
Padma Shri Dr. H.R. Nagendra Highlights Scientific Relevance of Yoga in Daily Life
Experts Discuss Yoga for Youth and Mental Wellness in Digital Era
17 MAY 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 100-day countdown series to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA), a Deemed-to-be University, successfully organised a Yoga programme in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) on the 36th day of the countdown series at the Prashanti Kutiram campus, Jigani, Bengaluru.
On the occasion, Padma Shri Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Founder Chancellor of S-VYASA, delivered an inspiring address highlighting the importance of Yoga, its scientific dimensions, and its relevance in daily life. He emphasised the role of Yoga in promoting holistic health, mental well-being, and inner harmony in contemporary society.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from around 650 participants, who took part in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session conducted during the event.
As part of the programme, a seminar on the theme “Yoga for Health and Wisdom” was also organised, featuring expert lectures focusing on youth wellness and mental well-being in today’s digital age.
In the first seminar session titled “Yoga for Youth Wellness”, YogaThilagam Dr. Balaji R., Assistant Professor at the School of Yoga Therapy, highlighted the transformative role of Yoga in nurturing holistic wellness among youth. Integrating modern medical science with traditional yogic wisdom, he described Yoga as “a path from compulsion to consciousness” that helps young individuals cultivate awareness, resilience, emotional balance, and purposeful living.
Dr. Balaji elaborated on the concept of Salutogenesis, which focuses on the origins of health and well-being rather than disease, and emphasised the importance of strengthening the “Sense of Coherence” through yogic practices such as asanas, pranayama, relaxation, mindfulness, and yogic lifestyle principles. He also highlighted the integration of evidence-based medicine with experiential yogic science as an effective approach for enhancing physical, mental, emotional, and spiritual well-being among youth.
The second seminar session, titled “Yoga for Mental Wellness in the Era of Information Overloaded World”, was delivered by Dr. Latha Satish, Technical Advisor at Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram. Addressing the challenges posed by excessive digital engagement and constant information exposure, she explained how information overload contributes to stress, anxiety, mental fatigue, and emotional instability in modern life.
Dr. Satish discussed various forms of overload affecting individuals today, including sensory overload, cognitive overload, storage overload, task overload, and desire overload. Presenting Yoga as a complete system of mental management, she emphasised principles such as Sthiram Sukham (stability and ease), Prana Sanchayam (energy conservation), Shraddha (commitment and faith), and Viveka (discriminative wisdom) as essential tools for maintaining mental balance and clarity.
She further underlined the importance of mindful living through posture, breath regulation, diet, self-study, moderation, and conscious sensory engagement. The session concluded with the message that Yoga serves as a timeless pathway for transforming stress and confusion into clarity, wisdom, and inner peace in today’s fast-paced digital world.
The event formed part of the ongoing nationwide activities being organised in the run-up to International Day of Yoga 2026, aimed at promoting awareness about the benefits of Yoga and encouraging its adoption for physical, mental, and emotional well-being.

وزارت آیوش
عالمی یومِ یوگا 2026 کی 100 روزہ الٹی گنتی مہم کے تحت ایس۔ ویاسا کے زیرِ اہتمام یوگا پروگرام منعقد
بنگلورو کے پرشانتی کٹی رام میں مشترکہ یوگا نشست میں تقریباً 650 افراد کی شرکت
ڈاکٹر ایچ۔ آر۔ ناگیندر نے روزمرہ زندگی میں یوگا کی سائنسی اہمیت اجاگر کی
ماہرین نے موجودہ برقی دور میں نوجوانوں اور ذہنی آسودگی کے لیے یوگا کی افادیت پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
17 MAY 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یومِ یوگا 2026 کے سلسلے میں جاری 100 روزہ الٹی گنتی مہم کے تحت سوامی وویکانند یوگا انوسندھان سنستھان جو ایک منظور شدہ جامعہ ہے، نے مرارجی دیسائی قومی ادارۂ یوگا کے اشتراک سے الٹی گنتی مہم کے 36ویں دن بنگلورو کے جگنی علاقے میں واقع پرشانتی کٹی رام کیمپس میں کامیابی کے ساتھ یوگا پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ایچ۔ آر۔ ناگیندر نے ایک ولولہ انگیز خطاب کرتے ہوئے یوگا کی اہمیت، اس کے سائنسی پہلوؤں اور روزمرہ زندگی میں اس کی معنویت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ معاشرے میں یوگا ہمہ جہت صحت، ذہنی آسودگی اور باطنی ہم آہنگی کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں تقریباً 650 شرکاء نے پُرجوش انداز میں حصہ لیا اور تقریب کے دوران منعقدہ مشترکہ یوگا طریقۂ کار نشست میں شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’صحت اور دانائی کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک سمینار بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں ماہرین نے موجودہ برقی دور میں نوجوانوں کی صحت اور ذہنی آسودگی سے متعلق موضوعات پر خطابات پیش کیے۔
سمینار کے پہلے اجلاس بعنوان ’’نوجوانوں کی فلاح و تندرستی کے لیے یوگا‘‘ میں مدرسۂ علاجِ یوگا کے معاون پروفیسر ڈاکٹر بالاجی آر نے نوجوانوں میں ہمہ جہت فلاح و تندرستی کے فروغ میں یوگا کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے جدید طبی سائنس اور روایتی یوگی حکمت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے یوگا کو ’’جبر سے شعور تک کا سفر‘‘ قرار دیا، جو نوجوانوں میں بیداری، ثابت قدمی، جذباتی توازن اور بامقصد زندگی کے شعور کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بالاجی آر نے ’’سلامتِ پیدائش‘‘ کے تصور کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس کا مرکز بیماری کے بجائے صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے سرچشموں پر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یوگا کی مشقوں جیسے آسن، سانس کی ترتیب، سکون و استراحت، ذہنی یکسوئی اور یوگی طرزِ زندگی کے اصولوں کے ذریعے ’’احساسِ ہم آہنگی‘‘ کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ شواہد پر مبنی طب اور تجرباتی یوگی سائنس کا امتزاج نوجوانوں کی جسمانی، ذہنی، جذباتی اور روحانی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔
سمینار کے دوسرے اجلاس بعنوان ’’معلومات سے بھرپور دور میں ذہنی آسودگی کے لیے یوگا‘‘ سے ڈاکٹر لتا ستیش نے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے حد سے زیادہ برقی مصروفیات اور مسلسل معلوماتی دباؤ سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ معلومات کی زیادتی موجودہ زندگی میں ذہنی دباؤ، بے چینی، ذہنی تھکن اور جذباتی عدم استحکام کا سبب بن رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ستیش نے آج کے دور میں انسانوں کو متاثر کرنے والی مختلف اقسام کی زیادتیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں حسی دباؤ، فکری دباؤ، معلومات کے ذخیرے کا دباؤ، کام کا دباؤ اور خواہشات کا دباؤ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو ذہنی نظم و نسق کا ایک مکمل نظام قرار دیتے ہوئے ’’استحکام و سکون‘‘، ’’توانائی کا تحفظ‘‘، ’’اخلاص و یقین‘‘ اور ’’دانش مندانہ امتیاز‘‘ جیسے اصولوں کو ذہنی توازن اور فکری وضاحت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے نہایت اہم قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ درست نشست، سانس کی تنظیم، متوازن غذا، خود احتسابی، اعتدال اور شعوری حسی استعمال کے ذریعے باخبر اور متوازن زندگی اختیار کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ اجلاس کے اختتام پر یہ پیغام دیا گیا کہ تیز رفتار برقی دنیا میں یوگا ذہنی دباؤ اور انتشار کو دانائی، فکری وضاحت اور باطنی سکون میں بدلنے کا ایک دائمی راستہ ہے۔
یہ پروگرام عالمی یومِ یوگا 2026 سے قبل ملک بھر میں جاری سرگرمیوں کا حصہ تھا، جن کا مقصد یوگا کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اس کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔