AYUSH
S-VYASA Organises Yoga Programme as Part of 100-Day Countdown Series to International Day of Yoga 2026
Around 650 participants take part in Common Yoga Protocol session at Prashanti Kutiram, Bengaluru
Padma Shri Dr. H.R. Nagendra Highlights Scientific Relevance of Yoga in Daily Life
Experts Discuss Yoga for Youth and Mental Wellness in Digital Era
17 MAY 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 100-day countdown series to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA), a Deemed-to-be University, successfully organised a Yoga programme in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) on the 36th day of the countdown series at the Prashanti Kutiram campus, Jigani, Bengaluru.
On the occasion, Padma Shri Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Founder Chancellor of S-VYASA, delivered an inspiring address highlighting the importance of Yoga, its scientific dimensions, and its relevance in daily life. He emphasised the role of Yoga in promoting holistic health, mental well-being, and inner harmony in contemporary society.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from around 650 participants, who took part in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session conducted during the event.
As part of the programme, a seminar on the theme “Yoga for Health and Wisdom” was also organised, featuring expert lectures focusing on youth wellness and mental well-being in today’s digital age.
In the first seminar session titled “Yoga for Youth Wellness”, YogaThilagam Dr. Balaji R., Assistant Professor at the School of Yoga Therapy, highlighted the transformative role of Yoga in nurturing holistic wellness among youth. Integrating modern medical science with traditional yogic wisdom, he described Yoga as “a path from compulsion to consciousness” that helps young individuals cultivate awareness, resilience, emotional balance, and purposeful living.
Dr. Balaji elaborated on the concept of Salutogenesis, which focuses on the origins of health and well-being rather than disease, and emphasised the importance of strengthening the “Sense of Coherence” through yogic practices such as asanas, pranayama, relaxation, mindfulness, and yogic lifestyle principles. He also highlighted the integration of evidence-based medicine with experiential yogic science as an effective approach for enhancing physical, mental, emotional, and spiritual well-being among youth.
The second seminar session, titled “Yoga for Mental Wellness in the Era of Information Overloaded World”, was delivered by Dr. Latha Satish, Technical Advisor at Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram. Addressing the challenges posed by excessive digital engagement and constant information exposure, she explained how information overload contributes to stress, anxiety, mental fatigue, and emotional instability in modern life.
Dr. Satish discussed various forms of overload affecting individuals today, including sensory overload, cognitive overload, storage overload, task overload, and desire overload. Presenting Yoga as a complete system of mental management, she emphasised principles such as Sthiram Sukham (stability and ease), Prana Sanchayam (energy conservation), Shraddha (commitment and faith), and Viveka (discriminative wisdom) as essential tools for maintaining mental balance and clarity.
She further underlined the importance of mindful living through posture, breath regulation, diet, self-study, moderation, and conscious sensory engagement. The session concluded with the message that Yoga serves as a timeless pathway for transforming stress and confusion into clarity, wisdom, and inner peace in today’s fast-paced digital world.
The event formed part of the ongoing nationwide activities being organised in the run-up to International Day of Yoga 2026, aimed at promoting awareness about the benefits of Yoga and encouraging its adoption for physical, mental, and emotional well-being.

ಆಯುಷ್
2026ರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಗೆ 100 ದಿನಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಣಿಕೆಯ ಸರಣಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಎಸ್-ವ್ಯಾಸ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಪ್ರಶಾಂತಿ ಕುಟೀರಮ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 650 ಮಂದಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಯೋಗ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಡಾ. ಎಚ್.ಆರ್. ನಾಗೇಂದ್ರ ಅವರು ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಜನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯೋಗದ ಕುರಿತು ತಜ್ಞರು ಚರ್ಚಿ‌ಸಿದರು
17 MAY 2026 2:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ (ಐಡಿವೈ) 2026 ರ 100 ದಿನಗಳ ಕೌಂಟ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಸರಣಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದ ಯೋಗ ಅನುಸಂಧಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನ (ಎಸ್-ವ್ಯಾಸ), ಡೀಮ್ಡ್-ಟು-ಬಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಜಿಗಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಶಾಂತಿ ಕುಟೀರಮ್ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಣಿಕೆ ಸರಣಿಯ 36 ನೇ ದಿನದಂದು ಮೊರಾರ್ಜಿ ದೇಸಾಯಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಂ.ಡಿ.ಎನ್.ಐ.ವೈ) ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಸ್-ವ್ಯಾಸ ಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಕುಲಪತಿ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಡಾ. ಹೆಚ್.ಆರ್. ನಾಗೇಂದ್ರ ಅವರು ಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವ, ಅದರ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಆಯಾಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುವ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 650 ಮಂದಿ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು, ಅವರು ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು, ಅವರು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ (ಸಿವೈಪಿ) ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೂಡ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, "ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಯೋಗ" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಇದು ಇಂದಿನ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ತಜ್ಞ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು.
"ಯುವ ಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯೋಗ" ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಯೋಗ ತಿಲಗಂ ಯೋಗ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಶಾಲೆಯ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕ ಡಾ. ಬಾಲಾಜಿ ಆರ್., ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಜ್ಞಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಧುನಿಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಅವರು ಯೋಗವನ್ನು "ಬಲವಂತದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಮಾರ್ಗ" ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ಯುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಅರಿವು, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ, ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಮತೋಲನ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದೇಶಪೂರ್ವಕ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ರೋಗಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಮೂಲದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಸಲ್ಯೂಟೋಜೆನೆಸಿಸ್ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಡಾ. ಬಾಲಾಜಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಸನಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾಣಾಯಾಮ, ವಿಶ್ರಾಂತಿ, ಮೈಂಡ್‌ಫುಲ್‌ನೆಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ತತ್ವಗಳಂತಹ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ "ಸುಸಂಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ"ಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ದೈಹಿಕ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ, ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿ ಅನುಭವಿ ಯೋಗ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪುರಾವೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಔಷಧದ ಏಕೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.
"ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಅತಿ ಸಾಂದ್ರತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯೋಗ" ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ಎರಡನೇ ಸೆಮಿನಾರ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಕೃಷ್ಣಮಾಚಾರ್ಯ ಯೋಗ ಮಂದಿರದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ್ತಿ ಡಾ. ಲತಾ ಸತೀಶ್ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅತಿಯಾದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಓವರ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತಡ, ಆತಂಕ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂವೇದನಾ ಓವರ್‌ಲೋಡ್, ಅರಿವಿನ ಓವರ್‌ಲೋಡ್, ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಓವರ್‌ಲೋಡ್, ಕಾರ್ಯ ಓವರ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಯಕೆ ಓವರ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇಂದು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಓವರ್‌ಲೋಡ್‌ ಗಳನ್ನು ಡಾ. ಸತೀಶ್ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸಮತೋಲನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಸಾಧನಗಳಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಿರಮ್ ಸುಖಮ್ (ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಾಳತೆ), ಪ್ರಾಣ ಸಂಚಯಂ (ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ), ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾ (ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆ), ಮತ್ತು ವಿವೇಕ (ವಿವೇಚನಾಶೀಲ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆ) ಮುಂತಾದ ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಂಗಿ, ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ, ಆಹಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿ, ಸ್ವಯಂ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ, ಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜ್ಞಾಪೂರ್ವಕ ಇಂದ್ರಿಯ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾಗರೂಕತೆಯಿಂದ ಬದುಕುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದಿನ ವೇಗದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತಡ ಮತ್ತು ಗೊಂದಲವನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟತೆ, ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಯೋಗವು ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಯಿತು.
ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೈಹಿಕ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅದರ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ 2026ರ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ರೂಪುಗೊಂಡಿತು.