Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Afsluitdijk Dam
17 MAY 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accompanied by the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Rob Jetten visited the iconic Dutch water management structure, the Afsluitdijk.
The visit underscored the shared commitment of both nations to innovative water management solutions, climate resilience, and sustainable infrastructure. The Afsluitdijk, a 32-kilometer-long dam and causeway, is a global benchmark in flood control and land reclamation, protecting large parts of the Netherlands from the North Sea while enabling freshwater storage.
The visit to the Dam put a spotlight on the parallels between the Afsluitdijk and India’s ambitious Kalpasar project in the state of Gujarat. The Kalpasar project aims to create a freshwater reservoir across the Gulf of Khambhat, integrating tidal power generation, irrigation, and transportation infrastructure. In this regard, the two sides welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent between Ministry of Jal Shakti of India and Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management of the Netherlands for technical cooperation on the Kalpasar project.
The two leaders noted that Dutch expertise in hydraulic engineering and India’s scale of implementation present opportunities for mutually beneficial partnerships. The visit reaffirms the India-Netherlands Strategic Partnership on Water, highlighting shared commitment to innovation and sustainability.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے افسلوئٹ ڈزک باندھ کا دورہ کیا
17 MAY 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیدرلینڈس کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب روب جیٹن کے ساتھ مشہور ڈچ آبی انتظام کاری ڈھانچے، افسلوئٹ ڈزک کا دورہ کیا۔
اس دورے نے اختراعی آبی انتظام کاری حل، موسمیاتی لچک، اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تئیں دونوں ممالک کی ساجھا عہد بستگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ افسلوئٹ ڈزک ، جو 32 کلومیٹر طویل باندھ اور ایک سنگ بست راستہ ہے، سیلاب کو روکنے اور بحالیٔ اراضی کے لیے ایک عالمی بینچ مارک کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، اور یہ تازہ پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے ساتھ ساتھ نیدرلینڈس کے ایک بڑے حصے کو شمالی سمندر سے محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔
باندھ کے اس دورے سے افسلوئٹ ڈزک اور ریاست گجرات میں بھارت کے اولوالعزم کلپسار پروجیکٹ کے درمیان موازنہ اجاگر ہوتا ہے۔ کلپسار پروجیکٹ کا مقصد خلیج کھمبھات میں تازہ پانی کا تالاب تیار کرنا، سمندر ی لہروں کی بجلی کو یکجا کرنا، سینچائی، اور نقل و حمل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، طرفین نے کلپسار پروجیکٹ سے متعلق تکنیکی تعاون کے لیے بھارت کی جل شکتی کی وزارت اور نیدرلینڈس کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور آبی انتظام کاری کی وزارت کے مابین عزم نامے پر ہوئے دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے اعتراف کیا کہ آبی انجینئرنگ میں ڈچ مہارت اور بھارت کے نفاذ کی وسعت باہمی طور پر مفید شراکت داریوں کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ دورہ پانی سے متعلق بھارت – نیدرلینڈس کلیدی شراکت داری کی ازسر نو تصدیق کرتا ہے اور اختراع و پائیداری کے تئیں ساجھا عہد بستگی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔