Ministry of Railways
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Bengaluru–Mumbai Express Train Strengthening Rail Connectivity Between Karnataka and Maharashtra
Bengaluru–Mumbai Vande Bharat Sleeper Service to Start Soon: Ashwini Vaishnaw
17 MAY 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw virtually flagged off an express train between Bengaluru – Mumbai today, marking a major step in strengthening connectivity between Karnataka and Maharashtra.
Sh. Vaishnaw stated that long-pending demands of South & North Karnataka are now being fulfilled. Further, he announced that the Vande Bharat Sleeper service between Bengaluru and Mumbai is expected to start soon.
Highlighting infrastructure growth, he noted a significant increase in railway funding in recent years, accelerating project execution across Karnataka.
Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, 61 stations are being redeveloped at a cost of ₹2,160 crore, with 9 already completed. Bengaluru Cantonment station is being redeveloped at ₹485 crore and Yeshwantpur at ₹367 crore.
Since 2014, about 1,750 km of new railway lines have been constructed in Karnataka, and complex electrification works in the Hassan–Mangaluru section have been completed and testing is going on.
On the Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project, he stated that work is progressing across all four corridors. For the Baiyappanahalli–Chikkabanavara and Heelalige–Rajanukunte corridors, land acquisition has been completed and station works are currently under progress. The KSR Bengaluru–Devanahalli alignment has been jointly approved by the State Government and the Railways, and the geotechnical survey has been completed. The Kengeri–Whitefield alignment was recently approved, and survey work will commence shortly. And he said that the suburban rail network will integrate key hubs, including the airport, Electronic City, Marathahalli, and Hebbal.
The Railway Minister further stated that Karnataka currently operates 12 pairs of Vande Bharat trains. Testing on the Bengaluru–Mangaluru route is underway and will soon improve coastal connectivity up to Madgaon.
Bullet train corridors connecting Bengaluru with Hyderabad and Chennai have also been approved, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted. He further noted that, with a long-term vision to connect Mumbai, Bengaluru, and other major cities, the network is expected to expand to 7,000 km.
The Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna while addressing the gathering during the flagging off of Train No. 16553/54 SMVT Bengaluru – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Express, expressed his gratitude to Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for sanctioning the new Bengaluru–Mumbai train, stating that it will greatly benefit passengers on one of the busiest routes and further boost Karnataka’s development.
He highlighted that Karnataka currently operates 12 pairs of Vande Bharat trains covering 14 districts. He noted that a Vande Bharat Sleeper maintenance depot will be established at Thanisandra at a cost of ₹270 crore, along with a chair car maintenance facility at SMVT Bengaluru costing ₹52.73 crore. Doubling of Baiyappanahalli–Hosur (₹1,116 crore), Bettahalasuru–Rajanukunte (₹248 crore), and quadrupling works around Bengaluru (₹1,347 crore) are being undertaken to enhance capacity.
Shri Somanna informed that automatic signalling works are being implemented across key sections, including Yesvantpur, KSR Bengaluru, Lottegollahalli, Baiyappanahalli, Penukonda, Mysuru, and Jolarpettai, at a total cost of ₹6,396 crore. Highlighting overall growth, he stated that Karnataka has received a record railway budget allocation of ₹7748 crore. Since 2014, about 3,840 km of railway lines have been developed and 3,742 km electrified, taking the state close to 100% electrification. He added that the number of ROBs/RUBs has increased from about 150 before 2014 to 707 now, with 146 more to be completed within the next one year, and all level crossings targeted for elimination in the next three years.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri P. C. Mohan, Hon’ble Member of Parliament from Bengaluru Central; Shri Lehar Singh Siroya, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha; and Shri Tejasvi Surya, Hon’ble Member of Parliament from Bengaluru South, who joined the event through video conference, along with senior Railway officials.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بنگلورو–ممبئی ایکسپریس ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا، جس سے کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے درمیان ریل رابطے کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی
بنگلورو–ممبئی وندے بھارت سلیپر سروس جلد شروع کی جائے گی: اشونی ویشنو
17 MAY 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج ورچوئل طور پر بنگلورو– ممبئی ایکسپریس ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا، جو کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے درمیان رابطے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ جنوبی اور شمالی کرناٹک کے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مطالبات اب پورے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بنگلورو اور ممبئی کے درمیان وندے بھارت سلیپر سروس جلد شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ریلوے فنڈنگ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کے باعث کرناٹک بھر میں منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار تیز ہوئی ہے۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 2,160 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 61 اسٹیشنوں کی ازسر نو ترقی کی جا رہی ہے، جن میں سے 9 اسٹیشنوں کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ بنگلورو کینٹونمنٹ اسٹیشن کو 485 کروڑ روپے جبکہ یشونت پور اسٹیشن کو 367 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
2014 کے بعد سے کرناٹک میں تقریباً 1,750 کلومیٹر نئی ریلوے لائنیں تعمیر کی جا چکی ہیں، جبکہ حسن–منگلورو سیکشن میں پیچیدہ برقی کاری کے کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور اس وقت ان کی جانچ جاری ہے۔
بنگلورو سب اربن ریلوے پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ چاروں کوریڈور پر کام جاری ہے۔ بائی پناہلی–چکابنوارا اور ہیلالیگے–راجنوکنتے کوریڈور کے لیے زمین کے حصول کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے۔ کے ایس آر بنگلورو–دیوناہلی الائنمنٹ کو ریاستی حکومت اور ریلوے نے مشترکہ طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے، جبکہ جیو ٹیکنیکل سروے بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ کینگیری–وائٹ فیلڈ الائنمنٹ کو حال ہی میں منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اس کا سروے جلد شروع ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب اربن ریلوے نیٹ ورک اہم مراکز بشمول ایئرپورٹ، الیکٹرانک سٹی، مراٹھاہلی اور ہیبل کو آپس میں مربوط کرے گا۔
ریلوے کے وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت کرناٹک میں وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے 12 جوڑے چل رہے ہیں۔ بنگلورو–منگلورو روٹ پر آزمائشی کارروائی جاری ہے، جس سے جلد ہی ساحلی رابطہ مدگاؤں تک بہتر ہو جائے گا۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بتایا کہ بنگلورو کو حیدرآباد اور چنئی سے جوڑنے والے بلٹ ٹرین کوریڈور کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ممبئی، بنگلورو اور دیگر بڑے شہروں کو جوڑنے کے طویل مدتی وژن کے تحت یہ نیٹ ورک 7,000 کلومیٹر تک توسیع پانے کی توقع ہے۔
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے ٹرین نمبر 16553/54 ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو–لوکمانیہ تلک ٹرمینس ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے نئی بنگلورو–ممبئی ٹرین کی منظوری دی، اور کہا کہ اس سے ملک کے مصروف ترین راستوں میں سے ایک پر سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کو بڑا فائدہ ہوگا اور کرناٹک کی ترقی کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت کرناٹک میں وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے 12 جوڑے 14 اضلاع کا احاطہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تھانی سندرا میں 270 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے وندے بھارت سلیپر مینٹیننس ڈپو قائم کیا جائے گا، جبکہ ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو میں 52.73 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چیئر کار مینٹیننس سہولت بھی تیار کی جائے گی۔ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے بائی اپنہلی–ہوسور (1,116 کروڑ روپے)، بیٹاہلاسورو–راجنوکنتے (248 کروڑ روپے) ڈبلنگ اور بنگلورو کے اطراف کوآڈروپلنگ کے کام (1,347 کروڑ روپے) انجام دیے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب سومنا نے بتایا کہ یشونت پور، کے ایس آر بنگلورو، لوٹے گولہلی، بائی اپنہلی، پینوکونڈا، میسورو اور جولارپیٹائی سمیت اہم سیکشنز پر 6,396 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے آٹومیٹک سگنلنگ کے کام نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مجموعی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کو 7,748 کروڑ روپے کا ریکارڈ ریلوے بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے تقریباً 3,840 کلومیٹر ریلوے لائنیں تیار کی جا چکی ہیں اور 3,742 کلومیٹر لائنوں کی برقی کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے، جس سے ریاست تقریباً 100 فیصد برقی کاری کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات میں بنگلورو سینٹرل سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب پی سی موہن، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب لہَر سنگھ سیرویا، اور بنگلورو ساؤتھ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب تیجسوی سوریا شامل تھے، جنہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے تقریب میں شرکت کی، جبکہ سینئر ریلوے حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔