Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates newly built ‘Million Minds Tech Park’ and ‘GREMI City Campus’ in Ahmedabad
Over the past decade, India has emerged as a leader in sectors such as AI and DeepTech that are shaping the global economy
Modi Government is rapidly promoting sectors such as robotics, quantum computing, semiconductors, AI, automation, cybersecurity, defence and space technology
Modi Government’s urban planning reforms have ushered in a new era of town planning
Special emphasis is being laid on strengthening the service sector in Gujarat and across the country through the development of Tech Parks and Global Capability Centres
Prime Minister Modi’s proactive and visionary approach, along with platforms such as Vibrant Gujarat, has accelerated Gujarat’s industrial development
‘Million Minds Tech Park’ offers a state-of-the-art ecosystem for 9,000 professionals and is expected to generate more than 63,000 high-value jobs over the next five years
Establishment of GREMI will promote modern thinking and leadership in the real estate sector while giving fresh momentum to the future of town planning
17 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the newly built ‘Million Minds Tech Park’ and ‘GREMI City Campus’ in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the event marks a major milestone in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the future of India. He said that PM Modi’s vision is that technology, innovation, knowledge, entrepreneurship, and high-skill based industries should also come to Gujarat. Shri Shah said Gujarat, which has led the country in several sectors since Independence, will also lead in the field of emerging technologies. He said that whenever Gujarat enters any sector with determination, it rapidly reaches the top ranks, and expressed confidence that the state would repeat the same success in this sector as well.
Shri Amit Shah said Gujarat has made an immense contribution to India’s industrial development since Independence. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he consistently worked to give industrial growth a structured framework. He said Gujarat’s journey since 2002 in areas such as industrial development, infrastructure, ease of doing business and entrepreneurship-led growth has successfully established the state’s global identity.
Union Home Minister said many states have achieved industrial progress, but Gujarat stands apart because of its structured development model. He said He stated that the fundamental reason for this is that the Gujarati people have traditionally advanced with the qualities of entrepreneurship and courage, and the government, under the leadership of PM Modi, has played a significant role in creating an infrastructure conducive to this. Shri Shah said infrastructure does not only mean physical infrastructure, but also policy support, financial arrangements, proactive governance and initiatives such as Vibrant Gujarat, which have earned global recognition.
Shri Amit Shah said Gujarat has performed exceptionally well in sectors such as manufacturing, engineering, pharmaceuticals, ports, logistics, green energy, industrial infrastructure and investments. He said the next objective is to bring Gujarat among the top three states in the service sector as well. For this, he added, tech parks like the newly inaugurated facility are essential to position Ahmedabad alongside Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune and Gurugram.
Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Modi has been giving major emphasis to tech parks and Global Capability Centres (GCCs) over the past few years as India’s economic activities are undergoing rapid transformation. He said the ‘Million Minds Tech Park’, developed across 13.5 lakh square feet at a cost of nearly Rs. 1,100 crore, will in its first phase provide a state-of-the-art work environment for 9,000 highly skilled professionals. Shri Shah said that over seven phases, with an investment of around Rs. 15,000 crore, the project is expected to generate more than 63,000 high-value jobs over the next five years. This 65-acre tract of land will make a significant contribution to promoting high-skill jobs in Gujarat. He said that the project has allocated 50 per cent space for commercial use and also includes malls, hotels and residential spaces, reflecting the vision of a fully integrated tech park ecosystem.
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Ganesh Real Estate Management Institute (GREMI) Campus. He said the institute is an important initiative for the country as the real estate sector has rarely been approached in a comprehensive manner. He said that environment, planning and town planning are closely linked with real estate development and emphasised that good cities cannot be developed without proper planning. The Modi Government’s urban planning reforms have ushered in a new era of town planning. He said that the 30,000 square feet campus will accommodate 300 students in its first batch, while the main campus near Thol Lake will be developed over 100 acres at an estimated cost of Rs. 500 crore. He said the institute will provide modern thinking and efficient leadership to the real estate sector across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that AI and Deep Tech represent the economy of the future. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is emerging as a founder in several emerging sectors globally. Shri Shah added that youth working in areas such as robotics, quantum computing, semiconductors, AI, automation systems, cybersecurity, defence and space technology must be provided with the right ecosystem, infrastructure and opportunities. He said that both these initiatives will make a major contribution towards taking Gujarat several steps ahead in the field of advanced technologies.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद में नवनिर्मित ‘मिलियन माइंड्स टेक पार्क’ और ‘GREMI सिटी कैंपस’ का उद्घाटन किया
बीते एक दशक में भारत, वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार दे रहे AI और DeepTech जैसे क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है
मोदी सरकार रोबोटिक्स, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर, AI, ऑटोमेशन, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, डिफेंस और स्पेस-टेक जैसे क्षेत्रों को तीव्र गति से बढ़ावा दे रही है
मोदी सरकार की Urban Planning Reforms से टाउन प्लानिंग के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई
Tech Parks और Global Capability Centers के विकास से गुजरात सहित पूरे देश में सेवा क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने पर विशेष बल दिया जा रहा है
मोदी जी के proactive एवं दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण तथा Vibrant Gujarat जैसे मंचों ने गुजरात के औद्योगिक विकास को नई गति प्रदान की है
'मिलियन माइंड्स टेक पार्क' में 9,000 प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए अत्याधुनिक वातावरण उपलब्ध है, अगले पाँच वर्षों में यहाँ 63,000 से अधिक हाई-वैल्यू जॉब्स का सृजन होगा
GREMI की शुरुआत रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में आधुनिक सोच और नेतृत्व क्षमता को बढ़ावा देते हुए भविष्य की Town Planning को नई गति प्रदान करेगी
17 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में नवनिर्मित ‘मिलियन माइंड्स टेक पार्क’ और ‘GREMI सिटी कैंपस’ का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के भविष्य के लिए जो सपना देखा है, उसे पूरा करने की दिशा में हम आज एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर हासिल करने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी का विजन है कि टेक्नोलॉजी, इनोवेशन, ज्ञान, उद्यमिता और उच्च कौशल आधारित इंडस्ट्री भी गुजरात में आए। इनके आधार पर ही गुजरात, जो वर्षों से आजादी के समय से हर क्षेत्र में देश का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, न्यू एज टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में भी देश का नेतृत्व करे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरा देश और पूरी दुनिया जानती है कि गुजरात ने जिस क्षेत्र में मजबूती के साथ कदम रखा, वहां टॉप थ्री में पहुंचने में देर नहीं लगाता। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि हम इस क्षेत्र में भी इतिहास दोहराएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात ने आजादी के समय से ही देश के औद्योगिक विकास में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है और यह हमारा ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है। परंतु मोदी जी के गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बनने के बाद उन्होंने इसे एक स्ट्रक्चर्ड स्वरूप देने का हमेशा प्रयास किया। औद्योगिक विकास, आधारभूत संरचनाएं, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस, उद्यमिता आधारित डेवलपमेंट में गुजरात की एक वैश्विक पहचान बनाने में 2002 से अब तक की यात्रा बहुत सफल रही है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कई राज्य ऐसे हैं जो औद्योगिक रूप से बहुत आगे बढ़े हैं। उनके मुख्यमंत्रियों और उद्योगजगत के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा होती है। लेकिन विश्वास से कह सकता हूं कि इंडस्ट्री का इतना स्ट्रक्चर्ड डेवलपमेंट गुजरात के अलावा कहीं नहीं देखा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मूल कारण है कि गुजराती लोग परंपरा से उद्यमिता और साहस का गुण लेकर आगे बढ़े हैं और मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने इसके अनुकूल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने में बड़ी मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से उनका आशय केवल भौतिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से नहीं है, बल्कि नीतियों के निर्माण, अनुकूल पर्यावरण, फाइनेंस की व्यवस्था, सरकार के प्रोएक्टिव अप्रोच और वाइब्रेंट गुजरात जैसे मंच से भी है और पूरी दुनिया इसे स्वीकार करती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, इंजीनियरिंग, फार्मास्यूटिकल, पोर्ट्स, लॉजिस्टिक्स, ग्रीन एनर्जी, इंडस्ट्रियल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और इन्वेस्टमेंट जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमने बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। मगर अब बारी है गुजरात को सर्विस सेक्टर में भी टॉप थ्री में ले जाने की। सर्विस सेक्टर में टॉप थ्री में आने के लिए और अहमदाबाद को बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, पुणे, गुरुग्राम के समकक्ष स्थापित करने के लिए ऐसे टेक पार्क बहुत जरूरी हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने विगत दो-तीन वर्षों से टेक पार्क्स और ग्लोबल कैपबिलटी सेंटर पर बड़ा बल दिया है। हमारी सारी आर्थिक गतिविधियों का ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ‘मिलियन माइंड्स टेक पार्क’ का उद्घाटन किया गया है। लगभग 1100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 13 लाख 50 हजार वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में विकसित इस पार्क की स्थापना के पहले चरण में ही 9000 हाई स्किल प्रोफेशनल्स के काम करने के लिए सुविधापूर्ण वातावरण उपलब्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सात चरणों में लगभग 15000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पांच वर्ष में 63000 से ज्यादा हाई वैल्यू जॉब्स का निर्माण होगा। यह 65 एकड़ भूमि गुजरात में हाई स्किल जॉब्स को बढ़ावा देने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देगी। इस परिसर में 50% कमर्शियल स्पेस रखा गया है। इसके साथ मॉल, होटल और रेजिडेंशियल स्पेस भी हैं, जो एक सम्पूर्ण टेक पार्क की प्लानिंग दर्शाते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज गणेश रियल एस्टेट मैनेजमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट (GREMI) कैंपस का भी शुभारंभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि रियल एस्टेट मैनेजमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट पूरे भारत के लिए बहुत जरूरी शुरुआत है। रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में समग्रता से कभी सोचा नहीं गया। पर्यावरण, प्लानिंग, टाउन प्लानिंग आदि ढेर सारे मुद्दे इससे जुड़े हैं। जब टाउन प्लानिंग ठीक नहीं होता तो अच्छे शहर नहीं बनते। मोदी सरकार की Urban Planning Reforms से टाउन प्लानिंग के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 30000 स्क्वायर फीट के इस कैंपस में पहले बैच में 300 बच्चे पढ़ाई करेंगे। मुख्य कैंपस थॉल लेक के समीप 100 एकड़ भूमि पर लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान न केवल गुजरात बल्कि पूरे देश के रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में आधुनिक सोच और कुशल नेतृत्व प्रदान करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एआई और डीप टेक भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शितापूर्ण नेतृत्व में भारत विश्व के इमर्जिंग सेक्टर्स में फाउंडर बन रहा है। रोबोटिक्स, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर, एआई, ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, डिफेंस और स्पेस टेक जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए हाई-टेक यूथ को स्पेस, एटमॉस्फियर और अनुकूलता प्रदान करनी होगी। ये दोनों इनिशिएटिव गुजरात को कई कदम आगे ले जाने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान करेंगे।