Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates newly built ‘Million Minds Tech Park’ and ‘GREMI City Campus’ in Ahmedabad
Over the past decade, India has emerged as a leader in sectors such as AI and DeepTech that are shaping the global economy
Modi Government is rapidly promoting sectors such as robotics, quantum computing, semiconductors, AI, automation, cybersecurity, defence and space technology
Modi Government’s urban planning reforms have ushered in a new era of town planning
Special emphasis is being laid on strengthening the service sector in Gujarat and across the country through the development of Tech Parks and Global Capability Centres
Prime Minister Modi’s proactive and visionary approach, along with platforms such as Vibrant Gujarat, has accelerated Gujarat’s industrial development
‘Million Minds Tech Park’ offers a state-of-the-art ecosystem for 9,000 professionals and is expected to generate more than 63,000 high-value jobs over the next five years
Establishment of GREMI will promote modern thinking and leadership in the real estate sector while giving fresh momentum to the future of town planning
17 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the newly built ‘Million Minds Tech Park’ and ‘GREMI City Campus’ in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the event marks a major milestone in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the future of India. He said that PM Modi’s vision is that technology, innovation, knowledge, entrepreneurship, and high-skill based industries should also come to Gujarat. Shri Shah said Gujarat, which has led the country in several sectors since Independence, will also lead in the field of emerging technologies. He said that whenever Gujarat enters any sector with determination, it rapidly reaches the top ranks, and expressed confidence that the state would repeat the same success in this sector as well.
Shri Amit Shah said Gujarat has made an immense contribution to India’s industrial development since Independence. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he consistently worked to give industrial growth a structured framework. He said Gujarat’s journey since 2002 in areas such as industrial development, infrastructure, ease of doing business and entrepreneurship-led growth has successfully established the state’s global identity.
Union Home Minister said many states have achieved industrial progress, but Gujarat stands apart because of its structured development model. He said He stated that the fundamental reason for this is that the Gujarati people have traditionally advanced with the qualities of entrepreneurship and courage, and the government, under the leadership of PM Modi, has played a significant role in creating an infrastructure conducive to this. Shri Shah said infrastructure does not only mean physical infrastructure, but also policy support, financial arrangements, proactive governance and initiatives such as Vibrant Gujarat, which have earned global recognition.
Shri Amit Shah said Gujarat has performed exceptionally well in sectors such as manufacturing, engineering, pharmaceuticals, ports, logistics, green energy, industrial infrastructure and investments. He said the next objective is to bring Gujarat among the top three states in the service sector as well. For this, he added, tech parks like the newly inaugurated facility are essential to position Ahmedabad alongside Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune and Gurugram.
Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Modi has been giving major emphasis to tech parks and Global Capability Centres (GCCs) over the past few years as India’s economic activities are undergoing rapid transformation. He said the ‘Million Minds Tech Park’, developed across 13.5 lakh square feet at a cost of nearly Rs. 1,100 crore, will in its first phase provide a state-of-the-art work environment for 9,000 highly skilled professionals. Shri Shah said that over seven phases, with an investment of around Rs. 15,000 crore, the project is expected to generate more than 63,000 high-value jobs over the next five years. This 65-acre tract of land will make a significant contribution to promoting high-skill jobs in Gujarat. He said that the project has allocated 50 per cent space for commercial use and also includes malls, hotels and residential spaces, reflecting the vision of a fully integrated tech park ecosystem.
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Ganesh Real Estate Management Institute (GREMI) Campus. He said the institute is an important initiative for the country as the real estate sector has rarely been approached in a comprehensive manner. He said that environment, planning and town planning are closely linked with real estate development and emphasised that good cities cannot be developed without proper planning. The Modi Government’s urban planning reforms have ushered in a new era of town planning. He said that the 30,000 square feet campus will accommodate 300 students in its first batch, while the main campus near Thol Lake will be developed over 100 acres at an estimated cost of Rs. 500 crore. He said the institute will provide modern thinking and efficient leadership to the real estate sector across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that AI and Deep Tech represent the economy of the future. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is emerging as a founder in several emerging sectors globally. Shri Shah added that youth working in areas such as robotics, quantum computing, semiconductors, AI, automation systems, cybersecurity, defence and space technology must be provided with the right ecosystem, infrastructure and opportunities. He said that both these initiatives will make a major contribution towards taking Gujarat several steps ahead in the field of advanced technologies.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے احمد آباد میں نو تعمیر شدہ ’ملین مائنڈز ٹیک پارک‘ اور ’گریمی سٹی کیمپس‘ کا افتتاح کیا
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران بھارت اے آئی اور ڈیپ ٹیک جیسے اُن شعبوں میں عالمی رہنما بن کر ابھرا ہے جو عالمی معیشت کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں
مودی حکومت روبوٹکس، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹر، اے آئی، آٹومیشن، سائبر سکیورٹی، دفاع اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں کو تیزی سے فروغ دے رہی ہے
مودی حکومت کی شہری منصوبہ بندی میں اصلاحات نے ٹاؤن پلاننگ کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے
گجرات اور ملک بھر میں ٹیک پارک اور گلوبل کیپیبلٹی سینٹر کی ترقی کے ذریعے خدمات کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کے فعال اور دور اندیش طرز عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ ’وائبرنٹ گجرات‘ جیسے پلیٹ فارموں نے گجرات کی صنعتی ترقی کو تیز رفتار بخشی ہے
’ملین مائنڈز ٹیک پارک‘ 9,000 پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے جدید ترین ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں 63,000 سے زائد اعلیٰ قدر والی ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا
گریمی کے قیام سے رئیل اسٹیٹ کے شعبے میں جدید سوچ اور قیادت کو فروغ ملے گا، جبکہ ٹاؤن پلاننگ کے مستقبل کو بھی نئی رفتار حاصل ہوگی
17 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون، جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے احمد آباد میں نو تعمیر شدہ ’ملین مائنڈز ٹیک پارک‘ اور ’گریمی سٹی کیمپس‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہرش سنگھوی اور متعدد دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بھارت کے مستقبل سے متعلق وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا وژن ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، علم، صنعت کاری اور اعلیٰ مہارت پر مبنی صنعتیں بھی گجرات میں آئیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات، جس نے آزادی کے بعد سے کئی شعبوں میں ملک کی قیادت کی ہے، اب ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں بھی قیادت کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی گجرات کسی شعبے میں عزم کے ساتھ قدم رکھتا ہے تو وہ تیزی سے اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کر لیتا ہے، اور انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ریاست اس شعبے میں بھی یہی کامیابی دہرائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے گجرات نے بھارت کی صنعتی ترقی میں بے پناہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب جناب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بنے تو انہوں نے مسلسل صنعتی ترقی کو ایک منظم ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2002 کے بعد صنعتی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، کاروبار میں آسانی اور صنعت کاری پر مبنی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں گجرات کے سفر نے ریاست کی عالمی شناخت قائم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں نے صنعتی ترقی حاصل کی ہے، لیکن گجرات اپنے منظم ترقیاتی ماڈل کی وجہ سے منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی بنیادی وجہ یہ ہے کہ گجراتی عوام روایتی طور پر صنعت کاری اور جرات مندی جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے ہیں، اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے اس کے لیے سازگار بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے مراد صرف جسمانی انفراسٹرکچر نہیں، بلکہ پالیسی معاونت، مالی انتظامات، فعال طرزِ حکمرانی اور ’وائبرنٹ گجرات‘ جیسے اقدامات بھی ہیں، جنہیں عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات نے مینوفیکچرنگ، انجینئرنگ، فارماسیوٹیکلز، بندرگاہوں، لاجسٹکس، گرین انرجی، صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سرمایہ کاری جیسے شعبوں میں غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب اگلا ہدف گجرات کو خدمات کے شعبے میں بھی ملک کی سرفہرست تین ریاستوں میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، انہوں نے کہا، نئے افتتاح شدہ ٹیک پارک جیسے منصوبے ضروری ہیں تاکہ احمد آباد کو بنگلورو، حیدرآباد، پونے اور گروگرام کے ہم پلہ بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی معاشی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی سے تبدیلی آ رہی ہے، اسی لیے وزیر اعظم مودی گزشتہ چند برسوں سے ٹیک پارکس اور گلوبل کیپیبلٹی سینٹر پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 1,100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 13.5 لاکھ مربع فٹ رقبے پر تعمیر کیے گئے ’ملین مائنڈز ٹیک پارک‘ کے پہلے مرحلے میں 9,000 اعلیٰ مہارت رکھنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے جدید ترین کام کا ماحول فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سات مراحل پر مشتمل اس منصوبے میں تقریباً 15,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری متوقع ہے، اور اگلے پانچ برسوں میں اس سے 63,000 سے زائد اعلیٰ قدر والی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ 65 ایکڑ پر مشتمل یہ اراضی گجرات میں اعلیٰ مہارت والی ملازمتوں کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے میں 50 فیصد جگہ تجارتی استعمال کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے، جبکہ اس میں مال، ہوٹل اور رہائشی سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں، جو ایک مکمل مربوط ٹیک پارک ماحولیاتی نظام کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے گنیش رئیل اسٹیٹ مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کیمپس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ ملک کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے کیونکہ رئیل اسٹیٹ کے شعبے کو شاذ و نادر ہی جامع انداز میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیات، منصوبہ بندی اور ٹاؤن پلاننگ کا رئیل اسٹیٹ کی ترقی سے گہرا تعلق ہے، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مناسب منصوبہ بندی کے بغیر اچھے شہر تعمیر نہیں کیے جا سکتے۔ مودی حکومت کی شہری منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق اصلاحات نے ٹاؤن پلاننگ کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 30,000 مربع فٹ پر مشتمل یہ کیمپس اپنے پہلے بیچ میں 300 طلبہ کو جگہ فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ تھول جھیل کے قریب مرکزی کیمپس 100 ایکڑ رقبے پر تقریباً 500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ ملک بھر کے رئیل اسٹیٹ شعبے کو جدید سوچ اور مؤثر قیادت فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اے آئی اور ڈیپ ٹیک مستقبل کی معیشت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بھارت عالمی سطح پر کئی ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں ایک بانی کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے ابھر رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ روبوٹکس، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹر، اے آئی، آٹومیشن سسٹم، سائبر سکیورٹی، دفاع اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے نوجوانوں کو مناسب ماحولیاتی نظام، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مواقع فراہم کیے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دونوں اقدامات گجرات کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں کئی قدم آگے لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔