Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY INAUGURATES NAVAL SAILING NODE AT BHOPAL
17 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy inaugurated its premier Naval Sailing Node at Upper Lake, widely known as Bhojtal, in Bhopal on 17 May 2026.
The inauguration ceremony was presided over by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, CNS, in the presence of a senior officials from defence forces and civil administration, NCC Cadets and students. To commemorate the occasion, over 30 naval personnel from INWTC Visakhapatnam and Navy Rowing, Kayaking, and Canoeing teams presented a spectacular Sail Parade alongwith Kayaking, Canoeing, and Rowing displays as a backdrop during the event.
Watermanship training has always been an integral part of the training and development procedure for naval personnel, actively building camaraderie and a competitive spirit within their primary domain of operation.
Developed as a state-of-the-art facility, the Sailing Node will be extensively utilised by the Indian Navy Sailing Team, the Navy Rowing, Canoeing, and Kayaking Teams, as well as NCC for their training. Presently 17 members of Navy Sailing Team out of total 34 personnel in team belong to the state of Madhya Pradesh. The facility aims to motivate more youth of Madhya Pradesh to embrace competitive water sports and inspire them to join the Defence Forces.
This initiative is a significant step towards realising the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of building world-class sporting talent for the Olympics and Asian Games, and aligns with the objectives of the National Sports Policy to promote excellence and expand the talent pool in competitive sports.
(8)75H9.jpeg)
(9)QTEL.jpeg)
(7)9EPY.jpeg)
(6)708L.jpeg)
(5)WKTX.jpeg)
(2)UESB.jpeg)
(1)JKLH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بھوپال میں نیول سیلنگ نوڈ کا افتتاح کیا
17 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 17 مئی 2026 کو بھوپال میں اپر لیک، جسے عام طور پر بھوج تال کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، میں اپنے ممتاز نیول سیلنگ نوڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت نائب امیر بحریہ دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس) نے کی، جس میں دفاعی افواج اور سول انتظامیہ کے سینیئر حکام، این سی سی کیڈٹ اور طلبا نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع کی یادگار تقریب کے طور پر آئی این ڈبلیو ٹی سی وشاکھاپٹنم اور بحریہ کی روئنگ، کیایاکنگ اور کینوئنگ ٹیموں کے 30 سے زائد اہلکاروں نے شاندار سیلنگ پریڈ پیش کی، جبکہ تقریب کے دوران کیایاکنگ، کینوئنگ اور روئنگ کے مظاہرے بھی کیے گئے۔
آبی مہارتوں کی تربیت ہمیشہ سے بحری اہلکاروں کی تربیت اور ترقی کے عمل کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہی ہے، جو اُن کے بنیادی عملی میدان میں باہمی ہم آہنگی اور مسابقتی جذبے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
جدید ترین سہولت کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا یہ سیلنگ نوڈ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سیلنگ ٹیم، بحریہ کی روئنگ، کینوئنگ اور کیایاکنگ ٹیموں، نیز این سی سی کی تربیت کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس وقت بحریہ کی سیلنگ ٹیم کے کل 34 ارکان میں سے 17 کا تعلق ریاست مدھیہ پردیش سے ہے۔ اس سہولت کا مقصد مدھیہ پردیش کے مزید نوجوانوں کو مسابقتی آبی کھیلوں کی جانب راغب کرنا اور انہیں دفاعی افواج میں شمولیت کے لیے ترغیب دینا ہے۔
یہ اقدام معزز وزیر اعظم کے اُس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے جس کا مقصد اولمپکس اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کے لیے عالمی معیار کی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتیں تیار کرنا ہے اور یہ قومی کھیل پالیسی کے اُن اہداف سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے جو کھیلوں میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقتی کھیلوں میں ٹیلنٹ کے دائرے کو وسعت دینے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
(8)75H9.jpeg)
(9)QTEL.jpeg)
(7)9EPY.jpeg)
(6)708L.jpeg)
(5)WKTX.jpeg)
(2)UESB.jpeg)
(1)JKLH.jpeg)