Ministry of Cooperation
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates State-of-the-Art Milk Processing Plant of Madhur Dairy at Dashela, Giving new momentum to the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
Established in 1971, Madhur Dairy Has Today Emerged as a Living Example of the Success of the Cooperative Model with an Annual Turnover of ₹628 Crore
The Modern Madhur Dairy Plant Built at a Cost of ₹128 Crore Will Double Milk Processing Capacity to 5 Lakh Litres Per Day, Enhancing Farmers’ Income
“White Revolution 2.0” Initiated Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Will Triple India’s Milk Production Over the Next 10 Years
The Principles of Circular Economy Adopted by the Modi Government Will Help Increase Dairy Sector Income by Up to 20 Percent
Amul’s AI Digital Assistant “Sarlaben” Is Emerging as a Powerful Tool of Technological Empowerment for Rural Women and Livestock Farmers
Gujarat’s 36 Lakh Women Are Trading 3 Crore Litres of Milk Daily, Generating Business Worth ₹200 Crore Every Day — A True Reflection of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
17 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi,” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is continuously working to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem across the country through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems, and farmer-centric initiatives. In this direction, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the state-of-the-art automated milk processing and packaging plant of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 at Dashela in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Gujarat Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the public gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the modern dairy plant established at Dashela is not merely an industrial project, but a significant step towards the economic empowerment of lakhs of milk-producing families, especially rural mothers and sisters. He said that the plant, built over 15 acres at a cost of around ₹128 crore, currently has the capacity to process 2.5 lakh litres of milk per day, which will be expanded to 5 lakh litres per day in the future.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a major share of the profits generated from this project will directly reach the bank accounts of milk producers, thereby strengthening the rural economy. He said that the dairy cooperative model has transformed the social and economic status of women in villages. Earlier, women were confined largely to household responsibilities, but today they have emerged as key contributors to their families’ economic strength through dairy activities.
He further said that carrying forward the cooperative legacy established by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Tribhuvandas Patel, Dr. Verghese Kurien, and several other cooperative pioneers, Madhur Dairy has today emerged as a strong and trusted dairy institution. Beginning its journey in 1971 with milk collection of merely 6,000 litres and a turnover of ₹7,000, Madhur Dairy has now grown into an institution with an annual turnover of ₹628 crore and a large-scale network for milk collection, processing, and distribution. He described this achievement as a living example of the success of the cooperative model.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has embarked upon “White Revolution 2.0,” which aims to triple India’s milk production over the next decade. He stated that Gujarat’s leading dairies, including Amul, Banas Dairy, and Mehsana Dairy, have adopted world-class technologies to enhance the income of livestock farmers, and through the cooperative framework, these benefits are reaching milk producers directly.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperative dairies across the country, including Amul, are doing outstanding work in the field of protein shakes, probiotic curd, high-protein beverages, and other value-added nutritional products. He noted that the greatest strength of the cooperative system lies in ensuring that the actual benefits of these successful products reach farmers and livestock rearers.
He further informed that nearly 36 lakh women are currently associated with milk production of around 3 crore litres per day, and approximately ₹200 crore is being transferred directly into their bank accounts every day through the cooperative dairy network. He said that this is not merely an economic activity, but a large-scale movement of women empowerment and self-reliance in rural India.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister also said that Amul’s AI Digital Assistant was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the AI Summit. Named “Sarlaben,” this digital platform will play an important role in providing technological support to rural women and livestock farmers. He said that the initiative aims to make technology simple and accessible for villages and ordinary livestock rearers.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming years, the adoption of circular economy principles in the dairy sector is expected to increase dairy incomes by at least 20 percent. He stated that the Government of India remains committed to taking the cooperative dairy sector to new heights through modern technology, innovation, and value addition.
During the programme, women milk producers associated with dairy cooperative societies presented a Madhur Dairy product kit to the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister. Shri Amit Shah also distributed certificates to representatives of milk producer societies. The inauguration of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 is expected to further accelerate cooperative-led rural development, create better livelihood opportunities for dairy farmers, and strengthen India’s dairy value chain through modern and sustainable cooperative models.

تعاون کی وزارت
جناب امت شاہ نے داشیلا میں مدُھر ڈیری کے جدید ترین دودھ پراسیسنگ کارخانے کا افتتاح کیا، جس سے ’’تعاون سے خوشحالی‘‘ کے تصور کو نئی رفتار ملی
1971 میں قائم ہونے والی مدُھر ڈیری آج 628 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کاروبار کے ساتھ امدادِ باہمی نظام کی کامیابی کی زندہ مثال بن چکی ہے
128 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ جدید مدُھر ڈیری کارخانے سے دودھ پراسیسنگ کی صلاحیت بڑھ کر روزانہ 5 لاکھ لیٹر ہو جائے گی، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا ’’سفید انقلاب 2.0‘‘ آئندہ 10 برسوں میں بھارت کی دودھ پیداوار کو تین گنا کر دے گا
مودی حکومت کی جانب سے اختیار کردہ گردشی معیشت کے اصول ڈیری شعبے کی آمدنی میں 20 فیصد تک اضافہ کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے
امول کی مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل معاون ’’سرلابین‘‘ دیہی خواتین اور مویشی پال کسانوں کے لیے تکنیکی خوداختیاری کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بن کر ابھر رہی ہے
گجرات کی 36 لاکھ خواتین روزانہ 3 کروڑ لیٹر دودھ کی تجارت کر رہی ہیں، جس سے ہر روز 200 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہو رہا ہے، جو ’’تعاون سے خوشحالی‘‘ کی حقیقی تصویر پیش کرتا ہے
17 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’تعاون سے خوشحالی‘‘ کے تصور کے مطابق خوشحال اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر کے ہدف کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے اور امت شاہ کی قیادت میں وزارتِ تعاون ملک بھر میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیکنالوجی سے مربوط نظام اور کسان دوست اقدامات کے ذریعے امدادِ باہمی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر کے داشیلا علاقے میں مدھر ڈیری کی دوسری اکائی کے جدید خودکار دودھ پراسیسنگ اور پیک بندی کارخانے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، ہرش سنگھوی اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امت شاہ نے کہا کہ داشیلا میں قائم کیا گیا جدید ڈیری کارخانہ محض ایک صنعتی منصوبہ نہیں بلکہ لاکھوں دودھ پیدا کرنے والے خاندانوں، خصوصاً دیہی ماؤں اور بہنوں کی معاشی خودمختاری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 128 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 15 ایکڑ اراضی پر تعمیر کیے گئے اس کارخانے میں اس وقت روزانہ 2.5 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ پراسیسنگ کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جسے مستقبل میں بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ کیا جائے گا۔
امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے سے حاصل ہونے والے منافع کا بڑا حصہ براہِ راست دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل ہوگا، جس سے دیہی معیشت کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری امدادِ باہمی ماڈل نے دیہات میں خواتین کی سماجی اور معاشی حیثیت کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ پہلے خواتین زیادہ تر گھریلو ذمہ داریوں تک محدود تھیں، لیکن آج وہ ڈیری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اپنے خاندانوں کی معاشی طاقت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، تریبھوونداس پٹیل، ڈاکٹر ورگیز کورین اور دیگر امدادِ باہمی رہنماؤں کی قائم کردہ روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مدھر ڈیری آج ایک مضبوط اور قابلِ اعتماد ڈیری ادارے کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 1971 میں محض 6,000 لیٹر دودھ جمع کرنے اور 7,000 روپے کے کاروبار سے آغاز کرنے والی مدھر ڈیری آج 628 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کاروبار اور دودھ کی خرید، پراسیسنگ اور تقسیم کے وسیع نظام کے ساتھ ایک بڑے ادارے کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کو امدادِ باہمی ماڈل کی عملی کامیابی کی زندہ مثال قرار دیا۔
وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک نے ’’سفید انقلاب 2.0‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد آئندہ ایک دہائی کے دوران بھارت کی دودھ پیداوار کو تین گنا بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کی معروف ڈیری تنظیموں، جن میں امول، بناس ڈیری اور مہسانہ ڈیری شامل ہیں، نے مویشی پال کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی معیار کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی اختیار کی ہے، اور امدادِ باہمی نظام کے ذریعے اس کے فوائد براہِ راست دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کی امدادِ باہمی ڈیری تنظیمیں، جن میں امول بھی شامل ہے، پروٹین مشروبات، مفید جراثیم والی دہی، بلند غذائیت والے مشروبات اور دیگر غذائیت سے بھرپور مصنوعات کے شعبے میں نمایاں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امدادِ باہمی نظام کی سب سے بڑی طاقت یہ ہے کہ ان کامیاب مصنوعات کا حقیقی فائدہ کسانوں اور مویشی پال افراد تک پہنچتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس وقت تقریباً 36 لاکھ خواتین روزانہ قریب 3 کروڑ لیٹر دودھ کی پیداوار سے وابستہ ہیں اور امدادِ باہمی ڈیری نظام کے ذریعے ہر روز تقریباً 200 کروڑ روپے براہِ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ایک معاشی سرگرمی نہیں بلکہ دیہی بھارت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور خود کفالت کی ایک وسیع عوامی تحریک ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ امول کے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل معاون کا افتتاح جناب نریندر مودی نے مصنوعی ذہانت سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران کیا تھا۔ ’’سرلابین‘‘ نامی یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم دیہی خواتین اور مویشی پال کسانوں کو تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد دیہات اور عام مویشی پال افراد کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو آسان اور قابلِ رسائی بنانا ہے۔
امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ڈیری شعبے میں گردشی معیشت کے اصولوں کو اپنانے سے ڈیری آمدنی میں کم از کم 20 فیصد اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند جدید ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع اور قدر افزائی کے ذریعے امدادِ باہمی ڈیری شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران ڈیری امدادِ باہمی انجمنوں سے وابستہ خواتین دودھ پیدا کنندگان نے امت شاہ کو مدھر ڈیری کی مصنوعات پر مشتمل تحفہ پیش کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے دودھ پیدا کرنے والی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں میں اسناد بھی تقسیم کیں۔ مدھر ڈیری کی دوسری اکائی کے افتتاح سے امدادِ باہمی بنیادوں پر دیہی ترقی کو مزید رفتار ملنے، ڈیری کسانوں کے لیے بہتر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے اور جدید و پائیدار امدادِ باہمی ماڈل کے ذریعے بھارت کے ڈیری نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی توقع ظاہر کی جا رہی ہے۔