Ministry of Cooperation
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates State-of-the-Art Milk Processing Plant of Madhur Dairy at Dashela, Giving new momentum to the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
Established in 1971, Madhur Dairy Has Today Emerged as a Living Example of the Success of the Cooperative Model with an Annual Turnover of ₹628 Crore
The Modern Madhur Dairy Plant Built at a Cost of ₹128 Crore Will Double Milk Processing Capacity to 5 Lakh Litres Per Day, Enhancing Farmers’ Income
“White Revolution 2.0” Initiated Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Will Triple India’s Milk Production Over the Next 10 Years
The Principles of Circular Economy Adopted by the Modi Government Will Help Increase Dairy Sector Income by Up to 20 Percent
Amul’s AI Digital Assistant “Sarlaben” Is Emerging as a Powerful Tool of Technological Empowerment for Rural Women and Livestock Farmers
Gujarat’s 36 Lakh Women Are Trading 3 Crore Litres of Milk Daily, Generating Business Worth ₹200 Crore Every Day — A True Reflection of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
17 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi,” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is continuously working to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem across the country through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems, and farmer-centric initiatives. In this direction, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the state-of-the-art automated milk processing and packaging plant of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 at Dashela in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Gujarat Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the public gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the modern dairy plant established at Dashela is not merely an industrial project, but a significant step towards the economic empowerment of lakhs of milk-producing families, especially rural mothers and sisters. He said that the plant, built over 15 acres at a cost of around ₹128 crore, currently has the capacity to process 2.5 lakh litres of milk per day, which will be expanded to 5 lakh litres per day in the future.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a major share of the profits generated from this project will directly reach the bank accounts of milk producers, thereby strengthening the rural economy. He said that the dairy cooperative model has transformed the social and economic status of women in villages. Earlier, women were confined largely to household responsibilities, but today they have emerged as key contributors to their families’ economic strength through dairy activities.
He further said that carrying forward the cooperative legacy established by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Tribhuvandas Patel, Dr. Verghese Kurien, and several other cooperative pioneers, Madhur Dairy has today emerged as a strong and trusted dairy institution. Beginning its journey in 1971 with milk collection of merely 6,000 litres and a turnover of ₹7,000, Madhur Dairy has now grown into an institution with an annual turnover of ₹628 crore and a large-scale network for milk collection, processing, and distribution. He described this achievement as a living example of the success of the cooperative model.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has embarked upon “White Revolution 2.0,” which aims to triple India’s milk production over the next decade. He stated that Gujarat’s leading dairies, including Amul, Banas Dairy, and Mehsana Dairy, have adopted world-class technologies to enhance the income of livestock farmers, and through the cooperative framework, these benefits are reaching milk producers directly.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperative dairies across the country, including Amul, are doing outstanding work in the field of protein shakes, probiotic curd, high-protein beverages, and other value-added nutritional products. He noted that the greatest strength of the cooperative system lies in ensuring that the actual benefits of these successful products reach farmers and livestock rearers.
He further informed that nearly 36 lakh women are currently associated with milk production of around 3 crore litres per day, and approximately ₹200 crore is being transferred directly into their bank accounts every day through the cooperative dairy network. He said that this is not merely an economic activity, but a large-scale movement of women empowerment and self-reliance in rural India.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister also said that Amul’s AI Digital Assistant was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the AI Summit. Named “Sarlaben,” this digital platform will play an important role in providing technological support to rural women and livestock farmers. He said that the initiative aims to make technology simple and accessible for villages and ordinary livestock rearers.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming years, the adoption of circular economy principles in the dairy sector is expected to increase dairy incomes by at least 20 percent. He stated that the Government of India remains committed to taking the cooperative dairy sector to new heights through modern technology, innovation, and value addition.
During the programme, women milk producers associated with dairy cooperative societies presented a Madhur Dairy product kit to the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister. Shri Amit Shah also distributed certificates to representatives of milk producer societies. The inauguration of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 is expected to further accelerate cooperative-led rural development, create better livelihood opportunities for dairy farmers, and strengthen India’s dairy value chain through modern and sustainable cooperative models.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦਸ਼ੇਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਧੁਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
1971 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਮਧੁਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਿਉਂਦੀ ਜਾਗਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ 628 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
128 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮਧੁਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋਕੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ "ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0" ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਅਮੂਲ ਦਾ ਏਆਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਹਾਇਕ "ਸਰਲਾਬੇਨ" ਪੇਂਡੂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ 36 ਲੱਖ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਹ "ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹੈ
17 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਦਸ਼ੇਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਧੁਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ-2 ਦੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਸੰਘਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਸ਼ੇਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 128 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 15 ਏਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਨ, ਪਰ ਅੱਜ ਉਹ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ, ਤ੍ਰਿਭੁਵਨਦਾਸ ਪਟੇਲ, ਡਾ. ਵਰਗੀਸ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ (Dr. Verghese Kurien) ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੋਢੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਧੁਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰੀ ਹੈ। 1971 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 6,000 ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 7,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ, ਮਧੁਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਹੁਣ 628 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ "ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡੇਅਰੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੂਲ, ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਸਾਣਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਮੂਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਸ਼ੇਕ, ਪ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਓਟਿਕ ਦਹੀਂ, ਉੱਚ-ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਲ-ਵਰਧਿਤ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਫਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 36 ਲੱਖ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਏਆਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਆਈ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। "ਸਰਲਾਬੇਨ" ਨਾਮ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੈਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਧੁਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਕਿੱਟ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਮਧੁਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ-2 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ-ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ​।