Ministry of Cooperation
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates State-of-the-Art Milk Processing Plant of Madhur Dairy at Dashela, Giving new momentum to the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
Established in 1971, Madhur Dairy Has Today Emerged as a Living Example of the Success of the Cooperative Model with an Annual Turnover of ₹628 Crore
The Modern Madhur Dairy Plant Built at a Cost of ₹128 Crore Will Double Milk Processing Capacity to 5 Lakh Litres Per Day, Enhancing Farmers’ Income
“White Revolution 2.0” Initiated Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Will Triple India’s Milk Production Over the Next 10 Years
The Principles of Circular Economy Adopted by the Modi Government Will Help Increase Dairy Sector Income by Up to 20 Percent
Amul’s AI Digital Assistant “Sarlaben” Is Emerging as a Powerful Tool of Technological Empowerment for Rural Women and Livestock Farmers
Gujarat’s 36 Lakh Women Are Trading 3 Crore Litres of Milk Daily, Generating Business Worth ₹200 Crore Every Day — A True Reflection of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
17 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi,” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is continuously working to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem across the country through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems, and farmer-centric initiatives. In this direction, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the state-of-the-art automated milk processing and packaging plant of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 at Dashela in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Gujarat Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the public gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the modern dairy plant established at Dashela is not merely an industrial project, but a significant step towards the economic empowerment of lakhs of milk-producing families, especially rural mothers and sisters. He said that the plant, built over 15 acres at a cost of around ₹128 crore, currently has the capacity to process 2.5 lakh litres of milk per day, which will be expanded to 5 lakh litres per day in the future.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a major share of the profits generated from this project will directly reach the bank accounts of milk producers, thereby strengthening the rural economy. He said that the dairy cooperative model has transformed the social and economic status of women in villages. Earlier, women were confined largely to household responsibilities, but today they have emerged as key contributors to their families’ economic strength through dairy activities.
He further said that carrying forward the cooperative legacy established by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Tribhuvandas Patel, Dr. Verghese Kurien, and several other cooperative pioneers, Madhur Dairy has today emerged as a strong and trusted dairy institution. Beginning its journey in 1971 with milk collection of merely 6,000 litres and a turnover of ₹7,000, Madhur Dairy has now grown into an institution with an annual turnover of ₹628 crore and a large-scale network for milk collection, processing, and distribution. He described this achievement as a living example of the success of the cooperative model.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has embarked upon “White Revolution 2.0,” which aims to triple India’s milk production over the next decade. He stated that Gujarat’s leading dairies, including Amul, Banas Dairy, and Mehsana Dairy, have adopted world-class technologies to enhance the income of livestock farmers, and through the cooperative framework, these benefits are reaching milk producers directly.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperative dairies across the country, including Amul, are doing outstanding work in the field of protein shakes, probiotic curd, high-protein beverages, and other value-added nutritional products. He noted that the greatest strength of the cooperative system lies in ensuring that the actual benefits of these successful products reach farmers and livestock rearers.
He further informed that nearly 36 lakh women are currently associated with milk production of around 3 crore litres per day, and approximately ₹200 crore is being transferred directly into their bank accounts every day through the cooperative dairy network. He said that this is not merely an economic activity, but a large-scale movement of women empowerment and self-reliance in rural India.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister also said that Amul’s AI Digital Assistant was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the AI Summit. Named “Sarlaben,” this digital platform will play an important role in providing technological support to rural women and livestock farmers. He said that the initiative aims to make technology simple and accessible for villages and ordinary livestock rearers.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming years, the adoption of circular economy principles in the dairy sector is expected to increase dairy incomes by at least 20 percent. He stated that the Government of India remains committed to taking the cooperative dairy sector to new heights through modern technology, innovation, and value addition.
During the programme, women milk producers associated with dairy cooperative societies presented a Madhur Dairy product kit to the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister. Shri Amit Shah also distributed certificates to representatives of milk producer societies. The inauguration of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 is expected to further accelerate cooperative-led rural development, create better livelihood opportunities for dairy farmers, and strengthen India’s dairy value chain through modern and sustainable cooperative models.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
“सहकार से समृद्धि” के विज़न को नई गति: श्री अमित शाह ने दशेला में मधुर डेयरी के अत्याधुनिक दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र का किया उद्घाटन
1971 में स्थापित मधुर डेयरी आज ₹628 करोड़ के वार्षिक कारोबार तक पहुँच चुकी है, यह सहकारी मॉडल की सफलता का जीवंत उदाहरण है
₹128 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित मधुर डेयरी के आधुनिक प्लांट से दूध प्रोसेसिंग क्षमता दोगुनी होकर 5 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन होगी, जिससे दुग्ध उत्पादकों की आय में वृद्धि होगी
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आरंभ हुई 'श्वेत क्रांति 2.0' अगले 10 वर्षों में देश के दूध उत्पादन को तीन गुना बढ़ाएगी
मोदी सरकार के Circular Economy के सिद्धांत डेयरी क्षेत्र की आय में 20% तक की वृद्धि का माध्यम बनेंगे
अमूल का AI डिजिटल सहायक – ‘सरलाबेन’ ग्रामीण महिलाओं एवं पशुपालकों के लिए तकनीकी सशक्तीकरण का सशक्त माध्यम बन रहा है
गुजरात की 36 लाख महिलाएँ प्रतिदिन 3 करोड़ लीटर दूध का व्यापार कर ₹200 करोड़ का कारोबार कर रही हैं, यह 'सहकार से समृद्धि' का आदर्श है
17 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के मंत्र के माध्यम से समृद्ध एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के विज़न तथा माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय आधुनिक अवसंरचना, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रणालियों और किसान-केंद्रित पहलों के माध्यम से देशभर में सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। इसी क्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित दशेला में मधुर डेयरी यूनिट-2 के अत्याधुनिक स्वचालित दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण एवं पैकेजिंग संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, गुजरात सरकार के माननीय मंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर आयोजित जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दशेला में स्थापित यह आधुनिक डेयरी संयंत्र केवल एक औद्योगिक परियोजना नहीं, बल्कि लाखों दुग्ध उत्पादक परिवारों, विशेषकर ग्रामीण माताओं और बहनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 128 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 15 एकड़ भूमि पर निर्मित यह संयंत्र प्रतिदिन 2.5 लाख लीटर दूध के प्रसंस्करण की क्षमता रखता है, जिसे भविष्य में बढ़ाकर 5 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस परियोजना से होने वाले लाभ का बड़ा हिस्सा सीधे दुग्ध उत्पादकों के बैंक खातों में पहुंचेगा, जिससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई मजबूती मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी सहकारिता मॉडल ने गांवों में महिलाओं की सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति को बदलने का कार्य किया है। पहले महिलाएं केवल घरेलू कार्यों तक सीमित थीं, लेकिन आज वे डेयरी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से परिवार की आर्थिक शक्ति बनकर उभरी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, त्रिभुवनदास पटेल, डॉ. वर्गीस कुरियन और अनेक सहकारी अग्रणियों द्वारा स्थापित सहकारिता की परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मधुर डेयरी आज एक मजबूत और विश्वसनीय डेयरी संस्था के रूप में उभरी है। वर्ष 1971 में मात्र 6,000 लीटर दूध संग्रह और 7,000 रुपये के कारोबार से शुरू हुई यह यात्रा आज ₹628 करोड़ के वार्षिक कारोबार और प्रतिदिन लाखों लीटर दूध के संग्रह, प्रसंस्करण एवं वितरण तक पहुंच चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि सहकारी मॉडल की सफलता का जीवंत उदाहरण है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में आरम्भ हुई “श्वेत क्रांति-2” का उद्देश्य अगले दस वर्षों में देश के दूध उत्पादन को तीन गुना तक बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल, बनास डेयरी, महेसाणा डेयरी सहित गुजरात की विभिन्न डेयरियों ने विश्वस्तरीय तकनीकों को अपनाकर पशुपालकों की आय बढ़ाने का कार्य किया है और सहकारी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से इसका लाभ सीधे दूध उत्पादकों तक पहुंच रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज अमूल सहित देश की सहकारी डेयरियां प्रोटीन शेक, प्रो-बायोटिक दही, हाई-प्रोटीन पेय और अन्य वैल्यू एडेड न्यूट्रिशन उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल के उत्पादों की सफलता का वास्तविक लाभ किसानों और पशुपालकों तक पहुंचना सहकारी व्यवस्था की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में लगभग 36 लाख महिलाएं प्रतिदिन करीब 3 करोड़ लीटर दूध उत्पादन से जुड़ी हुई हैं तथा सहकारी डेयरी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रतिदिन लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में जमा किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल आर्थिक गतिविधि नहीं, बल्कि ग्रामीण भारत में महिला सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता का एक व्यापक आंदोलन है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अमूल के “एआई डिजिटल सहायक” का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा एआई समिट के दौरान किया गया था। “सरलाबेन” नामक यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ग्रामीण महिलाओं और पशुपालकों को तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य तकनीक को गांवों और आम पशुपालकों तक सरल एवं सुलभ रूप में पहुंचाना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में डेयरी क्षेत्र में सर्क्युलर इकोनॉमी और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को अपनाकर डेयरी आय में कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत वृद्धि का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र को आधुनिक तकनीक, नवाचार और मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डेयरी सहकारी संस्थाओं से जुड़ी महिला दुग्ध उत्पादकों ने माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री को मधुर डेयरी उत्पाद किट भेंट की। कार्यक्रम में श्री अमित शाह ने दुग्ध उत्पादक मंडलियों के प्रतिनिधियों को प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित किए। मधुर डेयरी यूनिट-2 का उद्घाटन सहकारिता आधारित ग्रामीण विकास को और गति देने, डेयरी किसानों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका अवसर सृजित करने तथा आधुनिक एवं सतत सहकारी मॉडलों के माध्यम से भारत की डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।