Ministry of Cooperation
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates State-of-the-Art Milk Processing Plant of Madhur Dairy at Dashela, Giving new momentum to the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
Established in 1971, Madhur Dairy Has Today Emerged as a Living Example of the Success of the Cooperative Model with an Annual Turnover of ₹628 Crore
The Modern Madhur Dairy Plant Built at a Cost of ₹128 Crore Will Double Milk Processing Capacity to 5 Lakh Litres Per Day, Enhancing Farmers’ Income
“White Revolution 2.0” Initiated Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Will Triple India’s Milk Production Over the Next 10 Years
The Principles of Circular Economy Adopted by the Modi Government Will Help Increase Dairy Sector Income by Up to 20 Percent
Amul’s AI Digital Assistant “Sarlaben” Is Emerging as a Powerful Tool of Technological Empowerment for Rural Women and Livestock Farmers
Gujarat’s 36 Lakh Women Are Trading 3 Crore Litres of Milk Daily, Generating Business Worth ₹200 Crore Every Day — A True Reflection of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
17 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi,” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is continuously working to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem across the country through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems, and farmer-centric initiatives. In this direction, Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the state-of-the-art automated milk processing and packaging plant of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 at Dashela in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Gujarat Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the public gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the modern dairy plant established at Dashela is not merely an industrial project, but a significant step towards the economic empowerment of lakhs of milk-producing families, especially rural mothers and sisters. He said that the plant, built over 15 acres at a cost of around ₹128 crore, currently has the capacity to process 2.5 lakh litres of milk per day, which will be expanded to 5 lakh litres per day in the future.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a major share of the profits generated from this project will directly reach the bank accounts of milk producers, thereby strengthening the rural economy. He said that the dairy cooperative model has transformed the social and economic status of women in villages. Earlier, women were confined largely to household responsibilities, but today they have emerged as key contributors to their families’ economic strength through dairy activities.
He further said that carrying forward the cooperative legacy established by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Tribhuvandas Patel, Dr. Verghese Kurien, and several other cooperative pioneers, Madhur Dairy has today emerged as a strong and trusted dairy institution. Beginning its journey in 1971 with milk collection of merely 6,000 litres and a turnover of ₹7,000, Madhur Dairy has now grown into an institution with an annual turnover of ₹628 crore and a large-scale network for milk collection, processing, and distribution. He described this achievement as a living example of the success of the cooperative model.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has embarked upon “White Revolution 2.0,” which aims to triple India’s milk production over the next decade. He stated that Gujarat’s leading dairies, including Amul, Banas Dairy, and Mehsana Dairy, have adopted world-class technologies to enhance the income of livestock farmers, and through the cooperative framework, these benefits are reaching milk producers directly.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperative dairies across the country, including Amul, are doing outstanding work in the field of protein shakes, probiotic curd, high-protein beverages, and other value-added nutritional products. He noted that the greatest strength of the cooperative system lies in ensuring that the actual benefits of these successful products reach farmers and livestock rearers.
He further informed that nearly 36 lakh women are currently associated with milk production of around 3 crore litres per day, and approximately ₹200 crore is being transferred directly into their bank accounts every day through the cooperative dairy network. He said that this is not merely an economic activity, but a large-scale movement of women empowerment and self-reliance in rural India.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister also said that Amul’s AI Digital Assistant was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the AI Summit. Named “Sarlaben,” this digital platform will play an important role in providing technological support to rural women and livestock farmers. He said that the initiative aims to make technology simple and accessible for villages and ordinary livestock rearers.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming years, the adoption of circular economy principles in the dairy sector is expected to increase dairy incomes by at least 20 percent. He stated that the Government of India remains committed to taking the cooperative dairy sector to new heights through modern technology, innovation, and value addition.
During the programme, women milk producers associated with dairy cooperative societies presented a Madhur Dairy product kit to the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister. Shri Amit Shah also distributed certificates to representatives of milk producer societies. The inauguration of Madhur Dairy Unit-2 is expected to further accelerate cooperative-led rural development, create better livelihood opportunities for dairy farmers, and strengthen India’s dairy value chain through modern and sustainable cooperative models.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
தஷேலாவில் அதிநவீன பால் பதப்படுத்தும் ஆலை : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார்
17 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள தஷேலாவில் அமைந்துள்ள மதுர் பால் பண்ணை பிரிவு-2-ன் அதிநவீன தானியங்கி பால் பதப்படுத்தும் ஆலையை இன்று (17.05.2026) திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்வில், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல், குஜராத் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, தஷேலாவில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நவீன பால் பண்ணை ஆலை வெறும் ஒரு தொழில்துறைத் திட்டம் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும், லட்சக்கணக்கான பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையும் ஆகும் என்றும் கூறினார். சுமார் 128 கோடி செலவில் 15 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஆலை, ஒரு நாளைக்கு 2.5 லட்சம் லிட்டர் பாலைப் பதப்படுத்தும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், இது எதிர்காலத்தில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 5 லட்சம் லிட்டராக விரிவாக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் லாபத்தின் பெரும் பங்கு, பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாகச் சென்றடையும் என்றும், அதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரம் வலுப்பெறும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். பால் கூட்டுறவு முறை, கிராமங்களில் உள்ள பெண்களின் சமூக - பொருளாதார நிலையைச் சிறப்பாக மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல், திரிபுவன்தாஸ் படேல், டாக்டர் வர்கீஸ் குரியன் உள்ளிட்ட பல கூட்டுறவு முன்னோடிகளால் நிறுவப்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு மரபை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதன் மூலம், மதுர் பால் பண்ணை இப்போது ஒரு வலுவான, நம்பகமான பால் நிறுவனமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 1971-ம் ஆண்டில் 7,000 வருவாயுடன் தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கிய மதுர் பால் பண்ணை, தற்போது 628 கோடி ஆண்டு வருவாயுடன் பெரிய அளவிலான கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்ட ஒரு நிறுவனமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தச் சாதனை, கூட்டுறவின் வெற்றிக்கு ஒரு உதாரணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், அடுத்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பால் உற்பத்தியை மும்மடங்காக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட வெண்மைப் புரட்சி 2.0 திட்டத்தை நாடு தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அமுல், பனாஸ் டெய்ரி, மெஹ்சானா டெய்ரி உள்ளிட்ட குஜராத்தின் முன்னணி பால் பண்ணைகள், கால்நடை விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பின்பற்றி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். கூட்டுறவு கட்டமைப்பின் மூலம் இந்தப் பலன்கள் பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை நேரடியாகச் சென்றடைவதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, பால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுடன் இணைந்த பெண் பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவுக்கு, மதுர் பால் நிறுவனத்தின் தயாரிப்புத் தொகுப்பை வழங்கினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262052&reg=3&lang=1