गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात में आज 620 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से गांधीनगर नगर निगम के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू की गई गुजरात की विकास यात्रा आज भी अनवरत जारी है
मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के नेता यह समझ लें कि गुजरात में उन्हें अगले सात जन्मों तक मौका नहीं मिलने वाला
बंगाल में कुशासन से त्रस्त जनता ने दोनों हाथों से आशीर्वाद देते हुए हमारी पार्टी को 207 सीटें देकर मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी पार्टी की सरकार बनाई
आज उत्तराखंड से लेकर उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और बंगाल तक, देश के 80 प्रतिशत हिस्से में हमारी पार्टी एवं हमारे गठबंधन की सरकार है
गुजरात में हाल ही में हुए स्थानीय निकाय चुनावों में हमारी पार्टी ने सभी 15 नगर निगमों पर विजय पताका फहराई, जनता ने विपक्ष का पूर्णतः सफाया कर दिया
34 जिला पंचायतों में से 33 पर हमारी पार्टी ने जीत हासिल की, तथा 260 तालुका पंचायतों में से 253 पर हमारी पार्टी का परचम लहराया
17 MAY 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात में गांधीनगर नगर निगम के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 620 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से गांधीनगर शहर के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीनगर में समग्र विकास और जनसुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार और नगर निगम ने कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू की गई गुजरात की विकास यात्रा आज भी अनवरत जारी है, इसी कारण हाल के स्थानीय निकाय चुनावों में जनता ने विपक्षी पार्टी का सफाया कर किया। दूरबीन लेकर ढूंढने से भी विपक्षी पार्टी दूर-दूर तक नजर नहीं आ रही। उसे किसी भी नगर निगम में जगह नहीं मिल सकी। एक अन्य विपक्षी पार्टी का पहले दिल्ली में सफाया हुआ और अब यहां खाता भी नहीं खुला।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के नेता यहां कार्यक्रम करते थे और अगली बार अपनी पार्टी के सत्ता में आने की बात करते थे। लेकिन उन्हें समझ लेना चाहिए कि उन्हें अगले सात जन्मों तक यहाँ मौका नहीं मिलने वाला। यह अहंकार नहीं है। अहंकार हमारी पार्टी के कार्यकर्ता का स्वभाव ही नहीं है। यह हमारी पार्टी के कार्यों के आधार पर पैदा हुए आत्मविश्वास के कारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 100 प्रतिशत नगर निगमों पर विजय पताका फहराई, 84 म्युनिसिपैलिटी में चुनाव हुए, उनमें से 77 में हमारी पार्टी जीती। 34 जिलों में चुनाव हुए, उनमें से 33 में हमारी पार्टी ने जीत हांसिल की। 260 तालुका पंचायतों में चुनाव हुए, उनमें से 253 हमारी पार्टी ने जीती। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के नेता को किसी ने यह परिणाम दिखाए हैं तो ठीक है, वरना फिर से वही भाषण देंगे कि अगली बारी उनकी पार्टी की है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीत की यह परंपरा संभाल कर रखने की जिम्मेदारी हमारी और सभी कार्यकर्ताओं की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी और उसके कार्यकर्ताओं पर गुजरात की जनता का जो यह विश्वास है, उसका मूल कारण यह है कि जनोन्मुख कार्य करना हमारी पार्टी के कार्यकर्ताओं का स्वभाव है और वे लगातार लोगों के बीच रहकर उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोरोना के समय गुजरात में हमारा हर कार्यकर्ता अपने जीवन की परवाह किए बिना ज़रूरतमंदो के बीच खड़ा था। उन्होंने कहीं किसी जरूरतमंद को अस्पताल पहुंचाया, कहीं टेस्टिंग की व्यवस्था की, कहीं टीकाकरण की कतारें सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से लगाने में मदद की। कई कार्यकर्ता कोरोना के चंगुल में फंस गए और कई कार्यकर्ता ने जान गंवाई। परंतु अपने सेवा भाव और कार्य तथा जिम्मेदारी के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता से उन्होंने गुजरात की जनता के मन में अपने प्रति विश्वास को मजबूत बनाया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अभी हमारी पार्टी ने पश्चिम बंगाल में जीत हासिल की है। वहाँ कड़ी धूप और 42 डिग्री तापमान में मोदी जी की सभाओं में लोगों का सैलाब उमड़ा। हम जहां भी गए, वहाँ जय श्री राम के नारे लग रहे थे। बंगाल की जनता ने 207 सीटें देकर एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी हमारी पार्टी को सौंपी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अगर 1964 के गुजरात पर किसी ने फिल्म बनाई हो, तो पता चलेगा कि उस समय गुजरात के गांव और शहर और यहाँ की सुविधाएं कैसी थीं और आज के बंगाल की हालत पर फिल्म बने तो मुझे विश्वास है कि 1965 का गुजरात दो कदम आगे दिखेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल में 50 साल तक विकास की कोई गतिविधि नहीं हुई। हर चीज की खरीद में वहाँ की सत्ता में रही पार्टी कमीशन लेती थी। तत्कालीन सत्ताधारी पार्टी ने इतने बड़े राज्य की ऐसी हालत कर रखी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को मिली स्वतंत्रता के समय बंगाल सबसे समृद्ध राज्य हुआ करता था। वहाँ 50 साल के कुशासन से ऊब चुकी जनता ने दोनों हाथों से आशीर्वाद देते हुए मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार बनाई।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि माँ गंगा उत्तराखंड में गंगोत्री से निकलकर बंगाल के गंगासागर में समा जाती है और उत्तराखंड से लेकर उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और बंगाल तक हमारी पार्टी का शासन है। देश में 80 प्रतिशत जगहों पर हमारी पार्टी और हमारे गठबंधन की सरकार है। केंद्र में भी लगातार तीसरी बार मोदी जी प्रधानमंत्री बने। ऐसी हर एक जीत का श्रेय पार्टी के बूथ स्तर के कार्यकर्ता को जाता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various development projects of Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation worth Rs. 620 crore in Gujarat
The development journey of Gujarat initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continues uninterrupted even today
The leaders of the main opposition party should understand that they will not get an opportunity in Gujarat for the next seven births
In Bengal, the people tormented by misrule blessed our party with both hands and gave it 207 seats, forming our party’s government under the leadership of PM Modi
Today, from Uttarakhand to Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Bengal, our party and our alliance are in power in about 80 percent of the country
In the recent local body elections in Gujarat, the our party hoisted the victory flag in all 15 municipal corporations and the people completely wiped out the opposition
Out of 34 district panchayats, our party won 33, and out of 260 taluka panchayats, our party’s flag flew on 253
17 MAY 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development projects of the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation in Gujarat. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that development projects worth Rs. 620 crore related to various civic and infrastructure works in Gandhinagar were inaugurated and launched today. He said that the Gujarat Government and the Municipal Corporation have taken several important initiatives to ensure holistic development and provide better public amenities in Gandhinagar.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development journey of Gujarat initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his tenure as Chief Minister continues uninterrupted even today. He said that this continuity in development is the reason why the people have overwhelmingly supported our party in recent local body elections.
Union Home Minister said that the confidence of our party leaders about future electoral victories is not based on arrogance but on the self-confidence generated through the party’s performance and public service. He said that our party secured victory in all Municipal Corporations, won 77 out of 84 municipalities, 33 out of 34 district panchayats and 253 out of 260 taluka panchayats in Gujarat. Shri Shah said that maintaining this tradition of victory is the responsibility of both the party leadership and its workers.
Shri Amit Shah said that the strong trust reposed by the people of Gujarat in our party and its workers is rooted in the party’s people-centric approach and continuous engagement with citizens to resolve their issues. He said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, our party workers across Gujarat stood with people in need without worrying about their own safety. They helped patients reach hospitals, facilitated testing and vaccination arrangements and supported citizens during difficult times. Shri Shah noted that several party workers were themselves affected by COVID-19 and some even lost their lives while serving society. He said that their dedication and commitment further strengthened public confidence in the party.
Union Home Minister said that our party has recently secured a major victory in West Bengal. He said that despite intense heat and temperatures of 42 degrees Celsius, massive crowds gathered at Prime Minister Modi’s public meetings. Wherever we went, slogans of "Jai Shri Ram" were being raised. Shri Shah said that the people of West Bengal entrusted our party with a major responsibility by giving the party and its alliance 207 seats.
Shri Amit Shah said that if someone had made a film on Gujarat of 1964, people would have seen what the villages, cities, and facilities here were like at that time. And if a film is made on the present condition of Bengal, I am confident that Gujarat of 1965 would appear two steps ahead. He said that in Bengal, there was no development activity for 50 years. In every purchase, the party in power used to take commissions. The then ruling party had reduced such a big state to this condition. He said that at the time of Independence, Bengal used to be the richest state of the country. The people, who were fed up with 50 years of misrule, blessed us with both hands and formed our government under the leadership of PM Modi.
Union Home Minister said that the Ganga flows from Gangotri in Uttarakhand to Gangasagar in West Bengal, and governments led by our party are in power across the states through which it flows, including Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal. Shri Shah said that our party and its allies are currently in power in nearly 80 per cent of the country and that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has become Prime Minister for a third consecutive term. He added that the credit for every electoral victory goes to the party’s booth-level workers.