Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Royal Order of the Polar Star, Degree Commander Grand Cross in Sweden
17 MAY 2026 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony hosted in Gothenburg, Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Royal Order of the Polar Star, Degree Commander Grand Cross,’ one of Sweden’s oldest and most distinguished honours, instituted in the 18th century. The award is Sweden’s highest honour conferred on foreign Heads of Government in recognition of exceptional public service and contribution towards strengthening relations with Sweden.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi expressed his deep gratitude to Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria and to the people of Sweden for this honour. He dedicated the award to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Sweden. Prime Minister Modi noted that the conferment of the Royal Order of the Polar Star is a reaffirmation of the historic ties and civilizational bonds between India and Sweden, and a tribute to the warmth and affection that unite the two peoples. (Prime Minister Modi is the first Asian leader to be conferred the award.)
The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the India-Sweden Strategic Partnership and reflects the shared commitment of the two countries to advancing bilateral cooperation and contributing to global peace and prosperity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਇਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਦਿ ਪੋਲਰ ਸਟਾਰ, ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
17 MAY 2026 11:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੋਥੇਨਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸਸ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ 'ਰਾਇਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਦਿ ਪੋਲਰ ਸਟਾਰ, ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਰਾਸ' ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 18ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸਸ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਇਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਦਿ ਪੋਲਰ ਸਟਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਨੇਤਾ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।)
ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਵੀਡਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।