Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Royal Order of the Polar Star, Degree Commander Grand Cross in Sweden
17 MAY 2026 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony hosted in Gothenburg, Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Royal Order of the Polar Star, Degree Commander Grand Cross,’ one of Sweden’s oldest and most distinguished honours, instituted in the 18th century. The award is Sweden’s highest honour conferred on foreign Heads of Government in recognition of exceptional public service and contribution towards strengthening relations with Sweden.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi expressed his deep gratitude to Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria and to the people of Sweden for this honour. He dedicated the award to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Sweden. Prime Minister Modi noted that the conferment of the Royal Order of the Polar Star is a reaffirmation of the historic ties and civilizational bonds between India and Sweden, and a tribute to the warmth and affection that unite the two peoples. (Prime Minister Modi is the first Asian leader to be conferred the award.)
The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the India-Sweden Strategic Partnership and reflects the shared commitment of the two countries to advancing bilateral cooperation and contributing to global peace and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्वीडन ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को ‘रॉयल ऑर्डर ऑफ द पोलर स्टार’, डिग्री कमांडर ग्रैंड क्रॉस से सम्मानित किया
17 MAY 2026 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
गोथेनबर्ग में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में, स्वीडन की महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंसेस विक्टोरिया ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को ‘रॉयल ऑर्डर ऑफ द पोलर स्टार, डिग्री कमांडर ग्रैंड क्रॉस’ से सम्मानित किया। यह स्वीडन के सबसे प्राचीन और प्रतिष्ठित सम्मानों में से एक है, जिसकी स्थापना 18वीं शताब्दी में की गई थी। यह सम्मान स्वीडन द्वारा विदेशी शासनाध्यक्षों को असाधारण लोक सेवा तथा स्वीडन के साथ संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान देने के लिए प्रदान किया जाने वाला सर्वोच्च सम्मान है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस सम्मान के लिए स्वीडन की महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंसेस विक्टोरिया तथा स्वीडन की जनता के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने यह सम्मान भारत के 1.4 अरब लोगों तथा भारत और स्वीडन के बीच स्थायी मित्रता को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि ‘रॉयल ऑर्डर ऑफ द पोलर स्टार’ से सम्मानित किया जाना भारत और स्वीडन के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों एवं सभ्यतागत बंधनों की पुनर्पुष्टि है तथा यह दोनों देशों की जनता को जोड़ने वाली आत्मीयता और स्नेह का सम्मान भी है। (प्रधानमंत्री मोदी इस सम्मान से सम्मानित होने वाले पहले एशियाई नेता हैं।)
यह सम्मान प्रदान किया जाना भारत-स्वीडन सामरिक साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने तथा वैश्विक शांति एवं समृद्धि में योगदान देने के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।