Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Royal Order of the Polar Star, Degree Commander Grand Cross in Sweden
17 MAY 2026 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony hosted in Gothenburg, Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Royal Order of the Polar Star, Degree Commander Grand Cross,’ one of Sweden’s oldest and most distinguished honours, instituted in the 18th century. The award is Sweden’s highest honour conferred on foreign Heads of Government in recognition of exceptional public service and contribution towards strengthening relations with Sweden.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi expressed his deep gratitude to Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria and to the people of Sweden for this honour. He dedicated the award to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Sweden. Prime Minister Modi noted that the conferment of the Royal Order of the Polar Star is a reaffirmation of the historic ties and civilizational bonds between India and Sweden, and a tribute to the warmth and affection that unite the two peoples. (Prime Minister Modi is the first Asian leader to be conferred the award.)
The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the India-Sweden Strategic Partnership and reflects the shared commitment of the two countries to advancing bilateral cooperation and contributing to global peace and prosperity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱିଡେନରେ ରୟାଲ ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ୍ ଦ ପୋଲାର ଷ୍ଟାର, ଡିଗ୍ରୀ କମାଣ୍ଡର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ କ୍ରସ୍ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 MAY 2026 11:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୋଥେନବର୍ଗରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସମାରୋହରେ ସ୍ୱିଡେନର ମହାମହିମ ଯୁବରାଣୀ ଭିକ୍ଟୋରିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ସ୍ୱିଡେନର ସବୁଠାରୁ ପୁରୁଣା ଏବଂ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସମ୍ମାନ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ 'ରୟାଲ ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ୍ ଦ ପୋଲାର ଷ୍ଟାର, ଡିଗ୍ରୀ କମାଣ୍ଡର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ କ୍ରସ୍’ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସ୍ୱିଡେନ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଜନସେବା ଏବଂ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇ ବିଦେଶୀ ସରକାରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସ୍ୱିଡେନର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସମ୍ମାନ ହେଉଛି ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇଁ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜକୁମାରୀ ଭିକ୍ଟୋରିଆ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱିଡେନର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଭାରତର ୧.୪ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଓ ସ୍ୱିଡେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ 'ରୟାଲ ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ୍ ଦ ପୋଲାର ଷ୍ଟାର ’ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱିଡେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ବନ୍ଧନର ପୁନଃପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଏକଜୁଟ କରୁଥିବା ଉଷ୍ମତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ନେହ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି। (ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଥମ ଏସୀୟ ନେତା ଯାହାଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।)
ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ ଭାରତ-ସ୍ୱିଡେନ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସହଭାଗୀ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।