Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with select Swedish Business leaders
17 MAY 2026 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden and the Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson interacted with select Swedish CEOs on 17 May 2026.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted that India and Sweden are connected by shared values of democracy, transparency, innovation and sustainability, which provide a strong foundation for an ambitious and forward-looking economic partnership. He underlined that the India-Sweden partnership today is not merely an economic relationship, but a partnership of ideas, technology, innovation and co-creation. He welcomed the longstanding contribution of Swedish companies to India’s growth and encouraged deeper collaboration in research, innovation, green transition and manufacturing.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s rapid economic transformation driven by reform, strong domestic demand, digital public infrastructure, manufacturing expansion and next-generation infrastructure development. He invited Swedish companies to enhance their presence in India under initiatives such as MAKE IN INDIA, the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the National Critical Mineral Mission and expanding opportunities in sectors including clean energy, defence, semiconductors and advanced manufacturing.
The discussions also focused on strengthening cooperation in resilient supply chains, green transition, sustainable mobility, life sciences and digital technologies. Prime Minister Modi underlined the importance of combining Sweden’s strengths in innovation and sustainability with India’s scale, talent and growth momentum to co-create solutions for the 21st century.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
17 MAY 2026 11:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸਸ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਲਫ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਰਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 17 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਸੀਈਓਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਵੀਡਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਹਰਿਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ, ਹਰਿਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਲਈ ਹੱਲ ਸਹਿ-ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।