Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with select Swedish Business leaders
17 MAY 2026 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden and the Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson interacted with select Swedish CEOs on 17 May 2026.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted that India and Sweden are connected by shared values of democracy, transparency, innovation and sustainability, which provide a strong foundation for an ambitious and forward-looking economic partnership. He underlined that the India-Sweden partnership today is not merely an economic relationship, but a partnership of ideas, technology, innovation and co-creation. He welcomed the longstanding contribution of Swedish companies to India’s growth and encouraged deeper collaboration in research, innovation, green transition and manufacturing.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s rapid economic transformation driven by reform, strong domestic demand, digital public infrastructure, manufacturing expansion and next-generation infrastructure development. He invited Swedish companies to enhance their presence in India under initiatives such as MAKE IN INDIA, the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the National Critical Mineral Mission and expanding opportunities in sectors including clean energy, defence, semiconductors and advanced manufacturing.
The discussions also focused on strengthening cooperation in resilient supply chains, green transition, sustainable mobility, life sciences and digital technologies. Prime Minister Modi underlined the importance of combining Sweden’s strengths in innovation and sustainability with India’s scale, talent and growth momentum to co-create solutions for the 21st century.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুইডেনের নির্বাচিত ব্যবসায়িক নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলোচনা
17 MAY 2026 11:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৬
সুইডেনের যুবরানি ভিক্টোরিয়া এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী উলফ ক্রিস্টারসনের উপস্থিতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সুইডেনের নির্বাচিত সিইও-দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
গণতন্ত্র, স্বচ্ছতা, উদ্ভাবন এবং সুস্থায়িত্বের অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধের ভিত্তিতে গড়ে ওঠা ভারত-সুইডেন সম্পর্কের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দূরদর্শী এবং ভবিষ্যৎ-বান্ধব অংশীদারিত্বের পথ এই সম্পর্কে এক শক্তিশালী ভিত রচনা করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত-সুইডেন অংশীদারিত্ব আজ কেবল অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কে আটকে নেই, বরং প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, ধারণা, যৌথ সৃষ্টিকে ঘিরে অংশীদারিত্বের পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে। ভারতের বিকাশে সুইডেনের কোম্পানিগুলির দীর্ঘমেয়াদি অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব রূপান্তর ও নির্মাণে গভীর সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র রচনা করেছে।
সংস্কার, দৃঢ় অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা, ডিজিটাল জন-পরিকাঠামো, নির্মাণ প্রসার এবং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে ভারতের দ্রুত অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তরের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া, দ্য ন্যাশনাল গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন মিশন, দ্য ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল মিশন এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি, প্রতিরক্ষা, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর এবং অত্যাধুনিক নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে সুইডেনের কোম্পানিগুলিকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
স্থিতিশীল সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব রূপান্তর, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পরিবহণ, জীব-বিজ্ঞান এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিতে সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করা নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উদ্ভাবন এবং একবিংশ শতাব্দীর যৌথ সমাধানসূত্র ও মেধাক্ষেত্রে সুইডেনের সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ওপরও গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।