Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and Prime Minster of Sweden exchange special gifts celebrating the shared cultural legacy of Rabindranath Tagore
17 MAY 2026 11:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exchanged special commemorative gifts to celebrate the legacy of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore.
The gift from Prime Minister Kristersson comprised a box containing two replicas of hand-written epigrams by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, accompanied by a small explanatory text and a photograph of Gurudev Tagore taken in 1921 during his visit to Uppsala University. The originals, recently discovered in the Swedish National Archives, were created by Gurudev Tagore during his visits to Sweden in 1921 and 1926.
Prime Minister Modi presented to Prime Minster Kristersson a set of collected works of Rabindranath Tagore, along with a specially handcrafted bag from Shantiniketan with motifs that Gurudev chose to empower local artisans. The bag symbolizes Tagore’s philosophy that art is not meant to be confined to galleries, but to breathe life into everyday objects, bridging the gap between the intellectual and the functional.
Although Gurudev Tagore could not travel to Sweden in 1913 to receive the Nobel Prize, he was received by King Gustav V when he visited Sweden in 1921. These gifts symbolize the shared cultural and intellectual heritage between India and Sweden, and pay tribute to the enduring legacy of Rabindranath Tagore. The exchange of gifts also coincides with the centenary of Gurudev’s historic visit to Sweden in 1926.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ উমৈহতীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য উদযাপন কৰি বিশেষ উপহাৰ বিনিময় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ছুইডেনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
17 MAY 2026 11:18PM by PIB Guwahati
ছুইডেনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উল্ফ ক্ৰিষ্টাৰছন আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নোবেল বঁটা বিজয়ী গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ ঐতিহ্য উদযাপনৰ বাবে বিশেষ স্মাৰক উপহাৰ বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ক্ৰিষ্টাৰছনৰ পৰা পোৱা উপহাৰটোত গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ হাতেৰে লিখা যোজনাৰ দুটা প্ৰতিলিপি থকা এটা বাকচ আছে, যাৰ লগত এটা সৰু ব্যাখ্যামূলক পাঠ আৰু ১৯২১ চনত উপ্পশালা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত লোৱা গুৰুদেৱ ঠাকুৰৰ এখন ফটো আছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ ছুইডেনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখাগাৰত আৱিষ্কাৰ হোৱা এইসমূহ গুৰুদেৱ ঠাকুৰে ১৯২১ আৰু ১৯২৬ চনত তেওঁৰ ছুইডেন ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ক্ৰিষ্টাৰছনক ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ সৃষ্টিৰ সংগ্ৰহ এটাৰ লগতে গুৰুদেৱে স্থানীয় শিল্পীসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ বাছনি কৰা আৰ্হিৰ সৈতে শান্তি নিকেতনৰ এক বিশেষভাৱে হাতেৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা বেগ প্ৰদান কৰে। বেগখনে ঠাকুৰৰ দৰ্শনক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে যে কলা কেৱল গেলেৰীতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ দৈনন্দিন বস্তুবোৰত জীৱন প্ৰৱাহিত কৰিবলৈ, বৌদ্ধিক আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰিবলৈহে।
যদিও গুৰুদেৱ ঠাকুৰে ১৯১৩ চনত নোবেল বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ছুইডেনলৈ যাব পৰা নাছিল, ১৯২১ চনত ৰজা গুস্তাভ পঞ্চমে ছুইডেন ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁক আদৰণি জনাইছিল। এই উপহাৰবোৰে ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনৰ মাজত উমৈহতীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু বৌদ্ধিক ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ স্থায়ী ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। উপহাৰৰ আদান-প্ৰদান ১৯২৬ চনত গুৰুদেৱৰ ঐতিহাসিক ছুইডেন ভ্ৰমণৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষেও হয়।