Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and Prime Minster of Sweden exchange special gifts celebrating the shared cultural legacy of Rabindranath Tagore
17 MAY 2026 11:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exchanged special commemorative gifts to celebrate the legacy of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore.
The gift from Prime Minister Kristersson comprised a box containing two replicas of hand-written epigrams by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, accompanied by a small explanatory text and a photograph of Gurudev Tagore taken in 1921 during his visit to Uppsala University. The originals, recently discovered in the Swedish National Archives, were created by Gurudev Tagore during his visits to Sweden in 1921 and 1926.
Prime Minister Modi presented to Prime Minster Kristersson a set of collected works of Rabindranath Tagore, along with a specially handcrafted bag from Shantiniketan with motifs that Gurudev chose to empower local artisans. The bag symbolizes Tagore’s philosophy that art is not meant to be confined to galleries, but to breathe life into everyday objects, bridging the gap between the intellectual and the functional.
Although Gurudev Tagore could not travel to Sweden in 1913 to receive the Nobel Prize, he was received by King Gustav V when he visited Sweden in 1921. These gifts symbolize the shared cultural and intellectual heritage between India and Sweden, and pay tribute to the enduring legacy of Rabindranath Tagore. The exchange of gifts also coincides with the centenary of Gurudev’s historic visit to Sweden in 1926.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और स्वीडन के प्रधानमंत्री ने रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए विशेष उपहार भेंट किए
17 MAY 2026 11:18PM by PIB Delhi
स्वीडन के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री उल्फ क्रिस्टरसन और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए विशेष स्मारक उपहारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिस्टरसन द्वारा दिए गए उपहार में एक बॉक्स शामिल था, जिसमें गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर द्वारा हस्तलिखित दो नीति-वचनों (एपिग्राम) की प्रतिकृतियां, एक संक्षिप्त व्याख्यात्मक लेख और वर्ष 1921 में उप्साला विश्वविद्यालय की यात्रा के दौरान ली गई गुरुदेव टैगोर की एक तस्वीर थी। हाल ही में स्वीडिश राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में खोजे गए ये मूल दस्तावेज, गुरुदेव टैगोर द्वारा वर्ष 1921 और 1926 में अपनी स्वीडन यात्राओं के दौरान तैयार किए गए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिस्टरसन को रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की संकलित रचनाओं का एक संग्रह भेंट किया, साथ ही शांतिनिकेतन का विशेष रूप से हस्तनिर्मित एक बैग भी प्रदान किया, जिस पर वे रूपांकन (मोटिफ्स) अंकित हैं जिन्हें गुरुदेव ने स्थानीय कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए चुना था। यह बैग गुरुदेव टैगोर के उस दर्शन का प्रतीक है जिसके अनुसार कला को केवल गैलरियों तक सीमित नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि उसे बौद्धिक और व्यावहारिकता के बीच के अंतर को समाप्त करते हुए दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुओं में समाहित होना चाहिए।
हालाँकि गुरुदेव टैगोर वर्ष 1913 में नोबेल पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वीडन की यात्रा नहीं कर सके थे, लेकिन जब उन्होंने वर्ष 1921 में स्वीडन का दौरा किया, तब किंग गुस्ताव पंचम ने उनका स्वागत किया था। ये उपहार भारत और स्वीडन के बीच साझा सांस्कृतिक एवं बौद्धिक विरासत के प्रतीक हैं और रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की चिरस्थायी विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं। उपहारों का यह आदान-प्रदान वर्ष 1926 में गुरुदेव की स्वीडन की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा के शताब्दी वर्ष के अवसर पर हुआ है।