Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and Prime Minster of Sweden exchange special gifts celebrating the shared cultural legacy of Rabindranath Tagore
17 MAY 2026 11:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exchanged special commemorative gifts to celebrate the legacy of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore.
The gift from Prime Minister Kristersson comprised a box containing two replicas of hand-written epigrams by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, accompanied by a small explanatory text and a photograph of Gurudev Tagore taken in 1921 during his visit to Uppsala University. The originals, recently discovered in the Swedish National Archives, were created by Gurudev Tagore during his visits to Sweden in 1921 and 1926.
Prime Minister Modi presented to Prime Minster Kristersson a set of collected works of Rabindranath Tagore, along with a specially handcrafted bag from Shantiniketan with motifs that Gurudev chose to empower local artisans. The bag symbolizes Tagore’s philosophy that art is not meant to be confined to galleries, but to breathe life into everyday objects, bridging the gap between the intellectual and the functional.
Although Gurudev Tagore could not travel to Sweden in 1913 to receive the Nobel Prize, he was received by King Gustav V when he visited Sweden in 1921. These gifts symbolize the shared cultural and intellectual heritage between India and Sweden, and pay tribute to the enduring legacy of Rabindranath Tagore. The exchange of gifts also coincides with the centenary of Gurudev’s historic visit to Sweden in 1926.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রবীন্দ্রনাথের অভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তরাধিকার বিষয়ক বিশেষ উপহার বিনিময় করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 MAY 2026 11:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী উলফ ক্রিস্টারসন রবীন্দ্রনাথের অভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তরাধিকার বিষয়ক বিশেষ উপহার বিনিময় করলেন।
রবীন্দ্রনাথের হাতে লেখা উক্তির দুটি প্রতিলিপি ভরা একটি বাক্স এবং তার ব্যাখ্যা ও ছবি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে তুলে দেন সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ১৯২১ সালে সুইডেনে উপসালা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এই ছবি তোলা হয়েছিল। ঐ বাক্যবন্ধ দুটি রবীন্দ্রনাথ লিখেছিলেন, ১৯২১ এবং ১৯২৬ – এ সুইডেন সফরের সময়ে। সেইগুলি পাওয়া গেছে সুইডেনের জাতীয় সংগ্রহশালায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী রবীন্দ্রনাথের রচনা সংগ্রহ তুলে দেন সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে। এছাড়াও উপহার হিসেবে দেন শান্তিনিকেতনের কারু শিল্পীদের তৈরি ব্যাগ। রবীন্দ্রনাথ শান্তিনিকেতনে স্থানীয় কারুশিল্পীদের ক্ষমতায়নে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন। শিল্পকৃতীকে চার দেওয়ালে আবদ্ধ করে রাখার বিরোধী ছিলেন তিনি। সেই বিষয়টিকে তুলে ধরতেই কারুশিল্পীদের শিল্প সামগ্রী তুলে দেওয়া হয় সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে।
১৯১৩ সালে নোবেল পুরস্কার নিতে রবীন্দ্রনাথ সুইডেনে যেতে পারেননি। ১৯২১ সালে সুইডেন সফরের সময়ে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছিলেন রাজা পঞ্চম গুস্তাভ। রবীন্দ্রনাথের ঐতিহ্যের স্পর্শ-সমৃদ্ধ এই উপহার বিনিময় হ’ল ১৯২৬ সালে তাঁর সুডেন সফরের শতবার্ষিকীতে।